JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Night August 3, 1958

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Virgil McNeil of Larned, Kansas

Assistant speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Pit steward Bob Platt of Larned, Kansas

Assistant pit steward Darrell Harms of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Donna Moore of Larned, Kansas

 

  

 

 

List of Entries 19 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timpken, Kansas

18

Dick Doran

Wichita, Kansas

Homer Hickman

Great Bend, Kansas

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

38

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Dick Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

49

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Earl "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

 

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

 

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

93

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Leland Salmans

Alan Salmans collection

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Klein collection

 

Ferrill Curtis

Schrater family collection

 

Warren Farney

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Calvin Thornton

Haberman collection

 

Ted Kreger

Cokeley collection

 

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Bob Haberman

Haberman collection

 

Ron Nicholson

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race  6 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

Started

1

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

2

2

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

3

3

49

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

1

4

18

Dick Doran

Wichita, Kansas

Homer Hickman

Great Bend, Kansas

6

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

5

DNF

93

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

4

          Doran slid through a large mud puddle in the infield but kept going and was able to finish the race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  7 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

2

2

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

4

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

 

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

 

          Beydler led every lap of this race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race  6 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

5

2

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

2

3

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

1

4

38

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Dick Cole

Larned, Kansas

3

5

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Mineola, Kansas

6

6

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

4

          Salmans' car monetarily became hooked with that driven by Davis on the seventh lap and both slid off of the racetrack going through the mud puddle in the infield.  Both drivers were able to get their machines back into the race, however.

 

 

 

 

  

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

3

2

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

5

3

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

1

4

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

6

 

1

Bob Haberman

Lanred, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

2

 

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

4

          Beydler led the lead for four laps but finished the race in what appeared to the crowd to be in a dead heat with Kreger.  Officials declared Beydler with a slight edge at the end and, therefore, the victory.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final Race 9 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

7

2

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

8

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

5

4

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

4

93

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

3

 

38

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Dick Cole

Larned, Kansas

2

DNF

18

Dick Doran

Wichita, Kansas

Homer Hickman

Great Bend, Kansas

1

DNF

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

6

DNF

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

9

          Davis's car suffered a  broken axle.

          Carlson's car suffered a broken radiator.

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race  7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

4

2

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

3

3

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

5

4

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

6

49

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

1

DNF

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

2

DNF

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

7

          Salmans' car spun and was hit by Haberman's mount with both cars spinning into a mud puddle in a infield.

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race  4 Cars 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

3

2

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

4

3

18

Dick Doran

Wichita, Kansas

Homer Hickman

Great Bend, Kansas

1

DNF

93

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

2

          It was decided to start this race in single file from the beginning.  It was not a restart.

          Powell's car spun into the infield.  He was able to return to the racetrack but then lost a wheel.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 14 Cars 25 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

14

  2

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  6

  3

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

11

  4

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

10

  5

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

13

  6

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

  7

  7

18

Dick Doran

Wichita, Kansas

Homer Hickman

Great Bend, Kansas

  1

  8

38

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Dick Cole

Larned, Kansas

12

  9

49

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

10

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  8

DNF

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

  3

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

  9

DNF

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

  4

DNF

82

Don Spreier

Larned, kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  5

          Spreier was in second place and passing the car driven by Potts on the outside when he was forced into the fence around the outside of the racetrack bringing out the red flag..

          Haberman's car lost a wheel.

          Beydler took command of the lead on the first lap and held that position for 19 laps before being passed by Kreger.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway