JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon – September 30, 1956

 

 

Race promoter – Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by – Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by – Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

Larned Jaycees racing committee chairman – Maynard Schneck of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager – Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer – Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter – Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

 

Attendance – 1,300

 

 

 

 

 Great Bend Tribune

September 28, 1956

 

 

 

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Sid Trahern & Dutch Davis

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

 

Nelson Carlson

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Jimmy Selfridge

Cokeley collection

 

Jim Gibbs

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Bob Parker

Cokeley collection

 

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Tiller & Toiler

 

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

J. D. Pflieger

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Johnny Thomas

Thomas collection

 

Junior Maupin

Cokeley collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Bob Webster

:Leland Salmans collection

 

Al Suchy

Leland Salmans collection

 

Al Elliott

Leland Salmans collection

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

Kenny Roach

Stan Morrison collection

 

Clifford Bieberle

Don Cates collection

 

Time Trials – 34 Cars  – 1 Lap

Place 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Time

  1

41

Johnny Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

J. B. “Skeets” Simonson & John "Pop" McIntyre

Liberal, Kansas

19.87

  2

98

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil Maupin, Sr.

Dodge City, Kansas

19.88

  3

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

20.13

  4

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

20.18

  5

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

20.19

  6

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

20.24

  7

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

20.49

  8

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

20.57

  9

82

Bill Walker

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

20.66

10

96

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

20.69

11

48

Bob Parker

Larned, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

20.81

12

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

20.95

13

26

Clifford Bieberle

Bushton, Kansas

Clifford Bieberle, Bob & Don Kirchoff 

Bushton, Kansas

21.01

14

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

21.39

15

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

21.44

16

76

Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

Harold & Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

21.52

17

6

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Larned, Kansas

21.95

18

81

John Sigley

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

22.01

19

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

22.16

20

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

22.36

21

25

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

22.47

22

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

22.77

23

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

22.80

24

58

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

22.87

25

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

23.11

26

84

Wayne Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

23.15

27

65

Orville Miller

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

23.19

28

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

23.49

29

56

Bob Wright

Homer Hickman

Great Bend, Kansas

24.09

30

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

24.55

31

20

Dexter Douglas

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

24.62

32

30

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Charles Setters

Liberal, Kansas

27.01

33

67

Orrison Rice

Larned, Kansas

NT

34

49

Kenney Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

NT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race – 11 Cars

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

 

1

30

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Charles Setters

Liberal, Kansas

  1

 

2

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

  9

 

3

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

  3

 

4

61

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

 

5

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

 

6

56

Bob Wright

Homer Hickman

Great Bend, Kansas

  4

 

7

67

Orrison Rice

Larned, Kansas

10

 

8

58

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

11

 

9

65

Orville Miller

Larned, Kansas

Orville Miller

Larned, Kansas

  6

 

DNF

84

Wayne Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

  8

 

DNF

20

Dexter Douglas

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

  2

 

          There was a driver change before this race with Kenny Steadman replacing Vernon Suchy at the wheel of the #61 jalopy.

          Douglas spun his car out and was struck by the car driven by Miller.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race – 12 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

25

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

  3

2

49

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

12

3

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

11

4

6

Nelson Carolson

Larned, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Larned, Kansas

  6

5

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  4

6

26

Clifford Bieberle

Bushton, Kansas

Clifford Bieberle, Bob & Don Kirchoff 

Bushton, Kansas

10

7

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

  1

8

76

Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

Harold & Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

  7

9

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

  9

DNF

81

John Sigley

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

DNF

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

DNF

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

  8

          There was a driver change before this race with Floyd "Dutch" Davis  replacing Sidney "Sid" Trahern at the wheel of the #25 jalopy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race – 11 Cars

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

 

1

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

 

2

96

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

  2

 

3

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

  8

 

4

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  5

 

5

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

  9

 

6

98

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

10

 

7

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

  7

8

48

Bob Parker

Larned, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

  1

9

41

Johnny Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

J. B. “Skeets” Simonson & John "Pop" McIntyre

Liberal, Kansas

11

 

DNF

82

Bill Walker

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  3

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  4

          Walker's car crashed into the guard railing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

           

 

 

 

 

 

  

Trophy Dash – 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

30

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Charles Setters

Liberal, Kansas

1

2

25

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

3

3

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

2

4

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

5

DNF

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

4

DNF

96

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

6

          The cars driven by Selfridge, Davis, and Webster crashed into the guard railing in front of the grandstand.  Davis and Webster were able to restart the race but Webster dropped out shortly after the cars got underway again.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Semi-Final – 17 Cars – 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

  5

  2

98

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Liberal, Kansas

Cecil Maupin, Sr.

Dodge City, Kansas

16

  3

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

  2

  4

49

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

17

  5

58

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

  6

  6

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

15

  7

30

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Charles Setters

Liberal, Kansas

  1

  8

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Kirks

Albert, Kansas

  8

  9

48

Bob Parker

Larned, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

12

10

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

  4

DNF

61

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

DNF

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

10

DNF

6

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Larned, Kansas

  9

DNF

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

DNF

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

14

DNF

26

Clifford Bieberle

Bushton, Kansas

Clifford Bieberle, Bob & Don Kirchoff  

Bushton, Kansas

11

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

13

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final – 14 Cars – 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

41

Johnny Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

J. B. “Skeets” Simonson & John "Pop" McIntyre

Liberal, Kansas

14

2

25

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

  7

3

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

13

DNF

84

Wayne Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

  4

DNF

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

10

DNF

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

  6

DNF

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

12

DNF

67

Orrison Rice

Larned, Kansas

  5

DNF

81

John Sigley

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  8

DNF

20

Dexter Douglas

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

  1

DNF

56

Bob Wright

Homer Hickman

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

DNF

65

Orville Miller

Larned, Kansas

Orville Miller

Larned, Kansas

  3

DNF

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

  9

DNF

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

11

          Douglas' car spun out causing the car driven by Webster to T-bone crash into it.  The cars driven by Bildine, Trahern, Carlson, and Jacobs either became involved or spun out to avoid crashing into the two wrecked racers.  Only Bildine, Jacobs, and Trahern were able to continue when the race was restarted.  Douglas and Webster were treated and released at the local hospital.

          The cars of Rice, Trahern, and Sidney were involved in a three car spinout with only the Sidney and Trahern being able to continue on.

          Sigley suffered a sprained shoulder when he rolled his car near the end of the race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race – 9 Cars

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

 

1

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

5

 

2

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

7

3

48

Bob Parker

Larned, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

9

 

4

26

Clifford Bieberle

Bushton, Kansas

Clifford Bieberle, Bob & Don Kirchoff 

Bushton, Kansas

6

5

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

3

6

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

4

7

67

Orrison Rice

Larned, Kansas

1

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

8

DNF

56

Bob Wright

Homer Hickman

Great Bend, Kansas

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature – 12 Cars – 15 Laps

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

 

1

25

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

  9

 

2

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

12

 

3

58

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

  6

 

4

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

 

DNF

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

  5

 

DNF

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

 

DNF

81

Don Sidney

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

11

 

DNF

61

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

 

DNF

84

Wayne Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

  4

 

DNF

6

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Liberal, Kansas

  7

 

DNF

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  8

DNF

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

10

          Gifford, Bob Elliott, and Al Elliott waged a fierce battle for second place throughout this race.

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature – 11 Cars – 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

  8

2

98

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil Maupin, Sr.

Dodge City, Kansas

  9

3

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

4

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

  7

5

49

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

11

6

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

  2

7

48

Bob Parker

Larned, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

  3

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  4

DNF

26

Clifford Bieberle

Bushton, Kansas

Clifford Bieberle, Bob & Don Kirchoff

Bushton, Kansas

  1

DNF

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  5

DNF

41

Johnny Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

J. B. “Skeets” Simonson & John "Pop" McIntyre

Liberal, Kansas

10

          Lowery led at the start but was bumped by second running Thomas sending both cars spinning into the infield.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leland Salmans of Larned is shown here on the front straightaway at the JayCee Speedway in a blur of speed setting the fifth fastest time of the day in time trials in his #8 jalopy - Leland Salmans collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned.

 

** Ted Shinkle, Bob Salmans, Ron Cauble and Bill Harris all of Larned.

 

*** Clarence "Nut" Cokeley (1926-2007) placed second in the first heat race and first in the first semi-final race to collect at total of $16.08 from the purse on this afternoon.

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway