Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack

At the North Central Kansas Free Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

 1951 – 1954

 

Page 5 of 6

 

 

 

Al Kern

 

Sunday – July 1, 1951

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Total prize money:  $2.500 – Total attendance:  7,000

 Race Directors – Al Sweeney & Gaylord White

Starter / Flagman – Ted Davis of Junction City, Kansas

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

20.14*

  1

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

9

Black Panther 270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

20.79*

  2

Robert “Bobby” Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Victor Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Hector Honore Offenhauser

22.67

  3

Al Kern

Lima, Ohio

James Richard “Dick” Glover

Benton, Illinois

6

Ranger

22.69

  4

Hershel Eugene Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Edward Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

22.98

  5

Corbett Hiram “Hy” Fasching

St. Joseph, Missouri

Edward Rushworth “Bud” Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

Ford

23.60

  6

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

26

Hal

23.76

  7

Kenneth E. “Ken” Rubright

Lyndon, Illinois

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

23.91

  8

Russell “Russ” Beighley

Lincoln, Nebraska

William “Bill” Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

Riley

24.25

  9

Gordon Frank “Gordie” Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

 

 

31

Edelbrock 

24.86

10

Ken Page

Redondo Beach, California

 

 

75

Cal Comet 

24.91

11

Fred “Fritz” Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leopold Paul “Leo” Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Miller

25.34

12

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Riley

25.56

13

Keith Saylor**

Macomb, Illinois

Keith E. Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Sappo special Ford

25.66

14

John L.Purdy, Jr.

Kirkwood, Missouri

Harold A. “Monk” McCurdy

Marion, Ohio

32

McDowell

25.89

15

Jack Ryan

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

11

Bigelow Offenhauser

26.73

16

Bill Homeier

Pasadena, Texas 

Ed Davis

Benton, Illinois

15

Davis Hisso

27.30

17

Eddie Loetscher

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

31.37

18

Charlie Jackson “Crash” Waller

Blakely, George

 

 

5

Riley

NT

19

Art Dishinger

Independence, Missouri 

 

 

33

Ranger 

NT

 

 

 

Vic Scheel

St. Louis, Missouri

 

Riley

 

Barney Oldfield Memorial dash

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:48.60

1

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

9

Black Panther 270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

2

Hy Fasching

St. Joseph, Missouri

Bud Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

Ford

 

3

Al Kern

Lima, Ohio

Dick Glover

Benton, Illinois

6

Ranger

 

Ralph DePalma dash

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:34.50

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Hector Honore 270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

2

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

3

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Miller

 

Gus Schrader Memorial dash

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:52.10

1

Art Dishinger

Independence, Missouri

 

 

33

Ranger

2

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

 

 

31

Edelbrock

3

Russ Beighley

Lincoln, Nebraska

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

Riley

 

Invitational handicap

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:15.50

1

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Miller

2

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

3

Hy Fasching

St. Joseph, Missouri

Bud Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

Ford

 

Semi-Feature Sweepstakes

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:14.40

1

Jack Ryan

Indianapolis, Indiana

11

Bigelow Offenhauser

2

Ken Page

Redondo Beach, California

75

Cal Comet 

3

Eddie Loetscher

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

4

John Purdy

Kirkwood, Missouri

Harold A. “Monk” McCurdy

Marion, Ohio

32

McDowell

 

National Speedways Sweepstakes Feature race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

5:58.10***

1

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

9

Black Panther 270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

2

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

3

Hershel Wagner

St. Joseph, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

4

Hy Fasching

St. Joseph, Missouri

Bud Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

Ford

 

5

Al Kern

Lima, Ohio

Dick Glover

Benton, Illinois

6

Ranger

 

6

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois 

24

Miller

 

DNF

Russ Beighley

Lincoln, Nebraska

Vic Scheel

St. Louis, Missouri

 

Riley

Beighley was treated for shock and other minor injuries when he crashed on the fourth lap through the east fence of the racetrack.

 

Car owner Dick Glover, at left, with driver Al Kern and Glover’s #6 Ranger powered big car

Glover family collection

Hershel Wagner in the Lawhon Brothers special.

Don Radbruch collection

 

 

Frank Luptow

 

Tuesday – August 28, 1951

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Chairman of the racing committee – A. Benton Bachelor of Belleville, Kansas

Race Directors – Al Sweeney & Gaylord White

Starter / Flagman – Ted Davis of Junction City, Kansas

Admission:  $1.95

 

  List of the Drivers Entered in the Big Car Races on August 28th and August 30th 

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

George “Andy” Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

90

 

 

 

Vernon L. “Vern” Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois

Vernon L. “Vern” Bradley 

Rock Island, Illinois

77

Rocker-arm Ford V-8 

 

 

Stanley Milton “Stan” Callaway

Miami, Florida

Stanley Milton “Stan” Callaway

Miami, Florida

64

Curtiss

 

 

Jimmy Campbell

Kansas City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

 

Paul Craver

Chicago, Illinois

29B

Kozen McDowell Offenhauser

 

 

Dick Cream

 

 

 

511

 

 

 

Bud Dumbrowski

Indianapolis, Indiana

B5

440-cubic-inch Wickcliff

 

 

Al Farren

Fairfield, Illinois

 

 

Denny special

 

 

Jack Fisher

Shelbyville, Illinois 

 

 

44

Hawkins Brothers special

 

 

Jack Fisher

Shelbyville, Illinois  

 

 

15

 

 

 

Lou Fondern

 

 

 

21

Cragar

 

 

Robert “Bobby” Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Victor Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Offenhauser

 

 

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

 

 

Frank Heath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frank William “Jack” Heaton

Phoenix, Arizona

Tio Heaton

Phoenix, Arizona 

17

 

 

 

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

220-cubic-inch Mulamud Offenhauser

 

 

Jerry Kemp

St. Louis, Missouri

 

 

26

 

 

 

Al Kern

Lima, Ohio

Dick Clover 

Benton, Illinois

6

Ranger

 

 

Jay King

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

52

Offenhauser

 

 

Edward William “Eddie” Loetscher

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne, Chevrolet

 

 

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

9

Black Panther 270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Philip J. “Phil” Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Peter “Pete” Mocca

St. Louis, Illinois

Circle 2

Mocca Brothers Hal

 

 

Hank Nykaza

East Chicago Heights, Illinois 

 

 

1

Offenhauser 

 

 

Roy Prosser

Los Angeles, California

 

 

 91

Studebaker Kurtis Kraft special 

 

 

Kenneth E. “Ken” Rubright

Lyndon, Illinois

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

 

 

Keith Saylor**

Mccomb, Illinois

Keith E. Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford Sappo special

 

 

Wayne Yohe Selser

Omaha, Nebraska

George & Kathryn Casey 

Kansas City, Missouri

77

270-cubic-inch Binnie Offenhauser

 

 

Gordon Frank “Gordie” Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

James LeRoy “Jim” Gessford

Holdrege, Nebraska

 2

Mercury

 

 

Robert Clay “Bob” Slater

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 B2

Offenhauser

 

 

Fred “Fritz” Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leopold Paul “Leo” Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Miller

 

 

Hershel Eugene Wagner

St. Joseph, Missouri

George Edward Lawhon 

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon special

 

 

Frank Wiser

Brook, Indiana

88

Benson Oldsmobile

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

20.62

  1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Offenhauser

20.77

  2

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

9

Black Panther 270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

22.33

  3

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

220-cubic-inch Malamud Offenhauser

22.64

  4

Jimmy Campbell

Kansas City, Missouri

Tom Randol 

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

23.02

  5

Jay King

Kansas City, Missouri 

 

 

52

Offenhauser

23.10

  6

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon special

23.14

  7

Bud Dumbrowski

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

B5

440-cubic-inch Wickcliff Ranger

23.41

  8

Keith Saylor**

Macomb, Illinois

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford Sappo special

23.74

  9

Roy Prosser

Los Angeles, California

 

 

91

Studebaker Kurtis Kraft special  

23.76

10

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Jim Gressford

Holdrege, Nebraska 

2

Mercury

23.86

11

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Miller

24.08

12

Bob Slater

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

B2

Offenhauser

21.12

13

Paul Craver

Chicago, Illinois

 

 

29B

Kozen McDowell Offenhauser

24.36

14

Vern Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois 

Vern Bradley 

Rock Island, Illinois

77

Rocker-arm Ford V-8

24.69

15

Frank William “Jack” Heaton

Phoenix, Arizona 

Tio Heaton

Phoenix, Arizona

17

 

25.05

16

Jack Fisher

Shelbyville, Illinois  

 

 

44

Hawkins Brothers special

25.10

17

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

25.16

18

Ken Rubright

Lyndon, Illinois

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

25.22

19

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

90

 

25.40

20

Lou Walker

 

 

 

26

 

25.99

21

Jack Fisher

Shelbyville, Illinois  

 

 

15

 

26.15

22

Hank Nykaza

East Chicago Heights, Illinois  

 

 

1

Offenhauser 

26.20

23

Stan Callaway

Miami, Florida

Stan Callaway

Miami, Florida

64

Curtiss

27.95

24

Lou Fondern

 

 

 

21

Cragar

NT

25

Frank Heath

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:05.95

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Offenhauser

 

2

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon special

 

3

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

220-cubic-inch Malamud Offenhauser

 

Second Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:33.26*

1

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

9

Black Panther 270-cubic-inch-Offenhauser

 

2

Bob Slater

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

B2

Offenhauser

 

3

Bud Dumbrowski

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

B5

440-cubic-inch Wickcliff Ranger

 

Third Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Jim Gressford

Holdrege, Nebraska

2

Mercury

 

2

Frank Heath

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Keith Saylor**

Macomb, Illinois

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford Sappo special

 

DNF

Jimmy Crawford

Kansas City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

Crawford’s car spun out of control and crashed into a new tow truck that was being provided by Melton Motors of Belleville.  The accident damaged a wheel on Crawford’s car.

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:06.23*

1

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

9

Black Panther 270-cubic-inch-Offenhauser

 

2

Jay King

 Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

52

Offenhauser

 

3

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Offenhauser

 

Semi-Feature

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:08.62*

1

Jay King

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

52

Offenhauser

 

2

Ken Rubright

Lyndon, Illinois

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

 

3

Roy Prosser

Los Angeles, California

 

 

91

Studebaker Kurtis Kraft special 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – 10 Cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

7:22.14*

1

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

9

Black Panther 270-cubic-inch-Offenhauser

 

2

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Offenhauser

 

3

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

220-cubic-inch Malamud Offenhauser

 

4

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon special

 

5

Bud Dumbrowski

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

B5

440-cubic-inch Wickcliff Ranger

 

6

Bob Slater

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

B2

Offenhauser

 

7

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Jim Gressford

Holdrege, Nebraska

2

Mercury

 

 

Frank Heath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keith Saylor**

Macomb, Illinois

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford Sappo special

  

 

Thursday – August 30, 1951

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Chairman of the racing committee – A. Benton Bachelor of Belleville, Kansas

Starter / flagman – Johnny Hicks

Admission:  $1.95 – Attendance: 4,604

  

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

20.78

  1

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

9

Black Panther 270-cubic-inch-Offenhauser

20.85

  2

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Offenhauser

21.45

  3

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

220-cubic-inch Malamud Offenhauser

21.56

  4

Jimmy Campbell

Kansas City, Missouri

Tom Randol 

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

22.48

  5

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon special

22.75

  6

Bud Dumbrowski

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

B5

440-cubic-inch Wickcliff Ranger

23.05

  7

Bob Slater

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

B2

Offenhauser

23.47

  8

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Jim Gressford

Holdrege, Nebraska

2

Mercury

23.60

  9

Paul Craver

Chicago, Illinois

 

 

B29

Kozen McDowell Offenhauser

23.61

10

Keith Saylor**

Macomb, Illinois

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Sappo Ford special

23.98

11

Jay King

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

52

Offenhauser

24.22

12

Vern Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois

Vern Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois

77

Rocker-arm Ford V-8

24.54

13

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

90

 

24.55

14

Frank Wiser

Brook, Indiana

 

 

88

Benson Oldsmobile

24.56

15

Ken Rubright

Lyndon, Illinois

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

24.68

16

Hank Nykaza

East Chicago Heights, Illinois

 

 

1

Offenhauser

24.71

17

Jack Fisher

Shelbyville, Illinois

 

 

44

Hawkins Brothers special

24.74

18

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

25.71

19

Jack Fisher

Shelbyville, Illinois

 

 

15

 

25.95

20

Jerry Kemp

St. Louis, Missouri

 

 

26

 

26.85

21

Dick Cream

 

 

 

511

 

 

First Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:33.26

1

Jay King

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

52

Offenhauser

 

2

Bob Slater

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

B2

Offenhauser

 

3

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

9

Black Panther 270-cubic-inch-Offenhauser

 

Second Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:38.64

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Offenhauser

 

2

Bud Dumbrowski

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

B5

440-cubic-inch Wickcliff Ranger

 

3

Jimmy Campbell

Kansas City, Missouri

Tom Randol 

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

Third Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:46.19

1

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon special

 

2

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

220-cubic-inch Malamud Offenhauser

 

3

Keith Saylor**

Macomb, Illinois

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Sappo Ford special

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:09.76

1

Bud Dumbrowski

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

B5

440-cubic-inch Wickcliff Ranger

 

2

Jimmy Campbell

Kansas City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

3

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Offenhauser

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:15.88

1

Ken Rubright

Lyndon, Illinois

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

 

2

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraksa

 

 

90

 

 

3

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Jim Gressford

Holdrege, Nebraska

2

Mercury

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

7:36.16

1

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

220-cubic-inch Malamud Offenhauser

 

2

Jimmy Campbell

Kansas City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

3

Bud Dumbrowski

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

B5

440-cubic-inch Wickcliff Ranger

 

4

Bob Slater

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

B2

Offenhauser

 

DNF

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Offenhauser

 

DNF

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

Frank Luptow

Tampa, Florida

9

Black Panther 270-cubic-inch-Offenhauser

 Grim’s car was running in second place when one of his rear tires blew out in the south turn on the thirteenth lap.

Luptow’s Black Panther dropped out with a burned wheel bearing.

 

Bill Holland and his Malamud Offenhauser after winning the feature race at Belleville on this afternoon.

Bob Mays collection

 

 

Friday – August 31, 1951

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Race promoter – Gaylord S. White of Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Chairman of the racing committee – A. Benton Bachelor of Belleville, Kansas

Starter / flagman – Ted Davis of Junction City, Kansas

Admission:  $1.95

   

  An Incomplete List of the Known Drivers Entered in the New Model Stock Car Races on August 31st

 

 

 Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

Edward “Eddie” Anderson

Grinnell, Iowa

 

 

 

 

 

 

George “Andy” Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Rooney Motors

Belleville, Kansas

 

Ford 

 

 

Bob Bandy

Liberty, Missouri

Bob Bandy

Liberty, Missouri

 

1951 Chrysler Firepower

 

 

Herschel Buchanan

Shreveport, Louisiana

Herschel Buchanan

Shreveport, Louisiana

 

 

 

 

Rodney Clark

Wichita, Kansas

Rodney Clark

Wichita, Kansas

 

1951 Oldsmobile

 

 

Ernie Derr

Fort Madison, Iowa

 

 

 

1951 Mercury

 

 

Eddie Dugan

Tampa, Florida

 

 

 

 

 

 

Everett Edwards

Minneapolis, Minnesota

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Harrison

Topeka, Kansas

Bill Harrison

Topeka, Kansas

 

1950 Plymouth

 

 

Bill Lemon

Pittsburg, Kansas

Bill Lemon

Pittsbury, Kansas

 

1951 Ford

 

 

Lavern G. Long

Linn, Kansas

Lavern G. Long

Linn, Kansas

 

1950 Ford

 

 

Willard Victor “Mickey” McCormick

Hutchinson, Kansas

Millard James Clothier, Sr.

Great Bend, Kansas

 

Oldsmobile 88

 

 

Robert L. “Bob” McKim

Salina, Kansas

Ronald Rice

Abilene, Kansas

88

1951 Oldsmobile 88

 

 

John “Chug” Montgomery

Lebanon, Missouri

John “Chug” Montgomery

Lebanon, Missouri

 

Oldsmobile 88

 

 

Bill Relihan

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

1950 Ford

 

 

Christian David “Jim” Roper

Halstead, Kansas

Melton Motor Company

Belleville, Kansas

400

1949 Chevrolet

 

 

Don Schminding

Leavenworth, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford

 

 

Gordon Frank “Gordie” Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

 

 

 

Plymouth

 

 

Frank “Frankie” Trower

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

1946 Hudson

 

 

Jim Ware

Hutchinson, Kansas

Jim Ware

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

1948 Hudson

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

27:50

  1

Bob McKim

Salina, Kansas

Ronald Rice

Abilene, Kansas

88

1951 Oldsmobile 88

28.72

  2

Jim Ware

Hutchinson, Kansas

Jim Ware

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

1948 Hudson

 29.20

  3

Chug Montgomery

Lebanon, Missouri

Chug Montgomery

Lebanon, Missouri

 

1951 Oldsmobile 88

29.24

  4

Mickey McCormick

Hutchinson, Kansas

Millard James Clothier, Sr.

Great Bend, Kansas

 

Oldsmobile 88

29.26

  5

Bill Relihan

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

1950 Ford

 29.30

   6

Bob Bandy

Liberty, Missouri

Bob Bandy

Liberty, Missouri

 

1951 Chrysler Firepower

29.45

  7

Ernie Derr

Fort Madison, Iowa

Ernie Derr

Fort Madison, Iowa

 

1951 Mercury

29.47

  8

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Rooney Motors

Belleville, Kansas

 

Ford

29.55

  9

Frankie Trower

Topeka, Kansas

Frankie Trower

Topeka, Kansas

 

1946 Hudson

29.57

10

Rodney, Clark

Wichita, Kansas

Rodney Clark

Wichita, Kansas

 

1951 Oldsmobile

 29.77

11

Lavern Long

Linn, Kansas

Lavern Long

Linn, Kansas

 

1950 Ford

29.80

12

Bill Lemon

Pittsburg, Kansas

Bill Lemon

Pittsburg, Kansas

 

1951 Ford

30.08

13

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

 

 

 

Plymouth

30.15

14

Don Schminding

Leavenworth, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford

30.44

15

Jim Roper

Halstead, Kansas

Melton Motor Company

Belleville, Kansas

400

1949 Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

200 Laps – 15 Cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:42:55.10*

1

Bob McKim

Salina, Kansas

Ronald Rice

Abilene, Kansas

88

Oldsmobile 88

 

2-5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Chug Montgomery

Lebanon, Missouri

Chug Montgomery

Lebanon, Missouri

 

Oldsmobile 88

 

DNF

Bob Bandy

Liberty, Missouri

Bob Bandy

Liberty, Missouri

 

1951 Chrysler Firepower

 

DNF

Lavern Long

Linn, Kansas

Lavern Long

Linn, Kansas

 

1950 Ford

Long lost control of his car after it blew a tire in the south turn and rolled it 

Bandy crashed into the fence on the north end of the racetrack after blowing out a tire.

Montgomery led the race for many laps before having to pit to flat tires on two occasions.

Twelve cars finished this race.

 

  

Charlie Lutkie

Roy Still

Bud Manning

 

 Sunday – September 30, 1951

Big Cars vs. Hot Rods

Sponsored by the Zip Club of Belleville, Kansas

Race chairman – Leonard Johnson of Belleville, Kansas

Admission:  $1.50 reserved seating - $1.00 general admission

Flagman / Starter – Ted Davis of Junction City, Kansas

Trophy girl – Beth Lowell of Belleville, Kansas

Attendance – 2,500

 

 

An Incomplete List of the 35 Known Entries in the Hot Rod Races on September 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

 

 

Edward Rushworth “Bud” Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

 

 

 

 

George “Andy” Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Mercury Hot Rod

 

 

J. R. “Bob” Cox

Halstead, Kansas

Marvin Church

Whitewater, Kansas

9

 Schofield Hot Rod

 

 

Lawrence Dean “Larry” Crist

Garden City, Kansas

Lawrence Dean “Larry” Crist

Garden City, Kansas

 

 Hal Big Car

 

 

Corbett Hiram “Hy” Fasching

St. Joseph, Missouri

Edward Rushworth “Bud” Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

“Blue Duce” Hot Rod

 

 

Rex Gray

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Hainke

Hutchinson, Kansas

Paul Hanke

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Hot Rod

 

 

Wilbur L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Harding, Wilbur L. “Bill”

Doniphan, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

Joe Hursal

 

 

 

 

Big Car

 

 

Noel “Shorty” Jones

Wichita, Kansas

Noel “Shorty” Jones

Wichita, Kansas

 

Hot Rod

 

 

Frank John “Frankie” Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Frank Brettle

Salina, Kansas

7

Wayne Chevrolet Hot Rod

 

 

Charles Joseph “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

5

Mercury Hot Rod

 

 

Clarence Eugene “Bud” Manning

Oakley, Kansas

Simon Dreiling

Oakley, Kansas

88

Flying Bird Cage Oldsmobile Hot Rod 

 

 

Willard Victor “Mickey” McCormick

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ohmart G. “Max” Bausch

Norman, Oklahoma

7

Hal Big Car

 

 

Bob J. Murra

Wichita, Kansas

Big Car

 

 

Andrew Sumpter “Buddy” Quick, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Hot Rod

 

 

Gordon Frank “Gordie” Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Charles A. “Chick” Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC Big Car

 

 

James Elmer “Jay” Stears

Independence, Missouri

 

 

 

Hot Rod

 

 

Roy Napoleon Still

Topeka, Kansas

Roy Napoleon Still

Topeka, Kansas

1

Chrysler Hot Rod

 

 

LeRoy Dudley “Red” Taylor

Chapman, Kansas

 

 

 

Hot Rod

 

 

Lloyd Richard Walinder

Oberlin, Kansas

Lloyd Richard Walinder

Oberlin, Kansas

1

Wayne Chevrolet Big Car

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 *

 1

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

Big Car

 

2

Mickey McCormick

Hutchinson, Kansas

Max Bausch

Norman, Oklahoma

7

Hal Big Car

22.92

3

Frankie Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Frank Brettle

Salina, Kansas

7

Wayne Chevrolet Hot Rod

23.19

4

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Mercury Hot Rod

 

First Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:15.46*

1

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

Big Car

 

2

Lloyd Walinder

Oberlin, Kansas

Lloyd Walinder

Oberlin, Kansas

1

Wayne Chevrolet Big Car

 

3

Bob Cox

Halstead, Kansas

Marvin Church

Whitewatere, Kansas

9

Scofield Hot Rod

 

Second Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

No Time

1

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Mercury Hot Rod

 

2

Buddy Quick

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Hot Rod

 

3

Larry Crist

Garden City, Kansas

Larry Crist

Garden City, Kansas

 

Hal Big Car

 

DNF

Hy Fasching

St. Joseph, Missouri

Bud Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

“Blue Duce” Hot Rod

Fasching hit the fence high in the south turn, knocked out a section of the fence, bounced back onto the racetrack, hit the fence again and completely tore out 100 feet of fence before it bounced back onto the racetrack where it rolled over once throwing Fasching nearly ten feet into the air as his safety belt broke loose.  The car slid to a stop as the other drivers dodged it and the unconscious driver, 130 yards from the point of first contact with the fence.  The car was extensively damaged and Fasching was taken to the Belleville hospital with serious injuries.

 

Third Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:21.53

1

Jay Stears

Independence, Missouri

 

 

 

Hot Rod

 

2

Bud Manning

Oakley, Kansas

Simon Dreiling

Oakley, Kansas

88

Flying Bird Cage Oldsmobile Hot Rod

 

3

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Big Car

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:09.36

1

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Mercury Hot Rod

 

2

Frankie Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Frank Brettle

Salina, Kansas

7

Wayne Chevrolet Hot Rod

 

3

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

Big Car

 

Consolation Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:59.22

1

Red Taylor

Chapman, Kansas

 

 

 

Hot Rod

 

2

Frankie Lies

Wichita, Kansas

7

Brettle Wayne Chevrolet Hot Rod

 

Non-Qualifiers Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:42.13

1

Paul Hainke

Hutchinson, Kansas

Paul Hanke

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Hot Rod

 

2

Joe Hursal

 

 

 

 

Big Car

 

3

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

 

Chrysler Hot Rod

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

8:06.00

1

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

“Belle of Belleville” Mercury Hot Rod

 

2

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

Big Car

 

3

Bob Cox

Halstead, Kansas

Marvin Church

Whitewater, Kansas

9

Scofield Hot Rod

 

4

Bud Manning

Oakley, Kansas

Simon Dreiling

Oakley, Kansas

88

Flying Bird Cage Oldsmobile Hot Rod

 

5

Red Taylor

Chapman, Kansas

 

 

 

Hot Rod

 

6

Lloyd Walinder

Oberlin, Kansas

Lloyd Walinder

Oberlin, Kansas

1

Wayne Chevrolet Big Car

 

Andy Anderson after he turned in the fourth fastest time in time trials, won the second heat, trophy dash and feature race in the “Belle of Belleville” Mercury Hot Rod on this afternoon.

Bob Mays collection

 

Hy Fasching of St. Joseph, Missouri lies unconscious on the racetrack

after crashing Bud Wilson’s “Blue Duce” in the south turn

during the second heat race on this afternoon.

Belleville Telescope photo

 

 

 

Jimmy Campbell

Mac McHenry

 

Memorial Day - Friday – May 30, 1952

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Attendance - 5,000

Posted prize money – $2,000

Race promoter – Gaylord S. White of Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Race chairman – A. Benton Bachelor, Belleville, Kansas

Trophy girl – Beth Lowell of Belleville, Kansas

Reserved admission: $2.10 – Adult general admission: $1.50 – Children: 60¢

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

20.31

  1

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

20.96

  2

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

Blue Crown special Offenhauser

22.31

  3

Guy “Mac” McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

22.63

  4

Bob Slater

Kansas City, Missouri

Merle Heath

Silinas, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

22.79

  5

Charlie Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

Charlie Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

23

Wayne Chevrolet

22.99

  6

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

24.72

  7

Les Wolken

Marshalltown, Iowa

Les Wolken

Marshalltown, Iowa

X1

GMC

25.09

  8

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

26.02

  9

Billy Richardson

Des Moines, Iowa

Billy Richardson

Des Moines, Iowa

11

Abbott GMC

26.39

10

Lee Drollinger

Champaign, Illinois

Lee Drollinger

Champaign, Illinois

16x

Ranger

27.13

11

Bernie Shires

El Paso, Texas

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

Riley

27.89

12

George Petit

Lombard, Illinois

George Petit

Lombard, Illinois

4

Petit special Riley

NT

13

Leon Blume

Linton, Indiana

Leon Blume

Linton, Indiana

32

Studebaker

NT - engine

14

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Bardahl “City of Roses” Black Duce Offenhauser

 

First Heat Race

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:19.30

1

Charlie Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

Charlie Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

23

Wayne Chevrolet

 

2

Jimmy Campbell ****

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

3

Mac McHenry ****

Wichita, Kansas

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

Second Heat Race

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:20.31

1

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

Blue Crown special Offenhauser

 

2

Lee Drollinger

Champaign, Illinois

Lee Drollinger

Champaign, Illinois

16x

Ranger

 

3

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 Holland started this race in last place but took over the lead before the first lap was finished.

 

Third Heat Race

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:35.99

1

Bob Slater

Kansas City, Missouri

Merle Heath

Silinas, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

 

2

Leon Blume

Linton, Indiana

Leon Blume

Linton, Indiana

32

Studebaker

 

3

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

Slater started this race in last place.

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:12.81

1

Mac McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

2

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

Blue Crown special Offenhauser

 

3

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

Australian Pursuit

6 Cars – 10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

4:24.22

1

Leon Blume

Linton, Indiana

Leon Blume

Linton, Indiana

32

Studebaker

 

2

Lee Drollinger

Champaign, Illinois

Lee Drollinger

Champaign, Illinois

16x

Ranger

 

3

Bernie Shires

El Paso, Texas

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

Riley

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

7:14.26*

1

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

Blue Crown special Offenhauser

 

2

Bob Slater

Kansas City, Missouri

Merle Heath

Silinas, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

 

3

Charlie Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

Charlie Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

23

Wayne Chevrolet

 

4

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

5

Leon Blume

Linton, Indiana

Leon Blume

Linton, Indiana

32

Studebaker

 

6

Bernie Shires

El Paso, Texas

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

Riley

 

DNF

Mac McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

DNF

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

Campbell dropped out on the 13th lap after losing oil pressure.

McHenry dropped out on the 15th lap with a frozen piston.

 

 

Gordie Shuck

 

Tuesday – August 26, 1952

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Race chairman – Cecil Munger of Belleville, Kansas

Trophy girl – Beth Lowell of Belleville, Kansas

Reserved admission: $1.95

 

 

Time Trials

16 Cars – 1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

21.72

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Bardahl Black Duce Offenhauser

21.84

2

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

270-cubic-inch Blue Crown special Offenhauser

22.79

3

Mac McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

22.79

4

Phil Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

Mocca Brothers Hal

22.80

5

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

 

Gordon Frank “Gordie” Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Charles A. “Chick” Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

 

Hank Nykaza

East Chicago Heights, Illinois 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne, Chevrolet

 

 

Fred “Fritz” Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Miller

 

 

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Buzz Luce

Toledo, Ohio

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fred Lambeck

Rock Island, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lowell Blume

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keith Saylor**

Macomb, Illinois

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

 

Charlie Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:44.79

1

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

2

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Bardahl “City of Roses” Black Duce Offenhauser

 

3

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

Second Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:53.01

1

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

270-cubic-inch Blue Crown special Offenhauser

 

2

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

3

Hank Nykaza

East Chicago Heights, Illinois 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:56.48

1

Phil Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

Mocca Brothers Hal

 

2

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

3

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Miller

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:10.03

1

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

2

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

3

Phil Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

Mocca Brothers Hal

 

Semi-Final

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:31.10

1

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

2

Buzz Luce

Toledo, Ohio

 

 

 

 

 

3

Fred Lambeck

Rock Island, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

4

Lowell Blume

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

 

 

 

5

Keith Saylor**

Macomb, Illinois

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

7:45.53

1

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

270-cubic-inch Blue Crown special Offenhauser

 

2

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Bardahl “City of Roses” Black Duce Offenhauser

 

3

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

4

Phil Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

Mocca Brothers Hal

 

5

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

6

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Miller

 

7

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

  

 

Hershel Wagner

 

Thursday – August 28, 1952

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Race chairman – Cecil Munger of Belleville, Kansas

Reserved admission: $1.95

 

 

First Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:44.52

1

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

2

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

3

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

270-cubic-inch Blue Crown special Offenhauser

 

Second Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:40.73

1

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

2

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

3

Hank Nykaza

East Chicago Heights, Illinois 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:44.27

1

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

2

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Bardahl “City of Roses” Black Duce Offenhauser

 

3

Charlie Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:11.04

1

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

2

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

3

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-Final Race

8 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:56.06

1

Phil Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

Mocca Brothers Hal

 

2

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Miller

 

3

Fred Lamback

Rock Island, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

4

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

5

Keith Saylor**

Macomb, Illinois

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

6

Buzz Luce

Toledo, Ohio

 

 

 

 

 

Feature Race

19 Laps – This race was accidently ended one lap early by officials

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

7:09.23*

1

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

2

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

Bill Holland

Reading, Pennsylvania

29

270-cubic-inch Blue Crown special Offenhauser

 

3

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Bardahl “City of Roses” Black Duce Offenhauser

 

4

Hershel Wagner

Kansas City, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

5

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

 Jimmy Campbell receiving his trophy for winning the feature race on this afternoon.

High Banks Hall of Fame collection

  

 

Friday – August 29, 1952

Race promoter – Gaylord S. White of Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Chairman of the racing committee – A. Benton Bachelor of Belleville, Kansas

Starter / flagman – Ted Davis of Junction City, Kansas

Admission:  $1.95

 

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

27.19

  1

Marvin Copple

Lincoln, Nebraska

Marvin Copple

Lincoln, Nebraska

9

1951 Oldsmobile 88

27.86

  2

Fred South

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

1951 Chrysler

27.89

  3

Robert “Doc” Narber

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

 

43

Nash

28.11

  4

Ray Hill

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

Hudson

28.36

  5

Lavern G. Long

Linn, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford

28.65

  6

Eddie Martin

Pell City, Alabama

 

 

 

Oldsmobile

28.70

  7

Bob McKim

Salina, Kansas

Ronald Rice

Abilene, Kansas

88

Oldsmobile 88

28.86

  8

Delmar Donaldson

Burlington, Iowa

 

 

 

Mercury

28.90

  9

Raymond Shy

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

1950 Ford

29.87

10

Christain David “Jim” Roper

Halstead, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford

29.97

11

Gayford Dye

Hutchinson, Kansas

Gayford Dye

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Packard

30.63

12

Billy Mitchell

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

 

33.05

13

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

 

Plymouth

NT

14

Clarence “Lead Foot” Bolton

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford

 

 

Feature Race

Scheduled 200-lap race shortened to 111 laps due to rain.

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

57:15.10*

  1

Robert “Doc” Narber

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

 

43

Nash

 

  2

Gayford Dye

Hutchinson, Kansas

Gayford Dye 

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Packard 

 

  3

Delmar Donaldson

Burlington, Iowa

 

 

 

Mercury 

 

  4

Lavern G. Long

Linn, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford 

 

  5

Chris Skadal

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

 

 

4

 

 

  6

Raymond Shy

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

1950 Ford

 

  7

Eddie Martin

Pell City, Alabama

 

 

 

1950 Oldsmobile

 

  8

Bob McKim

Salina, Kansas

Ronald Rice

Abilene, Kansas

88

Oldsmobile 88

 

  9

Billy Mitchell

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

10

Marvin Copple

Lincoln, Nebraska

Marvin Copple

Lincoln, Nebraska

9

1951 Oldsmobile 88

 

11

Christian David “Jim” Roper

Halstead, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford 

 

DNF

Fred South

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

1951 Chrysler

 

DNF

Ray Hill

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

Hudson

 

DNF

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

 

Plymouth

 

DNF

Clarence “Lead Foot” Bolton

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford


 

 

Gaylord Higer

 

Don Elliott

Sunday – September 7, 1952

Sanctioned by the Nebraska Hot Rod Racing Association, Hastings, Nebraska

Chairman of the racing committee – A. Benton Bachelor of Belleville, Kansas

Starter / flagman – Ted Davis of Junction City, Kansas

Trophy girl – Beth Lowell of Belleville, Kansas

Judges – Robert E. Butler & Frank Munger, both of Belleville, Kansas

Admission:  $1.95 – Attendance: 3,000 – Total purse paid:  $907.45

 

Time Trials

1 Lap – 20 Cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

23.96

  1

Gaylord Eugene Higer

Superior, Nebraska

Gaylord Eugene Higer

Superior, Nebraska

31

GMC

24.00

  2

George “Andy” Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Mercury

24.25

  3

Norman “Norm” Schafer

Superior, Nebraska 

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

39

 

29.91

  4

Roy Napoleon Still

Topeka, Kansas

Roy Napoleon Still

Topeka, Kansas

1

Chrysler

25.21

  5

Bob Hines

 

James LeRoy “Jim” Gessford

Holdrege, Nebraska

1

Mercury

25.30

  6

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

9

Chevrolet

25.55

  7

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska 

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska

77

Mercury

25.75

  8

Gerald Douglas “Curly” Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Gerald Douglas “Curly” Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

3

Mercury

25.90

  9

Bob Nelson

 

Bob Nelson

 

19

Ardun Ford

25.91

10

Dick Coleman

Hastings, Nebraska

Dick Coleman

Hastings, Nebraska

57B

Mercury

26.18

11

Doc Schaeffer

Des Moines, Iowa 

Doc Schaeffer

Des Moines, Iowa 

11

Mercury

26.59

12

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

5

Chrysler

26.68

13

Gene Taylor

 

Gene Taylor

 

30

GMC

27.16

14

Stanley Eugene “Stan” Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

Stanley Eugene “Stan” Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

73

Mercury

27.60

15

Ray Fallstead

Beatrice, Nebraska 

Ray Fallstead

Beatrice Nebraska

75

Chrysler

28.19

16

Tom Eckelmeyer

Beatrice, Nebraska 

Tom Eckelmeyer

Beatrice, Nebraska

17

 

30.37

17

Don McGavick

 

Don McGavick

 

12

Chevrolet

31.06

18

Frenchie Tyre

Des Moines, Iowa

Frenchie Tyre

Des Moines, Iowa

38

 

31.25

19

Chuck Sears

Kansas City, Missouri 

James LeRoy “Jim” Gessford

Holdrege, Nebraska

2

 

NT

20

Bill Robinson

 

 

 

4

 

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:38.04

1

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Mercury

 

2

Norm Shafer

Superior, Nebraska

Pop  Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

39

 

 

3

Gaylord Higer

Superior, Nebraska

Gaylord Higer

Superior, Nebraska

31

GMC

 

First Heat Race

6 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:50.03

1

Gene Taylor

 

Gene Taylor

 

30

GMC

 

2

Stan Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska 

Stan Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

73

Mercury

 

3

Tom Eckelmeyer

Beatrice, Nebraska

Tom Eckelmeyer

Beatrice, Nebraska

17

 

 

4

Don McGavick

 

Don McGavick

 

12

Chevrolet

 

5

Frenchie Tyre

Des Moines, Iowa 

Frenchie Tyre

Des Moines, Iowa

38

 

 

6

Ray Fallstead

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ray Fallstead

Beatrice, Nebraska

75

Chrysler

 Tyre’s car caught fire while warming up for this race.

 

Second Heat Race

6 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:36.05

1

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

5

Chrysler

 

2

Bob Nelson

 

Bob Nelson

 

19

Ardun Ford

 

3

Norm Schafer

Superior, Nebraska

Pop  Goodrich

Belleville, Kanas

39

 

 

4

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska

77

Mercury

 

5

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

3

Mercury

 

6

Dick Coleman

Hastings, Nebraska

Dick Coleman

Hastings, Nebraska

57B

Mercury

 

Third Heat Race

6 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:32.05

1

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Mercury

 

2

Bob Hines

 

Jim Gessford

Holdrege, Nebraska

1

Mercury

 

3

Norm Shafer

Superior, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

39

 

 

4

Gaylord Higer

Superior, Nebraska

Gaylord Higer

Superior, Nebraska

31

GMC

 

5

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

9

Chevrolet

 

6

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

1

Chrysler

 

 

Consolation Race

6 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:47.35

1

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

1

Chrysler

 

2

Dick Coleman

Hastings, Nebraska

Dick Coleman

Hastings, Nebraska

57B

Mercury

 

3

Don Elloitt

Topeka, Kansas

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

9

Chevrolet

 

4

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

3

Mercury

 

5

Ray Fallstead

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ray Fallstead

Beatrice, Nebraska

75

Chrysler

 

B Feature Race

15 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

6:38.85

1

Chuck Sears

Kansas City, Missouri

Jim Gessford

Holdrege, Nebraska

2

 

 

2

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

Ardell Young

Hastings, Nebraska

5

Chrysler

 

3

Gene Taylor

 

Gene Taylor

 

30

GMC

 

4

Stan Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

Stan Woelke

Beatrice, Nebraska

73

Mercury

 

5

Don McGavick

 

Don McGavick

 

12

Chevrolet

 

6

Tom Eckelmeyer

Beatrice, Nebraska

Tom Eckelmeyer

Beatrice, Nebraska

17

 

 

7

Doc Schaeffer

Des Moines, Iowa

Doc Schaeffer

Des Moines, Iowa

11

Mercury

 

8

Bill Robinson

 

 

 

4

 

The cars driven by Young, Taylor, Schaeffer and Robinson all collided in the northwest turn on the final lap resulting in Schaeffer’s right front wheel being torn off.  No one was injured in the accident.

 

A Feature Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

8:49.60

1

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Mercury

 

2

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

3

Mercury

 

3

Norm Shafer

Superior, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

39

 

 

4

Gaylord Higer

Superior, Nebraska

Gaylord Higer

Superior, Nebraska

31

GMC

 

5

Bob Nelson

 

Bob Nelson

 

19

Ardun Ford

 

6

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

Roy Still

Topeka, Kansas

1

Chrysler

 

7

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska

77

Mercury

 

8

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

Don Elliott

Topeka, Kansas

9

Chevrolet

Hoff was running in third place when he spun completely around in the northeast turn.  He kept the car running but dropped to seventh position by the end of the race as a result of the spin.

 

Andy Anderson being presented the trophy by trophy girl, Beth Lowell, after his victory in the trophy dash in Fred Goodrich’s “Belle of Belleville” hot rod on this afternoon at Belleville.

Don Radbruch collection

Doc Schaeffer, left, standing beside his Mercury-powered #11 hot rod after the right front wheel was torn off in a four-car collision on the final lap of the B feature race at Belleville.

Belleville Telescope photo


 

 

Mickey McCormick

Billy Jim

 

Memorial Day - Saturday – May 30, 1953

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Reserved admission: $2.10 – Attendance - 6,000+

Posted prize money – $4,000

Race promoter – Gaylord S. White of Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Race chairman – Benton Bachelor of Belleville, Kansas

Flagman / starter – Al Sweeney of Chicago, Illinois

Trophy girl – Ines Mae Kalivoda of Cuba, Kansas

 

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on May 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

George “Andy” Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

299-cubic-inch Mercury

 

 

Russ Beighley

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Donald L. “Don” Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

 

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

 

Dick Coleman

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dick “Dickie” Ferguson

Burbank, California

Bruce Johnson

Burbank, California

66

Offenhauser

 

 

Robert “Bobby” Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hectore Victory Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Bardahl “City of Roses” Black Duce Offenhauser

 

 

Ben Harleman

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa

 

 

 

GMC

 

 

Willie Hunziker

Sioux City, Iowa

Max Rexford Holdcroft

Sioux City, Iowa

1

Holdcroft special

 

 

Charlie Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

 

 

 

Hal

 

 

Billy Jim

Kansas City, Missouri

Lee Sloan

Kansas City, Missouri 

39 

Offenhauser

 

 

Curt Lehman

St. Louis, Missouri

 

 

 

Ranger

 

 

Edward William “Eddie” Loetscher

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

 

Willard Victor “Mickey” McCormick

Hutchinson, Kansas

Frank Jackson Baldauf

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

220-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Guy “Mac” McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

 

Dee Merkle

Omaha, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ken Rubright

Silvis, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gordon “Gordie” Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Charles A. “Chick” Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC 

 

 

Robert Clay “Bob” Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Robert Clay “Bob” Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29 

Blue Crown special Offenhauser

 

 

Alvin L. “Al” Speth

Davenport, Iowa

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clyde Sullivan

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fred “Fritz” Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leopold Paul “Leo” Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Rocket Oldsmobile

 

 

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

X3

Lawhon Brothers special

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

22.83

1

Mac McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

23.11

2

  Bob Slater

  Redfield, Kansas

  Bob Slater

  Redfield, Kansas

29

  Blue Crown special Offenhauser

23.19

3

  Bobby Grim

  Indianapolis, Indiana

  Hector Honore

  Pana, Illinois

2

  Bardahl “City of Roses” Black Duce Offenhauser

24.18

4

  Eddie Loetscher

  St. Louis, Missouri

  Art Alexander

  St. Louis, Missouri

 14

  Wayne Chevrolet

 

First Heat Race

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:58.02

1

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

2

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Bardahl “City of Roses” Black Duce Offenhauser

 

3

Mickey McCormick

Hutchinson, Kansas

Frank Baldauf

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

220-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

4

Mac MeHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

5

Billy Jim

Kansas City, Missouri

Lee Sloan

Kansas City, Missouri 

39

Offenhauser

 

6

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

Second Heat Race

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:10.17

1

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Oldsmobile

 

2

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Blue Crown special Offenhauser

 

3

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

X3

Lawhon Brothers special

 

4

Ben Harleman

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

5

Eddie Loetscher

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14 

Wayne Chevrolet

 

6

Willie Hunziker

Sioux City, Iowa

Max Holdcroft

Sioux City, Iowa

1

Holdcroft special

 

Third Heat Race

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:29.17

1

Ben Harleman

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

2

Mac McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

3

Billy Jim

Kansas City, Missouri

Lee Sloan

Kansas City, Missouri 

39

Offenhauser

 

4

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

5

Willie Hunziker

Sioux City, Iowa

Max Holdcroft

Sioux City, Iowa

 1

Holdcroft special

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:13.32

1

Dickie Ferguson

Burbank, California

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

2

Clyde Sullivan

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

3

Billy Jim

Kansas City, Missouri

Lee Sloan

Kansas City, Missouri 

39

Offenhauser

 

4

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

4:50.38

1

Clyde Sullivan

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

2

Curt Lehman

St. Louis, Missouri

 

 

 

Ranger

 

3

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

4

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Mercury

 

5

Dick Coleman

Hastings, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

8:58.82

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Bardahl “City of Roses” Black Duce Offenhauser

 

2

Dickie Ferguson

Burbank, California

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

3

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

4

Billy Jim

Kansas City, Missouri

Lee Sloan

Kansas City, Missouri

39

Offenhauser

 

 

Jud Larson

Chick Edwards

Andy Anderson

 

 

Don Branson

Bob Wright

 

Paul Kamm

Wayne Selser

 

Clyde Palmer

 

Eddie Loetscher *****

 

Tuesday – September 1, 1953

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Reserved admission: $2.10

Race promoter / starter / flagman – Gene Van Winkle of Lincoln, Nebraska

Race chairman – Benton Bachelor of Belleville, Kansas

Referee – Gaylord S. White of Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Chief scorer – Norman Thorpe of Moline, Illinois

Scorer – Gwen White – Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Clerk of the course – Merle Heath of Silvis, Illinois

Timer – Bevis Bausch of Kansas City, Missouri

Announcer – Bruce Clifton of Sioux City, Iowa

Trophy girl – Darlene Anderson of Courtland, Kansas

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on September 1st and September 3rd

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

George “Andy” Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Mercury

 

 

Donald L. “Don” Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Lyle L. Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

 

Jerry Bundy

Peoria, Illinois

 

 

 

Dreyer

 

 

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

 

Chick Edwards

Augusta, Georgia

 

 

75

Hal

 

 

Dick “Dickie” Ferguson

Burbank, California

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Robert “Bobby” Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Victor Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Bardahl “City of Roses” Black Duce Offenhauser

 

 

Ben Harleman

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

Chrysler

 

 

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa

 

_____ Snow

X1

GMC

 

 

Paul Kamm

San Francisco, California

Don Radbruch

San Francisco, California

91

 

 

Jerry Kemp

St. Louis, Missouri

Pete & Phil Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

 

Jay King

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

77

 

 

 

Jud Larsen

San Antonio, Texas

 

 

 

Offenhauser

 

 

Edward William “Eddie” Loetscher

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

 

Willard Victor “Mickey” McCormick

Hutchinson, Kansas

Frank Jackson Baldauf

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

Offenhauser

 

 

Guy “Mac” McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

 

Clyde Palmer

San Jose, California

Les Radbruch

San Francisco, California

19

 

 

 

Wayne Yohe Selser

Omaha, Nebraska

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

75

Offenhauser

 

 

Gordon “Gordie” Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Charles A. “Chick” Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

 

Robert Clay “Bob” Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Robert Clay “Bob” Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

 

 

Clyde Sullivan

Kansas City, Missouri

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

 

 

Gerald Douglas “Curly” Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Gerald Douglas “Curly” Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

31

 

 

 

Bob Wright

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

9

 

 

 

Louis Yauger

Austin, Minnesota

 

 

 

Mercury

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

20.65

  1

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

 

20.88

  2

Mac McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

20.95

  3

Jerry Kemp

St. Louis, Missouri

Pete & Phil Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

21.47

  4

Dickie Ferguson

Burbank, California

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

21.81

  5

Wayne Selser

Omaha, Nebraska

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

75

Offenhauser

 

22.48

  6

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

22.83

  7

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Lyle Hyneman 

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

23.11

  8

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Blue Crown special Offenhauser

 

23.55

  9

Clyde Sullivan

Kansas City, Missouri

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

 

23.56

10

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Mercury

 

24.18

11

Eddie Loetscher

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

24.20

12

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

24.26

13

Bob Wright

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

9

 

 

24.65

14

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

31

 

 

24.68

15

Clyde Palmer

San Francisco, California

Les Radbruch

San Francisco, California

19

 

 

25.33

16

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa

 

_____ Snow

X1

GMC

 

26.39

17

Chick Edwards

Augusta, Georgia

 

 

75

Hal

 

NT

18

Jay King

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

77

 

 

NT

19

Paul Kamm

San Francisco, California

Don Radbruch

San Francisco, California

91

 

 

 

First Heat Race

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1:56.12*

1

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

 

 

2

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Mercury

 

 

3

Wayne Selser

Omaha, Nebraska

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

75

Offenhauser

 

 

 

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Lyle Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

 

 

Mac McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race

5 Laps – 6 Cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

2:00.23

1

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

4

 

2

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

2

 

3

Mac McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

6

 

 

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

31

 

1

 

 

Clyde Sullivan

Kansas City, Missouri

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

3

 

 

Dickie Ferguson

Burbank, California

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

5

 

Third Heat Race

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

2:04.10

1

Dickie Ferguson

Burbank, California

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

2

Clyde Sullivan

Kansas City, Missouri

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

 

 

3

Jerry Kemp

St. Louis, Missouri

Pete & Phil Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

 

Match Race

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1:09.17

1

Wayne Selser

Omaha, Nebraska

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

75

Offenhauser

 

 

2

Dickie Ferguson

Burbank, California

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

3

Jerry Kemp

St. Louis, Missouri

Pete & Phil Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

 

Semi-Final Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

4:07.81

1

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Lyle Hyneman 

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

 

2

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa

_____ Snow

 

X1

GMC

 

 

3

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

31

 

 

 

Feature Race

12 Cars - 15 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

1

 

2

Dickie Ferguson

Burbank, California

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

4

 

3

Wayne Selser

Omaha, Nebraska

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

75

Offenhauser

5

 

4

Jerry Kemp

St. Louis, Missouri

Pete & Phil Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

3

 

5

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Mercury

8

 

6

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

6

 

7

Clyde Sullivan

Kansas City, Missouri

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Offenhauser

7

 

8

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Don Branson

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

10

 

 

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

9

 

 

Kenny Higginson

Des Moines, Iowa

 

_____ Snow

X1

GMC

11

 

 

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

31

 

12

 

DNF

Mac McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

2

McHenry was battling Slater for the lead going into the first (southwest) turn on the third lap when he lost control, went over an embankment and rolled several times crashing into a couple of trailers on the fair midway in the process.  McHenry received facial lacerations and two broken arms in the accident.

 

#X1 Kenny Higginson leading #19 Clyde Palmer and an unidentified driver during one of the races on this afternoon at Belleville.

Don Radbruch photo

A crowd milling around the hole in the racetrack fence where Mac McHenry crashed through and onto the midway on this afternoon, while track officials try to cleanup the wreckage and get the race underway again.

Don Radbruch collection

#75 Wayne Selser leading #21 Don Branson during the first heat race of the afternoon.  Selser went on to win this race.

Don Radbruch photo

 

#75 Wayne Selser leading #21 Don Branson and a third, as of yet, unidentified car during the first heat race of the afternoon.  Selser went on to win this race.

Don Radbruch photo

 

Pace lap for the second heat race at Belleville on this afternoon.  Front Row #31 Curly Wadsworth and #11 Gordie Shuck.  Second Row #42 Clyde Sullivan and #25 Jimmy Campbell.  Back Row #K2 Dickie Ferguson and #5 Mac McHenry.

Don Radbruch photo

 

Pace lap for the feature race as the cars moved through the northwest (fourth) turn at Belleville on this afternoon.  Front row #29 Bob Slater and #5 Mac McHenry.  Second row #Circle 2 Jerry Kemp and #K2 Dickie Ferguson.  Third row #75 Wayne Selser and #25 Jimmy Campbell.  Fourth row #42 Clyde Sullivan and #69 Andy Anderson.  Fifth row #11 Gordie Shuck and #21 Don Branson.  Sixth row #X1 Kenny Higginson and #31 Curly Wadsworth.

Don Radbruch photo

 

#11 Gordie Shuck leads #5 Mac McHenry late in the second heat race.  Shuck finished in second place and McHenry had come up from sixth place to finished in third.

Don Radbruch photo

 

#19 Clyde Palmer leads #21 Don Branson in a race at Belleville on this afternoon.

Don Radbruch photo

 

Two yet to be identified cars using different grooves at Belleville on this afternoon.

Don Radbruch photo

 

This photo was taken early in the feature race.  #25 Jimmy Campbell is shown leading this group through the fourth turn followed by #69 Andy Anderson, #42 Clyde Sullivan and #21 Don Branson.

Don Radbruch photo

 

Don Branson in the third turn at Belleville on this afternoon

Don Radbruch photo

 

Feature race action in the fourth turn.  That’s #25 Jimmy Campbell, at left, followed by #42 Clyde Sullivan and #21 Don Branson.

Don Radbruch photo

 

Parade lap before the feature race at Belleville

Don Radbruch photo

 

Paul Kamm of San Francisco, California is shown at right in the pits at Belleville, working on the Don-Radbruch-owned #91 sprint car he drove at Belleville on this afternoon.  Kamm and the Radbruch team had brought two cars and several crew members with them to the Midwest to spend the summer racing with the I.M.C.A.

Don Radbruch photo

 

 

Thursday – September 3, 1953

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Reserved admission: $2.10

Race promoter / starter / flagman – Gene Van Winkle of Lincoln, Nebraska

This racing program was canceled due to rain.

 

There was an unsuccessful attempt to try the racetrack on this afternoon.

Don Radbruch photos

 

 

Friday – September 4, 1953

New Model Stock Cars

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Reserved admission: $2.10

Race promoter / starter / flagman – Gene Van Winkle of Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Time Trials

1 Lap – 21 Cars, 7 of which ran time trial laps under 30 seconds

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

28.69

1

 

Sonny Helms

St. Paul, Minnesota

1953 Oldsmobile

28.92

2

3

Pete Peterson

Chicago, Illinois

1952 Hudson

 

Feature Race

200 Laps

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

1:55:10.34

  1

3

Pete Peterson

Chicago, Illinois

1952 Hudson

 

  2

 

Marvin Copple

Lincoln, Nebraska

1951 Oldsmobile

 

  3

 

Chris Skadal

Des Moines, Iowa

1952 Oldsmobile

 

  4

 

Sonny Helmes

St. Paul, Minnesota

1953 Oldsmobile

 

  5

 

Jim Page

Converse, Missouri

1948 Ford

 

  6

 

Bob Halston

Chicago, Illinois

1949 Lincoln

 

  7

 

Shorty Eberts

Smithville, Missouri

1950 Ford

 

  8

 

Bill Gordon

 

1949 Plymouth

 

  9

 

Herb Braynard

Emporia, Kansas

1952 Oldsmobile

 

10

 

Jim Reed

Hutchinson, Kansas

1948 Ford

 

11

 

Clarence “Lead Foot” Bolton

Hutchinson, Kansas

1951 Ford

 

12

 

Bill Kearney

Calumet, Illinois

1949 Oldsmobile

 

DNF

43

Robert “Doc” Narber

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

1950 Nash

 

 

Bob Slater

Jerry Shumaker

 

Sunday – May 30, 1954

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Race chairman – Benton Bachelor – Belleville, Kansas

Race promoter / starter / flagman – Gene Van Winkle of Lincoln, Nebraska

Racetrack maintenance superintendent – Frank Brubaker

Timer – Bevis Busch of Kansas City, Missouri

Announcer – Moke Cosby of Davenport, Iowa

Judges - Merle Miller and Harold Richardson

Scorers – B. Sweeney of Chicago, Illinois and George Miller of Champaign, Illinois

Referee – Frank Hetishee of Champaign, Illinois

Track Superintendent – Merle Heath of Silvis, Illinois

Reserved seat admission: $2.10 – General admission: $1.50 – Child admission: 50¢

Attendance – 5,000

 

A List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on May 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

George “Andy” Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

 

 

Donald L. “Don” Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Lyle L. Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

 

Bill Burdick

Sioux City, Iowa

Max Rexford Holdcroft 

Sioux City, Iowa

1

Holdcroft special

 

 

Vito Calia

Kansas City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

 

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

 

Wally Davenport

St. Louis, Missouri

 

 

 

Ford

 

 

Arthur Lee “Art” Dishinger

Independence, Missouri

 

 

 

Mercury

 

 

Robert “Bobby” Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Victor Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Edward William “Eddie” Loetscher

St. Louis, Missouri

Edward William “Eddie” Loetscher 

St. Louis, Missouri 

99

Sloan Offenhauser

 

 

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Keith Leroy Harkness

Ness City, Kansas

9

Black Panther Hal

 

 

Bill Mears

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford

 

 

Bob J. Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford

 

 

Leonard Albert “Cotton” Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chester Hugh “Chet” Wiilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Ford

 

 

Andrew Sumpter "Buddy" Quick, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

Quentin Lambert “Duke” Westerhaus

Wichita, Kanas

28

Studebaker

 

 

Bob Reemsnyder

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

 

Offenhauser

 

 

Keith Saylor **

Macomb, Illinois

Keith E. Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Sappo special

 

 

Scotty Scoville

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

1

Ketchum Chrysler special

 

 

Wayne Yohe Selser

Omaha, Nebraska

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

24

Offenhauser

 

 

Gordon Frank “Gordie” Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Charles A. “Chick” Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

 

Jerry Shumaker

Wichita, Kansas

Marvin Harman Church

Whitewater, Kansas

39

Ford

 

 

Robert Clay “Bob” Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Robert Clay “Bob” Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

 

 

Fred “Fritz” Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leopold Paul “Leo” Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

 Oldsmobile

 

 

Gerald Douglas “Curly” Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Ford

 

 

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Peter “Pete” Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

 

Jimmy Wegeschieder

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

 

Larry Wheeler

Omaha, Nebraska

Joe Turco

Omaha, Nebraska

1

Turco special

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

21.98

  1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

22.15

  2

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

22.50

  3

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

22.57

  4

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

22.73

  5

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

23.14

  6

Vito Calia

Kansas City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

23.17

  7

Wayne Selser

Omaha, Nebraska

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

24

Offenhauser

24.27

  8

Cotton Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Ford

24.45

  9

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Lyle Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

24.76

10

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Ford

24.77

11

Buddy Quick

Wichita, Kansas

Duke Westerhaus

Wichita, Kansas

28

Studebaker

24.80

12

Art Dishinger

Independence, Missouri

 

 

 

Mercury

24.85

13

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Oldsmobile

24.92

14

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

25.34

15

Eddie Loetscher

St. Louis, Missouri

Eddie Loetscher

St. Louis, Missouri

99

Sloan Offenhauser

25.49

16

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Keith Harkness

Ness City, Kansas

9

Black Panther Hal

26.15

17

Jerry Shumaker

Wichita, Kansas

Marvin Church

Whitewater, Kansas

39

Ford

26.34

18

Bill Burdick

Sioux City, Iowa

Max Holdcroft 

Sioux City, Iowa

1

Holdcroft special

26.39

19

Wally Davenport

St. Louis, Missouri

 

 

 

Ford

27.00

20

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford

27.30

21

Jimmy Wegeschieder

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

28.12

22

Larry Wheeler

Omaha, Nebraska

Joe Turco

Omaha, Nebraska

1

Turco special

28.18

23

Bob Reemsnyder

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

 

Offenhauser

29.18

24

Bill Mears

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford

 

First Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:51.18

1

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

 

2

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Oldsmobile

 

3

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

 

Second Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:45.47

1

Wayne Sclser

Omaha, Nebraska

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

24

Offenhauser

 

2

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

3

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

Third Heat Race

7 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:38.80

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

2

Vito Calia

Kansas City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

3

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

Trophy Dash

4 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:29.55*

1

Wayne Selser

Omaha, Nebraska

Les Vaught

Omaha, Nebraska

24

Offenhauser

 

2

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

3

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

Australian Pursuit

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

3:40.95*

1

Jimmy Wegeschieder

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

2

Cotton Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Ford

 

3

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

NT

1

Wayne Selser

Omaha, Nebraska

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

24

Offenhauser

 

2

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

 

3

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

4

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

 

5

Buddy Quick

Wichita, Kansas

Duke Westerhaus

Wichita, Kansas

28

Studebaker

 

6

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Lyle Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

7

Cotton Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Ford

 

8

Curley Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Ford

 

DNF

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Panna, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 Grim was leading on the twelfth lap when second place Bob Slater tried to pass on the south turn.  Their cars lock wheels and Grim crashed into the south fence before bouncing back onto the racetrack and overturning.  Grim suffered a dislocated shoulder, facial bruises and lacerations along with third degree burns on the back of his left hand in the accident.

 

 

 

Sunday – July 4, 1954

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Race chairman – Benton Bachelor – Belleville, Kansas

Race promoter – Al Sweeney

Starter / flagman – Gene Van Winkle of Lincoln, Nebraska

Racetrack maintenance superintendent – Frank Brubaker

Timer – Bevis Busch of Kansas City, Missouri

Announcer – Moke Cosby of Davenport, Iowa

Judges - Merle Miller and Harold Richardson

Scorers – B. Sweeney of Chicago, Illinois and George Miller of Champaign, Illinois

Referee – Frank Hetishee of Champaign, Illinois

Track Superintendent – Merle Heath of Silvis, Illinois

Reserved seat admission: $2.10 – General admission: $1.50 – Child admission: 50¢

Attendance – 4,600

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on July 4th

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

George “Andy” Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

 

 

Donald L. “Don” Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Hector Victor Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Bill Burdick

Sioux City, Iowa

 Max Rexford Holdcroft

Sioux City, Iowa

1

Holdcroft special

 

 

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

 

Lee Crass

Norman, Oklahoma

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

 

Wally Davenport

St. Louis, Missouri

Vic Scheel

St. Louis, Missouri

54

Ford Riley

 

 

Lee Drollinger

Urbana, Illinois

 

 

15

McMeen Ranger

 

 

Ben Harleman

Kansas City, Missouri

Les Vaughn

Omaha, Nebraska

22

Offenhauser

 

 

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

6

Nash-Healey

 

 

Walter Jenkins

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

17

Cragar

 

 

Eugene Wesley “Jud” Larson

Austin, Texas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

 

Edward William “Eddie” Loetscher

Kirkwood, Missouri

Edward William “Eddie” Loetscher 

Kirkwood, Missouri

99

Offenhauser

 

 

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Keith Leroy Harkness

Ness City, Kansas

9

Black Panther Offenhauser

 

 

Bob J. Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

24

 

 

 

Leonard Albert “Cotton” Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chester Hugh “Chet” Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Ford

 

 

Robert Clay “Bob” Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Robert Clay “Bob” Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

 

 

Fred “Fritz” Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leopold Paul “Leo” Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

 Oldsmobile

 

 

Gerald Douglas “Curly” Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Mercury

 

 

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Peter “Pete” Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

 

Jimmy Wegeschieder

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

 

Bill “Willie” Wildhaber

Urbana, Illinois

Lyle L. Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

21.69

  1

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

22.31

  2

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

22.50

  3

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

23.94

  4

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

24.42

  5

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

25.10

  6

Bill Burdick

Sioux City, Iowa

Max Holdcroft 

Sioux City, Iowa

1

Holdcroft special

25.18

  7

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Oldsmobile

25.19

  8

Lee Drollinger

Urbana, Illinois

 

 

15

McMeen Ranger

25.48

  9

Eddie Loetscher

Kirkwood, Missouri

Eddie Loetscher

Kirkwood, Missouri

99

Offenhauser

25.54

10

Wally Davenport

St. Louis, Missouri

Vic Scheel

St. Louis, Missouri

54

Ford Riley

25.82

11

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

24

 

25.90

12

Lee Crass

Norman, Oklahoma

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

25.96

13

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Keith Harkness

Ness City, Kansas

9

Blank Panther Offenhauser

25.99

14

Cotton Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Ford

26.08

15

Jimmy Wegeschieder

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

26.43

16

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Mercury

26.62

17

Ralph Hoffman

 

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

6

Nash-Healey

36.09

18

Bill “Willie” Wildhaber

Urbana, Illinois

Lyle Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

36.78

19

Walter Jenkins

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

17

Cragar

 

First Heat Race

6 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:21.15*

1

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

 

2

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

3

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

 

4

Wally Davenport

St. Louis, Missouri

Vic Scheel

St. Louis, Missouri

54

Riley Ford

 

5

Lee Drollinger

Urbana, Illinois

 

 

15

McMeen Ranger

 

6

Cotton Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chet Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Ford

 

Second Heat Race

6 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:21.51

1

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

2

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Oldsmobile

 

3

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

4

Eddie Loetscher

Kirkwood, Missouri

Eddie Loetscher

Kirkwood, Missouri

99

Offenhauser

 

5

Lee Crass

Norman, Oklahoma

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

6

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

24

 

 

Third Heat Race

6 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:27.30

1

Jimmy Wegeschieder

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

2

Bob Thompson

Indianapolis, Indiana

Lyle Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

3

Lee Drollinger

Urbana, Illinois

 

 

15

McMeen Ranger

 

4

Eddie Loetscher

Kirkwood, Missouri

Eddie Loetscher

Kirkwood, Missouri

99

Offenhauser

 

5

Wally Davenport

St. Louis, Missouri

Vic Scheel

St. Louis, Missouri

54

Ford Riley

 

6

Lee Crass

Norman, Oklahoma

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:07.60

1

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

 

2

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

3

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

Australian Pursuit

10 Laps – 9 Cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

5:11.50

1

Lee Crass

Norman, Oklahoma

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

2

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

24

Oldsmobile

 

3

Wally Davenport

St. Louis, Missouri

Vic Scheel

St. Louis, Missouri

54

Ford Riley

 

4

Eddie Loetscher

Kirkwood, Missouri

Eddie Loetscher

Kirkwood, Missouri

99

Offenhauser

 

 

Curley Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Bell of Belleville Mercury

Tegtmeier started in ninth place in the single file starting lineup of this race.

 

Feature Race

25 Laps – 10 cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

10:03.20*

1

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

2

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

 

3

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

4

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

5

Bob Thompson

Indianapolis, Indiana

Lyle Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

6

Lee Drollinger

Urbana, Illinois

 

 

15

McMeen Ranger

 

7

Lee Crass

Norman, Oklahoma

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

8

Eddie Loetscher

Kirkwood, Missouri

Eddie Loetscher

Kirkwood, Missouri

99

Offenhauser

  

 

 

Thursday – September 2, 1954

Big Cars

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Race chairman – Benton Bachelor – Belleville, Kansas

I.M.C.A. zone representatives – Al Sweeney of Chicago, Illinois & Norman Thorpe of Moline, Illinois

Publicity director – Max Isaacson of Des Moines, Iowa

Promoter / starter / flagman – Gene Van Winkle of Lincoln, Nebraska

Racetrack maintenance superintendent – Frank Brubaker

Timer – Bevis Busch of Kansas City, Missouri

Announcer – Moke Cosby of Davenport, Iowa

Judges – Merle Miller & Harold Richardson, both of Belleville, Kansas

Scorers – Bevis Busch of Kansas City, Missouri & Norman Thorpe of Moline, Illinois

Referee – Cecil Munger of Belleville, Kansas

Track Superintendent – Merle Heath of Silvis, Illinois

Reserved seat admission: $1.95 – Attendance: 3,219

   

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Big Car Races on September 2nd

 

 

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

George “Andy” Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

 

 

Donald L. “Don” Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Lyle L. Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

 

Bill Burdick

Sioux City, Iowa

 Max Rexford Holdcroft

Sioux City, Iowa

1

Holdcroft special

 

 

Cecil Burnaugh

Los Angeles, California

 

 

 

Frontenac

 

 

Vito Calia

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

Offenhauser

 

 

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

 

Paul Craver

Chicago, Illinois

 

 

29B

Kozen McDowell Offenhauser

 

 

Wade Crew

Burbank, California

 

 

 

Studebaker

 

 

Wally Davenport

St. Louis, Missouri

 

 

 

Maserati

 

 

Arthur Lee “Art” Dishinger

Independence, Missouri

 

 

 

Ranger

 

 

Robert “Bobby” Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Victor Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

 

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska

Curtis C. “Curt” Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

6

Nash-Healey

 

 

Walter Jenkins

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

17

Ford Riley

 

 

Eugene Wesley “Jud” Larson

Austin, Texas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

 

Curt Lehman

St. Louis, Missouri

 

 

 

Ranger

 

 

Dewayne Louis “Tiny” Lund

Harlan, Iowa

Joe Turco

Omaha, Nebraska

1

Turco special

 

 

Charles John “Charlie” Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Keith Leroy Harkness

Ness City, Kansas

9

Black Panther Offenhauser

 

 

Robert LeRoy “Bob” McKim

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

Grancor special

 

 

Bob J. Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Offenhauser

 

 

Leonard Albert “Cotton” Musick

Wichita, Kansas

Chester Hugh “Chet” Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

25

Ford

 

 

Andrew Sumpter “Buddy” Quick, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

Quentin Lambert “Duke” Westerhaus

Wichita, Kansas

28

Studebaker

 

 

Wilber Robinson

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

 

Mercury

 

 

Troy Allen Routh

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Mercury

 

 

Gordon “Gordie” Shuck

Wichita, Kansas

Charles A. “Chick” Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

 

Jerry Shumaker

Wichita, Kansas

Marvin Harman Church

Whitewater, Kansas

39

Chevrolet

 

 

Robert Clay “Bob” Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Robert Clay “Bob” Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

 

 

Gerald Douglas “Curly” Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Ford

 

 

Hershel Eugene Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Peter “Pete” Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

 

Jimmy Wegeschieder

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

20.45

  1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

20.81

  2

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

21.07

  3

Jud Larson

Austin, Texas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

21.94

  4

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

22.69

  5

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Ford

22.69

  6

Gordie Shuck

Wichita, Kansas

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Illinois

11

GMC

22.69

  7

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Lyle Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

22.72

  8

Jimmy Wegeschieder

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

22.75

  9

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Keith Harkness

Ness City, Kansas

9

Black Panther Offenhauser

22.92

10

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

24.10

11

Wilber Robinson

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

 

Mercury

24.33

12

Bill Burdick

Sioux City, Iowa

Max Holdcroft

Sioux City, Iowa

1

Holdcroft special

24.37

13

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

6

Nash-Healey

24.42

14

Paul Craver

Chicago, Illinois

 

 

29B

Kozen McDowell Offenhauser

24.60

15

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Offenhauser

24.81

16

Bob McKim

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

Grancor special

26.34

17

Wade Crew

Burbank, California

 

 

 

Grancor special

NT

18

George “Andy” Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

 

First Heat Race

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:56.32

1

Jud Larson

Austin, Texas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

2

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Keith Harkness

Ness City, Kansas

9

Black Panther Offenhauser

 

3

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

Second Heat Race

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:55.21*

1

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

2

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

 

3

Gordie Shuck

Wichita, Kansas

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

4

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

6

Nash-Healey

 

5

Wilber Robinson

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

 

Mercury

 

Third Heat Race

5 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

2:00.09

1

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

2

Jimmy Wegeschieder

St. Louis, Missouri

Art Alexander

St. Louis, Missouri

14

Wayne Chevrolet

 

3

Curly Wadsworth

Topeka, Kansas

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

Belle of Belleville Ford

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

1:09.48

1

Jud Larson

Austin, Texas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

2

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

Bob Slater

Redfield, Kansas

29

Offenhauser

 

3

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch Offenhauser

 

Australian Pursuit

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

4:06.17

1

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Offenhauser

 

2

Andy Anderson

Hastings, Nebraska

Les King

Omaha, Nebraska

K2

Offenhauser

 

3

Paul Craver

Chicago, Illinois

 

 

29B

Kozen McDowell Offenhauser

 

4

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska

Curt Stockwell

Denver, Colorado

 

Nash-Healey

 

Feature Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

7:50.66

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

270-cubic-inch-Offenhauser

 

2

Jud Larson

Austin, Texas

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Offenhauser

 

3

Hershel Wagner

Independence, Missouri

Pete Mocca

St. Louis, Missouri

Circle 2

270-cubic-inch Mocca Brothers Offenhauser

 

4

Don Branson

Champaign, Illinois

Lyle Hyneman

Lexington, Illinois

21

Offenhauser

 

5

Gordie Shuck

Wichita, Kansas

Chick Byrnes

Grand Island, Nebraska

11

GMC

 

6

Charlie Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

Keith Harkness

Ness City, Kansas

9

Black Panther Offenhauser

 

7

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

25

Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser

 

8

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Offenhauser

 

Jud Larson in the Tom-Randol-owned Offenhauser at Belleville.

Bob Mays collection

 

 

 

Friday – September 3, 1954

Late Model Stock Cars

Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

Race chairman – Benton Bachelor of Belleville, Kansas

Trophy girl – Judy Stuber of Belleville, Kansas

Reserved seat admission - $1.95

Total posted purse: $1,500 with first place receiving: $400 – Attendance: 2,976

 

An Incomplete List of the Known Entries in the Late Model Stock Car Races on September 3rd

Driver

From

Automobile

 

 

John Bailey

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Clarence “Lead Foot” Bolton

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Harv Braynard

Emporia, Kansas

 

Herschel Buchannan

Shreveport, Louisiana

1954 Hudson

 

 

Marvin Copple

Lincoln, Nebraska

1951 Oldsmobile 

 

 

Roxy Dancy

Shreveport, Louisiana

1950 Oldsmobile

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

1954 Oldsmobile

 

 

Ralph Dyer

Shreveport, Louisiana

1953 Oldsmobile

 

 

Raymond G. “Shorty” Eberts

Smithville, Missouri

1950 Ford 

 

 

Gene Harman

Lincoln, Nebraska

1949 Hudson

 

 

Larry Farr

Chicago, Illinois

1952 Packard

Bill Harrison

Topeka, Kansas

1954 Oldsmobile

Harold Dale “Tubby” Harrison

Topeka, Kansas

1954 Dodge

Dick Houdek

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

Roger Isaacson

Sister Bay, Wisconsin

1954 Oldsmobile

 

 

Don Jahnke

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Richard L. “Dick” Jepsen

Hoxie, Kansas

1951 Oldsmobile 88

 

 

William Ernest “Bill” Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Sunny McDonald

Pasadena, California

 

Robert “Doc” Narber

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

1954 Ford

 

 

Paul Newkirk

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

 

 

Jim Page

Converse, Missouri

 

 

 

Domonic “Shorty” Perlick

Minneapolis, Minnesota

1951 Oldsmobile

Pete Peterson

Chicago, Illinois

Hudson

Chris Skadal

Des Moines, Iowa

1952 Oldsmobile

 

 

Fred South

Salina, Kansas

1950 Oldsmobile

 

 

Jim Ward

Chicago, Illinois

1954 Hudson

Don White

Keokuk, Iowa

1954 Oldsmobile

 

Time Trials

1 Lap – 25 Cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

26.41

1

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

1954 Oldsmobile

26.45

2

Jim Ward

Chicago, Illinois

1954 Hudson

26.47

3

Larry Farr

Chicago, Illinois

1952 Packard

27.00

4

Bill Harrison

Topeka, Kansas

1954 Oldsmobile

27.01

5

Roger Issacson

Sister Bay, Wisconsin

1954 Oldsmobile

27.12

6

Don White

Keokuk, Iowa

1954 Oldsmobile

27.36

 

Fred South

Salina, Kansas

1950 Oldsmobile

 

 

Doc Narber

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

1954 Ford

 

 

Marvin Copple

Lincoln, Nebraska

1951 Oldsmobile

 

 

Shorty Perlick

Minneapolis, Minnesota

1951 Oldsmobile

 

Feature Race

200 Laps – 20 Cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

1 hour, 40:11.90

1

Jim Ward

Chicago, Illinois

1954 Hudson

 

2

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

1954 Oldsmobile

 

3

Marvin Copple

Lincoln, Nebraska

1951 Oldsmobile

 

4

Shorty Perlick

Minneapolis, Minnesota

1951 Oldsmobile

 

DNF

Fred South

Salina, Kansas

1950 Oldsmobile

 

DNF

Doc Narber

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

1954 Ford

 Fred South spun his car completely around in the first turn on the first lap of the race but proceeded on after he got it straightened out.  He then crashed into the fence in the third (northeast) turn on the 158th lap, putting him out of the race.  He was not seriously injured in either incident.

Doc Narber’s car lost a wheel in the second (southeast) turn putting him out of the race.

 

 

 

 

 

  

* New track record.

 

** “Keith Saylor” is believed to have been an alias for car owner, Keith E. Sapp, himself.  Most cars, with no assigned driver, were added to the list of entries with the car owner, or some made up alias listed as the driver, to make it appear that the field of cars was larger than it actually was.

 

*** The clock was stopped after an accident on the fourth lap of this race.  The time recorded is only for the final 15 laps run after the race was restarted.

 

**** The Belleville Telescope reported the finish of this race on the front page of the June 5, 1952 issue of the newspaper as it is given here although they also reported that McHenry took second and Campbell placed third in this race on page eight of that same issue.

 

***** This photo of Art Alexander’s #14 Wayne Chevrolet big car from St. Louis, Missouri, was taken by Don Radbruch, then of San Francisco, California and is labeled “Jimmy Wegscheider, Belleville, Kansas – 1953”.  The photo was found in the Radbruch photo collection.  The only year that Radbruch attended the races at Belleville was 1953 but Jimmy Wegscheider, of St. Louis, Missouri, drove Art Alexander’s Wayne Chevrolet big car at Belleville in 1952 and again in 1954.  The driver of that big car at Belleville in 1953 was Eddie Loetscher, also of St. Louis, Missouri.  Therefore, if the photo was taken in 1953, as the photo is labeled (and the only year that Don Radbruch could have taken it at Belleville), then Eddie Loetscher was behind the wheel instead of Jimmy Wegscheider as the photo is labeled.  Had the photo been taken either a year earlier, or a year later than it is labeled, then Wegscheider would have been the car’s driver, but Radbruch would not have been there to take the photo.  These are the only reasons that the driver in this photo is labeled as being Eddie Loetscher.  If you have additional information about this, please contact Bob Lawrence at: sprintguy @ cox.net

 

 

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 1 of 6

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1910 – 1929

To go to Page 2 of 6

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1930 - 1933 

To go to Page 3 of 6

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1934 - 1938 

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 4 of 6

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1939 - 1950 

To go to Page 6 of 6

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1955 - 1960

To be taken to the Facebook page for the

High Banks Hall of Fame and Museum

 

 

 

 

To be taken to the web page of the

Belleville High Banks

 For Links to other webpages at

KansasRacingHistory.com

To Search this Web Site

 

 

 

 

 You can contact Bob Lawrence at:  sprintguy @ cox.net

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

wordpress statistics