Automobile Racing on the Half-mile Dirt Racetrack

At the North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

 1934 - 1938

 

Page 3 of 6

 

 

 

 

Tex West

John Bagley

Posey Reeves

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday – August 30, 1934

The fair board had a new half-mile high banked racetrack built in time for the auto races this year.  The newly built racetrack was constructed to be flat from the pole out to mid track for the horse races and then the high banking ran from center track to the outside edge for the cars to race on.  According to a story in the Belleville Telescope, “The track is constructed with deeper bank(ing) so it is faster and less dangerous.”  15,000 people witnessed the races over the two days and the fair board decided to pay out the same amount of purse that they had the previous year ($2,300 for the two day program).

 

List of the “Professionals” Entered in these Races on August 30th and August 31st

 

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

 

4

Waldo Barnett****

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray 

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

Charles Boye

Omaha, Nebraska

Jack Lovelady

Omaha, Nebraska

 

Dreyer

 

H1

Ben Brower

Hastings, Nebraska

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

 

 

 

34

Sherman “Red” Campbell

Iowa City, Iowa

Ralph E. Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Tydol special

Miller

 

7

George Rice Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

H. C. Schutz

Topeka, Kansas

 

Ford Frontenac

 

1

Oscar L. Coleman

Dallas, Texas

Oscar L. Coleman

Dallas, Texas

 

Miller

 

3

James Howard “Howdy” Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

 

 

Frederick special

 

K1

Patrick E. “Pat” Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Leonard E. Kerbs

Otis, Kansas

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

M-33

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Clarence C. Milliken

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Skelly special

Hisso

 

3

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

5

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Lloyd Fisher

Longmont, Colorado

Fisher special

 

 

 

Dick Goolsby

Forrest City, Missouri

Dick Goolsby

Forest City, Missouri

 

McDowell Ford V-8

 

11

Harvey Grotsky

Indianola, Nebraska 

John E. Melson

Grand Island, Nebraska

Melson special

Ford Riley

 

H1

George H. “Pop” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

George H. “Pop” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

 

 

 

H2

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

 

 

4

William Ben “Red” Hodges

Dallas, Texas

Les Butler

Dallas, Texas

 

Ford Riley

 

700

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

H. H. Bennett

St. Joseph, Missouri

B & B special***

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

13

Robert E. “Bud” Holvey

Springfield, Illinois

Robert E. “Bud” Holvey

Springfield, Illinois

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

 

Louis Julius “Lew” Irwin

Iola, Kansas

H. H. Bennett

St. Joseph, Missouri

 

 

 

3

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

6

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

Art Martinson

Denver Colorado

Miller special

Miller

 

3

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Messer special

McDowell Ford V-8 

 

4

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Messer special

McDowell Ford V-8

 

4

Harry Nichols

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Riley special

Ford Riley

 

14

Charles Leroy Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Henry George Pauley

Herington, Kansas

 

Ford Frontenac

 

500

Posey Avery Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Posey Avery Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

Ford Frontenac

 

28

Bus Tasker

Herington, Kansas

Henry George Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Pauley special

Ford Frontenac

 

1

Joe Turco

Omaha, Nebraska

Joe & Lewis Turco

Omaha, Nebraska

Turco special

Cragar

 

 

Duke Walker

 

DeForest “Dee” Walker

Concordia, Kansas

 

Willes

 

22A

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Riley special

Ford Riley

 

4

Bob Wilson

Kansas City, Kansas

Fred Bowen

Gillette special

Ford 2-port Riley

 

Stock Car Entries

 

 

Paul Copeland

Osborne, Kansas

Paul Copeland

Osborne, Kansas

 

Model A Ford

 

 

Jimmy Davis

Dallas, Texas

Jimmy Davis

Dallas, Texas

Ford

Ford V-8

 

 

Russell Moe

Scandia, Kansas

Russel Moe

Scandia, Kansas

 

Pontiac

 

 

Guy Stith*****

Belleville, Kansas

Guy Stith*****

Belleville, Kansas

Chrysler

Chrysler

 

 

DeForest “Dee” Walker

Concordia, Kansas

DeForest “Dee” Walker

Concordia, Kansas

 

Studebaker

 

 

DeForest “Dee” Walker

Concordia, Kansas

DeForest “Dee” Walker

Concordia, Kansas

 

Ford V-8

 

Professional Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

24.03*

6

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

Miller special

Miller

Martinson’s 1-lap time around the new ½ mile high banked dirt racetrack was not only the fastest time for that distance at Belleville, but only the paved oval at Winchester, Indiana could boast of a quicker time for that distance than Martinson had run.

Ben Brower became the first driver to crash through the south board fence and fly over the high banking during this event.  His right front tire blew out and the wheel came off just as he finished his qualifying lap.  He was anconeus when rescuers reached him and was found to have been the recipient of a broken arm, a severe concussion, cuts and burses.

 

Stock Car Time Trials

1 Lap

Time

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

28.67*

K1

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Dee Walker

Concordia, Kansas

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

28.67*

 3

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Jimmy Davis

Dallas, Texas

Ford

McDowell Ford V-8

 

First Heat Race for Professionals

10 Laps – Time:  4:17.3* – Total Purse:  $230

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

1

5

 Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Lloyd Fisher

  Longmont, Colorado

Fisher special

 

2

6

 Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

Art Martinson

  Denver, Colorado

Miller special

Miller

3

K1

 Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Leonard Kerbs

  Otis, Kansas

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

Second Heat Race for Professionals

10 Laps – Time:  4:30.0  – Total Purse:  $145

Place

Car #

 Driver

From

Car Owner

 From

Automobile

Engine

1

35

 Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

 Denver, Colorado

Skelly special

Hisso

2

4

 Bob Wilson

Kansas City, Kansas

 Fred Bowen

 

Gillette special

Ford 2-port Riley

3

3

 Howdy Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

 

 

Frederick special

 

 

Third Heat Race for Professionals

10 Laps – Time:  4:43.0 – Total Purse:  $90

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

1

28

Bus Tasker

Herington, Kansas

Henry Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Pauley special

Ford Frontenac

2

4

Harry Nichols

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Riley special

Ford Riley

How many cars started this race is unknown but only two competitors finished it.

  

Fourth Heat Race for Professionals

10 Laps – Time:  4:41.4 – Total Purse:  $65

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

1

22A

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Riley special

Ford Riley

2

11

Harvey Grotsky

Indianola, Nebraska 

J. E. Melson

Grand Island, Nebraska

Melson special

Ford Riley

How many cars started this race is unknown but only two competitors finished it.

 

Stock Car – Heat Race

6 Laps – Time:  3:12.45*

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

1

Jimmy Davis

Dallas, Texas

Jimmy Davis

Dallas, Texas

Ford

Ford V-8

2

Dee Walker

Concordia, Kansas

Dee Walker

Concordia, Kansas

Ford

Ford V-8

3

Russell Moe

Scandia, Kansas

Russell Moe

Scandia, Kansas

Pontiac

Pontiac

 

Final

30 Laps – Time:  13:32.8* – Total purse:  $490

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

1

5

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Lloyd Fisher

Longmont, Colorado

Fisher special

 

2

6

Red Campbell

Iowa City, Iowa

Ralph Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Miller special

Miller

3

3

Howdy Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

 

 

Frederick special

 

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:35.6 – Total Purse:  $65

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

1

4

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

McDowell special

McDowell Ford V-8

2

700

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

H. H. Bennett

St. Joseph, Missouri

B & B special***

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

3

4

Waldo Barnett****

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

4

H2

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Harding special

 

5

13

Bud Holvey

Springfield, Illinois

Bud Holvey

Springfield, Illinois

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

 

  

Friday – August 31, 1934

The fair board put up a two-day total purse of $2,300 for these races.

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

24.07

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

 Vick Felt

Denver, Colorado

Skelly special

Hisso

 

4

Bob Wilson

Kansas City, Kansas

Fred Bowen

 

Gillette special

Ford 2-port Riley

Wilson’s car suffered a blown tire and crashed into the outside fence before overturning back

onto the racetrack on the back stretch during this event.  Wilson was not injured in the incident.

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:21.8* – Total Purse:  $230

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

1

34

Red Campbell

Iowa City, Iowa

 Ralph Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Tydol special

Miller

2

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Skelly special

Hisso

3

3

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Messer special

McDowell Ford V-8

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:23.15 – Total Purse:  $145

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

1

6

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

Miller special

Miller

2

22A

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Riley special

Ford Riley

3

13

Bud Holvey

Springfield, Illinois

 

 

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:46.3 - Total Purse:  $90

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

1

K1

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

 Leonard Kerbs

Otis, Kansas

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

2

500

Waldo Barnett****

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Posey Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

3

700

Howdy Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

H. H. Bennett

St. Joseph, Missouri

B & B special***

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

  

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:50.0 - Total Purse:  $65

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

1

28

Bus Tasker

Herington, Kansas

 Henry Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Pauley special

Ford Frontenac

2

4

Bob Wilson

Kansas City, Kansas

 Fred Bowen

 

Gillette special

Ford 2-port Riley

3

11

Harvey Grotzky

Indianola, Nebraska

 J. E. Melson

Grand Island, Nebraska

Melson special

Ford Riley

 

Stock Car – Second Heat Race

6 Laps – Time:  2:58.8

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

1

 

Jimmy Davis

Dallas, Texas

Jimmy Davis

Dallas, Texas

Ford

Ford V-8

2

 

Dee Walker

Concordia, Kansas

Dee Walker

Concordia, Kansas

Ford

Ford V-8

3

 

Guy Stith *****

Belleville, Kansas

Guy Stith ***** 

Belleville, Kansas

Chrysler

Chrysler

 

Finals

20 Laps – Time:  8:50.5** – Total Purse:  $490

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

1

6

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

Miller special

Miller

2

22A

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Riley special

Ford Riley

3

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

 Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Skelly special

Hisso

 

Free-for-All Stock Car Race

6 Laps – Time:  2:50.8 – Total Purse:  $100

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

1

 

Jimmy Davis

Dallas, Texas

Jimmy Davis

Dallas, Texas

Ford

Ford V-8

2

 

Dee Walker

Concordia, Kansas

Dee Walker

Concordia, Kansas

Ford

Ford V-8

3

 

Guy Stith *****

Belleville, Kansas

Guy Stith ***** 

Belleville, Kansas

Chrysler

Chrysler

 

Charles Pauley received minor injuries when he crashed a Ford Frontenac into the fence along the front straightaway in one of the races at Belleville on this afternoon.  The car was owned by Charles’ uncle, Henry Pauley.  That is Charles Pauley at left after he had been given first aid following the accident.  The man standing next to him is fellow driver and close friend, Murray Earl.

Charles Pauley photo

 

This photo was taken on the front straightaway at Belleville on August 31, 1934.  The only thing identified in this photo so far are the car and driver on the apron of the racetrack near the infield at far right.  That is #500 Waldo Barnett of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma in a Ford Frontenac owned by Posey Avery Reeves, also of Oklahoma City.

Charles Pauley photo

 

 

Para mutual gambling on horse racing became legal in the area in 1935 and the purses demanded by the horse racing interests became so exorbitant that the fair board decided to remove horse racing from the program all together so, the racetrack was regraded into a “deeply banked bowl-shape” that was more suitable for motorsports.  There were two days of motorcycle races and three days of auto races were then added to the fair schedule paying a record total purse of $2,900. 

 

Wednesday – August 28, 1935

The fair board put up a total purse of $900 for the races run on this day.

 

List of the “Professionals” Entered in these Races on August 28th through August 30th

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Cream

Felt Hisso

Hisso

A-37

Al A. Banks

Hastings, Nebraska

 Al A. Banks

Hastings, Nebraska

White

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

700

H. H. Bennett

St. Joseph, Missouri

C. O. Bennett

St. Joseph, Missouri

White

B & B special

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

7

William H. Blair

Effingham, Kansas

William H. Jones

Effingham, Kansas

Orange

Rajo special

Ford Rajo

2

Charles Boye

Omaha, Nebraska

Jack Lovelady

Omaha, Nebraska

Yellow

Eastern Plating special

 

34

Sherman “Red” Campbell

Indianapolis, Indiana

Ralph E. Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Gold

Morgan Miller

Miller

X-3

George Rice Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

 Lawhon Brothers

St. Joseph, Missouri

 Yellow

Lawhon special

 

24

James Howard “Howdy” Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

 

 

 

 

 

K1

Patrick E. “Pat” Cunningham

Dallas, Texas

Jack Keys

Dallas, Texas

Yellow

American Gyro special

Ford Frontenac

M-33

Ted Davis*******

Junction City, Kansas

Clarence C. Milliken

Junction City, Kansas

White

Milliken special

333

Port DeFraties

Decatur, Illinois

Hal Leeds

Decatur, Illinois

Yellow

Leeds special

Chevrolet 

5

Dutch Dorris

Dallas, Texas

Othello “Pappy” Lawrence

Dallas, Texas

 White & Green

Lawrence special

Model B Ford Riley

Louis “Lou” Durant a.k.a. Durant Lewis

Herington, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

4

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Ford

Ford Frontenac

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Cream

Norberg special

Hisso

77

Charles Loren Fondoble

Palco, Kansas

Charles Loren Fondoble

Palco, Kansas

Red

Riley special

Ford Riley

8

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Cream

Cragar special

Cragar

5

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Lloyd Fisher

Longmont, Colorado

Tan

August Fuller “Cotton” Grable

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

Ford special

Ford Riley

M-4

C. E. Hamilton

Topeka, Kansas

C. E. Hamilton

Topeka, Kansas

Yellow

Model A Ford special

Ford

H1

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Orange

Harding special

H2

George H. “Pop” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

George H. “Pop” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Orange

Harding special

4

William Ben “Red” Hodges

Dallas, Texas

Les Butler, Sr.

Dallas, Texas

Green & White

Riley special

Ford Riley

 

William Ben “Red” Hodges

Dallas, Texas

Thomas Clarence “Tom” Murie

Hays, Kansas

 

 

 

9

Sam Hoffman

Omaha, Nebraska

Cecil Boyer

Omaha, Nebraska

Red

Boyer special

220 cubic-inch Miller

R-2

Tom Holden

WaKeeney, Kansas

Rony Pedroza

Denver, Colorado

 

Schofield

6

W. W. Hooper

Decatur, Illinois

Joe Lantz

Normal, Illinois

Blue

Lantz special

V-8

Howard “Windy” Jennings

South Bend, Indiana

Howard “Wendy” Jennings

South Bend, Indiana

White

Ford special

Ford McDowell

6

Wes Johnson

Kansas City, Kansas

Wes Johnson

Kansas City, Kansas

Gillette

2-port Riley

9

Wes Johnson

Kansas City, Kansas

John Elliott

Kansas City, Missouri

White

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

J-1

Harry M. Jones

Horton, Kansas

Harry M. Jones

Horton, Kansas

Black

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

K-2

Charles Daniel “Jack” Kannapel

Newton, Kansas

Charles Daniel “Jack” Kannapel

Newton, Kansas

 Blue

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

24

Floyd Larsen

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

M & L special

 

Frank Manuska

Vermillion, South Dakota

Carl Myers

Vermillion, South Dakota

 

Myers special

 

9

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

 

Miller special

220 cubic-inch Miller

19

Fred Mobes

Detroit, Michigan

Fred Mobes

Detroit, Michigan

 

Fronty Ford

Ford Frontenac

3

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Messer special

Ford McDowell

4

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Orange

Messer special

Cragar

5

Thomas Clarence “Tom” Murie

Hays, Kansas

Thomas Clarence “Tom” Murie

Hays, Kansas

Cream

Miller Riley

Miller Riley

58

Morris Musick

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

2

Carl Myers

Vermillion, South Dakota

Frank Moruska

Vermillion, South Dakota

Red

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

14

Charles Leroy Pauley

Herrington, Kansas

Henry George Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Blue

Pauley special

Ford Model A 

J. A. Ruston

Los Angeles, California

_____  Buchanan

Los Angeles, California

 

Hogwood special

 

49

Red Ryan

Los Angeles, California

Red Ryan

Los Angeles, California

White

McDowell special

Ford McDowell

121

Mike Salay

South Bend, Indiana

Mike Salay

South Bend, Indiana

 

