Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack

At the North Central Kansas Free Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

 1939 - 1950

 

Page 4 of 5

 

 

 

 

Ted Parker

Mike Salay

Herschel Buchanan

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday – August 31, 1939

The fair board posted $1,000 in prize money for the races run on this date.

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Total Purse

3:27.1

1

Ralph Pratt

Kansas City, Missouri

$150

   

Second Heat Race

10 Laps

Results of this heat race have yet to be located.

Total Purse

 

$100

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Driver

From

Total Purse

10

 1

Ted Parker

Dallas, Texas

$80

 

Match Race

Time

Place

Driver

From

Total Purse

3:29.88

1

Mike Salay

South Bend, Indiana

$40

 

Consolation Race

Time

Place

Driver

From

Total Purse

3:55.57

1

Tom Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

$40

 

Feature Race

Time

Place

Driver

From

Total Purse

8:38.21

1

Elbert Booker

Indianapolis, Indiana

$500

On the final lap of one of the races run on this afternoon, Buck Fletcher’s car stalled just before he crossed the finish line.  He leaped from his car and shoved it across the finish line before any other car overtook him.  The source of this information failed to state which of the races run on this afternoon that the incident happened in.

 

Bob Vorbeck preparing to drive Lloyd Fisher’s #27 Dreyer at the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville in 1939

L. A. Ward photo

 

  

This photo of the Ralph-E.-Morgan-owned Morgan Miller was taken at the races during the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville in 1939.

Roy Eaton photo

 

Friday – September 1, 1939

The fair board posted $940 in prize money for the races run on this date.

 

Professional Time Trials

Laps

Time

Driver

From

 

1

23.46

Herschel Buchanan

Shreveport, Louisiana

 

 

First Heat Race

Laps

Time

Driver

From

Total Purse

10

4:21.67

Elbert Booker

Indianapolis, Indiana

$150

 

Second Heat Race

Laps

Time

Driver

From

Total Purse

10

 

Ted Parker

Dallas, Texas

$100

 

Third Heat Race

Laps

Time

Driver

From

Total Purse

10

4:37.20

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

$80

 

Match Race

Laps

Time

Driver

From

Total Purse

10

4:27.64

Elbert Booker

Indianapolis, Indiana

$60

 

Consolation Race

Laps

Time

Driver

From

Total Purse

8

3:55.57

Tom Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

$40

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Total Purse:  $500

Laps

Time

Driver

From 

Total Purse

20

9:07.00

Elbert Booker

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

Near the end of the feature race, Claude Gorin’s car collided with another race car and overturned coming to a stop with its real wheels over the fence on the north end of the racetrack.  Gorin, of Ft. Worth, Texas, was knocked unconscious in the accident and was hospitalized with a concussion, abrasions to his face, shoulders and arms.

 

Ralph Pratt, in the #1 Turco special, lines up on the inside and Elbert Booker, in the #34, lines up on the outside for a race at the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville in 1939.

Roy Eaton photo

 

 

Thursday – August 29, 1940

The fair board posted $1,045 in prize money for the races run on this date.

Attendance – 6,000

  

List of the “nearly 50 Professional Drivers” Entered in these Races on August 29th through August 30th

Ben Musick

 

 

Roy Goowin

 

 

Dave Champeau

 

 

Angie Howerton

Driver

From

Art Thomas

 

 

Clarence Merritt

 

 

Harry Robtoy

 

 

Tex Peterson

Charles Waldo Barnett

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Corky Benson

Wichita, Kansas

Elbert “Pappy” Booker

Indianapolis, Indiana

Herschel Buchanan

Shreveport, Louisiana

Cecil Burnaugh

Moline, Illinois

Dave Champeau

Los Angeles, California

Wade E. Crew

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

John R. DeCamp

Richmond, Indiana

Murray Thomas Earl

Hutchinson, Kansas

Charlie Engle

Dayton, Ohio

Buck Fletcher

Phoenix, Arizona

Roy Goodwin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Warren Hamilton

Denver, Colorado

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

George H. “Pop” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Sam Hoffman

St. Joseph, Missouri

Angelo “Angie” Howerton

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Charles Hubbard

Zurich, Kansas

Valentine U. “Val” Jameson

Wichita, Kansas

Thomas Walter “Tommy” Legge

San Diego, California

Guy Lindsay

Quincy, Illinois

Clarence Merritt

Chelsea, Oklahoma

Ben Musick

Dallas, Texas

Tex Peterson

Pasadena, California

Ralph Pratt

Omaha, Nebraska

Harry Robtoy

Royal Oak, Michigan

Melvin “Slim” Rutherford

Whiting, Indiana

Charley Shumaker

Independence, Missouri

Bob Simpson

Cleveland, Ohio

Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas

Art Thomas

Kansas City, Missouri

Walter Trevelyan

Davenport, Iowa

Bob Vorbeck

Denver, Colorado

Travis “Spider” Webb

Indianapolis, Indiana

Harry West

Joplin, Missouri

Jack Wilson

Ashland, Kansas

Rex Woodard

Wichita, Kansas

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Place

Time

Driver

From

1

23.11

Tommy Legge

San Diego, California

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $150

Place

Time

Driver

From

1

3:52.76*

John DeCamp

Richmond, Indiana

  

Match Race

4 Laps – Total Purse:  $60

Place

Time

Driver

From

1

2:34.21*

Cecil Burnaugh

Moline, Illinois

Burnaugh drove car #15 owned by John Gerber of Stanwood, Iowa.

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Total Purse:  $500

Place

Time

Driver

From

1

8:05.95*

John DeCamp

Richmond, Indiana

 

A second and third heat races paying $100 and $80 respectively; an Australian Pursuit and a consolation race, the two races together paying a total of $100; were also run on this afternoon but the results of those races have yet to be found.

The car that Harry Robtoy was driving in “the fourth race” (the match race) lost a wheel and did not finish the race.

The feature race had to be stopped early in the event when Cecil Burnaugh veered too close to the fence at the south end of the racetrack and struck a water pipe.  The pipe broke allowing water to pour onto the track surface.  The race was restarted after the pipe was repaired and the racetrack was repacked in that area.

Instead of listing the results of each race, the Belleville Telescope newspaper just listed the “big money winners at this year’s races” saying that each had “captured” at least one of the principal events during the two days.”  Those named were Cecil Burnaugh, Tommy Legge, Harry Robtoy, Slim Rutherford and Ben Musick

 

 

Friday – August 30, 1940

Race Chairman – P. E. Tyler

The fair board posted $1,045 in prize money for the races run on this date.

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Total Purse:  $500

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

1

1

Tommy Legge

San Diego, California

Gordon I. Baird

Tacoma, Washington

Dreyer

Red Hodges won an eight lap race here in 1947 in 3:24.85.*  The car he drove was a K-5 owned by Pop Lewis.

28-year-old John DeCamp was leading this race but suffered fatal injuries when the car he was driving lost a front wheel on the fourth lap and plunged through the fence the north end of the racetrack, over a 40-foot embankment and flipped end-over-end into a cornfield.  The Miller special He was driving was owned by Fred Johnston who was also from Indiana.

Time trials, three heat races paying $150, $100, and $80 respectively; a match race paying $60, an Australian pursuit race and a consolation race, the two races together paying a total of $100; were also run on this afternoon but the results of those races have yet to be found.

Instead of listing the results of each race, the Belleville Telescope newspaper just listed the “big money winners at this year’s races” saying that each had “captured” at least one of the principal events during the two days.”  Those were John DeCamp, Cecil Burnaugh, Tommy Legge, Harry Robtoy, Slim Rutherford and Ben Musick.

 

Rex Woodard, closest to the camera, is standing beside the #6 Myers Rocker-arm special that he drove that week at the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville.  #19 was the Harris Stagger-valve Ford Fronty owned by Milt Harris and driven that week by Harry Robtoy.  Car #5 was the Lawhon special driven that week by Sam Hoffman.  The fourth car from the camera, was the #27 Fisher DO Dreyer owned by Lloyd Fisher and driven that week by Bob Vorbeck.

Duke Westerhaus photo

 

Warren Hamilton (in white) working on his car during the races at the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville in 1940

Clarence C. E. “Mac” McCord photo

This infield scene at the racetrack at Belleville was taken in 1940.  The identities on this photo are a little unclear but the man in the center, with the hat on, is Tom Holden from WaKeeney, Kansas.  Vernon Oscar “Tige” Beal is identified as one of the other two men but it is unknown which one he is.  The third man, whichever that is, is only identified as “Challie”.  If you can straighten out those identities a little better, please contact Bob Lawrence at: sprintguy @ cox.net

Clarence C. E. “Mac” McCord photo

 

Cecil Burnaugh in the Gerber special as car owner John Gerber looks on at the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville in 1940

Roy Eaton photo

Rex Woodard in the #6 Myers Rocker-arm special at the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville in 1940

Roy Eaton photo

 

Claude Gorin has his rope ready so that he can be pull-started at the races during the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville in 1940.

Clarence C. E. “Mac” McCord photo

Johnny Legge posing in the #1 Baird Dreyer he drove that week at Belleville.

Duke Westerhaus photo

 

Buck Fletcher prepares to get pull-started in the Swart Brothers’ #9 Miller Ford as Val Jameson flashes by on the front straightaway during the races at the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville in 1940.

Clarence C. E. “Mac” McCord photo

#6 Rex Woodard leading Charlie Engle through the first turn in one of the races at the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville in 1940

Duke Westerhaus photo

 

Both of these photos were taken minutes apart while the cars were lining up during the races at the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville in 1940.  The car on the left (in both photos) was being driven by Cecil Burnaugh while the car on the right was being driven by John DeCamp.

Clarence C. E. “Mac” McCord photos

 

 

The starting lineup for one of the 20-lap feature races run at Belleville that week:  #2 Johnny DeCamp, on the pole in the Johnston Miller; Cecil Burnaugh, outside of the front row in the Gerber special; Ben Musick, inside of the second row in the Chelsie-Johnson-owned Messer special Cragar; Johnny Legge, outside of the second row in the #1 Baird Dreyer; Herschel Buchanan, inside of the third row in a Hal; Harry Robtoy, outside of the third row in the Harris Stagger-valve Fronty owned by Milt Harris; Charlie Engle, inside of the fourth row in the Vance special and Slim Rutherford, outside of the fourth row in the Rutherford special.

Duke Westerhaus photo

 

 

Buzz Barton

George Bennie

Carl Oliver

Emmett Taylor

 

 

Monday, August 25, 1941 and Tuesday, August 26, 1941

 

 

Race Chairman – P. E. Tyler

Public Address Announcer – Henry M. Arrowsmith

 

A 1/5-mile oval racetrack was built on the infield inside of the half-mile high banked racetrack.  The racetrack was completed on August 13, 1941 and meant for midget auto racing since there was a shortage of big cars due to the war effort.

  

List of the Drivers Entered in the Midget Auto Races on August 25th through August 36th

Driver

 

From

Roy A. Bales

 

Kensington, Kansas

Bill Barbour

 

Indianapolis, Indiana

Emmett “Buzz” Barton

 

Chickasha, Oklahoma

George Binnie

 

Kansas City, Missouri

P. Covert

 

Kansas City, Missouri

Chuck Cuplean

 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Felix Graves

 

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

 

Doniphan, Nebraska

Harry Hart

 

Hollywood, California

William Ben “Red” Hodges

 

Dallas, Texas

Val U. Jameson

 

Wichita, Kansas

Buzz Lowe

 

Lincoln, Nebraska

Dan McCloskey

 

Kansas City, Missouri

Carl Oliver

 

Kansas City, Missouri

Ernie Powell

 

Wichita, Kansas

Ralph Pratt

 

Kansas City, Missouri

Posey Avery Reeves

 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Vic Rothe

 

Indianapolis, Indiana

George Smith

 

Kansas City, Missouri

Eldon “Curly” Steerman

 

Wichita, Kansas

Charles “Charlie” Taggart

 

Omaha, Nebraska

Walter Emmett Taylor

 

Wichita, Kansas

Dean Whalen

 

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Feliz Graves

Vic Rothe

Charlie Taggart

 

The Belleville Telescope newspaper did not list the individual winners of the various races.  Instead, they only told who had the largest amount of total winnings each day.  The newspaper did say that the records of how the individual drivers placed each day are kept by J. H. Kucker so it might be possible to learn that information at some point in the future.  According to the newspaper, Harry Hart of Hollywood, California was the big winner in the midget races, winning a total of $148 for the two days of racing.  Vic Rothe of Indianapolis, Indiana placed second in that category for the two days of racing, winning a total of $122.50.  Charles Taggart of Omaha, Nebraska won the third largest amount of total money in Monday’s races while Buzz Barton and George Smith tied for the third-place amount of total winnings on Tuesday.  The amounts that Taggart, Barton and Smith won were not given.

 

Ernie Powell

George Smith

Curly Steerman

 

  

Slim Rutherford

Joe Langley

 

Thursday – August 28, 1941

Midget auto racing on the 1/5-mile racetrack and big car racing on the ˝-mile racetrack at the North Central Kansas Free Fairgrounds racetrack.

 

List of the Drivers Entered in the Big Car Races on August 28th through August 29th

Driver

 

From

George Brand

 

 

Claude Gorin

 

Wichita Falls, Texas

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

 

Doniphan, Nebraska

George H. “Pop” Harding

 

Doniphan, Nebraska

Val U. Jameson

 

Wichita, Kansas

Joe Langley

 

Dayton, Ohio 

Ralph Pratt

 

Omaha, Nebraska

Melvin “Slim” Rutherford

 

Whiting, Indiana

Bill Swart

 

Wichita, Kansas

Louis Turco

 

Omaha, Nebraska

Jimmie Webb

 

 

Harry West

 

Tulsa, Oklahoma

 

Harry Hart won a total of $85 to be the biggest winner in the midget races on Thursday afternoon.  Red Hodges won the second highest amount with $60.  Curley Steerman won the third highest amount with $55.  Harry West and George Binnnie tied for the fourth highest amounts winning $45 each.

One of the midgets was being pushed to its pit by its driver Thursday afternoon, when the engine suddenly started and the car plunged driverless at an angle across the racetrack.  It traveled the full length of both grandstands before it struck a fence, which tore off a wheel.  The race car overturned with the throttle wide open, until its driver got it under control and turned off.  The loose wheel sped halfway around the racetrack before it rolled to a stop.  Despite all of the excitement, no one was injured.

 

First Heat Race for Big Cars

10 laps – Total purse:  $100

Place

Driver

 From

 

1

Jimmie Webb

 

2

Red Hodges

 Dallas, Texas

3

Waldo Barnett

 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

4

Clyde Young

 

 

 

Feature Race for Big Cars

20 laps – Total purse:  $500

 

 Place

Driver

From

Purse

 

1

Jimmie Webb

$200

 

2

Red Hodges

Dallas, Texas

  180

 

3

Waldo Barnett

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

    95

 

4

Clyde Young

 

    65

 

The amount of purse paid to each of the four drivers above includes the total money they received in both of these races combined.

 

Red Hodges of Dallas, Texas in the #1 Jackson Offy midget on the front straightaway of the half-mile racetrack at the North Central Kansas Free Fair racetrack at Belleville in 1941

Emmett Taylor photo

 

 

Friday – August 29, 1941

Midget auto racing on the 1/5-mile racetrack and big car racing on the ˝-mile racetrack at the North Central Kansas Free Fairgrounds racetrack.

 

Harry Hart won the most money in the midget races on Friday afternoon.  He placed in three events to win a total of $87.50.  Charles Taggart won the second most money with $57.50.  George Binnie won the third most total money of $55.  Dan McCloskey won the fourth most money with $45 combined total winnings in the midget races.

 

 

 

 

1942 – 1945

 

The federal government put a temporary halt to all auto racing in the United States effective July 1, 1942, although they did push that deadline back a month to August 1, 1942.  Auto races had been scheduled earlier that year to be run on the afternoons of September 3rd and 4th at the North Central Kansas Free Fair in 1942 but, those had to be canceled.  As it turned out, heavy rain fell from September 2nd through September 4th at Belleville so that the races would have to have been canceled anyway.  Had those races been held, they were to be sanctioned by the Central States Racing Association (CSRA) for the first time but that was not to be.  The ban on auto racing was lifted in August of 1945.  Plans for the grandstand entertainment had already been made by the fair board for the 1945 fair though, so automobile racing did not resume at the North Central Kansas Free Fair until 1946.

 

 

Harry West

 

Thursday – August 29, 1946

The fair board posted $1,500 in purse for the races on this afternoon.

Admission to the grandstands and a reserved seat – $1.00

Paid attendance – 7,699

Estimated total actual attendance – 10,000+

  

 List of the Drivers Entered in the Big Car Races on August 29th through August 30th

 

 

Driver

From

Car owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

Ash, Ray

Wellington, Kansas

Ray Ash

Wellington, Kansas

30-30

Ford V-8

 

 

Barnett, Waldo

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Morris Grenard

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

6

Ford Cragar

 

 

Fondoble, Charles Loren

Wichita, Kansas

Charles Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Ford Riley

 

 

Gorin, Claude

Wichita Falls, Texas

Ben Swart & Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

E. & S. special

 

 

Groos, Russell F. “Russ”

Quincy, Illinois

Russell F. “Russ” Gross

Quincy, Illinois

2

 

 

 

Harding, Wilber L. “Bill”

Doniphan, Nebraska

George H. “Pop” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H2

Harding special

 

 

Harding, Wilber L. “Bill”

Doniphan, Nebraska

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Harding special

 

 

Irons, Charley

Sherrard, Illinois

Kenneth “Ken” Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy”

 

 

Joy, John R.

Quincy, Illinois

John R. Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

Nash special

 

 

Ketter, Clarence “Beef”

LaSalle, Illinois

Clarence “Beef” Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

 

 

Ketter, Elwin “Al”

LaSalle, Illinois

Elwin “Al” Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Circle 4

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

 

 

Lindsey, Guy

Plevna, Missouri

Ray Howerton

 

5

Ford special

 

 

Lukavsky, Robert “Bob”

Merle A. Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

3

Clemmons SS

 

 

No driver named on entry

Merle Heath

Silinas, Illinois

44

Cragar

 

 

No driver named on entry

Vic Sckeel

St. Louis, Missouri

16

Ford Riley

 

 

No driver named on entry

Keith E. Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

Dick VanEmmerick

Pontiac, Michigan

1

Cragar

 

 

No driver named on entry

Russell Bigelow

Chicago, Illinois

11

Miller

 

 

No driver named on entry

R. V. Greene

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

5

Hal

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

Tim Taylor

Rock Island, Illinois

23

Ford V-8 Grancor special

 

 

Reeves, Posey Avery

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Posey Avery Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

7

Hal

 

 

Robtoy, Harry

Royal Oak, Michigan

Bill Schoof

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

54

D. O. Schoof

 

 

Rutherford, Melvin “Slim”

Whiting, Indiana

Harry Mayer

 

29

Rutherford

 

 

Salay, Mike a.k.a. “James Franland, Jr.”

Detroit, Michigan

James Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

 

Speth, Alvin L. “Al”

Davenport, Iowa

Alvin L. “Al” Speth

Davenport, Iowa

8

Hal

 

 

West, Harry

Galena, Kansas

Murray Thomas Earl

Santa Clara, California

27

D.O. Dreyer

 

 

White, W. E. “Bill”

Rock Island, Illinois

Ralph L. Guire

Rock Island, Illinois

4

Cragar

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

24.20

1

Mike Salay a.k.a. “James Frankland, Jr.”

Detroit, Michigan

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

24.64

2

Harry West

Galena, Kansas

Murray Thomas Earl

Santa Clara, California

27

D. O. Deryer

25.55

3

Melvin “Slim” Rutherford

Whiting, Indiana

Harry Mayer

 

29

Rutherford

26.32

4

Posey Avery Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Posey Avery Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

7

Hal

26.57

5

Charles Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Charles Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Ford Riley

26.63

6

Elwin “Al” Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Elwin “Al” Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Circle 4

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

26.80

7

W. E. “Bill” White

Rock Island, Illinois

Ralph L. LaGuire

Rock Island, Illinois

4

Cragar

26.92

8

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Willber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Harding special Ford Riley

27.25

9

Clarence “Beef” Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Clarence “Beef” Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

27.74

10

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Ray Howerton

 

5

Ford Special

28.14

11

Charley Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

Kenneth “Ken” Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy”

28.20

12

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Ben Swart & Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

E & S special

28.64

13

Russell F. “Russ” Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russell F. “Russ” Gross

Quincy, Illinois

2

 

28.92

14

Robert “Bob” Lukavsky

 

Merle A. Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

3

Clemmons SS

30.84

15

John R. Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John R. Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

Nash special

30.90

16

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

George H. “Pop” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H2

Harding special

31.03

17

Ray Ash

Wellington, Kansas

Ray Ash

Wellington, Kansas

30-30

Ford V-8

NT – engine

18

Harry Robtoy

Royal Oak, Michigan

Bill Schoof 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

54

D. O. Schoof

NT

18

Alvin L. “Al” Speth

Davenport, Iowa

Alvin L. “Al” Speth

Davenport, Iowa

8

Hal

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Time: 4:21.50 – Total Purse:  $ 180

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Harry West

Galena, Kansas

Murray Earl

San Jose, California

27

D. O. Dreyer

 

2

Mike Salay a.k.a. “James Frankland, Jr.”

Detroit, Michigan

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

3

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Cragar special known as “Sunflower special”

 West passed Salay on the inside at the beginning of the tenth lap and held on to win.

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Time: 4:05.20 – Total Purse:  $130

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Slim Rutherford

Whiting, Indiana

Harry Mayer

 

29

Rutherford

 

2

Bill White

Rock Island, Illinois

Ralph LaGuire

Rock Island, Illinois

4

Cragar

 

3

Al Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Al Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Circle 4

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Time: 4:18.40 – Total Purse:  $90

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Beef Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Beef Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

 

2

Charley Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

Ken Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy”

 

3

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Ben Swart & Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

E & S special

 

Australian Pursuit

5 Laps – Time: 2:12.20* - Total Purse:  $130

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Mike Salay a.k.a. “James Frankland, Jr.”

Detroit, Michigan

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

2

Harry West

Galena, Kansas

Murray Thomas Earl

Santa Clara, California

27

D. O. Dreyer

 

3

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Ford Riley

 

Consolation Race

8 Laps – Time: 3:26.80 – Total Purse:  $155

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Posey Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Posey Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

7

Hal

 

2

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

2

 

 

3

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

Nash special

 

4

Ray Ash

Wellington, Kansas

Joe Hutchinson

Arkansas City, Kansas

30-30

Ford V-8

 

5

Bob Lukavsky

 

Merle Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

3

Clemmons SS

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Time:  8:20.40 – Total Purse:  $815

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Mike Salay

Detroit, Michigan

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

2

Harry West

Galena, Kansas

Murray Earl

San Jose, California

27

D.O. Dreyer

 

3

Slim Rutherford

Whiting, Indiana

Harry Mayer

 

29

Rutherford

 

4

Beef Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Beef Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

 

5

Charles Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Charles Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Ford Riley

 

6

Charley Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

Ken Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy”

 

7

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

2

 

 

8

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Swart Brothers

Wichita, Kansas

9

E & S special

 Although Posey Reeves qualified for the feature by winning the consolation, he was unable to assume his starting position so Russ Gross took it by virtue of placing second in the consolation race.

 

Race Officials for both days of Racing 

Director of Events -

Leonard E. Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Head Starter -

Leonard E. Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Flagman -

Leonard E. Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Assistant Starter -

Ted Davis, Junction City, Kansas

Scorer -

Beryl Ward, Concordia Kansas

Judge -

William E. Hodges, Belleville, Kansas

Judge -

Nelson King, Belleville, Kansas

Judge -

R. E. Butler, Belleville, Kansas

Judge -

Carl Beyer, Belleville, Kansas

Judge -

Frank Munger, Belleville, Kansas

 

Car owner Jimmy Frankland visits with race official Leonard E. Kerbs as Mike Salay poses for this picture in the #69 Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D. O. Frontenac after winning the feature race.

L. A. Ward photo

Mike Salay in the Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D. O. Frontenac during one of these races at Belleville

Clarence C. E. “Mac” McCord photo

 

 

Friday – August 30, 1946

The fair board posted $1,500 in purse for the races on this afternoon.

Admission to the grandstands and a reserved seat – $1.00

Paid attendance – 4,961

Estimated total actual attendance – 10,000+

   

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

23.58

1

Mike Salay a.k.a. “Jimmy Frankland, Jr.”

Detroit, Michigan

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

25.51

2

Harry West

Galena, Kansas

Murray Earl

San Jose, California

27

D. O. Dryer

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Time: 4:05.40 – Total Purse: $ 180

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Mike Salay a.k.a. “Jimmy Frankland, Jr.”

Detroit, Michigan

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

2

Harry West

Galena, Kansas

Murray Earl

San Jose, California

27

D. O. Dreyer

 

3

Harry Robtoy

Royal Oak, Michigan

Bill Schoof

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

54

D. O. Schoof

 

DNF

Bill White

Rock Island, Illinois

Tim Taylor

Rock Island, Illinois

23

Ford V-8 Grancor special

The first three finishers in this race did not change from the beginning.

White was running in fifth place when he lost his way in the dust on the back stretch on the ninth lap and hooked the soft dirt at the top of the banking, causing his car to spin down through the infield fence.

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Time: 4:19.50 – Total Purse:  $ 130

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Beef Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Beef Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

 

2

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Ford Riley

 

3

Charlie Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

Ken Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy”

 

DNF

Bill White

Rock Island, Illinois

Tim Taylor

Rock Island, Illinois

23

Ford V-8 Grancor special

White lead the first four laps of his race when a tie-rod broke putting him out for the rest of the afternoon.  

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Time: 4:05.20 – Total Purse:  $ 90

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Ben Swart & Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

E & S special

 

2

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

Nash special

 

3

Al Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Al Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Circle 4

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

 

Australian Pursuit

6 Laps – Time: 2:08.90 – Total Purse:  $ 130

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Mike Salay a.k.a. “Jimmy Frankland, Jr.”

Detroit, Michigan

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

2

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Ford Riley

 

3

Harry Robtoy

Royal Oak, Michigan

Bill Schoof

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

54

D. O. Schoof

 

Consolation Race

8 Laps – Time: 3:10.20 – Total Purse:  $155

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Rus Gross

Quincy, Illinois

2

 

 

2

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Ray Howerton

 

5

Ford special

 

3

Ray Ash

Wellington, Kansas

Ray Ash

Wellington, Kansas

30-30

Ford V-8

 

4

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Miller-Schofield

 

5

Al Speth

Davenport, Iowa

Al Speth

Davenport, Iowa

8

Hal

 

Midget Feature Race

3 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Mac McHenry

Wichita, Kansas

Carl Oliver

Wichita, Kansas

60

V8-60 Ford

 

2

Don Brown

Wichita, Kansas

Ernie Powell

Wichita, Kansas

47

V8-60 Ford

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Time: 8:26.70 – Total Purse:  $815

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Mike Salay a.k.a. “Jimmy Frankland, Jr.”

Detroit, Michigan

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

2

Harry West

Joplin, Missouri

Murray Earl

San Jose, California

27

D.O. Dreyer

 

3

Harry Robtoy

Detroit, Michigan

Bill Schoof 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

54

D. O.Schoof

 

4

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Ford Riley

 

5

Beef Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Beef Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

 

6

Charley Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

Ken Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy”

 

7

Al Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Al Ketter

LaSalle, Illinois

Circle 4

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

 

8

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

Nash special

 

Mike Salay held a AAA license so he drove under the alias “Jimmie Frankland, Jr” on both days of the races at the North Central Kansas Free Fair.  His two-day total winnings was $895.

Harry West won a total of $610 from the purse for the two days of racing.  Loren Fondoble collected $305.  Beef Ketter collected $255 and Harry Robtoy collected $200.  Sixth place in the overall winnings collected $190 and the winnings ranged won to where 11th place collected $110.  Every driver that competed won at least some money.  Of the 31 cars entered, 19 actually participated in the races.

 

Mike Salay drove Jimmie Frankland’s Stagger-Valve Ford D. O. Frontenac during these races at Belleville and won the feature race on both days.

Clarence C. E. “Mac” McCord photo

 

 

Tom Adams

 

Thursday – August 28, 1947

The fair board posted $1,500 in purse for the races on this afternoon plus $10 to each non-money winner not in first 20 entries providing car completes time trial.

There was a 237-cubic-inch limit on the size of the engines used in competition.  That size engine was selected as it allowed a Ford Model B cylinder block to be bored out to its maximum.

Beginning in 1947, the flat apron of the racetrack was eliminated and the banking on the racetrack was made steeper beginning causing a number of new track records to be set.

Grandstand admission – $1.60

Attendance – 5,383

 

List of the Drivers Entered in the Big Car Races on August 28th through August 29th

 

 

Driver

From

Car owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

Tom Adams

Moline, Illinois 

John Strader

Moline, Illinois

2

Strader Cragar “Red Deuce”

 

 

Bill Anderson

Los Angeles, California

Lawhon Brothers

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon special

 

 

Bill Anderson

Los Angeles, California

Murray Earl

San Jose, California

27

D.O. Dreyer

 

 

Bill Anderson

Los Angeles, California

Bill Anderson

Los Angeles, California

7

Anderson Miller-151

 

 

Ralph “Red” Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith H. Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

 

Charles Waldo Barnett

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bob Kemp

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

K-1

Cragar Rocker Arm

 

 

Roy F. Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

Roy F. Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

11

Blinstrup special Ford V-8

 

 

Vernon L. “Vern” Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois

Vernon L. “Vern” Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois

77

Rocker-arm Ford V-8

 

 

Charles Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Ford Riley

 

 

William “Bill” Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

William “Bill” Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

Ford Riley

 

 

A. L. “Archie” Gibbons

Moline, Illinois

A. L. “Archie” Gibbons

Moline, Illinois

5

Gibbons special 6-cylinder Terraplane known as “Speedy”

 

 

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

George P. Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

Ford rocker-arm McDowell

 

 

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Wilbur L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley 

 

 

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Rutherford

 

 

Joseph “Joe” Hollopeter

Rock Island, Illinois

Lewis E. Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

48

4-port Riley special

 

 

Lewis E. Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

Lewis E. Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

49

Miller rocker-arm Schofield

 

 

Charley Irons

Sherrard, Illinois

Lyman Whan

Preemption, Illinois

1

“Miss Allis”, an Allis-Chalmers special

 

 

John R. Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John R. Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

Plymouth special

 

 

Clarence “Beef” Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Clarence “Beef” Ketter

Utica, Illinois

V-8

Ford V-8

 

 

Bob Koenig

 

Ben W. Reitz

Chicago, Illinois

8 Ball

Chevy special

 

 

Leo Kracek

Chicago, Illinois

Leo Kracek

Chicago, Illinois

20

Kracek special

 

 

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Garland Allen

Parma, Missouri

5

Alexander Racing Team

 

 

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

A. W. Dobson

Buda, Illinois

21

D.O. Fronty

 

 

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Russell F. “Russ” Gross

Quincy, Illinois

R-1

Graham-Paige

 

 

Robert Ignatius “Bob” Lukavsky

Davenport, Iowa

Merle A. Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

3-1

Clemmons SS

 

 

Allan “Dutch” Morehouse

Mendota, Illinois

Kenneth “Ken” Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy”

 

 

Bob O’Neal

 

Joel Lishon

Detroit, Michigan

21

Rocker-arm Ford Frontenac Lishon special

 

 

Posey Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Posey Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

71

 

 

 

Curtis “Cyclone” Ross

Chicago, Illinois

Curtis “Cyclone” Ross

Chicago, Illinois

1

Ford V-8

 

 

Mike Salay

South Bend, Indiana

Bill Schoof 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

54

D. O. Schoof

 

 

Keith E. Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

Keith E. Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

 

 

Carl Scarborough

Keego Harbor, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Stagger-Valve D. O. Ford Frontenac

 

 

Alvin L. “Al” Speth

Davenport, Iowa

Alvin L. “Al” Speth

Davenport, Iowa

8

Hal

 

 

William “Bill” Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Harold A. “Monk” McCurdy

Marion, Ohio

32

Dreyer

 

 

Benton Eugene “Ben” Swart

Wichita, Kansas

Benton Eugene “Ben” Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Cragar

 

 

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

17

Ford Riley special

 

 

W. E. “Bill” White

Rock Island, Illinois

Tim Taylor

Rock Island, Illinois

23

Ford V-8 Grancor special

 

 

Wayne “Speed” Wynn

Detroit, Michigan

Joseph “Joe” Gardner

Detroit, Michigan

18

Stagger-Valve Ford Frontenac

    

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

25.14

1

Carl Scrarborough

Keego Harbor, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Stagger-Valve D.O. Ford Frontenac

25.19

2

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

25.98

3

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Cragar

26.10

4

Bill White

Rock Island, Illinois

Tim Taylor

Rock Island, Illinois

23

Ford V-8 Grancor special

26.21

5

Speed Wynn

Detroit, Michigan

Joe Gardner

Detroit, Michigan

18

Stagger-Valve Ford Frontenac

26.27

6

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

26.50

7

Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Monk McCurdy

Marion, Ohio

32

McCurdy Dreyer

26.54

8

Lewis Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

Lewis Hollopeter

Rock Island, Illinois**

49

Miller rocker-arm Schofield

27.16

9

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley 

27.47

0

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

Ford rocker-arm McDowell

27.57

11

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

28.11

12

Joe Hollopeter

Rock Island, Illinois

Lewis Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

48

4-port Riley special

28.16

13

Vern Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois

Vern Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois

77

Rocker-arm Ford V-8

28.34

14

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Rutherford

29.13

15

Dutch Morehouse

Mendota, Illinois

Ken Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy”

29.71

16

Bob Lukavsky

Davenport, Iowa

Merle Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

3-1

Clemmons SS

29.77

17

Larry Wheeler

Omaha, Nebraska

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

Ford Riley

32.08

18

Bob Koenig

 

Ben Reitz

Chicago, Illinois

8 Ball

Chevy special

32.40

19

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

11

Blinstrup special Ford V-8

38.95

20

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

17

Ford Riley special

NT

21

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Garland Allen

Parma, Missouri

5

Alexander

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps – Total Purse:  $40

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Speed Wynn

Detroit, Michigan

Joe Gardner

Detroit, Michigan

18

Stagger-Valve Ford Frontenac

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $190 – These are the six participants in this race but the exact finishing order has yet to be located.

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

Carl Scrarborough

Keego Harbor, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Stagger-Valve D.O. Ford Frontenac

 

 

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8 known as the Ketter Brothers special

 

 

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Cragar

 

 

Bill White

Rock Island, Illinois

Tim Taylor

Rock Island, Illinois

23

Ford V-8 Grancor special

 

 

Speed Wynn

Detroit, Michigan

Joe Gardner

Detroit, Michigan

18

Stagger-Valve Ford Frontenac

 

 

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $160

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Monk McCurdy

Marion, Ohio

32

Dreyer

 

2

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

3

Speed Wynn

Detroit, Michigan

Joe Gardner

Detroit, Michigan

18

Stagger-Valve Ford Frontenac

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $135 – Results of this race have yet to be located.

 

Australian Pursuit

6 Laps – Time:  2:50.20* – Total Purse:  $130

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

Ford rocker-arm McDowell

 

Consolation Race

7 Laps – Time:  3:03.01* – Total Purse:  $155

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Lewis Hellopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

Lewis Hellopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

49

Miller rocker-arm Schofield

 

2

Bob Koenig

 

Ben Reitz

Chicago, Illinois

8 Ball

Chevy special

 

3

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

Ford rocker-arm McDowell

 

4

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Garland Allen

Parma, Missouri

5

Alexander Racing Team

 

Feature Race

12 Laps – Time:  5:26.00* – Total Purse:  $700

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Carl Scarborough

Keego Harbor, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Stagger-Valve D.O. Ford Frontenac

 

2

Speed Wynn

Detroit, Michigan

Joe Gardner

Detroit, Michigan

18

Stagger-Valve Ford Frontenac

 

Race Officials for both days of Racing 

Chairman of the Racing Committee -

Cecil A. Munger, Belleville, Kansas

Starter -

Leonard E. Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Flagman -

Leonard E. Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Timer -

Ted Davis, Junction City, Kansas

Announcer -

Ernie Powell, Wichita, Kansas

Announcer -

Vic Allen, Kansas City

Scorer -

Beryl Ward, Concordia Kansas

 

 This photo was taken this afternoon at Belleville and some of the cars have been identified by John Sawyer, a nephew of car owner, Monk McCurdy.  Among those visible here and identified so far are the #19 Harris Stagger-Valve Frontenac (closest to the camera) driven by Carl Scarborough, the #39 M. H. Myles Ford 4-port Riley driven by Red Bales and the #23 Ford V-8 Grancor special owned by Tim Taylor and driven by Bill White.  The next car back is the circle #3 Ketter Brothers special driven by Beef Ketter.  The #9 is the Swart Brothers cragar driven by Loren Fondoble.  Nest is the #8 Ball Chevy owned by Ben Reith and driven by Bob Koenig.  The is the #32 is the Monk-McCurdy-owned Dreyer driven by Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”.

Don Radbruch collection

  

  

Bill Anderson

Cyclone Ross

Red Bales

 

 

Friday – August 29, 1947

The fair board posted $1,500 in purse for the races on this afternoon plus $10 to each non-money winner not in first 20 entries providing car completes time trial.

Grandstand admission – $1.60

Attendance – 5,177

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

23.69

  1

Carl Scrarborough

Keego Harbor, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Stagger-Valve D.O. Ford Frontenac

23.85

  2

Speed Wynn

Detroit, Michigan

Joe Gardner

Detroit, Michigan

18

Stagger-Valve Ford Frontenac

24.00

  3

Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Monk McCurdy

Marion, Ohio

32

Dreyer

24.85

  4

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

25.17

  5

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Cragar

25.31

  6

Bob O’Neal

 

Joe Lishon

Detroit, Michigan

21

Rocker-arm Ford Frontenac Lishon special

25.68

  7

Bill White

Rock Island, Illinois

Tim Taylor

Rock Island, Illinois

23

Ford V-8 Grancor special

25.78

  8

Bill Anderson

Los Angeles, California

Bill Anderson

Los Angeles, California

7

Anderson Miller-151

25.81

  9

Lewis Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

Lewis Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

49

Miller rocker-arm Schofield

26.13

10

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

Ford rocker-arm McDowell

26.56

11

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

26.95

12

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Garland Allen

Parma, Missouri

5

Alexander Racing Team

27.00

13

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Rutherford

27.02

14

Dutch Morehouse

Mendota, Illinois

Ken Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy”

 27.11

15

Vern Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois

Vern Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois

77

Rocker-arm Ford V-8

27.61

16

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

17

Ford Riley special

27.85

17

Merle Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

Ken Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy

28.02

18

Larry Wheeler

Omaha, Nebraska

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

Ford Riley

28.05

19

Lewis Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

Lewis Hollopeter**

Omaha, Nebraska

48

4-port Riley special

28.69

20

Bob Lukavsky

Davenport, Iowa

Merle Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

3-1

Clemmons SS

28.75

21

Bob Koenig

 

Ben W. Reitz

Chicago, Illinois

8 Ball

Chevy special

28.76

22

Ben Stubbs

 

Bill Anderson

Los Angeles, California

7

Anderson Miller-151

29.20

23

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

11

Blinstrup special Ford V-8

NT

24

Bill Alexander

 

5

 

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps – Time:  1:13.08* – Total Purse:  $40

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Speed Wynn

Detroit, Michigan

Joe Gardner

Detroit, Michigan

18

Stagger-Valve Ford Frontenac

 

2

Carl Scarborough

Keego Harbor, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Stagger-Valve D.O. Ford Frontenac

  

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:18.18 – Total Purse:  $190

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Carl Scarborough

Keego Harbor, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Stagger-Valve D.O. Ford Frontenac

 

2

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

3

Bob O’Neal

 

Joe Lishon

Detroit, Michigan

21

Rocker-arm Ford Frontenac Lishon special

 

4

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Cragar

 

5

Speed Wynn

Detroit, Michigan

Joe Gardner

Detroit, Michigan

18

Stagger-Valve Ford Frontenac

 

6

Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Monk McCurdy

Marion, Ohio

32

Dreyer

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:04.24 – Total Purse:  $160

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Monk McCurdy

Marion, Ohio

32

Dreyer

 

2

Speed Wynn

Detroit, Michigan

Joe Gardner

Detroit, Michigan

18

Stagger-Valve Ford Frontenac

 

3

Bill White

Rock Island, Illinois

Tim Taylor

Rock Island, Illinois

23

Ford V-8 Grancor special

 

4

Lewis Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

Lewis Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

49

Miller rocker-arm Schofield

 

5

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Cragar

 

6

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

Ford rocker-arm McDowell

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:25.27 – Total Purse:  $135

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

Ford rocker-arm McDowell

 

2

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Cragar

 

3

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

Rutherford

 

4

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Garland Allen

Parma, Missouri

5

Alexander Racing Team

 

5

Lewis Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

Lewis Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

49

Miller rocker-arm Schofield

 

6

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

 

Australian Pursuit

10 Laps – Time:  4:55.20 – Total Purse:  $130

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

Ford rocker-arm McDowell

 

2

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Garland Allen

Parma, Missouri

5

Alexander Racing Team

 

3

Lewis Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

Lewis Hollopeter**

Rock Island, Illinois

49

Miller rocker-arm Schofield

 

4

Merle Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

Ken Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy

 

5

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

17

Ford Riley special

 

6

Larry Wheeler

Omaha, Nebraska

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

Ford Riley

 

7

Bob Lukavsky

Davenport, Iowa

Merle Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

3-1

Clemmons SS

 

Consolation Race

8 Laps – Time:  3:48.24 – Total Purse:  $155

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Merle Braum

Davenport, Iowa

Ken Frye

Sherrard, Illinois

33

Allis-Chalmers special known as a “Farmers’ Offy

 

2

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

17

Ford Riley special

 

3

Bob Koenig

 

Ben Reitz

Chicago, Illinois

8 Ball

Chevy special

 

4

Larry Wheeler

Omaha, Nebraska

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

Ford Riley

 

5

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

11

Blinstrup special Ford V-8

 

6

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Garland Allen

Parma, Missouri

5

Alexander Racing Team

 

7

Bill Alexander

 

 

 

5

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Time:  8:05.24* – Total Purse:  $700

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

  1

Carl Scarborough

Keego Harbor, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Stagger-Valve D.O. Ford Frontenac

 

  2

Speed Wynn

Detroit, Michigan

Joe Gardner

Detroit, Michigan

18

Stagger-Valve Ford Frontenac

 

  3

Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Monk McCurdy

Marion, Ohio

32

Dreyer

 

  4

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

  5

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

Ford rocker-arm McDowell

 

  6

Vern Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois

Vern Bradley

Rock Island, Illinois

77

Rocker-arm Ford V-8

 

  7

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

Merle Heathe

Silvis, Illinois

42

Rutherford

 

  8

Bill White

Rock Island, Illinois

Tim Taylor

Rock Island, Illinois

23

Ford V-8 Grancor special

 

  9

Bob O’Neal

 

Joe Lishon

Detroit, Michigan

21

Rocker-arm Ford Frontenac Lishon special

 

10

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Cragar

 

The big money winner for the two-day auto racing event was Carl Scarborough whose total prize mounted amounted to $660.

Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee” was second winning $415.

Wayne “Speed” Wynn won the third most money of the two-day event with $365.

Clarence “Beef” Ketter won the fourth most prize money with $175 in total winnings.

 

#19 Carl Scarborough gets a slight jump on #18 Wayne “Speed” Wynn as starter Leonard Kerbs waves the green flag to the start of one of the feature races at the North Central Kansas Free Fair at Belleville in 1947.

L. A. Ward photo

 

Carl Scarborough in the Harris Stagger-Valve D.O. Ford Frontenac at Belleville in 1947.  Scarborough won the feature race on both race dates at the North Central Kansas Free Fair that year.

Don Radbruch collection

 

The second heat race at Belleville on August 29, 1947.  On the pole is #18 Speed Wynn, outside of the front row is #32 Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”, inside of the second row is #10 Loren Fondoble, outside of the second row is #23 Bill White, inside of the third row is #49 Lewis Hollopeter** and outside of the third row is #400 Claude Gorin.

Darrin McKim collection

 

 

Thursday – September 2, 1948

The fair board posted $2,000 in purse for the races on this afternoon plus $10 to each non-money winner not in first 20 entries providing car completes time trial.

There was a 237-cubic-inch limit on the size of the engines used in competition.  That size engine was selected as it allowed a Ford Model B cylinder block to be bored out to its maximum.

Grandstand admission – $1.85

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

22.26*

  1

Robert “Bobby” Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Victor Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

City of Roses Offy

22.80

  2

Al Fleming

Richmond, Virginia

Cliff Denny

Mount Erie, Illinois

23

Dreyer

23.17

  3

Fred “Fritz” Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leopold Paul “Leo” Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

20

23.68

  4

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

John Gemelli

Detroit, Michigan

6

23.92

  5

Ralph “Red” Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith H. Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

24.18

  6

Hank Wheeler

Grand Forks, North Dakota

Hank Wheeler

Grand Forks, North Dakota

111

Ford Riley

24.22

  7

Bob Johnson

Tampa, Florida

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

24.48

  8

Bud Stone

Chicago, Illinois

Owen Aleshire, Francis “Torch” Aleshire, Oren Patrick & Jay W. “Speedy” Croft

Moberly, Missouri

F6

Ford

24.60

  9

Quentin Cowles

Peoria, Illinois

Leopold Paul “Leo” Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

41

24.80

10

Russell F. “Russ” Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russell F. “Russ” Gross

Quincy, Illinois

R2

24.87

11

John R. Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John R. Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

24.95

12

William “Bill” Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Swart Brothers

Wichita, Kansas

9

Miller Schofield

25.59

13

Charles Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Charles Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Sunflower special Funk Aircraft engine w/ 4-port Riley head

25.84

14

Alvin L. “Al” Speth

Davenport, Iowa

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

25.87

15

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

25.87

16

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Robert L. “Bob” Kemp

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

K-1

Rocker-arm McDowell

26.04

17

Ingevar “Swede” Erickson

Gurnee, Illinois

Ingevar “Swede” Erickson

Gurnee, Illinois

30

McDowell

26.45

18

Joseph Reynolds “Joie” Ray, Jr.

Louisville, Kentucky

L. O. Todd

Coal City, Indiana

77

26.52

19

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

45

27.07

20

Bob Lukavsky

Merle Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

3

28.29

21

Tiny Walters

 

Ben W. Reitz

Chicago, Illinois

8 Ball

Winfield

NT

22

Warren Hamilton

San Mateo, California

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

37

NT

23

Virgil “Red” Ballow

Moberly, Missouri

Virgil “Red” Ballow & Rissell “Wicker” Martin

Moberly, Missouri

F8

Ford V-8

Grim won $25 from the fair board for setting a new track record for one lap.

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps – Time:  1:15.91 – Total Purse:  $40

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

City of Roses Offy

 

2

Al Fleming

Richmond, Virginia

Cliff Denny

Mount Erie, Illinois

23

Dreyer

Grim passed Fleming on the final turn to win this race by a nose. 

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:00.73 – Total Purse:  $190

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Al Fleming

Richmond, Virginia

Cliff Denny

Mount Erie, Illinois

23

Dreyer

 

2

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

City of Roses Offy

 

3

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

20

 

 

4

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

M. H. Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

5

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

John Gemelli

Detroit, Michigan

6

 

 

6

Hank Wheeler

Grand Forks, North Dakota

Hank Wheeler

Grand Forks, North Dakota

111

Ford Riley

 Fleming took the lead on the fourth lap and held on to it to win the race. 

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:13.25 – Total Purse:  $16 0

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

M. H. Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

2

Quentin Cowles

Peoria, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

41

 

 

3

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

John Gemelli

Detroit, Michigan

6

 

 

4

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

R2

 

 

5

Bud Stone

Chicago, Illinois

Owen Aleshire, Torch Aleshire, Oren Patrick & Jay W. “Speedy” Croft

Moberly, Missouri

F6

Ford 

 

6

Bob Johnson

Tampa, Florida

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:14.52 – Total Purse:  $135

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

R2

 

 

2

Bud Stone

Chicago, Illinois

Owen Aleshire, Torch Aleshire, Oren Patrick & Jay W. “Speedy” Croft

Moberly, Missouri

F6

 

 

3

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Sunflower special Funk Aircraft engine w/ 4-port Riley head

 

4

Bob Johnson

Tampa, Florida

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michitan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

5

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

 

 

6

Bill Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Swart Brothers

Wichita, Kansas

9

Miller Schofield

 

Australian Pursuit

6 Laps –  Total Purse:  $130

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Joie Ray

Louisville, Kentucky

L. O. Todd

Coal City, Indiana

77

 

 

2

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

 

 

3

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Robert L. “Bob” Kemp

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

K-1

Rocker-arm McDowell

 

4

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

45

 

 

5

Al Speth

Davenport, Illinois

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

 

6

Bill Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Swart Brothers

Wichita, Kansas

9

Miller Schofield

 

7

Swede Erickson

Gurney, Illinois

Swede Erickson

Gurney, Illinois

30

McDowell

 

8

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

John Joy started this race in last place.

 

Consolation Race

8 Laps – Time:  3:54.37 – Total Purse:  $155

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bob Johnson

Tampa, Florida

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

2

Bill Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

Swart Brothers

Wichita, Kansas

9

Miller Schofield

 

3

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

 

4

Al Speth

Davenport, Iowa

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

 

5

Swede Erickson

Gurney, Illinois

Swede Erickson

Gurney, Illinois

30

McDowell

 

6

Bob Lukavsky

 

Merle Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

3

 

 

7

Tiny Walters

 

Ben Reitz

Chicago, Illinois

8 Ball

Winfield

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Time:  7:55.43* – Total Purse:  $700

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

  1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

City of Roses Offy

 

  2

Al Fleming

Richmond, Virginia

Cliff Denny

Mount Erie, Illinois

23

Dreyer

 

  3

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

M. H. Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford Riley

 

  4

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

John Gemelli

Detroit, Michigan

6

 

 

  5

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

R2

McDowell

 

  6

Quentin Cowles

Peoria, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

41

 

 

  7

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

20

 

 

  8

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Sunflower special Funk Aircraft engine w/ 4-port Riley head

 

  9

Bob Johnson

Tampa, Florida

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

10

Bud Stone

Chicago, Illinois

Owen Aleshire, Torch Aleshire, Oran Patrick & Jay W. “Speedy” Croft

Moberly, Missouri

F6

Ford 

 

 

Friday – September 3, 1948

The fair board posted $2,000 in purse for the races on this afternoon plus $10 to each non-money winner not in first 20 entries providing car completes time trial.

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

  23.20

1

Al Fleming

Richmond, Virginia

Cliff Denny

Mount Erie, Illinois

23

Dreyer

  23.42

2

Bob Johnson

Tampa, Florida

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps – Time:  1:14.62 – Total Purse:  $40

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Al Fleming

Richmond, Virginia

Cliff Denny

Mount Erie, Illinois

23

Dreyer

 

2

Bob Johnson

Tampa, Florida

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:01.61– Total Purse:  $190

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Al Fleming

Richmond, Virginia

Cliff Denny

Mount Erie, Illinois

23

Dreyer

 

2

Bob Johnson

Tampa, Florida

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

3

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

20

 

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:18.55– Total Purse:  $160

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

R2

McDowell

 

2

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

 

 

3

Quentin Cowles

Peoria, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

41

 

 

DNF

Warren Hamilton

San Mateo, California

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

37

 

 

DNF

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

Sunflower special Funk Aircraft engine w/ 4-port Riley head

  Fondoble‘s car broke a spindle arm and tore down the hub rail on the front straightaway.  Hamilton’s car suffered a blown engine one lap after Fondoble’s crash.

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:57.69– Total Purse:  $135

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

45

 

 

2

Al Speth

Davenport, Iowa

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

 

3

Swede Erickson

Gurney, Illinois

Swede Erickson

Gurney, Illinois

30

D. O. Hal

  

Australian Pursuit

6 Laps – Time:  2:34.45* – Total Purse:  $130

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Red Ballow

Moberly, Missouri

Red Ballow & Wicker Martin

Moberly, Missouri

F8

Ford V-8

 

2

Al Fleming

Richmond, Virginia

Cliff Denny

Mount Erie, Illinois

23

Dreyer

 

3

Russ Gross

Gurney, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

R2

McDowell

  

Consolation Race

8 Laps – Time:  3:42.51 – Total Purse:  $155

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

City of Roses Offy

 

2

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

 

3

Bob Lukavsky

 

Merle Brumm

Davenport, Iowa

3

 

 

4

Tiny Walters

 

Ben Reitz

Chicago, Illinois

8 Ball

Winfield

  

Feature Race

20 Laps – Time:  8:12.27 – Total Purse:  $700

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Al Fleming

Richmond, Virginia

Cliff Denny

Mount Erie, Illinois

23

Dreyer

 

2

Fritz Tegtmeier

Elgin, Illinois

Leo Krasek

Chicago, Illinois

20

 

 

3

Bob Johnson

Tampa, Florida

Jimmy Frankland

Detroit, Michigan

69

Frankland Stagger-Valve Ford D.O. Frontenac

 

4

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

City of Roses Offy

 

DNF

Al Speth

Davenport, Iowa

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

Speth brushed the hub rail on the front straightaway on the eighth lap and sheared off his right rear wheel.  The wheel bounced high into the air and landed in the center of the south grandstand injuring a spectator named Ralph Alvord.

Al Fleming won the most money in the two-day meet with $695.  Bobby Grim won the second most money with $515.

 

Race Officials for both days of Racing 

Chairman of the Racing Committee -

Cecil A. Munger, Belleville, Kansas

Director of Racing Events -

Leonard E. Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Starter -

Leonard E. Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Assistant Starter -

Buddy Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Flagman -

Leonard E. Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Assistant Flagman -

Ted Davis, Junction City, Kansas

Scorer

Leslie A. Ward, Concordia, Kansas

Scorer -

Beryl Ward, Concordia Kansas

Judge -

Frank “Munk” Munger, Belleville, Kansas

Judge -

William E. Hodges

Judge -

Nelson King

Judge -

Carl Beyer

Judge -

C. N. VanDyke

Judge –

Hoyt Baker

Judge -

H. B. Dickson

Judge -

Joe Engers

Judge -

William Giles

Judge -

George Saip

 

 

 This group photograph was taken of the pit personnel at the North Central Free Fair at Belleville in 1948. Only a few of these people have been identified.  On the front row, third from left and continuing to the left are race officials:  Ted Davis, Buddy Kerbs, Leonard Kerbs, unidentified, Les Ward and Beryl Ward.  On the far right of the back row is Jimmy Frankland.

Darren McKim collection

 

 

Al Ketter

Don Carr

Jimmy Wegscheider

 

 Thursday – September 1, 1949

The fair board posted $2,000 in purse for the races on this afternoon plus $10 to each non-money winner not in first 20 entries providing car completes time trial.

There was a 237-cubic-inch limit with 2% tolerance placed on the size of overhead-valve engines used in competition.  Flathead and “L-head” engines will be allowed up to 257-cubic-inches displacement.

Grandstand admission – $1.85

 

 List of the Drivers Entered in the Big Car Races on September 1st through September 2nd

 

 

Driver

From

Car owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

 

Francis “Torch” Aleshire

Moberly, Missouri

Owen Aleshire, Francis “Torch” Aleshire, Orem Patrick & Jay W. “Speedy” Croft

Moberly, Missouri

F6

Ford

 

 

Ralph “Red” Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith H. Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Myles Riley

 

 

Virgil “Red” Ballow

Moberly, Missouri

Virgil “Red” Ballow & Russell “Wicker” Martin

Moberly, Missouri

F8

Mercury V-8

 

 

Roy F. Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

Roy F. Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

11

Cragar

 

 

Jay Booth

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Robert L. “Bob” Kemp

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

K-1

Rutherford

 

 

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

John Gemelli

Detroit, Michigan

6

Hal

 

 

Patrick E. “Pat” Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Edward Rushworth “Bud” Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

Ford

 

 

Melvin “Mel” DeVelter

 

Frank E. Wood

Rock Island, Illinois

2

Ford V-8

 

 

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

Eugene “Gene” Dodd

Rock Island, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

 

 

Charles Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Benton Eugene “Ben” Swart & James William “Bill” Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Swart Brothers’ Miller-Schoefield

 

 

Alfred “Speed” Funderburk

Tampa, Florida

Steve Funderburk

Tampa, Florida

32

Hal

 

 

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Mel Leighton

Los Angeles, California

38

Ford 4-port Riley

 

 

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Victor Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Honore Offy

 

 

Russell F. “Russ” Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russell F. “Russ” Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

 

 

Johnny Hammond

Alexis, Illinois

Dick Kelley

Alexis, Illinois

41

 

 

 

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

 

 

John R. Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John R. Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

Ford V-8

 

 

Clarence “Beef” Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Clarence “Beef” Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8

 

 

Elwin “Al” Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Homer F. Powell

Quincy, Illinois

V-8

Ford V-8 “Flying Orchid”

 

 

Harold Ketter 

Utica, Illinois

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinoiis

88

Ford

 

 

Harold Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Melvin “Slim” Rutherford

Whiting, Indiana

53

Rutherford

 

 

Bill Larimer

St. Petersburg, Florida

Arch Yaste

Largo, Florida

16

Hal

 

 

Guy Lindsey

 

Keith E. Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

 

 

Robert “Bob” Marr

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Ohmart G. “Max” Bausch

Norman, Oklahoma

7

D. O. Hal

 

 

Ralph Parkinson, Sr.

Wichita Falls, Texas

George P. Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

 

 

William “Bill” Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

 

Lyle Christie

Detroit, Michigan

7

Christie Miller

 

 

L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

Joe Taylor & L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

37

Taylor Brothers Ford Riley

 

 

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

William “Bill” Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

 

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

Tony Achilles

Quincy, Illinois

 

 

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

Ben W. Reitz

Chicago, Illinois

8 Ball

 

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

L. O. Todd

Coal City, Indiana

 77

 

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

Maynard Lewis Coghill

San Angelo, Texas

 

 

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

Robert “Bob” Estes

Van Nuys, California

 

 

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

Earl Green

Aurora, Illinois

 

 

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

Merle Heath

Silvis, Illinois

42

 

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

Ralph Irving Paul

Berea, Ohio

 

 

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

Russell Bigelow

Chicago, Illinois

11

 

 

 

No driver named on entry

 

Jim Scott

Mount Pleasant, Iowa

 

 

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

21.72*

  1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Honore Offy

22.16

  2

Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Lyle Christie

Detroit, Michigan

7

Christie Miller

22.59

  3

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith H. Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

22.75

  4

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

Ford V-8

22.81

  5

Al Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Homer Powell

Quincy, Illinois

V-8

Ford V-8 “Flying Orchid”

23.18

  6

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Quincy, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

23.28

  7

Johnny Hammond

Alexis, Illinois

Dick Kelley

Alexis, Illinois

41

 

23.35

  8

Bill Larimer

St. Petersburg, Florida

Arch Yaste

Largo, Florida

16

Hal

23.62

  9

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Mel Leighton

Los Angeles, California

38

Ford 4-port Riley

23.77

10

Torch Aleshire

Moberly, Missouri

Owen Aleshire, Torch Aleshire, Oren Partick & “Speedy” Croft

Moberly, Missouri

F6

Ford

24.05

11

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Sappo special

24.39

12

Bob Marr

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Max Bausch

Norman, Oklahoma

7

D. O. Hal

24.40

13

Speed Funderburk

Tampa, Florida

Steve Funderburk

Tampa, Florida

32

Hal

24.68

14

Slim Rutherford

Whiting, Indiana

Slim Rutherford

Whiting, Indiana

53

Rutherford

24.70

15

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

24.73

16

Mel DeVelter

 

Frank Wood

 

2

Ford V-8

25.02

17

L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

Joe Taylor & L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

37

Taylor Brothers Ford Riley

25.15

18

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

11

Cragar

25.17

19

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

25.18

20

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart & Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Miller-Schoefield

25.46

21

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Bud Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

Ford

26.35

22

Red Ballow

Moberly, Missouri

Red Ballow & Wicker Martin

Moberly, Missouri

F8

Mercury V-8

26.40

23

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

John Gemelli

Detroit, Michigan

6

Hal

26.61

24

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

26.67

25

Jay Booth

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bob Kemp

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

K-1

Rutherford

27.08

26

Ralph Parkinson, Sr.

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

27.30

27

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps – Time:  1:07.60* – Total Purse:  $40

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Honore Offy

 

2

William “Bill” Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Lyle Christie

Detroit, Michigan

7

Christie Miller

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  3:54.80 – Total Purse:  $190

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Lyle Christie

Detroit, Michigan

7

Christie Miller

 

2

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Honore Offy

 

3

Al Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Homer Powell

Quincy, Illinois

V-8

Ford V-8 “Flying Orchid”

 

4

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

Ford V-8

 

5

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

6

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Quincy, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:10.50 – Total Purse:  $160

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

2

Johnny Hammond

Alexis, Illinois

Dick Kelley

Alexis, Illinois

41

 

 

3

Bill Larimer

St. Petersburg, Florida

Arch Yaste

Largo, Florida

16

Hal

 

4

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Mel Leighton

Los Angeles, California

38

Ford 4-port Riley

 

5

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

John Joy

Quincy, Illinois

X2

Ford V-8

 

6

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Quincy, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:09.44 – Total Purse:  $135

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

 

2

Bob Marr

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Max Bausch

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

7

D. O. Hal

 

3

Torch Aleshire

Moberly, Missouri

Owen Aleshire, Torch Aleshire, Oren Partick & “Speedy” Croft

Moberly, Missouri

F6

Ford

 

4

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Mel Leighton

Los Angeles, California

38

Ford 4-port Riley

 

5

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Quincy, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

 

6

Speed Funderburk

Tampa, Florida

Steve Funderburk

Tampa, Florida

32

Hal

 

Australian Pursuit

6 Laps – Time:  2:34.49 – Total Purse:  $130

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Bud Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

Ford

 

2

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart & Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Miller-Schoefield

 

3

Mel DeVelter

 

Frank Wood

 

2

Ford V-8

 

4

Harold Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Slim Rutherford

Whiting, Indiana

53

Rutherford

 

5

Jimmy Wegscheider

St. Louis, Missouri

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

5

Lawhon Brothers special

 

6

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

 

7

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Mel Leighton

Los Angeles, California

38

Ford 4-port Riley

 

8

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

11

Cragar

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race

8 Laps – Time:  3:36.26 – Total Purse:  $155

 

 

 

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

  1

Harold Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Slim Rutherford

Whiting, Indiana

53

Rutherford

 

  2

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

11

Cragar

 

  3

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

John Gemelli

Detroit, Michigan

6

Hal

 

  4

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Mel Leighton

Los Angeles, California

38

Ford 4-port Riley

 

  5

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Quincy, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

 

  6

Ralph Parkinson, Sr.

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

 

  7

Red Bellew

Moberly, Missouri

Red Ballow & Wicker Martin

Moberly, Missouri

F8

Mercury V-8

 

  8

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

 

  9

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

 

10

Jay Booth

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Bob Kemp

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

K-1

Rutherford

 

11

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Time:  8:12.50 – Total Purse:  $700

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Honore Offy

 

2

Al Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Homer Powell

Quincy, Illinois

V-8

Ford V-8 “Flying Orchid”

 

3

Johnny Hammond

Alexis, Illinois

Dick Kelley

Alexis, Illinois

41

 

 

4

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Sappo special

 

5

Bill Larimer

St. Petersburg, Florida

Arch Yaste

Largo, Florida

16

Hal

 

6

Bob Marr

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Max Bausch

Norman, Oklahoma

7

D. O. Hal

 

7

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

8

Torch Aleshire

Moberly, Missouri

Owen Aleshire, Torch Aleshire, Oren Partick & “Speedy” Croft

Moberly, Missouri

F6

Ford

 

9

Harold Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Slim Rutherford

Whiting, Indiana

53

Rutherford

 

DNF - engine

Bill Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Lyle Christie

Detroit, Michigan

7

Christie Miller

 

 

 

Friday – September 2, 1949

The fair board posted $2,000 in purse for the races on this afternoon plus $10 to each non-money winner not in first 20 entries providing car completes time trial.

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

23.14

  1

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

23.26

  2

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Honore Offy

23.30

  3

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith H. Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

23.38

  4

Al Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Homer Powell

Quincy, Illinois

V-8

Ford V-8 “Flying Orchid”

23.62

  5

Harold Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

23.64

  6

Johnny Hammond

Alexis, Illinois

Dick Kelley

Alexis, Illinois

41

23.83

  7

Bob Marr

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Max Bausch

Norman, Oklahoma

7

D. O. Hal

23.97

  8

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

John Gemelli

Detroit, Michigan

6

Hal

24.00

  9

Torch Alshire

Moberly, Missouri

Owen Aleshire, Torch Aleshire, Oren Partick & “Speedy” Croft

Moberly, Missouir

F6

Ford

24.00

10

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

24.25

11

Bill Larimer

St. Petersburg, Florida

Arch Yaste

Largo, Florida

16

Hal

24.30

12

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Bud Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

Ford

24.93

13

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

24.94

14

Red Ballow

Moberly, Missouri

Red Ballow & Wicker Martin

Moberly, Missouri

F8

Mercury V-8

25.18

15

Mel DeVelter

Frank Wood

2

Ford V-8

25.33

16

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart & Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas 

9

Miller-Schoefield

25.39

17

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

11

Cragar

25.42

18

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8

25.51

19

Ralph Parkinson, Sr.

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

26.23

20

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Quincy, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

26.38

21

L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

Joe Taylor & L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

37

Taylor Brothers Ford Riley

 

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps – Time:  1:14.90 – Total Purse:  $40

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Honore Offy

 

2

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

 

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  3:57.56 – Total Purse:  $190

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Honore Offy

 

2

Al Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Homer Powell

Quincy, Illinois

V-8

Ford V-8 “Flying Orchid”

 

3

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

4

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

 

5

Harold Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

 

6

Johnny Hammond

Alexis, Illinois

Dick Kelley

Alexis, Illinois

41

 

 

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:03.55 – Total Purse:  $160

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Harold Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

 

2

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

John Gemelli

Detroit, Michigan

6

Hal

 

3

Bob Marr

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Max Bausch

Norman, Oklahoma

7

D. O. Hal

 

4

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

 

DNF

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

8

Ford V-8 Sappo special

 

DNF

Johnny Hammond

Alexis, Illinois

Dick Kelley

Alexis, Illinois

41

 

 

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:00.41 – Total Purse:  $135

Lindsey’s car blew its engine.

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

William “Bill” Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Bud Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

Ford

 

2

Ralph Parkinson, Sr.

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

 

3

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

 

4

Torch Aleshire

Moberly, Missouri

Owen Aleshire, Torch Aleshire, Oren Partick & “Speedy” Croft

Moberly, Missouri

F6

Ford

 

5

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

 

6

Bill Larimer

St. Petersburg, Florida

Arch Yaste

Largo, Florida

16

Hal

 

 

Australian Pursuit

6 Laps – Time:  2:35.58 – Total Purse:  $130

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

1

Ralph Parkinson, Srl

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

 

2

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Beef Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Circle 3

Ford V-8

 

3

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart & Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Miller-Schoefield

 

4

William “Bill” Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Bud Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

Ford

 

5

Bill Larimer

St. Petersburg, Florida

Arch Yaste

Largo, Florida

16

Hal

 

6

Red Ballow

Moberly, Missouri

Red Ballow & Wicker Martin

Moberly, Missouri

F8

Mercury V-8

 

7

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

 

8

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

Roy Blinstrup

Rock Island, Illinois

11

Cragar

 

 

Consolation Race

8 Laps – Time:  3:28.02 – Total Purse:  $155

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

  1

Bill Larimer

St. Petersburg, Florida

Arch Yaste

Largo, Florida

16

Hal

 

  2

Red Ballow

Moberly, Missouri

Red Ballow & Wicker Martin

Moberly, Missouri

F8

Mercury V-8

 

  3

Jack Fisher

Rock Island, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Quincy, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

 

  4

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

Mel Leighton

Los Angeles, California

38

Ford 4-port Riley

 

  5

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

 

  6

Mel DeVelter

 

Frank Wood

 

2

Ford V-8

 

  

Feature Race

20 Laps – Time:  7:51.95* – Total Purse:  $700

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

 

  1

Bobby Grim

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hector Honore

Pana, Illinois

2

Honore Offy

 

  2

Red Bales

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford 4-port Riley

 

  3

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

John Gemelli

Detroit, Michigan

6

Hal

 

  4

William “Bill” Spinks a.k.a. “Billy McGee”

Zanesville, Ohio

Bud Wilson

St. Joseph, Missouri

2

Ford

 

  5

Harold Ketter

Utica, Illinois

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

 

  6

Bob Marr

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Max Bausch

Norman, Oklahoma

7

D. O. Hal

 

  7

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

 

  8

Johnny Hammond

Alexis, Illinois

Dick Kelley

Alexis, Illinois

41

 

 

  9

Bill Larimer

St. Petersburg, Florida

Arch Yaste

Largo, Florida

16

Hal

 

10

Ralph Parkinson, Sr.

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita, Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

 

 

 

 Race Officials for both days of Racing 

Chairman of the Racing Committee -

Cecal A. Munger, Belleville, Kansas

Director of Racing Events -

Albert Benton “A.B.” Bachelor, Belleville, Kansas

Starter -

Leonard E. Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Flagman -

Leonard E. Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Assistant Starter –

Ted Davis, Junction City, Kansas

Aid to the Starter

Buddy Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Timer -

Ted Davis, Junction City, Kansas

Scorer -

Beryl Ward, Concordia Kansas

Announcer -

Duane “Red” Simon

Chief Judge -

Frank “Munk” Munger, Belleville, Kansas

Judge -

R. B. Butler

Judge -

Carl Beyer

Judge -

C. N. VanDyke

Judge –

Hoyt Baker

Judge -

H. B. Dickson

Judge -

Joe Engers

Judge -

George Saip

Judge -

Kenneth Gutherie

Judge -

Charles Becker

Judge -

Tony Ciardullo

 

Bobby Grim seated in the Honore Offy at Belleville in 1949

L. A. Ward photo

 

 

Jim Roper

Art Combs

Bob McKim

 

Tuesday – August 29, 1950

The First New Model Stock Car Races Run at Belleville

The fair board posted $1,100 + in purse for the races on this afternoon.

For automobiles from 1946 – 1950

Grandstand admission – $1.85

Attendance – 5,700

 

Time Trials

1 Lap – 12 cars

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Order Time was Taken 

27.70

  1 

Christian David “Jim” Roper

Halstead, Kansas

Millard James Clothier, Sr.

Great Bend, Kansas

55

1949 Oldsmobile

   2

27.87

 2

Rodney Clark

Emporia, Kansas

Rodney Clark

Emporia, Kansas

13

 1950 Oldsmobile Rocket 88

   3

28.05

 3

James Arthur “Art” Combs

Emporia, Kansas

James Arthur “Art” Combs

Emporia, Kansas

14

1950 Oldsmobile Rocket 88

   1

28.75

 4

Bob McKim

Salina, Kansas

Ronald Rice

Abilene, Kansas

88

1950 Oldsmobile

   4

28.36

 5

Fred South

Salina, Kansas

 

 

99

1950 Mercury

   5

28.27

 6

Leonard “Lenny” Funk

Russell, Kansas

 

60

1949 Packard

   6

29.72

 7

Lavern G. Long

Linn, Kansas

 

 

47

1947 Ford

   7

29.70

  8

Red Dowdy

Dallas, Texas

 

 

4

1949 Nash

   8

29.85

  9

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

 

 

40

1948 Chevrolet

   9

27.98

10

Guy Lindsey

Moberly, Misouri

 

 

5

1949 Lincoln

 10

28.21

11

Willard “Mickey” McCormick

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

15

1949 Oldsmobile

 11

30.85

12

Gordon “Gordie” Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

 

 

11

1946 Ford

 12

  

First Heat Race

25 Laps – 6 cars – Time:  12:10.55

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

 

1

Red Dowdy

Dallas, Texas

 

 

4

1949 Nash

2

 

2

Fred South

Salina, Kansas

 

 

99

1950 Mercury

3

 

3

Guy Lindsey

Moberly, Missouri

 

 

5

1949 Lincoln

5

 

4

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

 

 

40

1948 Chevrolet

1

 

DNF

Mickey McCormick

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

15

1949 Oldsmobile

4

 

DNF

Jim Roper

Halstead, Kansas

 Millard James Clothier, Sr.

Great Bend, Kansas 

55

1949 Oldsmobile

6

 

Second Heat Race

25 Laps – 6 cars – Time:  13:71.60 (sic) 

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

 

1

Rodney Clark

Emporia, Kansas

Rodney Clark

Emporia, Kansas

13

1950 Oldsmobile Rocket 88

6

 

2

Bob McKim

Salina, Kansas

Ronald Rice

Abilene, Kansas

88

1950 Oldsmobile

3

 

3

Art Combs

Emporia, Kansas

Art Combs

Emporia, Kansas

14

Oldsmobile Rocket 88

5

 

4

Lenny Funk

Russell, Kansas

 

 

60

1949 Packard

4

 

DNF

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

 

 

11

1946 Ford

1

 

DNF

Laverne Long

Linn, Kansas

 

 

47

1947 Ford

2

 

 Consolation Race

15 Laps – 4 cars 

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

 

1

Jim Roper

Halstead, Kansas

Millard James Clothier, Sr.

Great Bend, Kansas

55

1949 Oldsmobile

1

 

2

Laverne Long

Linn, Kansas

 

 

47

1947 Ford

3

 

3

Mickey McCormick

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

15

1949 Oldsmobile

2

 

4

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

 

 

11

1946 Ford

4

  

Feature Race

100 Laps – Time: 48:15:31 – 12 cars – Total Purse: $750 paid to the first 6 finishers 

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

 

1

Rodney Clark

Emporia, Kansas

Rodney Clark

Emporia, Kansas

13

1950 Oldsmobile Rocket 88

  2

 

2

Jim Roper

Halstead, Kansas

Millard James Clothier, Sr.

Great Bend, Kansas

55

1949 Oldsmobile

  1

 

3

Unknown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Red Dowdy

Dallas, Texas

 

 

4

1949 Nash

  9

 

Unknown

Art Combs

Emporia, Kansas

Art Combs

Emporia, Kansas

14

Oldsmobile Rocket 88

  4

 

Unknown

Mickey McCormick

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

15

1949 Oldsmobile

  5

 

Unknown

Guy Lindsey

Moberly, Missouri

 

 

5

1949 Lincoln

  3

 

Unknown

Lenny Funk

Russell, Kansas

 

 

60

1949 Packard

  6

 

Unknown

Fred South

Salina, Kansas

 

 

99

1950 Mercury

  7

 

Unknown

Bob McKim

Salina, Kansas

Ronald Rice

Abilene, Kansas

88

1950 Oldsmobile

  8

 

Unknown

Laverne Long

Linn, Kansas

 

 

47

1947 Ford

10

 

Unknown

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

 

 

40

1948 Chevrolet

11

 

Unknown

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

 

 

11

1946 Ford

12

Roper made a bid for the lead on the 96th lap but his effort came up short.

 

 

Thursday – August 31, 1950

The fair board posted $2,000 in purse for the races on this afternoon plus $10 to each non-money winner not in first 20 entries providing car completes time trial.

 

Time Trials

1 Lap –  1st & 2nd fastest cars turned in identical times of 23.44

Time   Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Went Out

23.44        1

Eddie Adams

Tampa, Florida

Ray Shellenberger

24

Shellenberger Hal

  3

23.44        2

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Randol Kurtis Offy stretched midget

18

23.55        3

Ralph “Red” Bales a.k.a. “Larry Lee”

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford Riley

16

23.76        4

Donn Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Harris Stagger-Valve Frontenac

  2

24.27        5

Bob Paul

Berea, Ohio

Bob Paul

Berea, Ohio

12

 

11

24.50        6

Guy Lindsey

Moberly, Missouri

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

12

24.55        7

Quentin Cowles

Peoria, Illinois

Eugene “Gene” Dodd

Rock Island, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

14

25.12        8

Russell “Russ” Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russell “Russ” Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

13

25.22        9

Hank Stickney

East Detroit, Michigan

Tommy Cross

 

55

“Big Bertha” Hal

55

25.34      10

Thurman Bacon

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Robert L. “Bob” Kemp

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

K-1

Rutherford

  8

25.95      11

Ralph Parkinson, Sr.

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

19

26.50      12

L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

38

Taylor Brothers Ford Riley

  5

26.71      13

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

Ben & Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Miller-Schoefield

  9

27.10      14

Vincent Wayne LaMay

Ft. Wayne, Indiana

Vincent Wayne LaMay

Ft. Wayne, Indiana

19

Gemilli Hal 

17

27.17      15

Russ Beighley

Omaha, Nebraska

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

 

  7

27.67      16

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

99

 

10

27.87      17

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

63

Ford 

  1

27.88      18

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

  6

28.05      19

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

37

Taylor Brothers

  4

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps – 2 cars - Time: 1:11.46

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Eddie Adams

Tampa, Florida

Ray Shellenberger

24

Shellenberger Hal

1

2

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri 

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Randol Kurtis Offy

2

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Time: 3:57.30

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Eddie Adams

Tampa, Florida

Ray Shellenberger

 

24

Shellenberger Hal

1

2

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri 

 

 

5

Kurtis Offy stretched midget

2

3

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Harris Stagger-Valve Frontenac

4

4

Ralph “Red” Bales a.k.a. “Larry Lee”

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford Riley

3

5

Bob Paul

Berea, Ohio

Bob Paul

Berea, Ohio

12

 

5

6

Guy Lindsey

Moberly, Missouri

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

6

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:05.15

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Ralph “Red” Bales a.k.a. “Larry Lee”

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford Riley

 

2

Guy Lindsey

 Plevna, Missouri

 Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

 

3

Quentin Cowles

 Peoria, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Rock Island, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

 

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:14.90

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

 

2

Hank Stickney

East Detroit, Michigan

Tommy Cross 

 

 55

“Big Bertha” Hal 

 

3

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart & Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Miller-Schoefield

 

 

Australian Pursuit

5 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Ralph “Red” Bales a.k.a. “Larry Lee”

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

 Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford Riley

 

2

Earl Mason

 

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

37

Taylor Brothers Ford Riley 

 

3

Russ Beighley

Omaha, Nebraska

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

 

 

 

Consolation Race

8 Laps – Time:  3:26.58

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

10

 Sunflower special Funk Aircraft engine w/ 4-port Riley head

 

2

Ralph Parkinson, Sr.

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

 

3

Claude Gorin

Wichita Falls, Texas

 

 

 

 

 

4

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

38

 Taylor Brothers Ford Riley

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – 10 cars

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Randol Kurtis Offy stretched midget

2

2

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Harris Stagger-Valve Frontenac

3

3

Ralph “Red” Bales a.k.a. “Larry Lee”

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford Riley

4

4

Guy Lindsey

Moberly, Missouri

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

5

5

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

7

6

Quentin Cowles

Peoria, Illinois 

Gene Dodd

Rock Island, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

6

7

Hank Stickney

East Detroit, Michigan

Tommy Cross

 

55

“Big Bertha” Hal

8

DNF

Vincent LaMay

Ft. Wayne, Indiana

Vincent LaMay

Ft. Wayne, Indiana

19

Gemilli Hal

10

DNF  –  crash

Bob Murra

Wichita, Kansas

Ben Swart & Bill Swart

Wichita, Kansas

9

Miller-Schoefield

9

DNF – engine

Eddie Adams

Tampa, Florida

Ray Shellenberger

 

24

Shellenberger Hal

1

 

#24 Eddie Adams in the Shellenberger Hal on the inside and #5 Jimmy Campbell in the # R5 Randol Kurtis-Offy stretched midget on the outside before the start of the three-lap trophy dash on this afternoon.

Bob Lawrence collection

 

This photo was taken in the pits on this Thursday afternoon at Belleville.  That is Eddie Adams in the #24 “RAY’S HAL” shirt in the foreground and the car is the #24 Shellenberger Hal.  The white car, second from the camera is unidentified but the next car is the #63 Ford driven by Ralph Taylor.  The fourth car from the camera is the #55 “Big Bertha” Hal owned by Tommy Cross and driven by Hank Stickney.  The white #19 car is the Gemilli Hal driven by Vincent LaMay.  After about three unidentified cars is the #88 Ford owned by Kyle Ward and driven by Guy Lindsey.  Nest is the # R5 Randol Kurtis-Offy stretched midget owned by Tom Randol and driven by Jimmy Campbell.  The next car is the #8 Swart Brothers Miller-Schoefield driven by Bob Murra.  About two cars further is the #38 Taylor Brothers Ford Riley.  The next car is the #H1 owned and driven by Bill Harding.  If you can identify any of the other cars or men in this photo, please contact Bob Lawrence at:  sprintguy@cox.net

Bob Lawrence collection

The Swart Brothers’ #9 loaded up on its trailer after it broke a spindle and rolled twice on the eighth lap of the third heat race.  It took several minutes to pry the trapped driver, Bob Murra, from the car but he received no more than bruises in the incident.

Roy Eaton collection

 

 

 

 

  

 

Ralph Taylor

 

Friday – September 1, 1950

The fair board posted $2,000 in purse for the races on this afternoon plus $10 to each non-money winner not in first 20 entries providing car completes time trial.

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time   Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Went Out

21.77        1

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Misouri

R5

Randol Kurtis Offy stretched midget

  1

22.18        2

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Harris Stagger-Valve Frontenac

  9

22.94        3

Ralph “Red” Bales a.k.a. “Larry Lee”

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford Riley

  6

24.23        4

Hank Stickney

East Detroit, Michigan

Tommy Cross

55

“Big Bertha” Hal 

11

24.44        5

Guy Lindsey

Moberly, Missouri

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

  7

24.60        6

Ralph Parkinson, Sr.

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

10

24.68        7

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

  8

24.69        8

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

  5

24.74         9

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

63

Ford 

  2

25.42       10

Russ Beighley

Omaha, Nebraska

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

 

13

25.58       11

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

99

 

12

26.30       12

L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

38

 

  4

27.15       13

Earl Mason

 

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

37

 

  3

NT           14

Quentin Cowles

Peoria, Illinois

Gene Dodd

Rock Island, Illinois

D3

Dodge special

NT

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps – 2 cars

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Harris Stagger-Valve Frontenac

1

2

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri 

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Randol Kurtis Offy stretched midget

2

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – 6 cars - Time: 3:48.20*

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michitan

19

Harris Stagger-Valve Frontenac

2

2

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri 

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Randol Kurtis Offy stretched midget

1

3

Hank Stickney

East Detroit, Michigan

Tommy Cross

55

“Big Bertha” Hal

4

 

Ralph “Red” Bales a.k.a. “Larry Lee”

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford Riley

3

 

Guy Lindsey

Moberly, Missouri

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

5

 

Ralph Parkinson, Sr.

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

6

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – 6 cars - Time: 3:58.68

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Guy Lindsey

Moberly, Missouri

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

1

2

Ralph “Red” Bales a.k.a. “Larry Lee”

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford Riley

3

3

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

4

 

Ralph Parkinson, Sr.

Wichita Falls, Texas

George Brand

Wichita Falls, Texas

400

McDowell

2

 

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

5

 

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

63

Ford 

6

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

63

Ford

1

2

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

99

 

4

3

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

2

 

L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

L. B. Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

38

 

5

 

Earl Mason

 

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

37

 

6

DNF

Russ Beighley

Omaha, Nebraska

Bill Fast

Omaha, Nebraska

99

 

3

 

Australian Pursuit

4 Laps – 6 cars

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Ralph “Red” Bales a.k.a. “Larry Lee”

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford Riley

4

2

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Harris Stagger-Valve Frontenac

5

3

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

2

 

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

1

 

Hank Stickney

East Detroit, Michigan

Tommy Cross

 

55

“Big Bertha” Hal

3

 

Jimmy Campbell

Bates City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Randol Kurtis Offy stretched midget

6

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – 10 cars –  7:40.22*

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

Automobile

Started

1

Don Carr

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris

Jackson, Michigan

19

Harris Stagger-Valve Frontenac

1

2

Ralph “Red” Bales a.k.a. “Larry Lee”

Columbus, Ohio

Meredith Myles

Cleveland, Ohio

39

Ford Riley

5

3

Guy Lindsey

Plevna, Missouri

Kyle Ward

Quincy, Illinois

88

Ford

4

4

Hank Stickney

East Detroit, Michigan

Tommy Cross

55

“Big Bertha” Hal

3

5

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

Russ Gross

Quincy, Illinois

144

Graham-Paige

6

6

Loren Fondoble

Wichita, Kansas

99

8

 

Jimmy Davis

Bates City, Missouri

Tom Randol

Kansas City, Missouri

R5

Randol Kurtis Offy stretched midget

2

 

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

Ralph Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

63

Ford

7

 

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

H1

Ford Riley

9

 

Earl Mason

 

Joe Taylor

Amarillo, Texas

37

 

10

 The clutch in the #19 Harris Stagger-Valve Frontenac went out just as the car took the checkered flag.

 

Race Officials for both days of Racing 

Director of Racing Events -

Albert Benton “A.B.” Bachelor, Belleville, Kansas

Car Register -

Cecil Munger, Belleville, Kansas

Starter / Flagman

Leonard E. Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Assistant Starter

Buddy Kerbs, Otis, Kansas

Timer -

Ted Davis, Junction City, Kansas

Announcer -

Don McPhail

Scorer -

Beryl Ward, Concordia Kansas

Chief Judge -

Frank “Munk” Munger, Belleville, Kansas

 Due to illness of Lenard E. Kerbs, Ted Davis wound up as the flagman / starter of these races.

 

Jimmy Campbell at Belleville, KS in 1950 in the # R5 Randol Kurtis Offy stretched midget owned by Tom Randol

L. A. Ward photo

Don Carr at Belleville, KS in 1950 with the #19 Milt-Harris-owned Harris Stagger-Valve Frontenac

L. A. Ward photo

 

  

Gordie Shuck

Lloyd Walinder

Frank Brennfoerder

 

 

Sunday – September 10, 1950

Sanctioned by Nebraska Hot Rod Racing Association (NHRRA)

Attendance – 3,972

 

Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

23.30

  1 

Cliff Clapper

Lincoln, Nebraska

Fred F. “Pop” Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

23.80

 2

Frank Brennfoerder

Byron, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder

Byron, Nebraska

96

24.56

 3

Bill Tague

Holdrege, Nebraska

James LeRoy “Jim” Gessford

Holdrege, Nebraska

2

24.78

 4

Keith Holster

Lincoln, Nebraska

Keith Holster

Lincoln, Nebraska

620

24.95

 5

Bob Rager

Lincoln, Nebraska

Bob Rager

Lincoln, Nebraska

630

25.37

 6

Gordon “Gordie” Schuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Gordon “Gordie” Schuck

Edgar, Nebraska

11

25.63

 7

Harry Hoff

Hastings, Nebraska

Joe Schmidbauer & Warren Fette 

Hastings, Nebraska

25

25.64

  8

Norm Shaffer

Superior, Nebraska

 

 

9

26.85

  9

LaMoyne J. Fern

Kearney, Nebraska

 

 

22

26.96

10

Tom Tedrick

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

3

27.20

11

_____ Courtney

Russell, Kansas

 

 

77

27.69

12

Jerry Harkness

Superior, Nebraska

 

 

208

27.71

13

Jerry Adams

Nelson, Nebraska

 

 

 

27.74

14

Aubrey Wilson

Edgar, Nebraska

Floyd Adams

111

27.75

15

_____  Watson

 

 

23

27.98

16

Bob Brown

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

28.25

17

Lloyd Beckman

Omaha, Nebraska

 

 

33

 

Trophy Dash

3 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

 

1

Cliff Clapper

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

 

2

Frank Brennfoerder

Byron, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder

Byron, Nebraska

96

 

3

Bill Tague

Holdrege, Nebraska

Jim Gessford

Holdrege, Nebraska

2

 

First Heat Race

6 Laps – Time:  2:47.80

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

 

1

Aubrey Wilson

Edgar, Nebraska

Floyd Adams

111

 

2

Jerry Adams

Nelson, Nebraska

 

 

 

3

Bob Brown

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

Second Heat Race

6 Laps –  Time:  2:44.90 

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

 

1

Tom Tedrick

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

3

 

2

_____  Courtney

Russell, Kansas

 

 

77

 

3

Norm Shaffer

Superior, Nebraska

 

 

9

 

Third Heat Race

6 Laps – Time:  2:33.21

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

 

1

Bob Rager

Lincoln, Nebraska

Bob Rager

Lincoln, Nebraska

630

 

2

Bill Tague

Holdrege, Nebraska

Jim Gessford

Holdrege, Nebraska 

2

 

3

Keith Holster

Lincoln, Nebraska

Keith Holster

Lincoln, Nebraska

620

 

First Semi Final Race

8 Laps – Time:  3:23.21

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

 

1

Cliff Clapper

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrick

Belleville, Kansas

69

 

2

Bill Tague

Holdrege, Nebraska

Jim Gessford

Holdrege, Nebraska

2

 

3

Jerry Adams

Nelson, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

4

Jerry Harkness

Superior, Nebraska 

 

 

208

 

 Second Semi Final Race

8 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

 

1

Aubrey Wilson

Edgar, Nebraska 

Floyd Adams

111

 

2

Frank Brennfoerder

Byron, Nebraska

Frank Brennfoerder

Byron, Nebraska

96

 

3

Keith Holster

Lincoln, Nebraska

Keith Holster

Lincoln, Nebraska

620

 

4

Bob Brown

Fairbury, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

5

Norm Shaffer

Superior, Nebraska 

 

 

9

 

6

_____  Courtney

Russell, Kansas

77

 

7

LaMoyne Fern

Kearney, Nebraska 

 

22

 

Special Feature Race for Big Cars

6 Laps

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

 

1

Lloyd Walinder

Oberlin, Kansas

Lloyd Walinder

Oberlin, Kansas

1

 

2

Marvin Church

Whitewater, Kansas

Marvin Church

Whitewater, Kansas

 

  

B Feature Race

10 Laps – 4:59.90

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

 

1

Aubrey Wilson

Edgar, Nebraska 

Floyd Adams

111

 

2

Tom Tedrick

Lincoln, Nebraska

3

 

3

Bob Brown

Fairbury, Nebraska 

 

 

 

 

4

Jerry Adams

Nelson, Nebraska

 

 

 

  

A Feature Race 

 

Place

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car #

 

1

Cliff Clapper

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pop Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

69

 

2

Bill Tague

Holdrege, Nebraska

Jim Gessford

Holdrege, Nebraska

2

 

3

Frank Brennfoerder

Byron, Nebraska 

Frank Brennfoerder

Byron, Nebraska 

96

 

4

Keith Holster

Lincoln, Nebraska

Keith Holster

Lincoln, Nebraska

620

 

5

Jerry Harkness

Superior, Nebraska

 

208

 

6

Norm Shaffer

Superior, Nebraska

 

9

 

7

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

Gordie Shuck

Edgar, Nebraska

11

 

 

LaMoyne Fern

Kearney, Nebraska 

22

 

DNF

James S. “Jim” Vineyard, Jr.

Hastings, Nebraska

Joe Schmidbauer & Warren Fette 

Hastings, Nebraska

25

Vineyard’s car bumped the car driven by Lemoyne Fern and then hooked a rut in the racetrack before crashing through the south fence of the racetrack.

  

Car owner Jim Gessford standing beside his hot rod #2 that was driven by Bill Tague on this afternoon at Belleville.

Don Radbruch collection

 

 

Jerry Harkness drove this hot rod on this afternoon at Belleville.

Don Radbruch collection

 

 

Floyd Adams standing beside the hot rod V-8 that he owned.  Aubrey Wilson drove this car for Adams on this afternoon at Belleville.

Frank Brennfoerder collection

Frank Brennfoerder seated in his hot rod at Belleville on this afternoon.  That is Pop Goodrivh checking under the hood.

Frank Brennfoerder collection

 

Norm Shaffer drove this Mercury-powered #9 hot rod on this afternoon at Belleville.

Lou Holland collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* New track record.

 

** Lewis Hollopeter was fatally injured in a racing accident at Kirksville, Missouri just one week after these races at Belleville.

 

 

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 1 of

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1910 – 1929

To go to Page 2 of

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1930 – 1933 

To go to Page 3 of

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1934 – 1938 

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 5 of

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1951 – 1954 

To be taken to the web page for the

High Banks Hall of Fame and National Midget Auto Racing Museum

To be taken to the web page of the

Belleville High Banks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

wordpress statistics