JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon September 21, 1958

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Virgil McNeil of Larned, Kansas

Assistant speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Pit steward Bob Platt of Larned, Kansas

Assistant pit steward Darrell Harms of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Joan Struthers of Larned, Kansas

Trophy boy Jerry McMurry of Larned, Kansas

 

 Total purse $175

 

  

 

Great Bend Tribune

Friday - September 5, 1958

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 34 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

 

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

 

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

 

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

 

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

22

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

28

Bob Champlin

Salina, Kansas

Bob Champlin

Salina, Kansas

 

33

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

 

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

42

Wesley "Speed" Ewing

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

48

Virgil Donovan

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

49

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

52

Bob Reekie

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Reekie

Dodge City, Kansas

 

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

 

60

Jim Debrano

 

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

 

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Sublette, Kansas

 

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

 

81

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

83

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

 

84

Paul Grumbein

Ness City, Kansas

Paul Grumbein 

Ness City, Kansas

 

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Speed Ewing

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

  

Ace Noland

Cokeley collection

 

Ted Kreger

Cokeley collection

 

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Bob Haberman

Haberman collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Ferrill Curtis

Schrater family collection

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Klein collection

 

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Duane Caldwell

Cokeley collection

 

Ron Nicholson

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

 

 

Bob Salem

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Bob Salem collection

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Calvin Thornton

Haberman collection

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

Gene Potts

Schrater family collection

 

Paul Grumbein

McFarren collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race  9 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

Started

1

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

4

2

42

Wesley "Speed" Ewing

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

2

3

48

Virgil Donovan

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

5

4

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

7

52

Bob Reekie

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Reekie

Dodge City, Kansas

1

49

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

6

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

8

DNF

60

Jim Debrano

9

DNF

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

3

          Suchy's car lost a wheel.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  10 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

2

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  7

3

83

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

  9

4

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

10

 

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  1

 

81

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

 

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

  3

 

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  4

 

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

  6

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race 10 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

  1

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  2

3

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Sublette, Kansas

  4

4

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

  3

 

22

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

  5

 

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  6

 

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

  7

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

  8

DNF

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

10

          The car driven by Davis crashed into the rear of the car driven by Kreger sending the #5 bouncing high into the air.  Both cars spun into the infield but Kreger was able to get his car back into the race.

          Second place in this race received $4.50 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

  

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

1

2

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

5

3

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansass

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

3

42

Wesley "Speed" Ewing

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

2

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

4

 

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Consolation Race 7 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

1

2

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

6

3

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

7

4

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

5

5

60

Jim Debrano

3

6

49

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

2

7

28

Bob Champlin

Salina, Kansas

Bob Champlin

Salina, Kansas

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Consolation Race 11 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

  2

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

  7

  3

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

  8

  4

22

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

  4

  5

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

  9

  6

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

  1

  7

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

  5

  8

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  6

  9

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

10

10

84

Paul Grumbein

Ness City, Kansas

Paul Grumbein 

Ness City, Kansas

11

DNF

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

  2

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race 15 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

12

2

42

Wesley "Speed" Ewing

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

  1

3

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  8

4

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

11

5

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

13

6

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

  9

7

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

  4

28

Bob Champlin

Salina, Kansas

Bob Champlin

Salina, Kansas

  2

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

49

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  6

84

Paul Grumbein

Ness City, Kansas

Paul Grumbein

Ness City, Kansas

  7

 

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

10

 

60

Jim Debrano

 

 

 

15

DNF

48

Virgil Donovan

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

  5

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 14 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  1

  2

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

  7

  3

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  6

  4

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

  5

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

12

  6

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

  8

  7

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

13

  8

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

14

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  2

 

83

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

  3

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

10

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

11

DNF

22

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

  9

DNF

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

  4

          The race had to be restarted after Carlson's car lost one of its wheels.

          Third place in this race received $9 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Powder Puff Derby 11 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

65

Neva Berger

Dodge City, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  2

  2

33

Joyce May

Great Bend, Kansas

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

  3

74

Judy Parker

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  3

  4

16

Doris Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

  5

42

Betty Eikmeier

Garfield, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

  8

  6

73

Gladys Holmes

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  9

  7

71

Della Gesner

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  1

  8

82

Arlene Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  4

  9

8

Carol Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

  6

10

84

Marlene Grumbein

Ness City, Kansas

Paul Grumbein

Ness City, Kansas

11

11

14

May "Babe" Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley is seen here before the races this afternoon at Larned unloading the Merle-Trahern-owned 1934 Ford #7 that he drove at JayCee Speedway on this afternoon - Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

Top Fifteen in Final Driver Season Points for the Merrick Auto Racing Circuit for 1958

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Total Season Points

  1

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

1027

  2

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

  899

  3

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

  893

  4

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

  859

  5 / 6

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

  697

  5 / 6

40

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

  697

  7

41

Johnny Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

  687

  8

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

  686

  9

22

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

  682

10

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

  662

11

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

  630

12

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

  624

13

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

  584

14

83

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

  567

15

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

  556

 

 

 

 

Top Fifteen in Final Car Owner Season Points for the Merrick Auto Racing Circuit for 1958

 

Place

Car #

Car Owner of Record

From

Total Season Points

  1

5

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

975

  2

77

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

881

  3

15

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

859

  4

10

Richard W. Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

820

  5

80

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

688

  6

22

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

682

  7

40

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

671

  8

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

662

  9

3

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

655

10

42

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

596

11

83

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

588

12

71

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

581

13

41

J. B. "Sheets" Simonson

Liberal, Kansas

577

14

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

556

15

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

554

 

 

 

 

 

 

* D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned. 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway