JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Night July 21, 1957

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Mary Elizabeth Wiggins of Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

List of Entries  19 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

6

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

12

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

 

13

Warren Farney

Great Bend, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

 

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

32

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

33

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Kenneth "Kenny" Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

37

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

46

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

 

73

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr. 

Garden City, Kansas

 

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

 

81

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson 

Great Bend, Kansas

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

88

Jack Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Ron Nicholson

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

Ted Kreger

Coffman collection

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Tiller & Toiler

 

Don Shumard

Coffman collection

  

Jack Culver

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Warren Farney

Cokeley collection

 

J. D. Pflieger

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Bob Elliott

Coffman collection

 

Bernie Beydler

Leland Salmans collection

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Crook collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

Started

1

73

Bob Elliotts

Ulysses, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

1

2

46

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

3

6

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Larned, Kansas

4

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

 

 

5

37

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

DNF

13

Warren Farney

Great Bend, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

 

DNF

88

Jack Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

 

     Culver was hospitalized with he and Farney tangled and both overturned near the second turn on the third lap of this race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

3

2

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

3

32

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

4

33

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Kenneth "Kenny" Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

 

5

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

Trophy Dash 5 Laps

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

 

2

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

 

3

32

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satnata, Kansas

 

4

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

 

5

73

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

     Trahern took the lead on the second lap and pulled away to take a commanding lead.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

 

  

 

First Semi-Final Race 8 Laps

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

6

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

2

73

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

3

12

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

4

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

5

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

     Elliott finished this race in a very close second place behind Davis.

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

 

  

 

Second Semi-Final Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

46

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

2

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

 

3

37

Paul Befort

Garden City, Kansas

 

4

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

 

5

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

 

     Every car in this race was close enough to the lead to be a contender for the first place spot.

 

  

 

 

 

  

    

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Consolation Race 4 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

2

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

 

3

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

4

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

5

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

1

2

6

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

3

37

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

4

33

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Kenneth "Kenny" Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

 

5

81

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

     Davis challenged for the lead until he suffered a flat tire early on the final lap.

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

  

 

A Feature Race 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

2

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

1

3

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

4

32

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

5

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

     Carlson led for 19 laps before being passed by Shumard near the second turn on the final lap.

     Lowery had a tire go flat on the 14th lap.  He held onto his position and finished the race but the handicap kept him from advancing any positions.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned.

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway