Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack

At the North Central Kansas Free Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

 1965 – 1967

 

Page 8 of 9

 

 

  

Sunday – Memorial Day – May 30, 1965

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.)

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: 50¢ – Total prize money:  $2.500 – Total attendance:  6,000

Racing committee chairman – James A. Hill, Jr. of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman /starter – Carl Mismach

Pit Stewards – Mearl Holbrook & Paul Kruchek

Announcer – Jesse Tettatom

Scorers – Mrs. O. W. Shelby and Beryl & Les Ward of Concordia, Kansas

Trophy girl – Donna Dynovec of Morrowville, Kansas

 

 

List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on May 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

 

Tom Custer

Rock Island, Illinois

Chuck & Cleo Kirby

Rock Island, Illinois

69

Chevrolet

 

 

Terry Dodd

Powell, Wyoming

 

 

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker 

Golden, Colorado

27

Chevrolet

 

 

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Chevrolet

 

 

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet

 

 

Russell Henderson

Denver, Colorado

Russell Henderson

Denver, Colorado

Chevrolet

 

 

Don Hughes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

 

Lincoln

 

 

Eddie Jackson

Denver, Colorado

Chuck Mauro

Wheat Ridge, Colorado

Offenhauser

 

 

Earl Kouba

Sedalia, Colorado

Harvey Woods

Denver, Colorado

55

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

 

 

 

Ronald “Ron” McDow 

 

Wesley Charles “Wes” Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

 

 

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

 

 

Thurel Delbert Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Thurel Delbert Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

4

Chevrolet

 

 

Dennis Neely

Cheyanne, Wyoming

Dennis Neely

Cheyanne, Wyoming

GMC

 

 

Gene Pastor

Denver, Colorado

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell 

Denver, Colorado 

3

Offenhauser

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Tom Rice

Denver, Colorado

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3

Offenhauser

 

 

Harvey Shane

Cherryvale, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Bob Smith

Lakewood, Colorado

Bob & Lee Smith

Lakewood, Colorado

92

Chevrolet

 

 

Wayne Stallworth

Commerce City, Colorado

Everett H. Shearston

Denver, Colorado

6

Offenhauser

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Offenhauser

 

 

Rich Vermillion

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Rich Vermillion

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill Yalotz, Jr.

Fowler, Colorado

Bill Yalotz, Jr.

Fowler, Colorado

 

Chevrolet

 

 

 

 

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

21.96

  1

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

22.41

  2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

22.88

  3

Tom Custer

Rock Island, Illinois

Chuck & Cleo Kirby

Rock Island, Illinois

69

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:32.70

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

Chevrolet

 

2

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

3

Tom Custer

Rock Island, Illinois

Chuck & Cleo Kirby

Rock Island, Illinois

69

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

DNF

Harvey Shane

Cherryvale, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

Shane dropped out with a blown rear end.

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 3:29.20

1

Terry Dodd

Powell, Wyoming

 

2

Don Hughes

 

3

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Lincoln

 

4

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

 Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

NT 

1

Wayne Stallworth

Commerce City, Colorado

Everett H. Shearston

Denver, Colorado

6

Offenhauser

 

2

Gene Pastor

Denver, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3

Offenhauser

 

3

Thurel Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Thurel Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

4

Chevrolet

 

4

Dennis Neely

Cheyanne, Wyoming

Dennis Neely

Cheyanne, Wyoming

GMC

 

 

Ron McDow 

 

Wesley Charles “Wes” Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

Chevrolet

McDow’s car spun out on the back straightaway.  The car was not damaged so it was restarted and finished the race.

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 3:30.60

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

2

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Chevrolet

 

3

Tom Custer

Rock Island, Illinois

Chuck & Cleo Kirby

Rock Island, Illinois

69

Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

7:57.04 

1

Harvey Shane

Cherryvale, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

2

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

3

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Chevrolet

 

4

Gene Pastor

Denver, Colorado

Curt Stockwell 

Denver, Colorado

3

Offenhauser

 

5

Tom Custer

Rock Island, Illinois

Chuck & Cleo Kirby

Rock Island, Illinois

69

Chevrolet

 

6

Terry Dodd

Powell, Wyoming

 

7

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Lincoln

 

8

Don Hughes

 

9

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

DNF

Dennis Neely

Cheyanne, Wyoming

Dennis Neely

Cheyanne, Wyoming

 

GMC

 

DNF

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

Neely drove over Carpenter’s left rear wheel on the front straightaway causing Neely’s car to flip end over end down the straightway.  His was not seriously injured.

Reed suffered burns on his legs and feet when the engine blew in his “Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet while he was leading about halfway through the race.  After Reed exited the race, Shane took over the lead and held it the rest of the way.

  

 

 

Sunday – July 4, 1965

Super-Modifieds

Sanctioned by the Jayhawk Racing Association (J.R.A.)

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: 50¢

Racing committee chairman – James A. Hill, Jr. of Belleville, Kansas

Race director – Bill Harrison of Topeka, Kansas

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Super-Modified races on July 4th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lloyd Merlyn Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Cohee, Sr.

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orel Covert

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

Bob Dallis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Art Dishinger

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chester Hugh “Chet” Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

 

 

Bud Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

 

William Jean “Bill” Nelson

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Wayne Rutland

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ray Royal

Lincoln, Nebraska

57

 

 

 

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Greg Weld

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ken Weld

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Tiger Bob” Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ken Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

1

Plymouth

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

 Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

20.71

1

Ken Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

1

Plymouth

20.97

2

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

Inaugural Dash (First Heat Race)

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

2

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

 

3

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Jayhawk Dash (Second Heat Race)

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Ken Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

1

Plymouth

 

2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

3

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

 

2

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

3

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Fourth Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bill Cohee, Sr.

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

2

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

3

Bob Dallis

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-Final Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

2

Wayne Rutland

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ray Royal

Lincoln, Nebraska

57

 

 

3

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

 

2

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

3

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

   

 

 

Friday – August 27, 1965

Super-Modifieds

Sanctioned by the Nebraska Modified Racing Association (N.M.R.A.)

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: 50¢

Racing committee chairman – James A. Hill, Jr. of Belleville, Kansas

Race director – Bill Harrison of Topeka, Kansas

Attendance – “a small crowd”

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Super-Modified races on August 27th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Lloyd Merlyn Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

 Chevrolet

 

 

Don Brown

San Bernardino, California

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

 

 

15

 

 

 

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Leon Lahodny

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

11 

 

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bernie Shires

Amarillo, Texas

 

 

32

 

 

 

John Stewart

Fremont, Nebraska 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

 

 

 

John Wilkinson

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

24

 

 

 

Gordon Woolley

Waco, Texas

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Don Brown

San Bernardino, California

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

 

 

15

 

 

 

Bernie Shires

Amarillo, Texas

 

 

32

 

 

 

John Wilkinson

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

24

 

 

Third Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

Semi-Feature

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

John Stewart

 Fremont, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

2

Leon Lahodny

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

11 

 

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

 Chevrolet

 

3

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

Bryant led this entire race. 

 

 

 

Shorty Burkholder

 

Saturday – August 28, 1965

Big Car Races

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: 50¢

Racing committee chairman – James A. Hill, Jr. of Belleville, Kansas

Race directors – Bill Harrison of Topeka, Kansas & O. W. Shelby of Chicago, Illinois

Flagman / starter – Tom Bentz

Announcer – Bill Hill of Denver, Colorado

Trophy girl – Diane Delfenbaugh of Belleville, Kansas

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car races on August 28th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Lloyd Merlyn Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet 

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Darvin D. “Shorty” Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

Don McCormick

Colorado Springs, Colorado

24

Chevrolet

 

 

Wayne Carpenter 

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

 

 

 

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

76

Lincoln

 

 

Gerald Emmett “Jerry” Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Dave Betties

 

17

 

 

 

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

 27

Chevrolet 

 

 

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

28

 

 

 

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

 

 

 

 

 

Chuck Kerby

Rock Island, Illinois

 

 

 

 

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

2

 

 

 

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

 

 

 

Jackie Rea “Jack” Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

 

Bernie Shires

Amarillo, Texas

­­­­­_____ Harrison 

 

321

Plymouth 

 

 

Bob Smith

Lakewood, Colorado

Bob & Lee Smith

Lakewood, Colorado

92

Chevrolet

 

 

Wayne Stallworth

Commerce City, Colorado

Everett H. Shearston

Denver, Colorado

6

Offenhauser

 

 

 

 

Wesley Charles “Wes” Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Grady Wade 

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Roy Walker 

Colorado Springs, Colorado 

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

 3

Offenhauser

 

 

Bill Yalotz, Jr.

Fowler, Colorado

Bill Yalotz, Jr.

Fowler, Colorado

 

Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

22.20

  1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

22.27

  2

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

22.90

  3

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

 

Chevrolet

22.91

  4

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

23.42

  5

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

23.47

  6

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

 

23.56

  7

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado 

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

 3

Offenhauser

23.60

  8

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

 27

Chevrolet 

23.69

  9

Shorty Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

Don McCormick

Colorado Springs, Colorado

24

Chevrolet

23.78

10

Wayne Stallworth

Commerce City, Colorado

Everett Shearston

Denver, Colorado

6

Offenhauser

23.79

11

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet 

23.84

12

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Dave Betties

 

17

 

23.89

13

Bernie Shires

Amarillo, Texas

_____ Harrison 

 

321

Plymouth 

23.90

14

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

24.14 

15

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

25.19

16

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

 

25.57

17

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

28

 

26.21

18

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

 

26.41

19

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

76

Lincoln

26.45

20

Bob Smith

Lakewood, Colorado

Bob & Lee Smith

Lakewood, Colorado

92

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

4 Cars – 4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1:52.20

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

2

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

 

Chevrolet

 

3

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

4

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

Reed led this race from start to finish from his pole starting position. 

 

First heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:00.06

1

Bernie Shires

Amarillo, Texas

_____ Harrison 

 

321

Plymouth 

 

2

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet 

 

3

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Dave Betties

 

17

 

 

4

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

5

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

By Ruth Everhart:  “This is the first sprint car (race) that Jerry (Everhart) ever drove...  Jerry drove like he had always driven a sprinter but, in the heat race, it started blowing oil all over him.  He finally took off his goggles.  I was sitting in the bleachers coming out of four.  All you could see was eyeballs and teeth.  I did not know the oil was only warm and (I) was frantic.  Jerry finished the heat and the announcer was saying, “Get the medics over to car 17!”  Jerry later told me he was hanging on with his fingers in the holes on the steering wheel!”

Beckman moved up from his eighth-place starting position to take the lead by the end of the first lap.

One of Beckman’s tires began coming apart on the final lap allowing Shires to pass him for the win at the checkered flag. 

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:11.56

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

2

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

3

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

4

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

5

Shorty Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

Don McCormick

Colorado Springs, Colorado

24

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:19.26

1

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

 

Chevrolet

 

2

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado 

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

 3

Offenhauser

 

3

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

 

4

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

 

 

 

5

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

76

Lincoln

 

Consolation Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:09.70

1

Bernie Shires

Amarillo, Texas

_____ Harrison 

 

321

Plymouth 

 

2

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

3

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

4

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

5

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

5:41.96

  1

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

  2

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

  3

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

  4

Bernie Shires

Amarillo, Texas

_____ Harrison 

 

321

Plymouth 

 

  5

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

 

Chevrolet

 

  6

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

  7

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

 

 

 

  8

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado 

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

 3

Offenhauser

 

  9

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

 

 

10

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

76

Lincoln

 

 

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

 

 Bryant started this race from the outside of the front row.  Reed started sixth and had moved up to second place by the fifth lap.  One of Reed’s tires started coming apart on the tenth lap.

 

Jack Petty at Belleville with car owners Buddy Carroll on the left and Al Torson on the right.

Jack Petty collection

 

 

 

Sunday – August 29, 1965

New model stock cars, sanctioned by the Central Racing Association (C.R.A.) of St. Louis, had been scheduled to race at Belleville on this date but those races were canceled by the Belleville racing committee after a multiple fatality accident occurred during a race sanctioned by that same sanctioning body at Sedalia, Missouri on Saturday, August 28th.  After canceling the stock car races at Belleville, racing committee chairman, James Hill, Jr., gave B.C.R.A. president, Don Budy, $100 for “beer money” if the B.C.R.A. cars and drivers would stay over and race again on Sunday in place of the stock cars.  Don Budy excepted the offer, even though it meant the cancelation (or postponement) of another scheduled race for the big cars at WaKeeney, Kansas that Sunday.  “Speedy” Bill Smith, of Speedway Motors in Lincoln, Nebraska, located some available racing fuel in Omaha so he enlisted driver Bernie Shires to take a truck and go get it.  The Melton Chevrolet dealership and the Goodrich & Son garage opened their businesses all night Saturday night so that cars damaged in Saturday’s races, could be repaired in time to compete again on Sunday.  Belleville motels juggled rooms so that everyone had a place to stay.  The Melton Chevrolet dealership also loaned driver Jack Petty a new car for him to drive to nearby Scandia, Kansas where he could obtain the promised lavations as Belleville had “Sunday Blue Laws” in those days.

Big Car Races

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: 50¢

Racing committee chairman – James A. Hill, Jr. of Belleville, Kansas

Race director – Bill Harrison of Topeka, Kansas

Flagman / starter – Tom Bentz

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car races on August 29th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Lloyd Merlyn Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet 

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Darvin D. “Shorty” Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

Don McCormick

Colorado Springs, Colorado

24

Chevrolet

 

 

Wayne Carpenter 

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

 

 

 

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

76

Lincoln

 

 

Gerald Emmett “Jerry” Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Dave Betties

 

17

 

 

 

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Everett H. Shearston

Denver, Colorado

6

Offenhauser

 

 

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet 

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

 

 

 

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

 

 

Chuck Kerby

Rock Island, Illinois

 

 

 

 

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

2

 

 

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

 

 

 

Jackie Rea “Jack” Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

 

Bernie Shires

Amarillo, Texas 

_____ Harrison

321

Plymouth 

 

 

Bob Smith

Lakewood, Colorado

Bob & Lee Smith

Lakewood, Colorado

92

Chevrolet

 

 

 

 

Wesley Charles “Wes” Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Grady Wade 

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Roy Walker 

Colorado Springs, Colorado 

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

 3

Offenhauser

 

 

Bill Yalotz, Jr.

Fowler, Colorado

Bill Yalotz, Jr.

Fowler, Colorado

 

Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

21.44

1

Grady Wade 

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1:30.97

1

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Grady Wade 

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

3

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

 

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

2

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Dave Betties

 

17

 

 

3

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 Chevrolet

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

2

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Everett H. Shearston

Denver, Colorado

6

Offenhauser

 

3

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

4

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Grady Wade 

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

3

Roy Walker 

Colorado Springs, Colorado 

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

 3

Offenhauser

 

4

Bob Smith

Lakewood, Colorado

Bob & Lee Smith

Lakewood, Colorado

92

Chevrolet

 

Fourth Heat Race

8 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

2

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Everett H. Shearston

Denver, Colorado

6

Offenhauser

 

3

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

4

Bernie Shires

Amarillo, Texas 

_____ Harrison  

 

321

 Plymouth

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

  1

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

  2

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

  3

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

  4

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Everett H. Shearston

Denver, Colorado

6

Offenhauser

 

  5

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

  6

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

  7

Bernie Shires

Amarillo, Texas 

_____ Harrison 

 

321

Plymouth 

 

  8

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

  9

Roy Walker 

Colorado Springs, Colorado 

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

 3

Offenhauser

 

10

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

76

Lincoln

 

11

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet

Wade started in sixth position but had moved up to third place by the second lap.

Beckman was followed closely by Reed as the two began lapping the field on the tenth lap.

 Wade passed Beckman on the final turn of this race to give him the victory.

 

Jerry Everhart on this weekend at Belleville

Everhart collection

 

 

Sunday – May 29, 1966

Big Car Races

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: 50¢

Racing committee chairman – Dr. Paul Leo Beiderwell of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Race directors – Bill Harrison of Topeka, Kansas & O. W. Shelby of Chicago, Illinois

Flagman / starter – Tom Bentz

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car races on May 29th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Emmett “Buzz” Barton

Tampa, Florida

 

 

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Norman “Norm” Baker

Webster City, Iowa

_____ Brock & _____ Phillip

 

27

 

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Wayne Carpenter 

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile 

 

 

Clifford Harvey “Cliff” Cockrum

Benton, Illinois

 

 

10x

 

 

 

Bill Cohee, Sr.

Topeka, Kansas

Les Butler, Jr.

Dallas, Texas

4

Chevrolet

 

 

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

76

Lincoln

 

 

Gerald Emmett “Jerry” Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

54

 

 

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

31

Chevrolet

 

 

Wilfred E. “Willie” Hardman

Golden, Colorado

Wilfred E. “Willie” Hardman

Golden, Colorado

16

Offenhauser

 

 

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

 

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

Shirley Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

 

 

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

“Georgia Bob” Garner

Wichita, Kansas

15

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

 

 

Leonard Albert “Cotton” Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chester Hugh “Chet” Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

 

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

27

Chevrolet 

 

 

Thurel Delbert Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC 

 

 

Jackie Rea “Jack” Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

 

Sam Sauer

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

Mercury

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

 

 

Jay M. Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

22.01

  1

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

“Georgia Bob” Garner

Wichita, Kansas

15

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

22.04

  2

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

22.13

  3

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

22.34

  4

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

22.52

  5

Bill Cohee, Sr.

Topeka, Kansas

Les Butler, Jr.

Dallas, Texas

4

Chevrolet

22.67

  6

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

27

Chevrolet 

22.91

  7

Norm Baker

Webster City, Iowa

_____ Brock & _____ Phillip

 

27

 

23.04

  8

Cliff Cockrum

Benton, Illinois

 

 

16

 

23.28

  9

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet 

23.51

10

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

23.69

11

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

31

Chevrolet

23.71

12

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

Shirley Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

23.80

13

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet 

24.48

14

Cotton Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

25.11

15

Thurel Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

25.17

16

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

54

 

25.27

17

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

29.17

18

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

76

Lincoln

NT

19

Wayne Carpenter 

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile 

 

Trophy Dash

4 Cars – 4 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

2

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

“Georgia Bob” Garner

Wichita, Kansas

15

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

 

3

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

4

Bill Cohee, Sr.

Topeka, Kansas

Les Butler, Jr.

Dallas, Texas

4

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:08.50

1

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet

 

2

Ted Foltz

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

54

 

 

3

Cotton Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

 

4

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

31

Chevrolet

 

5

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

Wade started in the sixth position but moved into first place on the first lap.

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet 

 

2

Norm Baker

Webster City, Iowa

_____ Brock & _____ Phillip

 

27

 

 

3

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

4

Bill Cohee, Sr.

Topeka, Kansas

Les Butler, Jr.

Dallas, Texas

4

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

2

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet 

 

3

Norm Baker

Webster City, Iowa

_____ Brock & _____ Phillip

 

27

 

 

4

Cotton Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

 

5

Bill Cohee, Sr.

Topeka, Kansas

Les Butler, Jr.

Dallas, Texas

4

Chevrolet

 

6

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack & Ethel Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

31

Chevrolet

 

7

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet

 

Semi-Feature

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

4:03.60

1

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado 

76

Lincoln

 

2

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

“Georgia Bob” Garner

Wichita, Kansas

15

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

 

3

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

4

Cliff Cockrum

Benton, Illinois

 

 

16

 

 

5

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

5:57.80

1

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

2

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

“Georgia Bob” Garner

Wichita, Kansas

15

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

 

3

Norm Baker

Webster City, Iowa

_____ Brock & _____ Phillip

 

27

 

 

4

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

5

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Golden, Colorado

27

Chevrolet

 

6

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet 

 

#67 Jay Woodside in the “Belle of Belleville” and #15 Charlie Lutkie in the “Black Panther” are shown here lined up on the racetrack before the start of the trophy dash on this afternoon.

Rootie Kazootie collection

Jay Woodside with Pop Goodrich’s “Belle of Belleville” receiving a trophy for one of his victories on this afternoon at Belleville.  The flagman is identified as Tom Bentz.

Rootie Kazootie collection

 

#67 Jay Woodside in the “Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet leads #15 Charlie Lutkie in the “Black Panther” Chevrolet in the trophy dash on this afternoon at Belleville.

Leroy Byers photo from the 2005 Fastrack Pictorial by Bob Mays

Jerry Everhart in Pius Selenke’s sprint car on this afternoon at Belleville.

Everhart collection

 

 

 

 Stan Borofsky

 

Independence Classic

Friday – July 1, 1966

Super-Modifieds

Sanctioned by the Jayhawk Racing Association (J.R.A.) of Topeka, Kansas

Reserved seating admission: $2.00 – Adult general admission: $1.00 – Child admission: 50¢

Racing committee chairman – Dr. Paul Leo Beiderwell of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Race director – Bill Harrison of Topeka, Kansas

These were the first nighttime auto races ever run under the lights at Belleville.

 

A List of the Entries in the Super-Modified races on July 1st

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Jim Bond

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet

 

 

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

 

 

69

 

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Dean Burling

Lincoln, Nebraska

Dean Burling

Lincoln, Nebraska

74

 

 

 

Bob Burns

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roger Christensen

 

 

 

 16

 

 

 

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas 

 

 

 17

 

 

 

Mark Crear

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ira Schreiber

Lincoln, Nebraska

67

 

 

 

Roland Crocker

Salina, Kansas

 

 

84

 

 

 

Oren Crump

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tom Crump

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

25

 

 

 

John Dix

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belleville of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

Luther Eldon Brewer

Drexel, Missouri

97

 

 

 

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

1

 

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eddie Leavitt

Kearney, Missouri 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frank John “Frankie” Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Kenneth H. “Kenny” Riffel 

Herington, Kansas

53

Chevrolet

 

 

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

“Georgia Bob” Garner

Wichita, Kansas

15

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

 

 

Bud Marsh

Topeka, Kansas

George Clark

171

 

 

 

Tommy Maycock

Sedalia, Missouri 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eddie McVay

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Roberts

Kansas City, Missouri

47

 

 

 

Walter Howard “Walt” McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Walter Howard “Walt” McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dodge

 

 

Gary Morris

Topeka, Kansas 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

 

Jeff “Smoky” Rice

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

95

 

 

 

Dick Sutcliffe

Kansas City, Missouri

Gary Hanna

 

29

 Chevrolet

 

 

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

 Chevrolet

 

 

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ray Royal

Lincoln, Nebraska

57

 

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Chester Hugh “Chet” Wilson 

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

 

 

Jerry Weld

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lyle Philip Whitaker

Wetmore, Kansas

 

 

33

 

 

 

“Tiger Bob” Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Ted Hall

Kansas City, Missouri

9

Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

21.32

  1

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Ted Hall

Kansas City, Missouri

9

Chevrolet

21.49

  2

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson 

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

21.76

  3

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

21.90

  4

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

22.03

  5

Eddie McVay

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Roberts

Kansas City, Missouri

47

 

22.46

  6

Bud Marsh

Topeka, Kansas

George Clark

 

171

Chevrolet 

22.63

  7

Dick Sutcliffe

Kansas City, Missouri

Gary Hanna

Topeka, Kansas 

29

Chevrolet

22.76

  8

Sam Austin

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

81

 

22.81

  9

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

22.85

10

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dodge

22.95

11

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

 

 

69

 

23.11

12

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belleville of Belleville” Chevrolet

23.11

13

Roger Christensen

 

 

 

16

 

23.27

14

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet

23.54

15

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ray Royal

Lincoln, Nebraska

57

 

23.71

16

Mark Crear

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ira Schreiber

Lincoln, Nebraska

67

 

23.87

17

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson 

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet 

24.46

18

Lyle Philip Whitaker

Wetmore, Kansas

 

 

33

 

24.67

19

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

17

 

24.90

20

Roland Crocker

Salina, Kansas

 

 

84

 

24.97

21

Tom Crump

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

25

 

25.11

22

Dean Burling

Lincoln, Nebraska

Dean Burling

Lincoln, Nebraska

74

 

25.47

23

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

1

 

NT

24

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

Luther Eldon Brewer

Drexel, Missouri

97

 

 

Trophy Dash

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Dick Sutcliffe

Kansas City, Missouri

Gary Hanna

Topeka, Kansas 

29

Chevrolet

 

2

Bud Marsh

Topeka, Kansas

George Clark

 

171

Chevrolet

 

3

Eddie McVay

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Roberts

Kansas City, Missouri

47

 

 

4

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson 

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

 

5

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Ted Hall

Kansas City, Missouri

9

Chevrolet

 

6

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Bud Marsh

Topeka, Kansas

George Clark

 

171

Chevrolet

 

2

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson 

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

3

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dodge

 

4

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet

 

5

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

1

 

 

Second Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson 

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

 

3

Sam Austin

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

81

 

 

4

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ray Royal

Lincoln, Nebraska

57

 

 

5

Lyle Philip Whitaker

Wetmore, Kansas

 

 

33

 

 

6

Eddie McVay

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Roberts

Kansas City, Missouri

47

 

 

Third Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Dick Sutcliffe

Kansas City, Missouri

Gary Hanna

Topeka, Kansas 

29

Chevrolet

 

2

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

17

 

 

3

Roger Christensen

 

 

 

 16

 

 

4

Dean Burling

Lincoln, Nebraska

Dean Burling

Lincoln, Nebraska

74

 

 

5

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

6

Mark Crear

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ira Schreiber

Lincoln, Nebraska

67

 

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Dean Burling

Lincoln, Nebraska

Dean Burling

Lincoln, Nebraska

74

 

 

2

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ray Royal

Lincoln, Nebraska

57

 

 

3

Lyle Philip Whitaker

Wetmore, Kansas

 

 

33

 

 

4

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

1

 

 

5

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet

 

6

Roland Crocker

Salina, Kansas

 

 

84

 

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Bud Marsh

Topeka, Kansas

George Clark

 

171

Chevrolet

 

2

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

3

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ray Royal

Lincoln, Nebraska

57

 

 

4

Eddie McVay

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Roberts

Kansas City, Missouri

47

 

 

5

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belleville of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

6

Sam Austin

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

81

 

 

7

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Larry Swanson 

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

8

Lyle Philip Whitaker

Wetmore, Kansas

 

 

33

 

 

9

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

Stan Borofsky

Kansas City, Missouri

92

Chevrolet

  Marsh collected $350 from the posted purse for finishing in first place in this feature race.

 

Jay Woodside with car owner Ted Hall, after setting fast time in time trials at this first ever night race under the lights at Belleville.

Jay Woodside collection

 

 

Friday – August 26, 1966

Big Car Races

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $1.50 – Child admission (under 12): 50¢

Racing committee chairman – Dr. Paul Leo Beiderwell of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Starter / flagman – Carl Mismach

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car races on August ay 26th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Don Brown

San Bernardino, California

 

7

 

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Tom Custer

East Peoria, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

 

 

 

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

 

 

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC 

 

 

Jackie Rea “Jack” Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Dick Whober

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ken Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jay M. Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Ted Hall

Kansas City, Missouri

9

Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Ted Hall

Kansas City, Missouri

9

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1:30.22

1

Ken Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Don Brown

San Bernardino, California

 

 

7

 

 

2

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

 

 

3

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

 

 

 

Second Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Dick Whober

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Tom Custer

East Peoria, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

2

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

 

3

Ken Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-Feature

10 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Don Brown

San Bernardino, California

 

 

7

 

 

3

Tom Custer

East Peoria, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Ted Hall

Kansas City, Missouri

9

Chevrolet

 

3

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

   

Saturday – August 27, 1966

Big Car Races

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A.

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $1.50 – Child admission (under 12): 50¢

Racing committee chairman – Dr. Paul Leo Beiderwell of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Starter / flagman – Carl Mismach

Trophy Girl – Trudy Drapel of Cuba, Kansas

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car races on August ay 26th

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

Don Brown

San Bernardino, California

 

7

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

Tom Custer

East Peoria, Illinois

 

 

 

 

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

54

Offenhauser

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska 

44

Chevrolet

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

 

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

 

Jackie Rea “Jack” Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Al Torson & Buddy Carroll

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

Ken Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

Dick Whober

 

 

 

 

 

Jay M. Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Ted Hall

Kansas City, Missouri

9

Chevrolet

  

Trophy Dash

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Ted Hall

Kansas City, Missouri

9

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

54

Offenhauser

 

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

2

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska 

44

Chevrolet

3

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

Ted Hall

Kansas City, Missouri

9

Chevrolet

 

 

  Smoky Rice 

 

Sunday – August 28, 1966

Super-Modifieds

Sanctioned by the Jayhawk Racing Association (J.R.A.) of Topeka, Kansas

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $1.50 – Child admission (under 12): 50¢

Racing committee chairman – Dr. Paul Leo Beiderwell of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Race director – Bill Harrison of Topeka, Kansas

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car races on August 26th

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

Vaughn Ager

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Don Brown

San Bernardino, California

 

7

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

 

 

69

 

 

Tom Crump

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

25

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska 

44

Chevrolet

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

 

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

Bud Marsh

Topeka, Kansas

George Clark

 

171

Chevrolet

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Wesley Charles “Wes” Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

22

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

Jeff “Smoky” Rice

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

95

Chevrolet 

 

“Lil’’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

Lyle Whitaker

Wetmore, Kansas

 

 

33

 

 

Trophy Dash

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska 

44

Chevrolet

2

Bud Marsh

Topeka, Kansas

George Clark

 

171

Chevrolet

3

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

 

 

69

 

 

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

2

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Wes Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

22

 

3

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

4

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska 

44

Chevrolet

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

 

 

69

 

2

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

3

Lyle Philip Whitaker

Wetmore, Kansas

 

 

33

 

4

Vaughn Ager

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

Smoky Rice

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

95

Chevrolet 

2

Tom Crump

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

25

 

3

Vaughn Ager

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

 

 

4

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

DNF

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

 

 

Ivers crashed through the fence in the first (southwest) turn but he was not injured.

 

Feature Race

16 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Speedy Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

2

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

3

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska 

44

Chevrolet

4

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

5

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

6

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Wes Vandervoort

Colorado Springs, Colorado

22

 

7

Bud Marsh

Topeka, Kansas

George Clark

 

171

Chevrolet

8

Vaughn Ager

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

      

Saturday – September 10, 1966

Super-Modified

Sanctioned by the Gage County Stock Car Racing Association of Diller, Nebraska

Race director – Ken Davis of Diller, Nebraska

Racing committee chairman – Dr. Paul Leo Beiderwell of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Admission – Adults: $1.00, Children under 12: 50¢

 

More than thirty cars and drivers were entered in these races.  Following is an incomplete list of the known entries in the modified stock car races on September 10th

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

 

Jerry Allen

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Cecak

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Jack Hoden

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Wayne Holz

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Norris Hoover

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Don McChesney

Munden, Nebraska

Tim & Tom Hiatt

  Geneva, Nebraska

21

 

Glenn Mewes

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Dennis Rinne

Lewiston, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Harlan Saathoff

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Bob Sietz

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Tom Thies

Crab Orchard, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Tom Vanover

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Stan Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Wayne Holtz

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Tom Thies

Crab Orchard, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

Bob Sietz

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Mike Cecak

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Tom Vanover

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Don McChessney

Munden, Nebraska

Tim & Tom Hiatt

  Geneva, Nebraska

21

3

Stan Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Wayne Holtz

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Mike Cecak

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Speed Dash

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Stan Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Bob Siez

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

Jack Hoden

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Special Event

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Wayne Holtz

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Stan Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race

12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Norris Hoover

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Glenn Mewes

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race

15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Dennis Rinne

Lewiston, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Stan Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

Mike Cecak

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Tom Vanover

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Wayne Holz

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

DNF

Harlan Saathoff

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

DNF

Jerry Allen

 

 

 

 

A spindle broke on Jerry Allen’s car causing a pileup in the fourth turn on the second lap of the A feature race.  Involved in the accident were Tom Vanover, Wayne Holz, Harlan Saathoff and Jerry Allen.  After a hasty weld job, Saathoff’s car was able to rejoin the field for the restart but more trouble caused him to withdraw from the race a few laps later.

 

      

Saturday – September 24 1966

Super-Modified

Sanctioned by the Gage County Stock Car Racing Association of Diller, Nebraska

Racing committee chairman – Dr. Paul Leo Beiderwell of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Admission – Adults: $1.00, Children under 12: 50¢

 

More than thirty cars and drivers were entered in these races.  Following is an incomplete list of the known entries in the modified stock car races on September 24th

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

 

Mike Cecak

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

John Carmichael

Wymore, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Keith Hochstedler

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Wayne Holtz

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Marion Jacobs

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Bob Johnson

Concordia, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Don McChessney

Munden, Nebraska

  Tim & Tom Hiatt

  Geneva, Nebraska

21

 

Don McCowan

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Dennis Rinne

Lewiston, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Harlan Saathoff

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Joe Stevens

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Stan Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Don McCowan

Fairbury, Nebraska

2

Dennis Rinne

Lewiston, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

Joe Stevens

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Don McChessney

Munden, Nebraska

  Tim & Tom Hiatt

  Geneva, Nebraska

21

2

John Carmichael

Wymore, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

Mike Cecak

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Harlan Saathoff

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

Wayne Holtz

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Harlan Saathoff

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Dennis Rinne

Lewiston, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

John Carmichael

Wymore, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Speed Dash

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Wayne Holtz

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Bob Johnson

Concordia, Kansas

 

 

 

3

Stan Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race

12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Bob Johnson

Concordia, Kansas

 

 

 

2

Marion Jacobs

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

Keith Hochstedler

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race

15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

1

Wayne Holtz

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Mike Cecak

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

Harlan Saathoff

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 4

Denny Oltman

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

  

          

Saturday –  April 29 1967

Super-Modified

Sanctioned by the Jayhawk Racing Association (J.R.A.) of Topeka, Kansas

Race director – Bill Harrison of Topeka, Kansas

Racing committee chairman –George Sis of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Admission – Adults: $1.00, Children under 12: 50¢

 

More than thirty cars and drivers were entered in these races.  Following is an incomplete list of the known entries in the modified stock car races on September 24th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

 

 

Lloyd Merlyn Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Bill Moyer

  Ankene, Iowa

98

 

 

Ralph Blackett

Knoxville, Iowa

Bill Moyer

  Des Moines, Iowa

81

 

 

James Bond

Everest, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

  Wichita, Kansas

84

  

 

Bill Cohee, Sr.

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Tom Crump

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Ray Lee Goodwin

Raytown, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Frank John “Frankie” Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Kenneth “Kenny” Riffle

  Herington, Kansas

53

 

 

Bud Marsh

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Morris

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Jackie Rea “Jack” Petty

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Dick Sutcliffe

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

 Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

  Belleville, Kansas

67

 

 

Jay Woodside

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

22.58

1

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Bill Hoback

  Kansas City, Missouri

16

22.98

2

Ralph Blackett

Knoxville, Iowa

Bill Moyer

  Ankene, Iowa

81

 

Trophy Dash

5 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

 

1

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race

7 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

 

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

  Wichita, Kansas

84

 

Second Heat Race

7 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

 

1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Bill Moyer

  Ankene, Iowa

98

 

Third Heat Race

7 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

 

1

Ralph Blackett

Knoxville, Iowa

Bill Moyer

  Ankene, Iowa

81

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

  From

Car #

 

1

Ralph Blackett

Knoxville, Iowa

Bill Moyer

  Des Moines, Iowa

81

 

2

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

  Wichita, Kansas

84

 

3

Frankie Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Kenny Riffle

  Herington, Kansas

53

 

4

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Bill Moyer

  Des Moines, Iowa

98

 

5

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

6

Bill Cohee, Sr.

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

7

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

8

Bud Marsh

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

9

James Bond

Everest, Kansas

 

 

 

 

DNF

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Bill Hoback

  Kansas City, Missouri

16

  Wade’s car caught fire on the back stretch on the tenth lap.  

 

                    

Saturday –  May 13, 1967

Late Model Stock Cars

Racing committee chairman – George Sis of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

 

Late model stock cars from model years 1955 through 1965 competed for a purse of $1,250 on this night but nothing more about those races has been learned to date.

     

   

Tuesday – Memorial Day – May 30, 1967

Big Car Races

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A of Denver, Colorado.

Racing committee chairman – Dr. Paul Leo Beiderwell of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Starter / flagman – Carl Mismach

Trophy girl – Jan Goodwin

 

A List of the Known Entries in the Big Car races on May 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Lloyd Merlyn Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Charlie Williams & Gary Swenson

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

 

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

Lincoln

 

 

Gerald Eemmett “Jerry” Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Paul Dutton, Sr. 

Wichita, Kansas

16

Chevrolet

 

 

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

 

 

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

 

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

31

Offenhauser

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

 

 

 

Eddie Jackson

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

 7

Chevrolet  

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Wichita, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Dale McCarty

Eldorado Springs, Missouri

Joe Booth

Kansas City, Missouri

95

 

 

 

Walter Howard “Walt” McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Walter Howard “Walt” McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dodge

 

 

Walter “Walt” Moffatt

Denver, Colorado

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Colorado Springs, Colorado

3xxx

Offenhauser 

 

 

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

 

Bob Jones Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

6x

 

 

 

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Bell of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Richard Patterson

 _______, Kentucky

 

 

16x

 

 

 

David “Davey” Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Craig Hitchcock

Radcliffe, Iowa

82

Chevrolet  

 

 

“Lil’’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

Charlie “Bus” Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

 

Fred Tullis

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3x

Chevrolet

 

 

Ronald “Ron” Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ronald “Ron” & Keith Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

26

Lincoln

 

 

Ken Williams

Shawnee, Kansas

James Weaver

 

B4U

 

 

 

Kenneth “Kenny” Wines

Kokomo, Indiana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

21.20

  1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Charlie Williams & Gary Swenson

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

 

21.44

  2

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

21.70

  3

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet 

21.76

  4

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Bell of Belleville” Chevrolet

21.79

  5

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3x

Chevrolet

21.79

  6

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Craig Hitchcock

Radcliffe, Iowa

82

Chevrolet  

22.13

  7

Ken Williams

Shawnee, Kansas

James Weaver

 

B4U

 

22.17

  8

Dale McCarty

Eldorado Springs, Missouri

Joe Booth

Kansas City, Missouri

95

 

22.23

  9

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Slenke

Wichita, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

22.33

10

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

22.63

11

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

23.52

12

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

31

Offenhauser

23.72

13

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dodge

23.89

14

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

16

 

25.04

15

Walt Moffat

Denver, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3xxx

 

25.55

16

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

6x

 

25.75

17

Richard Patterson

 _______, Kentucky

 

16x

 

26.32

18

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

36.99

19

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

 

27.54

20

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

Lincoln

28.75

21

Ron Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ron & Keith Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

26

Lincoln

30.39

22

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

NT

23

Walt Moffat

Denver, Colorado

 

 

4

 

WD

16

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Paul Dutton, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

16

Chevrolet 

Jerry Everhart was originally scheduled to drive Paul Dutton’s #16 Chevrolet but, when it broke on its second qualifying lap, the car was withdrawn and Everhart qualified Carl Morgan’s #88 Chevrolet sprint car instead.

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Charlie Williams & Gary Swenson

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

 

 

2

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

3

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet 

 

4

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Bell of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Ron Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ron & Keith Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

26

Lincoln

 

2

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

 

 

3

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

6x

 

 

4

Richard Patterson

 

     , Kentucky

16x

 

 

5

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

Lincoln

 

6

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

 

7

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

Second Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

3

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Slenke

Wichita, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

4

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dodge

 

5

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

31

Offenhauser

 

6

Walt Moffat

Denver, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3xxx

Offenhauser 

 

Third Heat Race

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Ken Williams

Shawnee, Kansas

James Weaver

 

B4U

 

 

2

Dale McCarty

Eldorado Springs, Missouri

Joe Booth

Kansas City, Missouri

95

 

 

3

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Charlie Williams & Gary Swenson

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

 

 

4

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3x

Chevrolet

 

5

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Craig Hitchcock

Radcliffe, Iowa

82

Chevrolet  

 

Semi-Feature

10 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Craig Hitchcock

Radcliffe, Iowa

82

 Chevrolet 

 

2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Bell of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

3

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

4

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3x

Chevrolet

 

5

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

Lincoln

 

6

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

 

7

Walt Moffat

Denver, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3xxx

Offenhauser 

 

8

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 Ross started this race in the third row but took over the lead before the first lap was out.

 

Feature Race

16 Cars – 20 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Charlie Williams & Gary Swenson

Lincoln, Nebraska

24

 

 

2

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Craig Hitchcock

Radcliffe, Iowa

82

Chevrolet  

 

3

Ken Williams

Shawnee, Kansas

James Weaver

 

B4U

 

 

4

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet

 

5

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Bell of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

6

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

7

Dale McCarty

Eldorado Springs, Missouri

Joe Booth

Kansas City, Missouri

95

 

 

8

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3x

Chevrolet

 

9

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

 

Jerry Everhart in Carl Morgan’s Chevy-powered sprint car on this afternoon at Belleville

Everhart collection

 

   

Saturday – July 15, 1967

Big Car Races

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A of Denver, Colorado.

General Admission – Adults: $2.00, Children: $1.00

Racing committee chairman – Dr. Paul Leo Beiderwell of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Starter / flagman – Carl Mismach

 

A List of the Known Entries in the Big Car races on July 15th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Jon Backlund

Kansas City, Kansas

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

16

Chevrolet 

 

 

Mirl Barnett

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9x

Rear Engine Plymouth

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cliff Cochrum

Benton, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Broomfield, Colorado

76

 

 

 

Paul Dutton, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

Paul Dutton , Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

16

Chevrolet

 

 

Gerald Emmett “Jerry” Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Charlie “Bus” Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet 

 

 

Wesley F. “Wes” Farrand

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

3x

 

 

 

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3

Offenhauser

 

 

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

 

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

 

Lloyd Hatcher

 

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

Chevrolet

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet 

 

 

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

 

 

3

 

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58 

 

 

 

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

44

Chevrolet

 

 

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

2

Chevrolet

 

 

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

“Georgia Bob” Garner

Wichita, Kansas

15x

“Black Panther: Chevrolet

 

 

Bob Manley

Westminster, Colorado

Bob Manley

Westminster, Colorado

98

Chevrolet

 

 

Walter Howard “Walt” McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bob Jones Murra

Wichita, Kansas

Bob Jones Murra

Wichita, Kansas

6x

Oldsmobile

 

 

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny 

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Bud Rollins

Wichita, Kansas

22

Chevrolet

 

 

David “Davey” Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernest Anthony “Ernie” DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado 

67x

Ford 

 

 

Harvey Shane

Lawrence, Kansas

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet

 

 

Harvey Shane

Lawrence, Kansas

Chuck Mauro

Denver, Colorado

5

Offenhauser

 

 

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet  

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

 

Ronald “Ron” Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ronald “Ron” & Keith Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

26

Lincoln

 

 

Ken Williams

Shawnee, Kansas

James Weaver

 

B4U

 

 

 

Kenneth “Kenny” Wines

Kokomo, Indiana

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

21.67

  1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

21.95

  2

Ken Williams

Shawnee, Kansas

James Weaver

 

B4U

 

22.11

  3

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

22.24

  4

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet 

22.37

  5

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

22.42

  6

Jon Backlund

Kansas City, Kansas

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

16x

Chevrolet

22.57

  7

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

44

Chevrolet

22.63

  8

Lloyd Hatcher

 

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

23.27

  7

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Bud Rollins

Wichita, Kansas

22

Chevrolet

23.53

  8

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Bob Garner

Wichita, Kansas

15x

“Black Panther: Chevrolet

23.56

  9

Harvey Shane

Lawrence, Kansas

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet

24.03

10

Kenny Wines

Kokomo, Indiana

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

24.05

11

Wes Farrand

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

3x

 

24.18

12

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

 

 

3Y

 

24.96

13

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

Bob Murra 

Wichita, Kansas

6x

Oldsmobile

25.02

14

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet  

25.10

15

Ron Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ron & Keith Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

26

Lincoln

25.20

16

Mirl Barnett

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9x

Rear Engine Plymouth

25.50

17

Paul Dutton, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

Paul Dutton, Sr

Wichita, Kansas

16

Chevrolet

26.07

18

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58 

 

26.49

19

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3

Offenhauser

27.26

20

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

28.89

21

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

2

Chevrolet

32.30

22

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67x

Ford 

NT

23

Harvey Shane

Lawrence, Kansas

Chuck Mauro

Denver, Colorado

5

Offenhauser

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1:30.50

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Ken Williams

Shawnee, Kansas

James Weaver

 

B4U

 

 

3

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet 

 

4

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:52.20

1

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67x

Ford

 

2

Paul Dutton, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

Paul Dutton, Sr

Wichita, Kansas

16

Chevrolet

 

3

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

2

Chevrolet

 

4

Ron Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ron & Keith Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

26

Lincoln

 

5

Mirl Barnett

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9x

Rear Engine Plymouth

 

6

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3

Offenhauser

 

7

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58 

 

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:23.10

1

Wes Farrand

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

3x

 

 

2

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

 

 

3

Harvey Shane

Lawrence, Kansas

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet

 

4

Kenny Wines

Kokomo, Indiana

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

 

5

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Bob Garner

Wichita, Kansas

15x

“Black Panther: Chevrolet

 

6

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

Bob Mura

 Wichita, Kansas

6x

Oldsmobile

 

7

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Bud Rollins

Wichita, Kansas

22

Chevrolet

 

8

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

 

 

3Y

 

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:10.00

1

Lloyd Hatcher

 

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

2

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

44

Chevrolet

 

3

Jon Backlund

Kansas City, Kansas

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

16x

Chevrolet

 

4

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

5

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

6

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet 

 

7

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Bus Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet

 

8

Ken Williams

Shawnee, Kansas

James Weaver

 

B4U

 

 

Semi-Feature

10-Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:42.40

1

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67x

Ford

 

2

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet  

 

3

Ron Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ron & Keith Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

26

Lincoln

 

4

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

2

Chevrolet

 

5

Mirl Barnett

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9x

Rear Engine Plymouth

 

6

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

7

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3

Offenhauser

 

8

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

 

 

9

Paul Dutton, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

Paul Dutton, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

16

Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

7:36.10

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet 

 

3

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

“Speedy” Bill Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

4x

Chevrolet

 

4

Jon Backlund

Kansas City, Kansas

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri

16x

Chevrolet

 

5

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ed Smith

Lincoln, Nebraska

44

Chevrolet

 

6

Lloyd Hatcher

 

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 This feature race was delayed until Sunday morning, July 16, 1967 due to rain.

 

   

Friday – August 25, 1967

Big Car Races

Sanctioned by the Big Car Racing Association (B.C.R.A of Denver, Colorado.

Reserved seats - $2.50, General Admission – Adults: $2.00, Children under 12: $1.00

Racing committee chairman – Dr. Paul Leo Beiderwell of Belleville, Kansas

Publicity Chairman – Frank R. Krob of Belleville, Kansas

Starter / flagman – Carl Mismach

 

A List of the Known Entries in the Big Car races on August 25th and August 26th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Don “Spyder” Anderson

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Clinton Byrd

Colorado Springs, Colorado

41

Chevrolet

 

 

Mirl Barnett

Selden, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Rear Engine Plymouth

 

 

Johnny Boyd

Fresno, California 

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3

Offenhauser

 

 

Roy C. Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Wayne Carpenter

McCook, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

 

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado

76

Lincoln

 

 

Terry Dodds

Casper, Wyoming 

Eugene F. “Gene” & Thurel Delbert Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

 

 

Gerald Emmett “Jerry” Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

 

 

Ray Flanagan

Arvada, Colorado

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3

Offenhauser

 

 

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet

 

 

Wilfred E. ‘Willie’ Hardman

Golden, Colorado

Wilfred E. “Willie” Hardman

Golden, Colorado

 16

Offenhauser

 

 

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

 

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

31

Offenhauser

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet 

 

 

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

 

Eddie Jackson

Denver, Colorado

Chuck Mauro

Wheat Ridge, Colorado

5

Offenhauser

 

 

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet  

 

 

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Bellville” Chevrolet

 

 

Leon Lahodny

Lincoln, Nebraska

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Charlie “Bus” Goodrich

Wichita, Kansas

6

Chevrolet 

 

 

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

21

Chevrolet

 

 

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Bob Garner

Wichita, Kansas

15

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

 

 

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Jayhawk Motor Company

Wichita, Kansas

3x

Chevrolet

 

 

Bart Manley

Winchester, Colorado

Bart Manley

Winchester, Colorado

98

Chevrolet

 

 

Walter Howard “Walt” McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Walter Howard “Walt” McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dodge

 

 

Jerry Wayne Miller

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Wayne Miller

Albuquerque, New Mexico

65

Chevrolet

 

 

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

Allen Leon “Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

 

Bob Jones Murra

Wichita, Kansas

Bob Jones Murra

Wichita, Kansas

6

Oldsmobile

 

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

 

 

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Eugene F. “Gene” & Thurel Delbert Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Bud Rollins

Wichita, Kansas

22

Chevrolet

 

 

David “Davey” Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernest Anthony “Ernie” DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67

Ford

 

 

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil” Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet 

 

 

Buddy Taylor

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Buddy Taylor

Albuquerque, New Mexico

91

Chevrolet

 

 

Larry Upton

Lincoln, Nebraska

E.T.S. Sprint, Inc.

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

3

 

 

 

Ronald “Ron” Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ronald “Ron” & Keith Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

26

Lincoln

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

21.51

  1

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil” Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet 

21.74

  2

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

21.80

  3

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

22.03

  4

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

22.16

  5

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

22.73

  6

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

22.83

  7

Buddy Taylor

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Buddy Taylor

Albuquerque, New Mexico

91

Chevrolet

22.96

  8

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67

Ford

23.01

  9

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet 

23.13

10

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Bob Garner

Wichita, Kansas

15

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

23.18

11

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

23.29

12

Ron Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ron & Keith Wilcheck

Hutchinson, Kansas

26

Lincoln

23.37

13

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet 

23.39

14

Bart Manley

Winchester, Colorado

Bart Manley

Winchester, Colorado

98

Chevrolet

23.67

15

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dodge

23.87

16

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

21

Chevrolet

24.00

17

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

24.05

18

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Bellville” Chevrolet

24.09

19

Jerry Miller

Albuquerque, New Mexico 

Wayne Miller 

Albuquerque, New Mexico 

65x

Chevrolet

24.28

20

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

31

Offenhauser

25.14

21

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet

25.94

22

Mirl Barnett

Selden, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9x

Rear Engine Plymouth

26.45

23

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

26.46

24

Terry Dodds

Casper, Wyoming 

Gene & Thurel Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

GMC

26.77

25

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

 16

Offenhauser

28.27

26

Johnny Boyd

Fresno, California 

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3x

Offenhauser

29.75

27

Spyder Anderson

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Clinton Byrd

Colorado Springs, Colorado

41

Chevrolet

NT

28

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado

76

Lincoln

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

1:30.00

1

“Big Al” Murie 

Kansas City, Missouri

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

2

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil” Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet 

 

3

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 Murie led this entire race.

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:22.30

1

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

31

Offenhauser

 

2

Jerry Miller

Albuquerque, New Mexico 

Wayne Miller 

Albuquerque, New Mexico 

65x

Chevrolet

 

3

Mirl Barnett

Selden, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9x

Rear Engine Plymouth

 

4

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

Chevrolet

 

5

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado

76

Lincoln

 

6

Don Hartman

St. Francis, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

7

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

 16

Offenhauser

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

2:58.80

1

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet 

 

2

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

3

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dodge

 

4

Bill Rigsby

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Morgan

Baxter Springs, Kansas

88

Chevrolet

 

5

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Bellville” Chevrolet

 

6

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Dan Lundstrom

Colorado Springs, Colorado

21

Chevrolet

 

7

Bart Manley

Winchester, Colorado

Bart Manley

Winchester, Colorado

98

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

2:55.70

1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Davey Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Ernie DiCroce

Arvada, Colorado

67

Ford

 

3

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

Larry Swanson

Lincoln, Nebraska

14

Chevrolet 

 

4

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

76

Chevrolet

 

5

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil” Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet 

 

6

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

Semi-Feature

11 Cars – 10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

4:06.0

1

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

Bob Herring

Arvada, Colorado

31

Offenhauser

 

2

Mirl Barnett

Selden, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9x

Rear Engine Plymouth

 

3

Jerry Miller

Albuquerque, New Mexico 

Wayne Miller 

Albuquerque, New Mexico 

65x

Chevrolet

 

4

Chuck Kidwell

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Bellville” Chevrolet

 

5

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Chevrolet

 

6

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

Willie Hardman

Golden, Colorado

 16

Offenhauser

 

7

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado

Bob Daly

Bloomfield, Colorado

76

Lincoln

 

8

Johnny Boyd

Fresno, California 

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

3x

Offenhauser

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

5:36.90

  1

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

  2

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

  3

“Lil’ Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

“Lil” Joe” Saldana

Lincoln, Nebraska

65

“Mechanical Rabbit” Chevrolet 

 

  4

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

  5

“Big Al” Murie 

Kansas City, Missouri

“Big Al” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

11

Chevrolet

 

  6

Lonnie Jensen