Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack

At the North Central Kansas Free Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

 1968 – 1970

 

Page 9 of 9

  

 

  

Saturday – May 18, 1968

Late Model Stock Cars

Sanctioned by the International Motor Copntest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Racing committee chairman – Paul Fahrbach of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Admission:  All seats $1.50

  

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Late Model Stock Cars on May 18th and May 19th

 

Driver

From

Automobile

 

Ole Brua

Albert Lea, Minnesota

1968 Ford

 

Leon Bowman

Wichita, Kansas

1967 Ford

 

Ron Carson

White Bear Lake, Minnesota

1964 Ford

 

Billy Jack Casper

Dallas, Texas

Chevrolet

 

Wally Christianson

Minneapolis, Minnesota

1964 Ford

 

Perry Cottingham

Wheaton, Minnesota

1967 Buick

 

Bob Dalsky

Wausau, Wisconsin

1965 Ford

 

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

1968 Dodge Charger

 

George England

Dallas, Texas

1966 Ford

 

Vic Elson

Ash Grove, Missouri

1966 Chevrolet

  

Paul Feldner

Colgate, Wisconsin

1968 Ford

 

Leonard “Lenny” Funk

Otis, Kansas

1964 Ford

 

Butch Hall

Russell, Minnesota

1964 Ford

 

Dale Keeling

Dixon, Missouri

1965 Ford

 

Curt Lawson

Findley, Minnesota

1967 Plymouth

 

Thurman Lovejoy

Kansas City, Missouri

1967 Ford

 

George Lempke

Mosinee, Wisconsin

1965 Ford

 

Chuck Ludwig

Cottonwood, Minnesota

1964 Ford

 

Buzz McCana

St. Paul, Minnesota

1968 Mercury

 

Blaine Morrow

Joy, Illinois

1967 Plymouth

 

Chuck Nutzman

New Richmond, Wisconsin

1967 Plymouth

 

Ken Pankratz

Mosinee, Wisconsin

1964 Ford

 

Bob Perry

Springfield, Missouri

1967 Mercury Cyclone

 

Sandy Sandstrom

Kansas City, Missouri

1964 Ford

 

Bill Schwader

Davenport, Iowa

1968 Ford

 

Ramo Stott

Keokuk, Iowa

1968 Plymouth

 

Karl Stoufer

Independence, Missouri

1966 Chevrolet Chevelle

 

Lewis Taylor

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

1967 Plymouth

 

John Tiller

Findley, Minnesota

1967 Plymouth

 

Jerry Wichman

Kansas City, Missouri

1965 Ford

 

Roland Wilson

Bedford, Iowa

1964 Plymouth

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

1

Lenny Funk

Otis, Kansas

1964 Ford

 

Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

1

Lenny Funk

Otis, Kansas

1964 Ford

 

 

    

Sunday – May 19, 1968

“Jayhawk 100”

Late Model Stock Cars

Sanctioned by the International Motor Copntest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Racing committee chairman – Paul Fahrbach of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Admission:  $3 Reserved Seats - $2.50 Adult General Admission – $1.00 Children under 12, General Admission

Total Purse for May 18th and May 19th - $5,000

 

“Jayhawk 100”

200 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

1

Ramo Stott

Keokuk, Iowa

1968 Plymouth

DNF

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

1968 Dodge Charger

The race was stopped when a Plymouth stock car went over the guard rail on the second (southeast) turn but there were no injuries.

Stott had to change a tire after an early race accident on the front straightaway.

Derr led much of this race but gave up the lead to Stott when he was unable to get his engine restarted after a pitstop for gasoline.

 

 

Thursday – Memorial Day – May 30, 1968

Sprint Cars

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.)

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: Under 12: $1.00

Racing committee chairman – Paul Fahrbach of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman /starter – Carl J. Mismach of Pueblo, Colorado

Publicity chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Trophy girl – Sharon Snyder of Belleville, Kansas

Attendance – “A capacity crowd”

 

List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on May 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Mirl Barnett

Selden, Kansas

Lonnie Walton Morosic 

McCook, Nebraska

19x

Rear Engine Oldsmobile 

 

 

Lloyd Merlyn Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

 

Richard “Dick” Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

41

Chevrolet

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Claude J. “Cliff” Cockrum

Benton, Illinois

_____ Davis

 

8

 

 

 

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

18

 

 

 

Mark Crear 

Lincoln, Kebraska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bob Daly 

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

 Lincoln

 

 

James “Jim” Ducey

Denver, Colorado

James “Jim” Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

 Chevrolet

 

 

Gerald Emmett “Jerry” Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet 

 

 

Al Futrell

Mt. Vernon, Illinois

 

 

 86

 

 

 

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

 

Whitey Harmon

Blue Springs, Missouri

 

 

90

 

 

 

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Walton Morosic 

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth 

 

 

Robert “Bob” Herring

Arvada, Colorado

Robert “Bob” Herring

Arvada, Colorado

 

 

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

44

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill Hudson

Montezuma, Iowa

 

 

69

 

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

 

Edward “Eddie” Jackson

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lonnie R. Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie R. Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

 

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

 

Don Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Don Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

2

Chevrolet

 

 

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

Charlie “Bus” Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

 

Jim Moughan

Springfield, Illinois

Bob Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

16

Chevrolet

 

 

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie 

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

 

Ralph Parkinson, Sr. 

Wichita Falls, Texas

Frankie Parkinson 

Wichita Falls, Texas

 66

Chevrolet 

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

 

David “Davey” Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernest Anthony “Ernie” DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67

Mercury

 

 

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet

 

 

Dick Sutcliffe

Kansas City, Missouri

Gary Hanna

Topeka, Kansas

29

Chevrolet

 

 

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Thomas

Lincoln, Nebraska

30

Chevrolet

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Chester Hugh “Chet” Wilson 

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

 

 

Jerry Wiggs

Benton, Illinois

 

 

3

 

 

 

Ronald “Ron” Wilcheck 

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ronald “Ron” & Keith Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

26

 Lincoln

 

 

 

 

Eugene F. “Gene” & Thurel Delbert Novotny 

Casper, Wyoming

15

 

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

21.08

  1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

21.37

  2

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

44

Chevrolet

21.52

  3

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67

Mercury

21.53

  4

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson 

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

21.71

  5

Dick Sutcliffe

Kansas City, Missouri

Gary Hanna

Topeka, Kansas

29

Chevrolet

21.73

  6

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

21.76

  7

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet 

21.93

  8

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

22.02

  9

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet

22.07

10

Whitey Harmon

Blue Springs, Missouri

 

 

90

 

22.12

11

Ralph Parkinson, Sr. 

Wichita Falls, Texas

Frankie Parkinson 

Wichita Falls, Texas

 66

Chevrolet 

22.28

12

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

22.30

13

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

22.47

14

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

22.66

15

Jim Moughan

Springfield, Illinois

Bob Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

16

Chevrolet

22.69

16

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

22.69

17

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

18

 

22.70

18

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Thomas

Lincoln, Nebraska

30

Chevrolet

22.82

19

Bill Hudson

Montezuma, Iowa

 

 

69

 

22.89

20

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

“Big Al” Murie 

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

23.75

21

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

98

Chevrolet

23.95

22

Don Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Don Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

2

Chevrolet

24.16

23

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

24.19

24

Jerry Wiggs

Benton, Illinois

 

 

3

 

24.19

25

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

24.83

26

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

24.97

27

Al Futrell

Mt. Vernon, Illinois

 

 

 86

 

25.51

28

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic 

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth

25.64

29

Bob Daly 

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

Lincoln 

26.98

30

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet 

27.81

31

Mirl Barnett

Selden, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

19x

Rear Engine Oldsmobile

NT

32

Cliff Cochrum

Benton, Illinois

_____ Davis

 

8

 

Beckman’s Swanson Chevrolet developed trouble in warmups and time trials, that prevented him from competing in any of the races.

 

Trophy Dash

4 Cars – 4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1:34.00

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

44

Chevrolet

 

3

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67

Mercury

 

4

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson 

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

 There turned out to be no passing in this race and each car finished in the same position that it started in.

Bryant’s car suffered a blowout in the south turn on the cooldown lap after the race was finished.

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 3:29.20

1

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

2:55.2 0

1

Bill Hudson

Montezuma, Iowa

 

 

69

 

2

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Thomas

Lincoln, Nebraska

30

Chevrolet

 

3

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

4

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

18

 

 

5

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

6

Cliff Cochrum

Benton, Illinois

_____ Davis

 

8

 

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 3:05.01

1

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

“Big Al” Murie 

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

2

Dick Sutcliffe

Kansas City, Missouri

Gary Hanna

Topeka, Kansas

29

Chevrolet

 

3

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet

 

4

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67

Mercury

 

5

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

6

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson 

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

 

7

Ralph Parkinson, Sr. 

Wichita Falls, Texas

Frankie Parkinson 

Wichita Falls, Texas

 66

Chevrolet 

 

8

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

44

Chevrolet

 

Semi-Feature

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:58.00

  1

Bill Hudson

Montezuma, Iowa

 

 

69

 

 

  2

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

  3

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

98

Chevrolet

 

  4

Whitey Harmon

Blue Springs, Missouri

 

 

90

 

 

  5

Jerry Wiggs

Benton, Illinois

 

 

3

 

 

  6

Bob Daly 

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

Lincoln 

 

  7

Don Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Don Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

2

Chevrolet

 

  8

Al Futrell

Mt. Vernon, Illinois

 

 

 86

 

 

  9

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet 

 

10

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

  1

Dick Sutcliffe

Kansas City, Missouri

Gary Hanna

Topeka, Kansas

29

Chevrolet

 

  2

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

  3

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

“Big Al” Murie 

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

  4

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

  5

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

  6

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet

 

  7

Jim Moughan

Springfield, Illinois

Bob Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

16

Chevrolet

 

  8

Cliff Cochrum

Benton, Illinois

_____ Davis

 

8

 

 

  9

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

98

Chevrolet

 

10

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67

Mercury

 

11

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

12

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

44

Chevrolet

 

DNF

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson 

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

 

DNF

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

DNF

Ralph Parkinson, Sr. 

Wichita Falls, Texas

Frankie Parkinson 

Wichita Falls, Texas

 66

Chevrolet 

Parkinson’s car jumped the fence between turns one and two (south end of the racetrack) on the fifth lap and overturned pinning Parkinson beneath the car.  He was only slightly injured though.

Reed was struck in the mouth by a mud clod so he let off the throttle only to be struck by the car driven by Grady Wade who was following Reed closely.  The collision eliminated both cars from the race.

  

 

 

Wednesday – August 21, 1968

Super-Modifieds

Sanctioned by the Gage County Racing Association (G.C.R.A.(

Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child under 12: $1.00

  

An Incomplete List of the Entries in the Super-Modified Races on August 21st

 

Driver

From

 

Ron Bales

 

 

Dennis “Denny” Baumfalk

Beatrice, Nebraska 

 

Mike Cacak

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

John Carmicheal

Wymore, Nebraska

 

Otto Hayes

Fairbury, Nebraska 

 

Jack Hoden

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Bob Johnson

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

LeRoy Lahodny

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

Dan McCown

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Dennis Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Don Saathoff

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Harlan Saathoff

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Malcom Stamm

Washington, Kansas

 

John Thorp

Lincoln, Nebraska 

 

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Dan McCown

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Otto Hayes

Fairbury, Nebraska 

 

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Don Saathoff

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Trophy Dash

Place

Driver

From

1

Malcom Stamm

Washington, Kansas

 

Speed Dash

Place

Driver

From

1

LeRoy Lahodny

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

B Feature Race

12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Bob Johnson

Beatrice, Nebraska

2

John Carmicheal

Wymore, Nebraska

3

Ron Bales

 

4

John Thorp

Lincoln, Nebraska 

5

Denny Baumfalk

Beatrice, Nebraska 

 

A Feature Race

15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Otto Hayes

Fairbury, Nebraska 

2

Malcom Stamm

Washington, Kansas

3

LeRoy Lahodny

Fairbury, Nebraska

4

Jack Hoden

Beatrice, Nebraska

5

Mike Cacak

Fairbury, Nebraska

6

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

7

Dennis Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

8

Harlan Saathoff

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

Friday – August 23, 1968

Sprint Cars

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.) of Denver, Colorado

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: Under 12: $1.00

Racing committee chairman – Paul Fahrbach of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman /starter – Carl J. Mismach of Pueblo, Colorado

Publicity chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

 

List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on August 23rd and August 24th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

 

Richard “Dick” Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

41

Chevrolet

 

 

Al Bodenhammer

Raytown, Missouri

Al Bodenhammer

Raytown, Missouri

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Rich Brahmer

Lincoln, Nebraska

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet 

 

 

Harold Brooks

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Wayne Miller

Albuquerque, New Mexico

65

Chevrolet

 

 

Ralph Brunning

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Ralph Brunning

Colorado Springs, Colorado

26

Ford

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth

 

 

Bob Daly 

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

Lincoln

 

 

James “Jim” Ducey

Denver, Colorado

James “Jim” Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet

 

 

Otis “Ody” Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

Wilfred E. “Willie” Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Offenhauser

 

 

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

 

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Dodge

 

 

Robert “Bob” Herring

Arvada, Colorado

 

 

54

Offenhauser

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Frank Brennferder

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

 

Edward “Eddie” Jackson

Denver, Colorado

Dion Brockett

Denver, Colorado

 

Offenhauser

 

 

Lonnie R. Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie R. Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

 

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Leon W. Lahodny

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

6

 

 

 

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

98

Chevrolet

 

 

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

“Big Al” Murie 

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

 

Bob Peterson

Colby, Kansas 

 

 

19

 

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

 

David “Davey” Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernest Anthony “Ernie” DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67

Mercury

 

 

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet

 

 

Vic Spencer

Lincoln, Nebraska 

Ira Schreiber

Lincoln, Nebraska

67

 

 

 

Gary Tuten

Denver, Colorado

Gary Tuten

Denver, Colorado

35

 

 

 

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet 

 

 

Lloyd Wittenburg

Denver, Colorado

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado 

3

Offenhauser 

 

 

 

 

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

19.94*

  1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

20.57

  2

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Cevrolet

20.65

  3

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

 

 

54

Offenhauser

20.88

  4

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

21.63

  5

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

21.81

  6

Rich Brahmer

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Burt” Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet 

21.91

  7

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

22.04

  8

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

22.16

  9

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

22.48

10

Vic Spencer

Lincoln, Nebraska 

Ira Schreiber

Lincoln, Nebraska

67

 

23.00

11

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

23.07

12

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

98

Chevrolet

23.42

13

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67

Mercury

23.80

14

Bob Peterson

Colby, Kansas 

 

 

19

 

23.89

15

Otis “Ody” Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

Wilfred E. “Willie” Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Offenhauser

24.97

16

Lloyd Wittenburg

Denver, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado 

3

Offenhauser 

24.04

17

Leon Lahodny

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

6

 

25.30

18

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

25.88

19

Jim” Ducey

Denver, Colorado

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet 

26.33

20

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Dodge

27.71

21

Ralph Brunning

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Ralph Brunning

Colorado Springs, Colorado

26

Ford

27.97

22

Gary Tuten

Denver, Colorado

Gary Tuten

Denver, Colorado

35 

 

NT

23

Bob Daly 

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

 Lincoln

NT

24

Harold Brooks

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Wayne Miller

Albuquerque, New Mexico

65

Chevrolet

NT

25

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1:24.58*

1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

2

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet

 

3

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

 

 

54

Offenhauser

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

NT

1

Leon Lahodny

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

6

 

 

2

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

3

Bob Daly 

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

 Lincoln

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

2:59.60

1

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67

Mercury

 

2

Ody Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Offenhauser

 

3

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

2:52.30

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

2

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet

 

3

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Burt Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

 

DNF

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

 

 

54

Offenhauser

Herring was not seriously injured when his car flipped end-over-end three times down the front straightaway from the fourth (northwest) turn to where it came to rest near the judges’ stand.

 

Semi-Feature

9 Cars – 10 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:40.00*

1

Harold Brooks

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Wayne Miller

Albuquerque, New Mexico

65

Chevrolet

 

2

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

3

Bob Daly 

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

 Lincoln

 

4

Leon Lahodny

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

6

 

 

5

Lloyd Wittenburg

Denver, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado 

3

Offenhauser 

Brooks won this race from the last starting position.

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

7:19.80

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

2

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet

 

3

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

4

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

5

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

6

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

7

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Burt Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

 

8

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

 

Saturday – August 24 1968

Sprint Cars

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.) of Denver, Colorado

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: Under 12: $1.00

Racing committee chairman – Paul Fahrbach of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman /starter – Carl J. Mismach of Pueblo, Colorado

Publicity chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

23.77

  1

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Harold Brooks

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Wayne Miller

Albuquerque, New Mexico

65

Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

2

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

3

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

4

Vic Spencer

Lincoln, Nebraska 

Ira Schreiber

Lincoln, Nebraska

67

 

 

DNF

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

Bart Manley

Westminster, Colorado

98

Chevrolet

 

DNF

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

DNF

Ralph Brunning

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Ralph Brunning

Colorado Springs, Colorado

26

Ford

 

DNF

Lloyd Wittenburg

Denver, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado 

3

Offenhauser 

Manley, Ivers, Brunning, Wittenburg and one unidentified car were involved in a 5-car pileup when Manley spun on the back straightaway in front of a pack of oncoming cars.

 

 

Frankie Lies

 

Sunday – August 25, 1968

Modified Stock Car Racing

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Race promoter – Grove Travis “Jack” Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Racing committee chairman – Paul Fahrbach of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman /starter – Carl J. Mismach of Pueblo, Colorado

Publicity chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: Under 12: $1.00

  

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Modified Stock Car races on August 25th

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

Garry Abell

Beloit, Kansas

 

 

Chevrolet

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

 LaVern Nance

Wichita, Kansas

11

Chevrolet

 

Forrest Houston Coleman, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

 Ray Riner

Wichita, Kansas

2

Chevrolet

 

Herbert Lee “Herb” Copeland

Dodge City, Kansas

 Evart Brinkworth Isaac

 Dodge City, Kansas

8

Chevrolet

 

Edwin “Bud” Hatch

Yates Center, Kansas

Edwin “Bud” Hatch

Yates Center, Kansas

87

Chevrolet

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Warren Wayne “Jelly” Wilhelm 

Wichita, Kansas 

999

Chevrolet

 

Frank John “Frankie” Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Kenneth H. “Kenny” Riffel

Herington, Kansas

55

Chevrolet

 

Bob Peterson

Colby, Kansas 

 

 

71

 

 

H. A. Ratzlaff

Dodge City, Kansas

H. A. Ratzlaff

Dodge City, Kansas

1

Chevrolet

 

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

George Leonard Hibbs

Wichita, Kansas

69

Chevrolet

 

Dean Roper

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

85

Chevrolet

 

David “Davey” Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

David “Davey” Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

54

Chevrolet

 

Jay Schrock

Hutchinson, Kansas

Pat Haskard

Hutchinson, Kansas

86

Ford

 

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Paul Chance

Larned, Kansas

88

Oldsmobile

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Chevrolet

 

Ed Whitney

Norton, Kansas

 

 

7x

 

 

Trophy Dash

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Bob Peterson

Colby, Kansas 

 

 

71

 

 

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

George Hibbs

Wichita, Kansas

69

Chevrolet

 

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Frankie Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Kenny Riffel

Herington, Kansas

55

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Bob Peterson

Colby, Kansas 

 

 

71

 

 

Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

George Hibbs

Wichita, Kansas

69

Chevrolet

2

Frankie Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Kenny Riffel

Herington, Kansas

55

Chevrolet

3

Bud Hatch

Yates Center, Kansas

Bud Hatch

Yates Center, Kansas

87

Chevrolet

4

Bob Peterson

Colby, Kansas 

 

 

71

 

5

Ed Whitney

Norton, Kansas

 

 

 7x

 

 

 

Danny Swick

Dick Bloom

 

Friday – May 30, 1969

“Memorial Day Classic”

Sprint Cars

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.)

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: Under 12: $1.00

Racing committee chairman – Donald W. “Don” Anderson of Scandia, Kansas

Flagman /starter – Carl J. Mismach of Pueblo, Colorado

Publicity chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Trophy girls – Kay Jenkinson and Mary McConniel

Attendance – “A sellout crowd”

 

List of the Known Entries in the Sprint Car Races on May 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Richard “Dick” Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

Richard “Dick” Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

44

Chevrolet

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Bob Daly 

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

 Lincoln

 

 

Eddie Christman

Miami, Oklahoma

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

 

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

74

 

 

 

James “Jim” Ducey

Denver, Colorado

James “Jim” Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet 

 

 

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Wilfred E. “Willie” Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Offenhauser

 

 

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

 

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth 

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernest Anthony “Ernie” DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

 

Bill Hudson

Montezuma, Iowa

 

 

69

 

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

 

Lonnie R. Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

 

Vince Kelly

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

23 

Chevrolet 

 

 

Chuck Kidwell

Plainview, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie 

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

 

Jan Opperman

Hayward, California

“Speedy” Bill Smith 

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

 

Bob Peterson

Colby, Kansas

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Rear Engine Oldsmobile

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

David “Davey” Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Charlie “Bus” Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

 

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet

 

 

Dick Sutcliffe

Kansas City, Missouri

Gary Hanna

Topeka, Kansas

29

Chevrolet

 

 

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

8

Chevrolet

 

 

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet 

 Ted Foltz received minor injuries when he flipped his car in the first (southwest) turn during the warm-up laps.

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

20.27

  1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

20.37

  2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

20.60

  3

Jan Opperman

Hayward, California

“Speedy” Bill Smith 

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

21.07

  4

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet

21.45

  5

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

21.54

  6

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

21.46

  7

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

74

 

21.91

  8

Chuck Kidwell

Plainview, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

21.93

  9

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

22.86

10

Eddie Christman

Miami, Oklahoma

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

22.93

11

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

23.20

12

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic 

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth 

23.58

13

Dick Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

Dick Bloom 

Wichita, Kansas

44

Chevrolet 

23.92

14

Bob Peterson

Colby, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic 

McCook, Nebraska

9

Rear Engine Oldsmobile

24.47

15

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

24.92

16

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet 

31.05

17

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Offenhauser

NT

18

Al Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

Al Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

NT

19

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs

 Chuck Mauro

Denver, Colorado 

5

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

Trophy Dash

4 Cars – 4 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1:25.8

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

3

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet

 

4

Jan Opperman

Hayward, California

“Speedy” Bill Smith 

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

2:53.7

1

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet

 

2

Chuck Kidwell

Plainview, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

3

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

4

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

74

 

 

5

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

6

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

7

Jan Opperman

Hayward, California

“Speedy” Bill Smith 

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

8

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:05.0

1

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

2

Dick Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

Dick Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

44

Chevrolet 

 

3

Eddie Christman

Miami, Oklahoma

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

4

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

5

Bob Peterson

Colby, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic 

McCook, Nebraska

9

Rear Engine Oldsmobile 

 

6

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet

 

7

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

8

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Offenhauser

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

2:55.9

1

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet

 

2

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

3

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

4

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

74

 

 

5

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

6

Chuck Kidwell

Plainview, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

7

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Dick Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

44

Chevrolet

 

8

Eddie Christman

Miami, Oklahoma

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

Semi-Feature

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

2:56.6

1

Jan Opperman

Hayward, California

“Speedy” Bill Smith 

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

3

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

4

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

5

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet

 

6

Bob Peterson

Colby, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic 

McCook, Nebraska

9

 

 

7

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Offenhauser

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

7:24.6

  1

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet

 

  2

Jan Opperman

Hayward, California

“Speedy“ Bill Smith 

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

  3

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

  4

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

  5

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

  6

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

74

 

 

  7

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

  8

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

  9

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

10

Bob Peterson

Colby, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic 

McCook, Nebraska

9

Rear Engine Oldsmobile 

 

11

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet

 

12

Eddie Christman

Miami, Oklahoma

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

13

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

  

 

Wednesday – August 20, 1969

Modified Stock Car

Sanctioned by the Blue Valley Racing Association of Nebraska (B.V.R.A.)

Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: Under 12: $1.00

Racing committee chairman – Donald W. “Don” Anderson of Scandia, Kansas

Publicity chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

 

List of the Known Entries in the Sprint Car Races on May 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Jerry Allen

Burchard, Nebraska

Don Johnson

Beatrice, Nebraska

12

 

 

 

Steve Armstrong

Beatrice, Nebraska

Steve Armstrong

Beatrice, Nebraska

91

 

 

 

Glen Bence

Beatrice, Nebraska

Glen Bence

Beatrice, Nebraska

65

 

 

 

Richard “Dick” Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

Richard “Dick” Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

44

Chevrolet

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Mike Cacak

Fairbury, Nebraska

Dennis Johnson

 

43

 

 

 

John Carmicheal

Blue Springs, Nebraska

John Carmicheal

Blue Springs, Nebraska

22

 

 

 

Merle “Sonny” Everhart, Jr.

Fairbury, Nebraska

Merle “Sonny” Everhart, Jr

Fairbury, Nebraska

3

 

 

 

Otto Hayes

Fairbury, Nebraska

Virgil Wasserman

Fairbury, Nebraska 

41

 

 

 

Wayne Holz

Fairbury, Nebraska

Wayne Holz

Fairbury, Nebraska

73

 

 

 

Larry Jones

 

Larry Jones

 

 

 

 

 

Rod Knoedler

Beatrice, Nebraska

Rod Knoedler

Beatrice, Nebraska

54

 

 

 

LeRoy Lahodny

Fairbury, Nebraska

John Thorpe

Fairbury, Nebraska

51

 

 

 

Dan McCown

Beatrice, Nebraska

Dan McCown

Beatrice, Nebraska

5

 

 

 

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

Marion E. “M. E.” Dole

Beatrice, Nebraska

17

 

 

 

Tom Raminga

 

Tom Raminga

 

 

 

 

 

Rick Reber

 

Rick Reber

 

52

 

 

 

Russ Rice

 

Russ Rice

 

4

 

 

 

Dennis Rinne

Beatrice, Nebraska

Dennis Rinne

Beatrice, Nebraska

37

 

 

 

Malcom Stamm

Washington, Kansas

Malcom Stamm

Washington, Kansas

 

 

 

 

John Tharp

 

John Tharp

 

59

 

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

John Francis Schippert

Junction City, Kansas

04

Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

22.5

  1

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

John Schippert

Junction City, Kansas

04

Chevrolet

22.5

  2

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

M. E. Dole

Beatrice, Nebraska

17

 

22.5

  3

LeRoy Lahodny

Fairbury, Nebraska

John Thorpe

Fairbury, Nebraska

51

 

24.1

  4

Wayne Holz

Fairbury, Nebraska

Wayne Holz

Fairbury, Nebraska

73

 

24.4

  5

Mike Cacak

Fairbury, Nebraska

Dennis Johnson

 

43

 

24.9

  6

Jerry Allen

Burchard, Nebraska

Don Johnson

Beatrice, Nebraska

12

 

25.2

  7

Russ Rice

 

Russ Rice

 

4

 

25.2

  8

Dennis Rinne

Beatrice, Nebraska

Dennis Rinne

Beatrice, Nebraska

37

 

25.2

  9

Malcom Stamm

Washington, Kansas

Malcom Stamm

Washington, Kansas

 

 

25.4

10

Otto Hayes

Fairbury, Nebraska

Virgil Wasserman

Fairbury, Nebraska 

41

 

26.1

11

Glen Bence

Beatrice, Nebraska

Glen Bence

Beatrice, Nebraska

65

 

26.3

12

Rod Knoedler

Beatrice, Nebraska

Rod Knoedler

Beatrice, Nebraska

54

 

26.5

13

Dan McCown

Beatrice, Nebraska

Dan McCown

Beatrice, Nebraska

5

 

26.6

14

John Carmicheal

Blue Springs, Nebraska

John Carmicheal

Blue Springs, Nebraska

22

 

26.8

15

Rick Reiber

Beatrice, Nebraska

Rick Reiber

Beatrice, Nebraska

52

 

27.7

16

Sonny Everhart

Fairbury, Nebraska 

Sonny Everhart

Fairbury, Nebraska

3

 

28.3

17

Tom Raminga

 

Tom Raminga

 

 

 

29.8

18

Steve Armstrong

Beatrice, Nebraska

Steve Armstrong

Beatrice, Nebraska

91

 

35.2

19

Larry Jones

 

Larry Jones

 

 

 

NT

20

John Tharp

 

John Tharp

 

59

 

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

  

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

John Schippert

Junction City, Kansas

04

Chevrolet

 

2

Jerry Allen

Burchard, Nebraska

Don Johnson

Beatrice, Nebraska

12

 

 

3

LeRoy Lahodny

Fairbury, Nebraska

John Thorpe

Fairbury, Nebraska

51

 

 

4

Mike Cacak

Fairbury, Nebraska

Dennis Johnson

 

43

 

 

5

Wayne Holz

Fairbury, Nebraska

Wayne Holz

Fairbury, Nebraska

73

 

 

First Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Dennis Rinne

Beatrice, Nebraska

Dennis Rinne

Beatrice, Nebraska

37

 

 

2

Glen Bence

Beatrice, Nebraska

Glen Bence

Beatrice, Nebraska

65

 

 

3

Rod Knoedler

Beatrice, Nebraska

Rod Knoedler

Beatrice, Nebraska

54

 

 

4

Otto Hayes

Fairbury, Nebraska

Virgil Wasserman

Fairbury, Nebraska 

41

 

 

5

Russ Rice

 

Russ Rice

 

4

 

 

6

Malcom Stamm

Washington, Kansas

Malcom Stamm

Washington, Kansas

 

 

 

Second Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

M. E. Dole

Beatrice, Nebraska

17

 

 

2

John Carmicheal

Blue Springs, Nebraska

John Carmicheal

Blue Springs, Nebraska

22

 

 

3

Rick Reiber

Beatrice, Nebraska 

Rick Reiber

Beatrice, Nebraska

52

 

 

4

Steve Armstrong

Beatrice, Nebraska

Steve Armstrong

Beatrice, Nebraska

91

 

 

Third Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Glen Bence

Beatrice, Nebraska

Glen Bence

Beatrice, Nebraska

65

 

 

2

Dennis Rinne

Beatrice, Nebraska

Dennis Rinne

Beatrice, Nebraska

37

 

 

3

Wayne Holz

Fairbury, Nebraska

Wayne Holz

Fairbury, Nebraska

73

 

 

4

Sonny Everhart

Fairbury, Nebraska 

Sonny Everhart

Fairbury, Nebraska

3

 

 

B Feature Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Rick Reiber

Beatrice, Nebraska 

Rick Reiber

Beatrice, Nebraska

52

 

 

Feature Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Mike Cacak

Fairbury, Nebraska

Dennis Johnson

 

43

 

 

2

Wayne Holz

Fairbury, Nebraska

Wayne Holz

Fairbury, Nebraska

73

 

 

3

LeRoy Lahodny

Fairbury, Nebraska

John Thorpe

Fairbury, Nebraska

51

 

 

4

Otto Hayes

Fairbury, Nebraska

Virgil Wasserman

Fairbury, Nebraska 

41

 

 

5

Glen Bence

Beatrice, Nebraska

Glen Bence

Beatrice, Nebraska

65

 

 

6

Dennis Rinne

Beatrice, Nebraska

Dennis Rinne

Beatrice, Nebraska

37

 

 

 

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

M. E. Dole

Beatrice, Nebraska

17

 

 

DNF

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

John Schippert

Junction City, Kansas

04

Chevrolet

Wade moved into the lead on the tenth lap but then his Schippert Chevy blew a radiator house on the twelfth lap eliminating him from competition.

 

 

Vince Kelly

 

Saturday – August 23, 1969

Sprint Car

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.)

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: Under 12: $1.00

Racing committee chairman – Donald W. “Don” Anderson of Scandia, Kansas

Publicity chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman /starter – Carl J. Mismach of Pueblo, Colorado

 

List of the Known Entries in the Sprint Car Races on August 23rd

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

28

 

 

 

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth

 

 

Bob Criss

Wheat Ridge, Colorado

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado 

37

Offenhauser 

 

 

Bob Daly 

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

 Lincoln

 

 

Terry Dodds

Powell, Wyoming

Thurel Delbert Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

 

GMC

 

 

James “Jim” Ducey

Denver, Colorado

James “Jim” Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet

 

 

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Wilfred E. “Willie” Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Chevrolet

 

 

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

 

Wayne Hahn

Casper, Wyoming

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

19

Plymouth 

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernest Anthony “Ernie” DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

 

Lonnie R. Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie R. Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

 

Vince Kelly

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

23

 Chevrolet

 

 

Chuck Kidwell

Plainview, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Jan Opperman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith 

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

 

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

 

Cliff Sealock

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

 

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

“Okie Express” Chevrolet

 

 

Kenneth “Kenny” Wines

Kokomo, Indiana

 

 

46

 

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

20.82

1

Cliff Sealock

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

4 Cars – 4 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

2

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

3

Jan Opperman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith 

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

4

Cliff Sealock

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:26.2

1

Bob Criss

Wheat Ridge, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado 

37

Offenhauser 

 

2

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

3

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth

 

4

Bob Daly 

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

 Lincoln

 

5

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Chevrolet

 

6

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic 

McCook, Nebraska

19

Plymouth

 

7

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet

 

8

Kenny Wines

Kokomo, Indiana

 

 

46

 

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:00.5

1

Chuck Kidwell

Plainview, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

2

Jan Opperman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith 

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

3

Vince Kelly

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

23

Chevrolet 

 

4

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

28

 

 

5

Cliff Sealock

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

6

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

7

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

8

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Jan Opperman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith 

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

2

Chuck Kidwell

Plainview, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

3

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

28

 

 

4

Bob Criss

Wheat Ridge, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado 

37

Offenhauser

 

5

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

6

Vince Kelly

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

23

Chevrolet

 

7

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth

 

Semi-Feature

10 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

2

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

3

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Chevrolet

 

4

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic 

McCook, Nebraska

19

Plymouth

 

5

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

6

Kenny Wines

Kokomo, Indiana

 

 

46

 

 

7

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet

 

8

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

2

Jan Opperman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Smith 

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

3

Cliff Sealock

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

4

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

28

 

 

5

Chuck Kidwell

Plainview, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

6

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten & Jim Golden

Syracuse, Nebraska & Palmyra, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

 

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

 

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

Jim Ducey

Denver, Colorado

12

Chevrolet

  

 

Sunday – August 24, 1969

Sprint Car

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.)

 The races that were scheduled on this date were canceled due to rain..

 

 

 

Eddie Jackson

 

Saturday – May 30, 1970

“Memorial Day Classic”

Sprint Cars

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.) of Denver, Colorado

Reserved seating admission: $3.00

Racing committee chairman – Donald W. “Don” Anderson of Scandia, Kansas

Publicity chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman /starter – Carl J. Mismach of Pueblo, Colorado

Attendance – “A near capacity crowd”

 

List of the Known Entries in the Sprint Car Races on May 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

28

Chevrolet 

 

 

Richard “Dick” Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

Richard “Dick” Bloom

Wichita, Kansas

44

Chevrolet

 

 

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet

 

 

Frank Brennferder

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth

 

 

Ron Dahlquist

Evansville, Wyoming

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

 

 

 

Larry Dewell

Fowler, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

 92

 

 

 

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Wilfred E. “Willie” Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Chevrolet

 

 

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

 

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet 

 

 

Wayne Hahn

Casper, Wyoming

Thurel Delbert Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

3

 

 

 

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Walton Morosic 

McCook, Nebraska

9

 

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernest Anthony “Ernie” DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

83

 

 

Edward “Eddie” Jackson

Denver, Colorado

Roger Mauro

Denver, Colorado

5

Offenhauser

 

 

Lonnie R. Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry R. Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

 

Vince Kelly

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

23

Chevrolet

 

 

Chuck Kidwell

Harvard, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Jerry Miller

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Wayne Miller

Albuquerque, New Mexico

65

Chevrolet

 

 

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

11

 

 

 

Jan Opperman

Beaver Springs, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

 

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

 

Gene Pastor

Denver, Colorado

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

37

Offenhauser

 

 

Ron Perkins

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roger Rager

Lincoln, Nebraska

Jim Mahoney

 

2

Chevrolet

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill Robison

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

David “Davey” Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Charlie “Bus” Goodrich 

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

 

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

8

 

 

 

Terry Tiffany

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

 

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Thomas

Lincoln, Nebraska

30

Chevrolet

 

 

Wesley Charles “Wes” Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Wesley Charles “Wes” Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

22

Chevrolet

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ronald “Ron” Wilcheck 

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ronald “Ron” & Keith Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

26

Lincoln

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

20.22

1

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet 

20.39

2

Jan Opperman

Beaver Springs, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

20.65

3

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

20.89

4

Frank Brennferder

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

20.96

5

Roger Rager

Lincoln, Nebraska

Jim Mahoney

 

2

Chevrolet

21.35

6

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

21.35

7

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

21.37

8

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

28

Chevrolet

21.42

9

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1:23.90

1

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet 

 

2

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

3

Frank Brennferder

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

Chevrolet

 

4

Roger Rager

Lincoln, Nebraska

Jim Mahoney

 

2

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:07.00

1

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet

 

2

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Thomas

Lincoln, Nebraska

30

Chevrolet

 

3

Gene Pastor

Denver, Colorado

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

37

Offenhauser

 

4

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Chevrolet

 

 

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

92 

 

 

DNF

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

DNF

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

Pastor’s car slid sideways and was clipped by Everrett’s car.

Wade dropped out of the race after his car began to smoke. 

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps 

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:15.50

1

Edward “Eddie” Jackson

Denver, Colorado

 Roger Mauro

Denver, Colorado

5

Offenhauser

 

2

Wes Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Wes Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

22

Chevrolet

 

3

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

4

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

83

 

 

5

Wayne Hahn

Casper, Wyoming

Thurel Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

3

 

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:13.50

1

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

2

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

3

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

28

Chevrolet

 

4

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet

 

5

Roger Rager

Lincoln, Nebraska

Jim Mahoney

 

2

Chevrolet

 

DNF

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

Bryant slammed into the guard rail in the first (southwest) turn and blew out a tire.

 

Semi-Feature

10 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

NT

1

Chuck Kidwell

Harvard, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

2

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth

 

3

Wayne Hahn

Casper, Wyoming

Thurel Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

3

 

 

4

Ron Dahlquist

Evansville, Wyoming

 

 

 

 

 

 

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

8

 

 

DNF

Edward “Eddie” Jackson

Denver, Colorado

Roger Mauro

Denver, Colorado

5

Offenhauser

Jackson left the race with ngine trouble.

 

Feature Race

16 cars – 15 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

5:52.50

1

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

3

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet

 

4

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

5

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

 

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet

 

 

Wes Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Wes Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

22

Chevrolet

 

 

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Thomas

Lincoln, Nebraska

30

Chevrolet

 

 

Gene Pastor

Denver, Colorado

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

37

Offenhauser

 Jensen led this entire race from his pole starting position.

     

 

Thursday – August 27, 1970

Modified Stock Cars

Sanctioned by the Blue Valley Racing Association (B.V.R.A.)

Racing committee chairman – Donald W. “Don” Anderson of Scandia, Kansas

Publicity chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman /starter – Carl J. Mismach of Pueblo, Colorado

Trophy girl – Pam Fulcomer of Belleville, Kansas

Admission – Adults: $2.00, Children under 12: $1.00

 

List of the Known Entries in the Super-Modified Races on May 27th

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

Wilbert Lee “Willie” Hecke

Kearney, Nebraska

Bob Strong

 

1

 

 

Jerry Stone

Wichita, Kansas

George Leonard Hibbs

Wichita, Kansas

69

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Willie Hecke

Kearney, Nebraska

Bob Strong

 

1

 

 

Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Jerry Stone

Wichita, Kansas

George Hibbs

Wichita, Kansas

69

Chevrolet

DNF

Willie Hecke

Kearney, Nebraska

Bob Strong

 

1

 

 

 

 

Saturday – August 29, 1970

Sprint Cars

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.) of Denver, Colorado

Racing committee chairman – Donald W. “Don” Anderson of Scandia, Kansas

Publicity chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman /starter – Carl J. Mismach of Pueblo, Colorado

Trophy girl – Muriel Johnson

Reserved seating admission: $3.00, Adult General Admission: $2.50, Children under 12: $1.00

 

List of the Known Entries in the Sprint Car Races on August 29th and August 30th 

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Wesley Charles “Wes” Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

26

Chevrolet

 

 

Russ Brahmer

Wisner, Nebraska

Lonnie R. Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet 

 

 

Paul B. Carlisle

Verona, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Dye

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Eugene F. “Gene” & Thurel Delbert Novotny 

Casper, Wyoming

3

 

 

 

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

92

 

 

 

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

 

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet 

 

 

Jack Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

 

 

14x

 

 

 

Jim Heble

Beatrice, Nebraska

Jim Heble

Beatrice, Nebraska

72

Buick

 

 

Dan Holliman

Hamburg, Iowa

Sam Holliman

Hamburg, Iowa

19

 

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernest Anthony “Ernie” DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

 

Lonnie R. Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry R. Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

 

Chuck Kidwell

Harvard, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Vince Kelly

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

23

Chevrolet

 

 

Leon W. Lahodny

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

350-cubic-inch Chevrolet

 

 

Jim McCoy

Centralia, Illinois

William Doyle McMeen

Centralia, Illinois

16

 

 

 

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Gary Blackman

Omaha, Nebraska

10

 

 

 

Spike Mock

Denver, Colorado

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Rear Engine Oldsmobile

 

 

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

Marion E. “M. E.” Dole

Beatrice, Nebraska

77

350-cubic-inch Chevrolet

 

 

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

 

Jim Riggins

Lincoln, Nebraska

Jim Riggins

Lincoln, Nebraska

93

 

 

 

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

8

Chevrolet

 

 

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Thomas

Lincoln, Nebraska

30

Chevrolet

 

 

Ken Wilson

Denver, Colorado

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Colorado Springs

3

Offenhauser

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

20.42

1

Lonnie R. Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry R. Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1:52.00

1

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

2

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

M. E. Dole

Beatrice, Nebraska

77

350-cubic-inch Chevrolet

 

3

Russ Brahmer

Wisner, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

4

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Gary Blackman

Omaha, Nebraska

10

 

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

NT

1

Jim McCoy

Centralia, Illinois

Doyle McMeen

Centralia, Illinois

16

 

 

2

Chuck Kidwell

Harvard, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

3

Dan Holliman

Hamburg, Iowa

Sam Holliman

Hamburg, Iowa

19

 

 

DNF

Leon Lahodny

Lincoln, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder & Duane Starr

Lincoln, Nebraska

5

350-cubic-inch Chevrolet

Lahodny took over the lead on the first lap only to blow a right-rear tire exiting the fourth (northwest) turn.  Lahodny suffered only minor injuries when the car jumped the guard railing but several cars,

 parked near the racetrack, were heavily damaged by the crasshing sprint car.

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

2:56.50

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Burt Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet 

 

2

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Thomas

Lincoln, Nebraska

30

Chevrolet

 

3

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

8

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

NT

1

Dan Holliman

Hamburg, Iowa

Sam Holliman

Hamburg, Iowa

19

 

 

2

Jim Heble

Beatrice, Nebraska

Jim Heble

Beatrice, Nebraska

72

Buick

 

3

Jim McCoy

Centralia, Illinois

Doyle McMeen

Centralia, Illinois

16

 

 

Semi-Feature Race

10 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:48.50

1

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

2

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

3

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Gary Blackman

Omaha, Nebraska

10

 

 

4

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

92

 

 

5

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

NT

1

Russ Brahmer

Wisner, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

2

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

3

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

M. E. Dole

Beatrice, Nebraska

77

350-cubic-inch Chevrolet

 

4

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Gary Blackman

Omaha, Nebraska

10

 

 

5

Jim McCoy

Centralia, Illinois

Wes Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

26

Chevrolet

 

6

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

7

Chuck Kidwell

Harvard, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

8

Jim Heble

Beatrice, Nebraska

Jim Heble

Beatrice, Nebraska

72

Buick

 

9

Vince Kelly

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

23

Chevrolet

 

 

 

Sunday – August 30, 1970

Sprint Cars

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.) of Denver, Colorado

Racing committee chairman – Don W. Anderson of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman /starter – Carl J. Mismach of Pueblo, Colorado

Trophy girl – Muriel Johnson

Reserved seating admission: $3.00, Adult general admission: $2.50, Children under 12: $1.00

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 20.04

  1

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

M. E. Dole

Beatrice, Nebraska

77

350-cubic-inch Chevrolet 

20.27

  2

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Gary Blackman

Omaha, Nebraska

10

 

20.32

  3

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet 

20.36

  4

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

20.40

  5

Russ Brahmer

Wisner, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

20.57

  6

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

20.58

  7

Dan Holliman

Hamburg, Iowa

Sam Holliman

Hamburg, Iowa

19

 

20.69

  8

Jim Heble

Beatrice, Nebraska

Jim Heble

Beatrice, Nebraska

72

Buick

20.72

  9

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

20.83

10

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Wes Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

26

Chevrolet

20.99

11

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Burt Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet 

21.25

12

Jim Riggins

Lincoln, Nebraska

Jim Riggins

Lincoln, Nebraska

93

 

21.29

13

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

21.48

14

Chuck Kidwell

Harvard, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

22.22

15

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

92

 

22.27

16

Jim McCoy

Centralia, Illinois

Doyle McMeen

Centralia, Illinois

16

 

22.57

17

Vince Kelly

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

23

Chevrolet

22.63

18

Bill Dye

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Gene & Thurel Novotny 

Casper, Wyoming

3

 

22.66

19

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

8

Chevrolet

23.18

20

Ken Wilson

Denver, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Colorado Springs

3

Offenhauser

24.24

21

Spike Mock

Denver, Colorado

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Rear Engine Oldsmobile

24.99

22

Jack Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

 

 

14x

 

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1:23.50

1

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

M. E. Dole

Beatrice, Nebraska

77

350-cubic-inch Chevrolet

 

2

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Gary Blackman

Omaha, Nebraska

10

 

 

3

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet

 

4

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:08.70

1

Jim Riggins

Lincoln, Nebraska

Jim Riggins

Lincoln, Nebraska

93

 

 

2

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

8

Chevrolet

 

3

Spike Mock

Denver, Colorado

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Rear Engine Oldsmobile

 

4

Jim McCoy

Centralia, Illinois

Doyle McMeen

Centralia, Illinois

16

 

 

5

Chuck Kidwell

Harvard, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

6

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

7

Vince Kelly

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

23

Chevrolet

 

8

Jack Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

 

 

14x

 

 

9

Bill Dye

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Gene & Thurel Novotny 

Casper, Wyoming

3

 

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

2:54.98

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Burt Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet 

 

2

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Wes Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

26

Chevrolet

 

3

Russ Brahmer

Wisner, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

4

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

5

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

6

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Gary Blackman

Omaha, Nebraska

10

 

 

7

Dan Holliman

Hamburg, Iowa

Sam Holliman

Hamburg, Iowa

19

 

 

8

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:01.50

1

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

8

Chevrolet

 

2

Jim McCoy

Centralia, Illinois

Doyle McMeen

Centralia, Illinois

16

 

 

3

Jim Riggins

Lincoln, Nebraska

Jim Riggins

Lincoln, Nebraska

93

 

 

4

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Burt Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

 

5

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

6

Spike Mock

Denver, Colorado

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Rear Engine Oldsmobile

 

7

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Wes Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

26

Chevrolet

 

Semi-Feature

10 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

2

Vince Kelly

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

23

Chevrolet

 

3

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

92

 

 

4

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Gary Blackman

Omaha, Nebraska

10

 

 

5

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

6

Jack Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

 

 

14x

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

7:01.30

  1

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

Gary Swenson & Charlie Williams

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

Chevrolet

 

  2

Russ Brahmer

Wisner, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

  3

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

  4

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

M. E. Dole

Beatrice, Nebraska

77

350-cubic-inch Chevrolet

 

  5

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ken Parde

Beatrice, Nebraska

95

 

 

  6

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Gary Blackman

Omaha, Nebraska

10

 

 

  7

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Burt Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

 

  8

Roger Abbott

Lincoln, Nebraska

Wes Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

26

Chevrolet

 

  9

Jim Riggins

Lincoln, Nebraska

Jim Riggins

Lincoln, Nebraska

93

 

 

10

Vince Kelly

Lincoln, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

23

Chevrolet

 

11

Jim Golden

Palmyra, Nebraska

Eldon Rhoten / Jim Golden / Vince Kelly 

Syracuse, Nebraska / Palmyra, Nebraska / Lincoln, Nebraska

27

Chevrolet

 

12

Bill Dye

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Gene & Thurel Novotny 

Casper, Wyoming

3

 

 

13

Spike Mock

Denver, Colorado

Lonnie Walton Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Rear Engine Oldsmobile

 

14

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gary Everrett

Lincoln, Nebraska

92

 

 

15

Jim McCoy

Centralia, Illinois

Doyle McMeen

Centralia, Illinois

16

 

 

16

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Danny Swick

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

8

Chevrolet

 

17

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

4

Ford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* New Track Record

 

 

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 1 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1910 – 1929

To go to Page 2 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1930 - 1933 

To go to Page 3 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1934 - 1938 

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 4 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1939 - 1950 

To go to Page 5 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1951 - 1954 

To go to Page 6 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1955 - 1960

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 7 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1961 - 1964

To go to Page 8 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1965 - 1967

 For Links to other webpages at

KansasRacingHistory.com

 

 

 

 

To see the web page of the

Belleville High Banks

To Search this Web Site

To be taken to the Facebook page for the

High Banks Hall of Fame and Museum

 

 

 

 

 

 You can contact Bob Lawrence at: sprintguy @ cox.net