JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Night September 8, 1957

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

 Trophy girl   Darlene Huck of Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

List of Known Entries

27 cars competed on this night, 23 of which are listed here

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

00

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

11

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

 

12

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

24

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

40

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

53

Dick Doran

Wichita, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

 

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

 

66

Kenny Steadman

Beaver, Kansas

 

 

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

72

Harry Weible

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

78

Red Siems

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

81

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

 

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

88

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

 

94

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Vivan E. Cates

Claflin, Kansas

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Ron Nicholson

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Don Shumard

Coffman collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Leland Salmans

Tiller & Toiler

 

Ted Kreger

Coffman collection

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Tiller & Toiler

 

Cliff Schriner

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Junior Maupin

Schrater family collection

 

Warren Farney

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Larry Torson

Cokeley collection

 

Red Siems

Gary Virden photo

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

Kenny Roach

Stan Morrison collection

 

Gene Potts

Don Cates collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

1

78

Red Siems

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

24

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

3

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

4

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

          Maupin tried hard to pass Siems for the final four laps but to no avail.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

88

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

 

2

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

4

3

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

4

94

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Vivan E. Cates

Claflin, Kansas

 

          Torson moved into second place late in the race and was challenging Schriner for the win at the finish.

 

 

 

 

  

   

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

40

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

1

2

12

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

 

3

00

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

4

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

 

 

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

 

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

 

          Salmans led this race the entire distance.

          Lowery passed both Shumard and Murphy on the final lap to move into the fourth spot.

 

 

 

 

  

 

     

 

 

 

 

  

 

Trophy Dash 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

2

78

Red Siems

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

24

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

4

88

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

          Torson moved into the lead on the fourth lap and then held off challenges by Siems on the final lap.

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

  

First Consolation Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

66

Kenny Steadman

Beaver, Kansas

2

11

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

3

72

Harry Weible

Harry Weible

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

4

53

Dick Doran

Wichita, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

Second Consolation Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

2

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

4

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

5

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

6

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

7

81

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

   

 

 

 

  

 

B Feature Race  15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

78

Red Siems

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

24

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

3

88

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

4

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

 

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

A Feature Race 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Dirks

Larned, Kansas

2

2

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

3

12

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

 

4

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

5

40

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

 

6

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Co-owner Eugene "Gene" Constant standing beside the car that Marvin Lowery drove on this afternoon at Larned - Mike Constant collection

 

 

 

 

 

* D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned.

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway