JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon – May 12, 1957

 

 

Race promoter – Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by – Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by – Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees – Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager – Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer – Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter – Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

Track condition – "rough and muddy with a large mud puddle on the infield"

 

Attendance – 1,000

 Total purse – $350

 

 

 

Toiler & Toiler

Sunday - May 12, 1957

 

 

 

This photo was taken as the cars were packing the racetrack counterclockwise before the races got underway on this afternoon  - Toiler & Toiler

 

 

 

 

List of Entries – 27 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

7

Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

13

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

33

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Kenneth "Kenny" Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

38

Jim Maskus

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

41

Johnny Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

J. B. “Skeets” Simonson & John "Pop" McIntyre

Liberal, Kansas

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

46

Al Elliott

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

56

Jim Schremmer

Beaver, Kansas

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

81

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

88

Jack Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

99

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

  

Jack Culver

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

J. D. Pflieger

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

  

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

 

Ace Noland

Cokeley collection

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Tiller & Toiler

 

Johnny Thomas

Thomas collection

 

John Riead

Riead collection

 

Don Shumard

Coffman collection

 

Ron Nicholson

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Don Bennett

Cokeley collection

 

Jim Maskus

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Bernie Beydler

Leland Salmans collection

 

Bob Salem

Haberman collection

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race – 9 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

Started

1

88

Jack Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

6

2

33

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Kenneth "Kenny" Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

2

3

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

3

4

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland 

Dodge City, Kansas

7

5

46

Al Elliott

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

4

6

13

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

8

7

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

9

DNF

38

Jim Maskus

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil 

Larned, Kansas

1

DNF

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  – 9 Cars

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

2

2

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

1

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

6

4

41

Johnny Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

J. B. “Skeets” Simonson & John "Pop" McIntyre

Liberal, Kansas

4

5

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

3

6

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

9

7

99

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

7

8

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

5

9

1

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

Elwood Cole

 

8

 

 

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race – 9 Cars

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

7

2

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

1

3

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

5

4

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

 

 

3

5

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

8

6

81

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

9

7

7

Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

 

 

4

8

56

Jim Schremmer

Beaver, Kansas

6

9

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

2

 

 

 

   

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash – 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

88

Jack Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

1

2

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

3

3

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

4

4

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

6

5

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

5

6

33

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Kenneth "Kenny" Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

2

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

First Consolation Race – 8 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

5

2

46

Al Elliott

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

1

3

13

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

3

4

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

6

5

38

Jim Maskus

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil 

Larned, Kansas

8

6

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

7

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

2

8

1

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

7

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Consolation Race – 7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

99

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

1

2

81

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

4

3

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

3

4

7

Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

 

 

5

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

7

DNF

56

Jim Schremmer

Beaver, Kansas

6

DNF

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

2

     The cars driven by Kuntzsch, Slimmer, and Jacobs slid off the racetrack and into the muddy infield in the first corner of the first lap.  All but Jacobs were able to restart the race.  Kuntzsch and Slimmer slid into the infield again on the next race and the race had to be restarted again.  Both cars were able to restart the race again.

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race – 13 Cars – 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

  7

  2

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

  9

  3

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

11

  4

99

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

  2

  5

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  5

  6

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  1

  7

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

12

  8

1

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

Elwood Cole

 

  3

  9

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  6

10

81

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

13

DNF

7

Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

 

 

  8

DNF

56

Jim Schremmer

Beaver, Kansas

10

DNF

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

  4

     The cars driven by Murphy and Slimmer crashed into the railing around the outside of the racetrack.  Slimmer's car was damaged so badly that it could not be restarted.

  

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race – 12 Cars – 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

88

Jack Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

  5

2

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

10

3

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

4

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

11

5

41

Johnny Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

J. B. “Skeets” Simonson & John "Pop" McIntyre

Liberal, Kansas

12

6

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

  2

7

13

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

  7

DNF

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

DNF

33

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Kenneth "Kenny" Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

DNF

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland 

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

DNF

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

  8

DNF

46

Al Elliott

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

  3

     Gillette's car broke a fan belt and he pulled off of the racetrack into the infield but also out into the middle of the mud.

     Noland's car broke a crankshaft pulley and "shelled" the distributor.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This was the first day that the JayCee Speedway used its new 3,000 gallon water truck to help keep the dust down during the races  - Toiler & Toiler

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Clarence "Nut" Cokeley (1926-2007) finished third in the third heat race and second in the B feature to collect a total of $28.10 from the purse.

 

** D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all from Larned.

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway