Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack

At the North Central Kansas Free Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

 1961 – 1964

 

Page 7 of 7

 

 

  

Tuesday – Memorial Day – May 30, 1961

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the Mississippi Valley Championship Circuit (M.V.C.C.)

Reserved seating admission: $2.00 – Adult general admission: $1.75 – Child admission: 50¢ - Total prize money:  $2.500 – Total attendance:  6,000

Racing committee chairman – Harold T. Melton of Belleville, Kansas

Race Director – Russell Bigelow, R.B. Motor Speedways of Chicago, Illinois

Public address announcer – Paul Liebbe

 

List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on May 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

Vern Bailey

Edinburg, Illinois

Vern Bailey

Edinburg, Illinois

98

Oldsmobile

 

 

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred Bowers 

Fairbury, Nebraska

B12

Chevrolet 

 

 

Tom Bigelow

Whitewater, Wisconsin

Chuck & Cleo Kirby

Rock Island, Illinois

69

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill M. Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bill M. Billingsley 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

52

Chevrolet

 

 

Gary Condon

Whitewater, Wisconsin

 

 

16

 

 

 

Davey Crockett

Muncie, Indiana 

 

 

16

 

 

 

George DeMotto

Chicago, Illinois

 

 

25

 

 

 

Curly Doggett

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Curly Doggett

Cheyenne, Wyoming

5

Chevrolet

 

 

Paul Dorcic

Chicago, Illinois

Paul Dorcic

Chicago, Illinois

24

Cadillac

 

 

Earl Giba

 

 

 

98

 

 

 

Butch Gould

Lacota, Michigan

 

 

37

 

 

 

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

Chevrolet

 

 

Gary Higginson

 

 

 

N21

 

 

 

Jerry Higginson

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

Del Hindahl

Sherrard, Illinois

 

 

36

 

 

 

Earl Kouba

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roger Lane

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

21

 

 

 

Glenn Lee Leasher

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chester Hugh “Chet” Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

 

 

Don Murphy

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

Jim Murphy

South Haven, Michigan

 

 

26

 

 

 

Joe Noeske

Freeport, Illinois

 

 

11

 

 

 

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

22

Chevrolet

 

 

Steve Orme

Mexico, Missouri

 

 

7

 

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

 

Johnny Rutherford

Phoenix, Arizona

Merle Heath

Sylvia, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

 

 

Jerry Shumaker

Wichita, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Duane “Stoney” Stoneking

Galesburg, Illinois

Duane “Stoney” Stoneking

Galesburg, Illinois

52

Pontiac

 

 

Bill Shayne

Danville, Illinois

Charlie Cottle

Danville, Illinois

99

GMC

 

 

Bernie Shires

Amarillo, Texas

 

 

7

 

 

 

John Szilozyi

Danville, Illinois

 

 

7

 

 

 

Mack Terry

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

R. D. “Pappy” Hobbs

Lubbock, Texas 

27

Chevrolet 

 

 

Virgil Thurman

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

Angelo “Ace” Valenti

Des Moines, Iowa

Angelo “Ace” Valenti

Des Moines, Iowa

20

 

 

 

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

50

Lincoln

 

 

Rocky Williams

Peoria, Illinois

Rocky Williams

Peoria, Illinois

18

DeSoto

 

 

Jay M. Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

Art Peacock

Morris, Illinois

4

Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

22.52

  1

Jerry Shumaker

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

Chevrolet

23.11

  2

Davey Crockett

 Muncie, Indiana

 

 

16

23.21

  3

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

23.24

  4

Glen Leasher

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

23.29

  5

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

Art Peacock

Morris, Illinois

4

Chevrolet

23.62

  6

Mack Terry

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Pappy Hobbs

Lubbock, Texas

27

Chevrolet

23.62

  7

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

24.20

  8

Earl Giba

98

24.38

  9

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs

50

Lincoln

24.49

10

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

Chevrolet

24.49

11

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

25.12

12

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bill Billingsley 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

52

Chevrolet

26.25

13

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

22

Chevrolet

26.90

14

Don Murphy

 

 

20

27.42

15

Bill Shayne

Danville, Illinois

Charlie Cottle

Danville, Illinois

99

GMC

27.46

16

Jerry Higginson

 

 

 

10

 

28.10

17

Gary Higginson

 

 

 

N21

 

28.35

18

Paul Dorcic

Chicago, Illinois

Paul Dorcic

Chicago, Illinois

24

Cadillac

29.10

19

Vern Bailey

Edinburg, Illinois

Vern Bailey

Edinburg, Illinois

98

Oldsmobile

30.20

20

Virgil Thurman

 

Virgil Thurman

 

21

Chevrolet 

NT

21

Earl Kouba

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race

7 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Mack Terry

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Pappy Hobbs

Lubbock, Texas

27

Chevrolet

 

2

Jerry Shumaker

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

Chevrolet

 

3

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

50

Lincoln

 

4

Glen Leasher

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 Shumaker started this race in last position.

 

Second Heat Race

7 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

2

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

 

3

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

Art Peacock

Morris, Illinois

4

Chevrolet

 

4

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bill Billingsley 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

52

Chevrolet

 

5

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

7 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

 

2

Bill Shayne

Danville, Illinois

Charlie Cottle

Danville, Illinois

99

GMC

 

3

Paul Dorcic

Chicago, Illinois

Paul Dorcic 

Chicago, Illinois

24

Cadillac

 

DNF

Earl Kouba

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 21

Chevrolet

 Kouba’s clutch went out on the first lap.

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Jerry Shumaker

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

Chevrolet

 

2

Mack Terry

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Pappy Hobbs

Lubbock, Texas

27

Chevrolet

 

3

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Glen Leasher

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bill Billingsley 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

52

Chevrolet

 

3

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

Chevrolet

 

4

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

22

Chevrolet

 Leasher started last and was in the lead before the end of the first lap.

 

Feature Race

14 Cars – 20 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Jerry Shumaker

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

Chevrolet

 

2

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

“Offy Killer” Chevrolet

 

3

Mack Terry

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Pappy Hobbs

Lubbock, Texas

27

Chevrolet

 

4

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

Art Peacock

Morris, Illinois

4

Chevrolet

 

5

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bill Billingsley 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

52

Chevrolet

 

6

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

50

Lincoln

 

7

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

Chevrolet

 

8

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

 

DNF

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

Reed started on the pole and led the first four laps before being passed by Terry.  Terry led the next four laps.  Shumaker moved into the lead on the tenth lap and led the rest of the race.  Eleven cars finished this race.

  

 

 

Saturday – August 26, 1961

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the Mississippi Valley Championship Circuit (M.V.C.C.)

Reserved seating admission: $2.00 – Adult general admission: $1.75 – Child admission: 50¢ - Total prize money:  $2.500 – Total attendance:  6,000

Racing committee chairman – Harold T. Melton of Belleville, Kansas

Race Director / starter / flagman – Russell Bigelow, R.B. Motor Speedways of Chicago, Illinois

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on August 26th

25 Entries

 

 

 Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

Bill Allen

Danville, Illinois

Charlie Cottle

Danville, Illinois

99

GMC

 

 

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

 

 

Charlie Blankenship

 

 

 

22

Chevrolet

 

 

Ron Cummings

Culver City, California

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

50

Lincoln

 

 

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Paul Dorcic

Chicago, Illinois

Paul Dorcic

Chicago, Illinois

24

Cadillac

 

 

Warren Erwin

 

 

 

17

Clark Gable Offy

 

 

Otis “Ody” Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

Ody Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

11

Chevrolet

 

 

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

Chevrolet

 

 

Rollie Johnson

Ogden, Iowa

_____ Snow

 

52

Chevrolet

 

 

Bart Manley

Denver, Colorado

Ernie Koch

Portland, Oregon

46

Offenhauser

 

 

Pat O’Hara

Kankakee, Illinois

56

Chevrolet

 

 

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

22 

Chevrolet

 

 

Dale Richardson

 

_____ Alshire

 

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Dave Strickland

Englewood, Colorado 

Harvey Woods

 

2

Chevrolet

 

 

Duane “Stoney” Stoneking

Galesburg, Illinois

Duane “Stoney” Stoneking

Galesburg, Illinois

69

 

 

 

Virgil Thurman

 

Virgil Thurman

 

21

Chevrolet

 

 

Rocky Williams

Peoria, Illinois

Rocky Williams

Peoria, Illinois

 18

 

 

 

Jay M. Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Offenhauser

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

19 Cars - 1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

22.60

1

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

23.40

2

Bart Manley

Denver, Colorado

Ernie Koch

Portland, Oregon

46

Offenhauser

23.60

3

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

Chevrolet

24.20

4

Paul Dorcic

Chicago, Illinois

Paul Dorcic

Chicago, Illinois

24

Cadillac

24.20

5

Ody Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

Ody Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

11

Chevrolet

24.20

6

Rollie Johnson

Ogden, Iowa

_____ Snow

 

52

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill Allen

Danville, Illinois

Charlie Cottle

Danville, Illinois

99

GMC

 

 

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

 

 

Charlie Blankenship

 

 

 

22

Chevrolet

 

 

Ron Cummings

Culver City, California

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

50

Lincoln

 

 

Pat O’Hara

Kankakee, Illinois

56

Chevrolet

 

 

Dave Strickland

Englewood, Colorado

Harvey Woods

 

2

Chevrolet

 

 

Dale Richardson

 

_____ Alshire

 

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

22

Chevrolet

 

 

Virgil Thurman

 

Virgil Thurman

 

21

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:14.80

1

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

2

Ody Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

Ody Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

11

Chevrolet

 

3

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

Chevrolet

 

4

Rollie Johnson

Ogden, Iowa

_____ Snow

 

52

Chevrolet

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

4:36.00

1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

 

2

Pat O’Hara

Kankakee, Illinois

56

Chevrolet

 

3

Virgil Thurman

Virgil Thurman

21

Chevrolet

 

4

Paul Dorcic

Chicago, Illinois

Paul Dorcic

Chicago, Illinois

24

Cadillac

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:41.00

1

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

2

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

Chevrolet

 

3

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

 

Semi-Feature

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

4:30.20

1

Ron Cummings

Culver City, California

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

50

Lincoln

 

2

Dave Strickland

Englewood, Colorado

Harvey Woods

2

Chevrolet

 

3

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

Paul Olander

Ankeny, Iowa

22

Chevrolet

 

4

Charlie Blankenship

 

 

 

 

 

Dale Richardson

 

_____ Alshire

 

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill Allen

Danville, Illinois

Charlie Cottle

Danville, Illinois

99

GMC

 

Australian Pursuit

6 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 NT

1

Virgil Thurman

Virgil Thurman

21

Chevrolet

 

2

Pat O’Hara

Kankakee, Illinois

56

Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

10 laps of the scheduled 15 laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

NT

1

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

2

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

3

Ody Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

Ody Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

11

Chevrolet

4

Ron Cummings

Culver City, California

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

50

Lincoln

5

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

Chevrolet

 

6

Pat O’Hara

Kankakee, Illinois

56

Chevrolet

 The race was stopped on the eleventh lap when the Van Emmerick special, driven by Ralph Donaldson, slid high and flipped three times exiting the second (southeast) turn.  Donaldson received serious injuries and the race was ruled to be complete after ten laps.

 

 

 

Bill Covert

Red Andrews

Don Elliott

 Leon Spain

   

Sunday – August 27, 1961

Super-Modifieds

Sanctioned by the Mid America Racing Association (M.A.R.A.)

President – Ken L. Kneisler, Topeka, Kansas

Reserved seating admission: $2.00 – Adult general admission: $1.75 – Child admission: 50¢ - Total prize money:  $2.500 – Total attendance:  7,500

Racing committee chairman – Harold T. Melton of Belleville, Kansas

Race Director – Russell Bigelow, R.B. Motor Speedways of Chicago, Illinois

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Super-Modifieds Stock Cars on August 27th

 

 

Driver

From

 

 

Red Andrews

Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

Darvin D. “Shorty” Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

 

 

Bill Corwin

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Billy Dean

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Stan Haack

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Jerry Hayes

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Bob Ike

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Denny Jacobs

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Thurman Lovejoy

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

Dave McCune

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Tom Mikels

Marshall, Missouri

 

 

Cliff Sealock

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

 

 

Lyle Whitaker

Seneca, Kansas

 

 

Don Wolf

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Time Trials (Incomplete)

1 Lap – 22 Cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

23.00

1

Bill Corwin

Topeka, Kansas

23.02

2

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

23.37

3

Red Andrews

Lawrence, Kansas

23:43

4

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

24.27

5

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

24:40

6

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

 

 

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Darvin D. “Shorty” Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

 

 

Bill Cohee

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Billy Dean

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Stan Haack

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Jerry Hayes

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Bob Ike

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Denny Jacobs

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Thurman Lovejoy

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

Dave McCune

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Tom Mikels

Marshall, Missouri

 

 

Cliff Sealock

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Lyle Whitaker

Seneca, Kansas

 

 

Don Wolf

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Trophy Dash

Time

Place

Driver

From

 

1

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

2

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

 

3

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

 

4

Bill Corwin

Topeka, Kansas

 

First Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

 

1

Lyle Whitaker

Seneca, Kansas

 

2

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

3

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

4

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Second Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

 

1

Cliff Sealock

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

2

Thurman Lovejoy

Kansas City, Missouri

 

3

Tom Mikels

Marshall, Missouri

 

4

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

 

DNF

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

DNF

Darvin D. “Shorty” Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

The cars driven by Dosher and Burkholder locked wheels and then both rolled in unison. 

 

Third Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

 

1

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

 

2

Red Andrews

Lawrence, Kansas

 

3

Billy Dean

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

4

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

Consolation Race

Time

Place

Driver

From

 

1

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

 

2

Denny Jacobs

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

3

Don Wolf

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

4

Stan Haack

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

5

Dave McCune

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

6

Bill Cohee

Topeka, Kansas

 

7

Bob Ike

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Feature Race

14 Cars, 15 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

1

Red Andrews

Lawrence, Kansas

 

2

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

 

3

Lloyd Beckman

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

4

Bill Corwin

Topeka, Kansas

 

5

Lyle Whitaker

Seneca, Kansas

 

6

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

7

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

Red Andrews, driving a 425 cubic-inch V8 Buick, took the lead in the first turn from the outside of the front row and then led every lap of this race.

Leon Spain moved from fourth place to second in the first turn of the race.

 

 

  

Mack Terry

 

Wednesday – Memorial Day – May 30, 1962

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the Mississippi Valley Championship Circuit (M.V.C.C.)

Reserved seating admission: $2.00 – Adult general admission: $1.75 – Child admission: 50¢

Posted purse: $2,500 – Attendance:  6,000+

Racing committee chairman – Bill Van Lew of Belleville, Kansas

Race Director / starter / flagman – Russell Bigelow, R.B. Motor Speedways of Chicago, Illinois

Trophy girl – Carol Synovec, of Morrowville, Nebraska

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on May 30th

 

 

 Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

Bill M. Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bill M. Billingsley 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

51

“Catalog Cover special” Chevrolet

 

 

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

 

 

Ken Davis

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Don McCormick & Ken Davis

Colorado Springs, Colorado

24

Chevrolet

 

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Otis “Ody” Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

 

 

Herb Greene

 

 

 

 

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

 

 

 

Dee Hibbs

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Offenhauser

 

 

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa 

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa

19

Chevrolet 

 

 

Roger Lane

Kansas City, Missouri

Roger Lane

Kansas City, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

 

 

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

9

“Black Panther” Offenhauser

 

 

Bart Manley

Denver, Colorado

 

 

Jack Manley

Cheyenne, Wyoming

 

 

Offenhauser

 

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie Berton “Burt” Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado 

50

Lincoln 

 

 

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Bill Sharp

 

 

 

26

Oldsmobile

 

 

Dave Strickland

Englewood, Colorado

Harvey Woods

 

2

Offenhauser

 

 

Mack Terry

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee 

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Bobby Unser

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ron McGowen 

Albuquerque, New Mexico 

92

Pontiac

 

 

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Cliff Hansen

 

56

 

 

 

Ken Wilson

Denver Colorado

 

 

 

Offenhauser

 

 

Kenneth “Kenny” Wines

Kokomo, Indiana

George Domato

Chicago, Illinois

66

Chevrolet

 

 

Don Wolf

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jay M. Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

21.69

  1

Bobby Unser

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ron McGowen

Albuquerque, New Mexico

92

Pontiac

22.17

  2

Roger Lane

Kansas City, Missouri

Roger Lane

Kansas City, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

22.73

  3

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

9

“Black Panther” Offenhauser

22.74

  4

Mack Terry

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

23.10

  5

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

23.20

  6

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

23.34

  7

Kenny Wines

Kokomo, Indiana

George Domato

Chicago, Illinois

66

Chevrolet

23.46

  8

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

50

Lincoln

23.60

  9

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Cliff Hansen

 

56

23.76

10

Ken Davis

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Don McCormick & Ken Davis

Colorado Springs, Colorado

24

Chevrolet

24.85

11

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

24.95

12

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa 

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa

19

Chevrolet 

26.00

13

Dave Strickland

Englewood, Colorado

Harvey Woods

 

2

Offenhauser

26.33

14

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

26.79

15

Bill Sharp

26

Oldsmobile

NT

16

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

51

“Catalog Cover special” Chevrolet

NT

17

Herb Greene

 

 

 

 

 

NT

18

Dee Hibbs

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

 

Offenhauser

NT

19

Don Wolf

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

NT

20

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 Billingsley was not seriously injured when a wheel of his car caught a rut causing the car to flip over several times just as he completed his time trial.

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps – 8 Cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:10.16

1

Bobby Unser

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ron McGowen

Albuquerque, New Mexico

92

Pontiac

 

2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

3

Mack Terry

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

4

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

 

5

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

50

Lincoln

 

6

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Cliff Hansen

 

56

 

 Unser started this race in last place.

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 2

Roger Lane

Kansas City, Missouri

Roger Lane

Kansas City, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 4:22.68

1

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

 

2

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot

Colorado Springs, Colorado

50

Lincoln

 

3

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

 

4

Bill Sharp

26

Oldsmobile

 

DNF

Dee Hibbs

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

 

 

Hibbs received minor injuries when he crashed through the fence on the backstretch on the first lap of this race.

Brennfoerder led all eight laps of this race.

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:36.05

1

Bobby Unser

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ron McGowen

Albuquerque, New Mexico

92

Pontiac

 

2

Roger Lane

Kansas City, Missouri

Roger Lane

Kansas City, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

 

3

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Cliff Hansen

 

56

 

 

4

Mack Terry

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

Semi-Feature Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

Fred Bowers

Fairbury, Nebraska

32

Chevrolet

 

2

Ken Davis

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Don McCormick & Ken Davis

Colorado Springs, Colorado

24

Chevrolet

 

3

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Cliff Hansen

 

56

 

4

Dave Strickland

Englewood, Colorado

Harvey Woods

 

2

Offenhauser

 

5

Bill Sharp

26

Oldsmobile

 

6

Herb Greene

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – 12 Cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

8:34.55

1

Bobby Unser

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ron McGowen

Albuquerque, New Mexico

92

Pontiac

 

2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

3

Roger Lane

Kansas City, Missouri

Roger Lane

Kansas City, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

 

4

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

5

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Cliff Hansen

 

56

 

 

6

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot 

Colorado Springs, Colorado 

50

Lincoln, Nebraska 

 

7

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

 

 

8

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday – July 4, 1962

Super-Modifieds

Sanctioned by the Mid America Racing Association (M.A.R.A.)

Attendance – 5,000

These races were rained out and rescheduled for Sunday afternoon, July 8, 1962.

 

 

Gordon Woolley

 

Sunday – July 8, 1962

Super-Modifieds

Sanctioned by the Mid America Racing Association (M.A.R.A.)

President – Ken L. Kneisler, Topeka, Kansas

Race promoters – Ken L. Keisler and Bill Harrison, Topeka, Kansas

Reserved seating admission: $2.00 – Adult general admission: $1.75 – Child admission: 50¢

Racing committee chairman – Bill Van Lew of Belleville, Kansas

Attendance – 3,000

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Super-Modifieds Stock Cars on July 8th

 

  

Driver

From

Engine

 

  

Red Andrews

Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

  

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

  

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

 

Darvin D. “Shorty” Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

 

 

  

Bill Cohee

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

  

Bill Corwin

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

  

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

Buick

 

  

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

Plymouth

 

  

Jerry Hayes

Topeka, Kansas

Plymouth

 

  

Junior Hower

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

  

Thurman Lovejoy

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

 

Roy McCain

Hastings, Nebraska

Chrysler

 

  

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  

Lyle Whitaker

Wetmore, Kansas

Chrysler

 

  

Gordon Woolley

Waco, Texas

 

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

 Place

Driver

From

Engine

22.54

1

Jerry Hayes

Topeka, Kansas

Plymouth

22.82

2

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

 

 Place

Driver

From

Engine

 

1

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

2

Jerry Hayes

Topeka, Kansas

Plymouth

 

3

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

Plymouth

Lutkie was driving a car #3 owned by Pete Forshee of Wichita, Kansas.

 

First Heat Race

5 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Engine

 

1

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

2

Shorty Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

 

 

3

Jerry Hayes

Topeka, Kansas

Plymouth

 

4

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

Buick

 

5

Red Andrews

Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

Second Heat Race

5 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Engine

 

1

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

2

Thurman Lovejoy

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

3

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

4

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

Plymouth

 

5

Lyle Whitaker

Wetmore, Kansas

Chrysler

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Engine

 

1

Lyle Whitaker

Wetmore, Kansas

Chrysler

 

2

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

3

Owen Covert

Topeka, Kansas

Buick

 

4

Roy McCain

Lincoln, Nebraska

Chrysler

 

DNF

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

Anno’s car was running in third place on the ninth lap when it crashed through the fence on the southeast (second)

turn and overturned tearing out 200 feet of the fence.  He escaped injury but his car was demolished.

 

Feature Race

12 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Engine

 

  1

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  2

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

Plymouth

 

  3

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

  4

Shorty Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

 

 

  5

Red Andrews

Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

  6

Gordon Woolley

Waco, Texas

 

 

  7

Lyle Whitaker

Wetmore, Kansas

Chrysler

 

  8

Bill Cohee

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

  9

Thurman Lovejoy

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

10

Roy McCain

Lincoln, Nebraska

Chrysler

 

    

Saturday – August 25, 1962

Big Car Races

Sanctioned by the Mississippi Valley Championship Circuit (M.V.C.C.)

Reserved seating admission: $2.00

Racing committee chairman – Bill Van Lew of Belleville, Kansas

Race Director – Russell Bigelow, R.B. Motor Speedways of Chicago, Illinois

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on August 25th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

Vern Bailey

Edinburg, Illinois

Vern Bailey

Edinburg, Illinois

98

Oldsmobile

 

 

Mirl Barnett

Goodland, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

 

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa

Ranger

 

 

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Herb Green

 

 

 

 

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

 

 

Bart Manley

Denver, Colorado

Harry Iver

Lakewood, Colorado 

58

Lincoln

 

 

Del McCubbin

Guthrie Center, Iowa

151

 

 

Marvin Rector

Yorktown, Indiana

 

 

 

 

Warren Scheibe

Denver, Colorado

 

 

68

Chevrolet

 

 

Duane “Stoney” Stoneking

Burlington, Iowa

Duane “Stoney” Stoneking

Burlington, Iowa

00

 

 

Dave Strickland

Englewood, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bobby Unser

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ron McGowen 

Albuquerque, New Mexico

92

Pontiac

 

 

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

56

 

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

22.70

1

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:22.49

1

Bart Manley

Denver, Colorado

Harry Iver

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Lincoln

 

2

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

3

Mirl Barnett

Goodland, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:17.20

1

Stoney Stoneking

Burlington, Iowa

Stoney Stoneking

Burlington, Iowa

00

 

 

2

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

 

 

3

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa

 

Ranger

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:15.00

1

Marvin Rector

Yorktown, Indiana

 

 

 

 

 

2

Mirl Barnett

Goodland, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

3

Warren Scheibe

Denver, Colorado

 

 

68

Chevrolet

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:37.81

1

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

2

Stoney Stoneking

Burlington, Iowa

Stoney Stoneking

Burlington, Iowa

00

 

 

3

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

 

 

Semi-Feature

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:35.0

1

Del McCubbin

Guthrie Center, Iowa

 

 

151

 

 

2

Herb Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Dave Strickland

Englewood, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

  1

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

  2

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

41

 

 

  3

Stoney Stoneking

Burlington, Iowa

Stoney Stoneking

Burlington, Iowa

00

 

 

  4

Bart Manley

Denver, Colorado

Harry Iver

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Lincoln

 

  5

Warren Scheibe

Denver, Colorado

 

 

68

Chevrolet

 

  6

Mirl Barnett

Goodland, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

  7

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa

 

Ranger

 

  8

Del McCubbin

Guthrie Center, Iowa

 

 

151

 

 

  9

Marvin Rector

Yorktown, Indiana

 

 

 

 

 

10

Vern Bailey

Edinburg, Illinois

Vern Bailey

Edinburg, Illinois

98

Oldsmobile

 The first four finishers in this race lapped the remainder of the field. 

 

 

  

Sunday – August 26, 1962

Super-Modified Races

Sanctioned by the Mid America Racing Association (M.A.R.A.)

President – Ken L. Kneisler, Topeka, Kansas

Race promoters – Ken L. Keisler & Bill Harrison of Topeka, Kansas

Reserved seating admission: $2.00

Racing committee chairman – Bill Van Lew of Belleville, Kansas

Attendance – 5,000

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Super-Modified Races on August 26th

 

 

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

 

Regis Blocker

Topeka, Kansas

99 

 

 

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

 

 

 

Bob Burdick

Omaha, Nebraska

 

 

 

Bill Corwin

Topeka, Kansas

Pontiac

 

 

Darvin D. “Shorty” Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

 

 

 

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

Plymouth

 

 

Wesley F. “Wes” Farrand

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

 

 

 

Roy McCain

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

 

Cliff Sealock

Hastings, Nebraska

Don Elliott’s Plymouth-powered super-modified was owned by Roy Still of Topeka, Kansas.

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

22.83

1

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

1

Plymouth

 

DNF

Regis Blocker

Topeka, Kansas

99

 

Blocker crashed out through the north fence in an accident at the start of his time trial that heavily damaged

his car and broke his thumb.  Two other cars lost wheels on the final lap of their respective time trials.

 

Trophy Dash

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

1

Plymouth

 

Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

DNF

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

1

Plymouth

Elliott crashed into the fence on the 4th lap of this race.  The finishers were not named in the race results.

 

Speed Dash

Limited to cars from Nebraska

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Bob Burdick

Omaha, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

Roy McCain

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

Cliff Sealock

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

 

Semi-Feature

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Bill Cowin

Topeka, Kansas

 

Pontiac

 

2

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

3

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

1

Plymouth

 

Feature Race

15 Laps – 18 Cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Bill Cowin

Topeka, Kansas

 

Pontiac

 

2

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

1

Plymouth

 

3

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

 

4

Wes Farrand

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

5

Shorty Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

 

 

 

6

Bill Anno

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

7

Keith Hightshoe

Ashland, Nebraska

 

 

8

Oren Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

9

Frank Brennfoerder

Exeter, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Bill Billingsley

 

Thursday – Memorial Day – May 30, 1963

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: 75¢ - Attendance: 6,500

Racetrack superintendent – Jim Hill, Jr.of Belleville, Kansas

Race Director – Frank R. Winkley of Minneapolis, Minnesota

 

List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on May 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

Mirl Barnett

Goodland, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

 

Bill M. Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bill M. Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

51

Chevrolet

 

 

Bill “Bud” Burdick

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Kenny Cahill

Iowa City, Iowa

 

 

Offenhauser

 

 

Larry Cahill

Iowa City, Iowa

 

 

8

Offenhauser

 

 

Jerry Daniels

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

 

63

WJW Chevrolet

 

 

Pete Folse

Tampa, Florida

Hector Victor Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

56

Chevrolet 

 

 

Sonny Helms

Carlisle, Iowa

 

 

Offenhauser

 

 

Gordon Herring

Golden, Colorado

 

 

Offenhauser

 

 

Bill Horstmeyer

Moorhead, Minnesota

 

 

Offenhauser

 

 

Harry L. Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry L. Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Lincoln

 

 

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lonnie Jensen

Lincoln, Nebraska

7

Chevrolet

 

 

Ted Jones

Waco, Texas

 

 

32

 

 

 

Neal Keady

Minneapolis, Minnesota

 

 

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

­­­­­Irene Lempelius

St. Paul, Minnesota

52

Offenhauser

 

 

Leonard Albert “Cotton” Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Tressie B. “Burt” Blanot

Denver, Colorado

50

Chevrolet

 

 

Leroy Neumayer

Compton, California

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

24

Offenhauser

 

 

Joe Noeske

Freeport, Illinois

 

 

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Ted Ready

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

 

62

 

 

 

Dale L. Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

 

Jerry Richart

Forrest Lake, Minnesota

______ McDonald

Offenhauser

 

 

Harvey Shane

Riverton, Kansas

 

 

16

Ranger

 

 

Herschel Eugene Wagner

Hickman Mills, Missouri

______ Thomas

Offenhauser

 

 

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet

 

 

Johnny White

Warren, Michigan

Sidney Weinberger

Utica, Michigan

1

Chevrolet

 

 

Jay M. Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

Art Peacock

Morris, Illinois

4

Chevrolet

 

 

Gordon Woolley

Waco, Texas

_____ Colvin & _____ Young

8

Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

20.08*

  1

Johnny White

Warren, Michigan

Sidney Weinberger

Utica, Michigan

1

Chevrolet

20.95

  2

Gordon Woolley

Waco, Texas

_____ Colvin & _____ Young

8

Chevrolet

21.45

  3

Pete Folse

Tampa, Florida

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

21.92

  4

Jerry Daniels

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

 

63

WJW Chevrolet

22.03

  5

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

22,10

  6

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

22.10

  7

Cotton Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

22.33

  8

Harvey Shane

Riverton, Kansas

 

 

16

Ranger

22.39

  9

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot

Denver, Colorado

50

Chevrolet

22.98

10

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

Art Peacock

Morris, Illinois

4

Chevrolet

23.25

11

Ted Ready

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

 

62

 

23.47

12

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

56

 

23.55

13

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet 

23.91

14

Larry Cahill

Iowa City, Iowa

 

 

8

Offenhauser

24.03

15

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

51

Chevrolet

24.56

16

Ted Jones

Waco, Texas

 

 

32

 

24.67

17

Mirl Barnett

Goodland, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

NT

18

Leroy Neumayer**

Compton, California

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

24

Offenhauser

 

First Heat Race

8 laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:51.49*

1

Johnny White

Warren, Michigan

Sidney Weinberger

Utica, Michigan

1

Chevrolet

 

2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

3

Jerry Daniels

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

 

63

WJW Chevrolet

 

4

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet 

 

5

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

 

6

Ted Ready

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

 

62

 

 

7

Harvey Shane

Riverton, Kansas

 

 

16

Ranger

 

8

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

51

Chevrolet

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:55.18

1

Gordon Woolley

Waco, Texas

_____ Colvin & _____ Young

 

8

Chevrolet

 

2

Pete Folse

Tampa, Florida

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

3

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot

Denver, Colorado

50

Chevrolet

 

4

Larry Cahill

Iowa City, Iowa

 

 

8

Offenhauser

 

5

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

56

 

 

6

Ted Jones

Waco, Texas

 

 

32

 

Woolley started this race in last place.

 

Australian Pursuit

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bill Billingsley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

51

Chevrolet

 

2

Cotton Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

3

Mirl Barnett

Goodland, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

Consolation Race

12 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

4:49.68

1

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

 

2

Leroy Neumayer**

Compton, California

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

24

Offenhauser

 

3

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

56

 

 

4

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

 Chevrolet

 

5

Ted Jones

Waco, Texas

 

 

32

 

 

6

Larry Cahill

Iowa City, Iowa

 

 

8

Offenhauser

 

Feature Race

25 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

10:35.13

1

Pete Folse

Tampa, Florida

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

“Belle of Belleville” Chevrolet

 

3

Gordon Woolley

Waco, Texas

_____ Colvin & _____ Young

 

8

Chevrolet

 

4

Jerry Daniels

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

 

63

WJW Chevrolet

 

5

Jack Hahn

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

56

 

 

6

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

23

Chevrolet

 

DNF

Johnny White

Warren, Michigan

Sidney Weinberger

Utica, Michigan

1

Chevrolet

 

DNF

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot

Denver, Colorado

50

Chevrolet

Nance flipped his car on the first lap while going into the northwest turn (turn four).  His car was heavily damaged but he was not hurt.

White was involved in a “slight mix-up” with another car about half way through the feature race.  It damaged a tie-rod causing him to spin out.

Reed led the first 21 laps before he was passed by Folse.

   

 

Sunday – June 30, 1963

“Jayhawk 100”

New Car Stock Car Race

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Race promoters – Frank R. Winkley of Minneapolis, Minnesota

Reserved seating admission: $2.50

Racing committee chairman – James Hill, Jr. of Belleville, Kansas

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the New Car Stock Cars on June 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Automobile

 

 

Newt Bartholomew

Carlisle, Iowa

1963 Plymouth

 

 

Sarrell Dake

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

 

  

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

1963 Pontiac

 

 

Leonard “Lenny” Funk

Otis, Kansas

1963 Ford

 

 

Eddie Harrow

Corpus Christi. Texas

1963 Chevrolet

 

 

Dick Hutcherson

Keokuk, Iowa

1963½ Ford Fastback

 

 

Johnny Mickey

Columbus Junction, Iowa

1953 Pontiac

 

 

Ramo Stott

Keokuk, Iowa

1963 Plymouth

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time 

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

24.50

1

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

1963 Pontiac

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

 

1

Ramo Stott

Keokuk, Iowa

1963 Plymouth

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

 

1

Dick Hutcherson

Keokuk, Iowa

1963½ Ford Fastback

 

Consolation Race

8 Cars – 6 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

 

1

Newt Bartholomew

Carlisle, Iowa

1963 Plymouth

 

Feature Race

13 Cars – 100 Laps

Time 

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

42:18.85

1

Dick Hutcherson

Keokuk, Iowa

1963½ Ford Fastback

 

2

Ramo Stott

Keokuk, Iowa

1963 Plymouth

 

3

Lenny Funk

Otis, Kansas

1963 Ford

 

4

Johnny Mickey

Columbus Junction, Iowa

1953 Pontiac

 

5

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

1963 Pontiac

   Hutcherson led the first lap before being passed by Stott who held the lead from the second through the 37th lap.  Hutcherson then led laps 38 and 39 before Stott again gained the lead.  Hutcherson took the lead again on the 42nd lap and held it to the end although but with Stott right on his tail the whole way.

Eleven cars completed this race.

 

 

  

Saturday – August 24, 1963

Super-Modified Races

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Race promoters – Bill & Grace Harrison of Topeka, Kansas

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Attendance: 3,000

Racing committee chairman – James Hill, Jr. of Belleville, Kansas

Purse: $2,000

 

An Incomplete List of the Fourteen Known Entries in the Super-Modified Races on August 24th

 

 

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

37

Chevrolet

 

 

Leo Bidinger

Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Regis Blocker

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Art Dishinger

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Bob Burdick

Omaha, Nebraska

3

 

 

 

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

1

 

 

 

Wesley “Wes” Farrand

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

Junior Hower

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

Lonnie Jensen

Joplin, Missouri

7

 

 

 

Vance Long

Linn, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Bob Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

Bud Wyatt

Topeka, Kansas

 

Time Trials

1 Lap – (Incomplete)

Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

22.10

1

Art Dishinger

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Chevrolet

22.20

2

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

37

Chevrolet

The #37 Chevy powered super-modified Belk was driving was owned by

Al Weiland of Iola, Kansas.

 

Trophy Dash

5 Laps

Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

37

Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

7 Laps

Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Lonnie Jensen

Joplin, Missouri

7

 

 

Second Heat Race

7 Laps

Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

37

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

7 Laps

Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Art Dishinger

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Chevrolet

 

2

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

37

Chevrolet

 

Consolation Race

Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Wes Farrand

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

Time 

Place

Driver

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Jack Belk

Joplin, Missouri

37

Chevrolet

 

2

Art Dishinger

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Chevrolet

 

3

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

 1

 

 

4

Vance Long

Linn, Kansas

 

 

Belk passed Dishinger on the outside on the 16th lap of this race and then held on for the victory.

 

 

 

John Hollansworth

Steve Troxell 

 

  Sunday – August 25, 1963

Compact Sprint Car Races (a.k.a. midgets)

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Race promoters – Frank R. Winkley, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Reserved seating admission: $2.50

Racing committee chairman – James Hill, Jr. of Belleville, Kansas

 

  An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Compact Sprint Car Races on August 25th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

_____ Balman

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

Fred Chaparro

Los Angeles, California 

 

 

4

 

 

 

Joe Demko

Minneapolis, Minnesota

 

 

 

Chevrolet Chevy II

 

 

_____ Harrington

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

John Hollansworth

Denver, Colorado

John Hollansworth & Vern Shaver

Denver, Colorado

43

Offenhauser

 

 

Bill House

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ed House

Omaha, Nebraska

 

 

15

Ford Falcon

 

 

Ed House

Omaha, Nebraska

Gary Blackman

 Omaha, Nebraska

7

Ford Falcon

 

 

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rex Macbeth

Mankato, Minnesota

 

 

 

Triumph

 

 

Jim McVay

Kansas City, Missouri

Jack Cunningham

Kansas City, Missouri

14

Offenhauser

 

 

Bill Murphy

Sioux City, Iowa 

 

 

49

Ford Falcon

 

 

Bob Parker

Omaha, Nebraska

Art Jacobson

Omaha, Nebraska

33

Oldsmobile F-85

 

 

Ralph Parkinson

Wichita Falls, Texas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dick Richie

Lowden, Iowa

Leon Mensing

Lowden, Iowa 

56

Offenhauser

 

 

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas 

Verl Wells

Lawrence, Kansas 

74

Offenhauser

 

 

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

17

Ford Falcon

 

 

Willard Yates

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

 

99

Chevrolet Chevy II

 

 

John Yonke

Alma, Kansas 

John Yonke

Alma, Kansas

59

 

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

22.60

  1

Dick Ritchie

Lowden, Iowa

Leon Mensing

Lowden, Iowa 

56

Offenhauser

22.70

  2

Willard Yates

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

 

99

Chevrolet Chevy II

22.90

  3

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Jack Cunningham

Kansas City, Missouri

14

Offenhauser

22.90

  4

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

Verl Wells

Lawrence, Kansas 

74

Offenhauser

23.20

  5

Bob Parker

Omaha, Nebraska

Art Jacobson

Omaha, Nebraska

33

Oldsmobile F-85

23.80

  6

 

 

 

 

3

 

23.90

  7

John Hollansworth

Denver, Colorado

John Hollansworth & Vern Shaver

Denver, Colorado

43

Offenhauser

23.90

  8

Fred Chaparro

Los Angeles, California

 

 

4

 

24.00

  9

Ed House

Omaha, Nebraska

 

 

15

Ford Falcon

24.10

10

John Yonke

Alma, Kansas 

John Yonke

Alma, Kansas

59

 

24.20

11

Bill Murphy

Sioux City, Iowa 

 

 

49

Ford Falcon

25.10

12

_____ Balman

 

 

 

4

 

25.50

13

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

17

Ford Falcon 

26.40

14

Ed House

Omaha, Nebraska

Gary Blackman

Omaha, Nebraska

7

Ford Falcon

27.70

15

_____ Harrington

 

 

 

70

 

NT

16

Ralph Parkinson

Wichita Falls, Texas

 

 

 

 

NT

17

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

 

 

NT

18

Bill House

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Dick Ritchie

Lowden, Iowa

Leon Mensing

Lowden, Iowa 

56

Offenhauser

 

2

Bob Parker

Omaha, Nebraska

Art Jacobson

Omaha, Nebraska 

33

Oldsmobile F-85

 

3

Ralph Parkinson

Wichita Falls, Texas

 

 

 

 

Ritchie started this race from the last position.

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Willard Yates

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

 

99

Chevrolet Chevy II

 

2

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Jack Cunningham

Kansas City, Missouri

14

Offenhauser

 

3

Fred Chaparro

Los Angeles, California

 

 

4

 

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Bill House

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

3

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado 

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

17

Ford Falcon 

 

Consolation Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

Verl Wells

Lawrence, Kansas 

74

Offenhauser

 

2

John Yonke

Alma, Kansas 

John Yonke

Alma, Kansas

59

 

 

3

John Hollansworth

Denver, Colorado

John Hollansworth & Vern Shaver

Denver, Colorado

43

Offenhauser

 Spain led this entire race.

 

Feature Race

25 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

11:48.21

1

Dick Ritchie

Lowden, Iowa

Leon Mensing

Lowden, Iowa 

56

Offenhauser

 

2

Bob Parker

Omaha, Nebraska

Art Jacobson

Omaha, Nebraska 

33

Oldsmobile F-85

 

3

Jim McVay

Independence, Missouri

Jack Cunningham

Kansas City, Missouri

14

Offenhauser

 

4

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

Verl Wells

Lawrence, Kansas 

74

Offenhauser

 

5

John Yonke

Alma, Kansas 

John Yonke

Alma, Kansas

59

 

 

6

Ralph Parkinson

Wichita Falls, Texas

 

 

 

 

 Ritchie started this race from the outside of the third row.

 

 

Saturday – Memorial Day – May 30, 1964

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the Mississippi Valley Championship Circuit (M.V.C.C.)

Postponed until Sunday, May 31, 1964 due to rain.

 

 

Saturday – Memorial Day – May 31, 1964

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the Mississippi Valley Championship Circuit (M.V.C.C.)

Reserved seating admission: $2.50 – Adult general admission: $2.00 – Child admission: 75¢ - Attendance: 6,500

Race director – O. W. Shelby of Chicago, Illinois

Trophy girl – Cynthia Filinger of Belleville, Kansas

 

List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on May 31st

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

 

 

Kerby Brothers

Rock Island, Illinois

 

 

 

 

Vernon Bailey

 

 

 

98

 

 

 

Mirl Barnett

Selden, Kansas

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

 Oldsmobile

 

 

Tom Bigelow

Whitewater, Wisconsin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

2

 

 

 

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa 

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa

22

Ranger

 

 

Tom Custer

Rock Island, Illinois

Kerby Brothers

Rock Island, Illinois

 

 

Larry Dalton

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

George Dickinson

Chicago, Illinois 

 

 

87

 

 

 

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan 

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois 

24

 

 

 

Bob Fiene

Arlington Heights, Illinois 

 

 

85

 

 

 

Jack Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

Ethel Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

31

 

 

 

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

 

 

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa 

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa

19

Chevrolet 

 

 

Earl Kouba

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming 

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

2

 

 

 

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

23

Chevrolet 

 

 

Harold Floyd Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chester Hugh “Chet” Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

 

 

Jim Lowery

Scranton, Iowa 

 

 

3

 

 

 

Bart Manley

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

Dennis Neely

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

Steve Orme

Springfield, Illinois

Ken Frye

Pekin, Illinois

 

Chevrolet

 

 

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

Chevrolet

 

 

Harvey Shane

Cherryvale, Kansas

Ernest Leo “Red” Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

 

Phil Simmons

Kearney, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

 

Mack Terry

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 

 

 

17

 

 

 

PeeWee Umbenstock

Peoria, Illinois 

 

 

81

 

 

 

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet

 

 

Rocky Williams

Peoria, Illinois

Rocky Williams 

Peoria, Illinois

18

 

 

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

21.85

  1

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

22.10

  2

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming 

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

2

 

22.67

  3

Mack Terry

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 

 

 

17

 

22.68

  4

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson Michigan 

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

24

 

22.74

  5

Jim Lowery

Scranton, Iowa 

 

 

3

 

22.76

  6

Harvey Shane

Riverton, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

22.96

  7

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

Chevrolet

23.41

  8

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa 

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa

19

Chevrolet 

23.65

  9

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

Roger Lane

Blue Springs, Missouri

23

Chevrolet 

24.21

10

Bob Fiene

Arlington Heights, Illinois  

 

 

85

 

24.45

11

Jack Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

Ethel Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

31

 

24.48

12

Tom Custer

Rock Island, Illinois

Art Braithwaite

Jackson, Michigan 

91

 

24.49

13

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet

25.15

14

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa 

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa

22

Ranger

25.77

15

Vernon Bailey

Taylorville, Illinois

 

 

98

 

25.80

16

George Dickinson

Chicago, Illinoiis 

 

 

87

 

26.23

17

PeeWee Umbenstock

Peoria, Illinois 

 

 

81

 

26.67

18

Phil Simmons

Kearney, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

30.10

19

Dennis Neely

 

 

 

52

 

31.57

20

Larry Dalton

 

 

 

63

 

NT

21

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

NT

22

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

NT

23

Earl Kouba

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

NT

24

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

2

 

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

 

2

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

Chevrolet

 

3

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

4

Jack Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

Ethel Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

31

 

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Harvey Shane

Cherryvale, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

2

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa 

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa

19

Chevrolet

 

3

Tom Custer

Rock Island, Illinois

Art Braithwaite

Jackson, Michigan 

91

 

 

4

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa 

Gene Cunningham

Des Moines, Iowa

22

Ranger

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet

 

2

PeeWee Umbenstock

Peoria, Illinois 

 

 

81

 

 

3

Phil Simmons

Kearney, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Oldsmobile

 

4

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

2

 

 

2

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson Michigan 

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

24

 

 

3

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Chevrolet

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Bill Covert

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

2

 

 

2

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson Michigan 

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

24

 

 

3

Bob Fiene

Arlington Heights, Illinois  

 

 

85

 

 

4

Earl Kouba

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

5

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

67

Chevrolet

 

2

Harvey Shane

Cherryvale, Kansas

Red Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

84

Chevrolet

 

3

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

Pete Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chevrolet

 

4

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson Michigan 

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

24

 

 

5

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa 

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa

19

Chevrolet

 

6

Earl Kouba

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

7

Jack Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

Ethel Hahn

Cheyanne, Wyoming

31

 

 

8

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet

 Reed led this race from the very start.

 

 

Bob Wente

George Snider

Ed McVey

 

Sunday – July 5, 1964

Midgets

Sanctioned by the United States Auto Club (U.S.A.C.)

Reserved seating admission: $3.00

Race director – O. W. Shelby of Chicago, Illinois

Attendance – 5,000

Purse – $3,500

 

List of the Known Entries in the Midget Races on July 5th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

 

 

Dave Bartlett

Denver, Colorado 

Glenn Scott

Denver, Colorado

91

 

 

Bill “Bud” Burdick

Kansas City, Missouri

Jack Cunningham

Kansas City, Missouri

14

 

 

Fred Chaparo

Los Angeles, California 

_____ Tidd

 

4

 

 

Ralph Cowan

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

77

 

 

George Delaporte

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

10

 

 

Jim Gartin

Omaha, Nebraska 

Jim Gartin

Omaha, Nebraska 

11

 

 

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Coxie Bowman

Ossian, Indiana 

33

 

 

Sonny Helms

Carlisle, Louisiana  

Bill Dennis

 

59

 

 

Chuck Henderson

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

23

 

 

John Hollansworth

Denver, Colorado

John Hollansworth & Vern Shaver

Denver, Colorado

43

 

 

Ed House

Omaha, Nebraska

 

 

15

 

 

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri 

16

 

 

Ed McVey

Independence, Missouri

Al Bozarth

Bloomington, Illinois 

29

 

 

Bob Parker

Omaha, Nebraska

Art Jacobson

Omaha, Nebraska 

33

 

 

George Smith

Kansas City, Missouri 

Ed Silk

Wichita Falls, Texas 

85

 

 

George Snider

Fresno, California 

Norm Britton

Fresno, California

96

 

 

Jim Stewart

 

Gary Blackman

 

1x

 

 

Bob Tattersall

Streator, Illinois 

Jack Stroud

St. Louis, Missouri 

25

 

 

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

17x

 

 

Bobby Unser

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Doug Caruthers

Anaheim, California 

5

 

 

Bob Wente

St. Louis, Missouri

Bob & Gene Shannon

Dayton, Ohio 

1

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

22.63

  1

Bobby Unser

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Doug Caruthers

Anaheim, California  

5

23.10

  2

Bob Tattersall

Streator, Illinois  

Jack Stroud

St. Louis, Missouri 

25

23.20

  3

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Coxie Bowman

Ossian, Indiana  

33

23.63

  4

Dave Bartlett

Denver, Colorado

Glenn Scott

Denver, Colorado 

91

23.90

  5

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri 

16

23.92

  6

Bob Wente

St. Louis, Missouri

Bob & Gene Shannon

Dayton, Ohio 

1

24.03

  7

John Hollansworth

Denver, Colorado

John Hollansworth & Vern Shaver

Denver, Colorado

43

24.05

  8

Sonny Helms

Carlisle, Louisiana 

Bill Dennis

 

59

24.11

  9

Bill “Bud” Burdick

Kansas City, Missouri

Jack Cunningham

Kansas City, Missouri

14

24.14

10

Jim Stewart

 

Gary Blackman

 

1x

24.50

11

Ed House

Omaha, Nebraska

 

 

15

24.82

12

Bob Parker

Omaha, Nebraska

Art Jacobson

Omaha, Nebraska 

33

24.86

13

George Snider

Fresno, California 

Norm Britton

Fresno, California

96

25.00

14

Ed McVey

Independence, Missouri

Al Bozarth

Bloomington, Illinois 

29

25.10

15

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

17x

25.25

16

Fred Chaparo

Los Angeles, California 

_____ Tidd

 

4

25.40

17

George Smith

Kansas City, Missouri 

Ed Silk

Wichita Falls, Texas 

85

25.97

18

Ralph Cowan

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

77

 

19

Chuck Henderson

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

23

 

20

Jim Gartin

Omaha, Nebraska 

Jim Gartin

Omaha, Nebraska 

11

 

21

George Delaporte

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

10

Most of these cars were powered by 110 cubic-inch 4-cylinder Offenhauser engines.

Two that were not were the #17x which was powered by a 6-cylinder Ford Falcon and the #29 which was powered by a Ford V-8 60.

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

1:15.90

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Coxie Bowman

Ossian, Indiana  

33

 

2

Bobby Unser

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Doug Caruthers

Anaheim, California  

5

 

3

Dave Bartlett

Denver, Colorado 

Glenn Scott

Denver, Colorado 

91

 

4

Bob Tattersall

Streator, Illinois  

Jack Stroud

St. Louis, Missouri 

25

 

First Heat Race

6 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

2:17.25

1

Bobby Unser

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Doug Caruthers

Anaheim, California  

5

 

2

Fred Chaparo

Los Angeles, California 

_____ Tidd

 

4

 

3

George Snider

Fresno, California 

Norm Britton

Fresno, California

96

 

4

John Hollansworth

Denver, Colorado

John Hollansworth & Vern Shaver

Denver, Colorado

43

 

Second Heat Race

6 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

NT

1

Bob Tattersall

Streator, Illinois  

Jack Stroud

St. Louis, Missouri 

25

 

2

Sonny Helms

Carlisle, Louisiana 

Bill Dennis

 

59

 

3

George Smith

Kansas City, Missouri 

Ed Silk

Wichita Falls, Texas 

85

 

4

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri 

16

 

DNF

Ed McVey

Independence, Missouri

Al Bozarth

Bloomington, Illinois 

29

 

DNF

Ed House

Omaha, Nebraska

 

 

15

Ed House and Ed McVey were both injured when the collided in the northeast (third) turn.

 

Third Heat Race

6 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

2:34.40

1

Ralph Cowan

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

77

 

2

Bob Wente

St. Louis, Missouri

Bob & Gene Shannon

Dayton, Ohio 

1

 

3

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

17x

 

4

Bob Parker

Omaha, Nebraska

Art Jacobson

Omaha, Nebraska 

33

 

Consolation Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

3:17.41

1

Ralph Cowan

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

77

 

2

Jim Stewart

 

Gary Blackman

 

1x

 

3

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

17x

 

4

George Snider

Fresno, California 

Norm Britton

Fresno, California

96

 

5

Jim Gartin

Omaha, Nebraska 

Jim Gartin

Omaha, Nebraska 

11

 

6

Fred Chaparo

Los Angeles, California 

_____ Tidd

 

4

 

Feature Race

17 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

NT

  1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Coxie Bowman

Ossian, Indiana  

33

 

  2

Bobby Unser

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Doug Caruthers

Anaheim, California  

5

 

  3

Bob Wente

St. Louis, Missouri

Bob & Gene Shannon

Dayton, Ohio 

1

 

  4

Bob Tattersall

Streator, Illinois  

Jack Stroud

St. Louis, Missouri 

25

 

  5

Howard House

Kansas City, Missouri

Bill Hoback

Kansas City, Missouri 

16

 

  6

John Hollansworth

Denver, Colorado

John Hollansworth & Vern Shaver

Denver, Colorado

43

 

  7

Dave Bartlett

Denver, Colorado

Glenn Scott

Denver, Colorado 

91

 

  8

George Snider

Fresno, California 

Norm Britton

Fresno, California

96

 

  9

Fred Chaparo

Los Angeles, California 

_____ Tidd

 

4

 

10

Bill “Bud” Burdick

Kansas City, Missouri

Jack Cunningham

Kansas City, Missouri

14

 

11

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

Steve Troxell

Denver, Colorado

17x

 

12

George Smith

Kansas City, Missouri 

Ed Silk

Wichita Falls, Texas 

85

 

13

Ralph Cowan

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

77

 

14

Bob Parker

Omaha, Nebraska

Art Jacobson

Omaha, Nebraska 

33

 

15

Sonny Helms

Carlisle, Louisiana 

Bill Dennis

 

59

 

16

Jim Stewart

 

Gary Blackman

 

1x

 

17

Ed McVey

Independence, Missouri

Al Bozarth

Bloomington, Illinois 

29

 

18

Jim Gartin

Omaha, Nebraska 

Jim Gartin

Omaha, Nebraska 

11

Only 17 of the scheduled 30-laps were completed when the race was halted after a near-head-on collision between the cars driven by Chaparo and Burdick.

  

Howard House

Dave Bartlett

 

  

Saturday – August 29, 1964

Sprint Cars

Sanctioned by the Mississippi Valley Championship Circuit (M.V.C.C.)

Reserved seating admission: $3.00

Race committee chairman – James A. Hill, Jr. of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman / starter – Chuck Kirby of Rock Island, Illinois

Trophy girl – Paula Sue Plott of Wichita, Kansas

Reserved admission – $2.00

 

List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on August 29th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

 

Tom Bigelow

Whitewater, Wisconsin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvin D. “Shorty” Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

Don McCormick

Colorado Springs, Colorado

6

 

 

 

Roger Christianson

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

Tom Custer

East Peoria, Illinois

Chuck & Cleo Kirby

Rock Island, Illinois

69

Chevrolet

 

 

George Dickinson

Chicago, Illinois

 

 

52

 

 

 

Ralph Donaldson

Jackson, Michigan

Dick Van Emmerick

Encino, California

34

270 cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Otis “Ody” Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

Harvey Woods

Denver, Colorado

55

Chevrolet

 

 

Ed Frese

Quincy, Illinois

 

 

17

 

 

 

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

 

 

Harry L. Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry L. Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Lincoln 

 

 

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

2

 

 

 

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

9

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

 

 

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot

Denver, Colorado

50

Chevrolet

 

 

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Eugene F. “Gene” Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

 

 

 

Pat O’Hara

Kankakee, Illinois

 

Kankakee, Illinois

 

 

 

 

Pat O’Hara

Kankakee, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Rock Falls, Iowa

D3

GMC

 

 

Phil Simmons

Kearney, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth

 

 

Duane “Stoney” Stoneking

Galesburg, Illinois

Duane “Stoney” Stoneking

Galesburg, Illinois

52

 

 

 

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Andrew Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

 

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet 

 

 

Rocky Williams

Peoria, Illinois

Rocky Williams

Peoria, Illinois

18

 

 

Time Trials

20 Cars – 1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

22.15

  1

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

9

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

22.20

  2

Roger Christianson

 

 

 

14

 

22.23

  3

Tom Custer

East Peoria, Illinois

Chuck & Cleo Kirby

Rock Island, Illinois

69

Chevrolet

22.49

  4

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

22.50

  5

Ed Frese

Quincy, Illinois

 

 

17

 

23.05

  6

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

23.30

  7

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet 

23.51

  8

Pat O’Hara

Kankakee, Illinois

 

 

 

 

24.07

  9

Orville Nance

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Burt Blanot

Denver, Colorado

50

Chevrolet

24.18

10

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

 

24.25

11

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

2

 

24.31

12

George Dickinson

Chicago, Illinois

 

 

52

 

24.46

13

Phil Simmons

Kearney, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth

25.06

14

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Lincoln 

25.12

15

Pat O’Hara

Kankakee, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Rock Falls, Iowa

D3

GMC

25.80

16

Shorty Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

Don McCormick

Colorado Springs, Colorado

6

 

27.80

17

Ralph Donaldson

 

Dick Van Emmerick

 

34

Offenhauser

31.46

18

Phil Simmons

Kearney, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

 

NT

19

Ody Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

Harvey Woods

Denver, Colorado

55

Chevrolet

The #55 Woods Chevrolet suffered engine failure.

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:07.25

1

Ed Frese

Quincy, Illinois

 

 

17

 

 

2

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

9

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

 

3

Tom Custer

East Peoria, Illinois

Chuck & Cleo Kirby

Rock Island, Illinois

69

Chevrolet

 

4

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet 

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:16.50

1

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

2

George Dickinson

Chicago, Illinois

 

 

52

 

 

3

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

 

4

Roger Christianson

 

 

 

14

 

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

3:24.05

1

Shorty Burkholder

Seneca, Kansas

Don McCormick

Colorado Springs, Colorado 

6

 

 

2

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

Harry Ivers

Lakewood, Colorado

58

Lincoln 

 

3

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

Gene Novotny

Casper, Wyoming

15

 

 

4

Phil Simmons

Kearney, Nebraska

Lonnie Morosic

McCook, Nebraska

9

Plymouth

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

9

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

 

2

Ed Frese

Quincy, Illinois

 

 

17

 

 

3

Roger Christianson

 

 

 

14

 

 

Semi-Final Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Tom Custer

East Peoria, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Rock Falls, Iowa

D3

GMC

 

2

Pat O’Hara

Kankakee, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

3

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet

 

DNF

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

Bill Lacy

Casper, Wyoming

2

 

This race was stopped when Bill Lacy lost his right rear wheel on the front straightaway.

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Engine

 

1

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

9

“Black Panther” Chevrolet

 

2

Tom Custer

East Peoria, Illinois

Chuck & Cleo Kirby

Rock Island, Illinois

69

Chevrolet

 

3

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Pius Selenke

Goddard, Kansas

43

Chevrolet

 

4

Ed Frese

Quincy, Illinois

 

 

17

 

 

5

George Dickinson

Chicago, Illinois

 

 

52

 

 

6

Pat O’Hara

Kankakee, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

7

Ody Fellows

Littleton, Colorado

Gene Dodd

Rock Falls, Iowa

D3

GMC

 

8

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

69

 

 

9

Roy Walker

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

 

40

Chevrolet

 

  

Sunday – August 30, 1964

Jalopy Races

Sanctioned by the Jayhawk Racing Association (J.R.A.)

Reserved seating admission: $3.00

Race committee chairman – James A. Hill, Jr. of Belleville, Kansas

Race director – Bill Harrison of Topeka, Kansas

Trophy girl – Paula Sue Plott of Wichita, Kansas

Reserved admission – $2.50

 

An Incomplete List of the 27 Known Entries in the Modified Sportsman Races on August 30th

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

 

Rex Harris

Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

Larry Logan

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Don Meier

Topeka, Kansas

Ford

 

Wayne Meredith

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Bill Saric

Topeka, Kansas

#18 Ford

 

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

 

 

Ed Whitney

Norton, Kansas

Red #7

 

First Heat Race

8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

1

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

 

 

Second Heat Race

8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

1

Rex Harris

Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

Third Heat Race

8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

1

Larry Logan

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

1

Wayne Meredith

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Feature Race

15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

1

Ed Whitney

Norton, Kansas

Red #7

2

Leon Spain

Manhattan, Kansas

 

Spain led the first six laps of this race before Whitney took over the front spot.  Whitney’s car was owned by Roland Glynn

 

 

 

* New track record.

 

** One source identifies this driver as being Neal Keady of Minneapolis, Minnesota instead of Leroy Neumayer.

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 1 of 7

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1910 – 1929

To go to Page 2 of 7

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1930 - 1933 

To go to Page 3 of 7

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1934 - 1938 

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 4 of 7

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1939 - 1950 

To go to Page 5 of 7

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1951 - 1954 

To go to Page 6 of 7

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1955 - 1960

 

 

 

 

To see the web page of the

Belleville High Banks

To be taken to the Facebook page for the

High Banks Hall of Fame and Museum

 For Links to other webpages at

KansasRacingHistory.com

 

 

 

 

To Search this Web Site

 

 

 

You can contact Bob Lawrence at:  sprintguy @ cox.net

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

wordpress statistics


 [U1]