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

400

L. W. Servis

Concordia

DeForest “Dee” Walker

Concordia, Kansas

 

Miller special

Miller

28

Bus Tasker

Herrington, Kansas

Henry George Pauley

Herington, Kansas

White

Pauley special

Ford Frontenac

44

Joe Taylor

Grenola, Kansas

Harris & Hale

Grenola, Kansas

Green

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

1

John Tersinor

West Frankfort, Illinois

John Tersinor

West Franklin, Illinois

White

Tersinor Hisso

Hisso

70

Emmett H. Underwood

Atchison, Kansas

Dr. Harold Dexter Cowan

Atchison, Kansas

 

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

22A

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

 

Ford special

Model B Ford Riley

2

John Wolhfeil

Detroit, Michigan

 

 

 

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

5

Gean Zeimet

St. Paul, Minnesota

Gene Zeimet

St. Paul, Minnesota

Red

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

Quincy Blosser was in charge of the auto race for the fair board on this date but those races were canceled due to rain.

 

 

 

Thursday – August 29, 1935

The fair board put up a total purse of $950 for the races run on this day.

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

23.08*

1

 

9

 

Sam Hoffman

 

Omaha, Nebraska

Red

Boyer special

220 cubic-inch Miller

 There seems to have been some confusion as to whether Hoffman set this new 1-lap track record in the #9 Boyer special, owned by Cecil Boyer of Omaha, Nebraska, or in the #9 Miller special owned by Art Miller of Denver, Colorado.

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:26.8 - Total Purse:  $202.50

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

1

34

Red Campbell

Indianapolis, Indiana

Ralph Miller

Indianapolis, Indiana

Gold

Morgan Miller

Miller

2

19

Fred Mobes

Detroit, Michigan

Fred Mobes 

Detroit, Michigan

 

Fronty Ford

Ford Frontenac

3

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Cream

Norberg special

Hisso

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:08.5* – Total Purse:  $122.50

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

1

2

John Wohlfeil

Detroit, Michigan

 

 

 

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

2

2

Charles Boye

Omaha, Nebraska

 Jack Lovelady

Omaha, Nebraska

Yellow

Eastern Plating special

 

3

9

Sam Hoffman

Omaha, Nebraska

 Cecil Boyer

Omaha, Nebraska

Red

Boyer special

220 cubic-inch Miller-Schofield

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:08.4* – Total Purse:  $87.50

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

1

58

Morris Musick

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

2

X-3

George Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

Lawhon Brothers

St. Joseph, Missouri

Yellow

Lawhon special

 

3

1

John Tersinor

West Frankfort, Illinois

John Tersinor 

West Frankfort, Illinois

White

Tersinor Hisso

Hisso

 

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:15.02 – Total Purse:  $60.00

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

1

24

Howdy Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

 

 

 

 

 

2

V-8

Windy Jennings

South Bend, Indiana

Windy Jennings

South Bend, Indiana

White

Ford special

Ford McDowell

3

24

Floyd Larsen

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

M & L special

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Time:  8:08.0* – Total Purse:  $417.50

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

1

34

Red Campbell

Indianapolis, Indiana

Ralph Miller

Indianapolis, Indiana

Gold

Morgan Miller

Miller

2

19

Fred Mobes

Detroit, Michgan

Fred Mobes

Detroit, Michigan

 

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

3

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Cream

Norberg special

Hisso

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:13.7 – Total Purse:  $50.00

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

1

3

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Orange

Messer special

Ford

2

K1

Pat Cunningham

Dallas, Texas

Jack Keys

Dallas, Texas

Yellow

American Gyro special

Ford Frontenac

3

22A

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

 

Ford special

Model B Ford Riley

4

5

Dutch Dorris

Dallas, Texas

Pappy Lawrence

Dallas, Texas

White & Green

Lawrence special

Model B Ford Riley

5

14

Charles Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Henry Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Blue

Pauley special

Ford Model A

 

Howdy Cox

George Chitwood

John Tersinor

 

  

Friday – August 30, 1935

The fair board put up a total purse of $1,050 for the races run on this day.

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place 

Car #

Driver

From

Owner

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

24.52

 1

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Cream

Norberg special

Hisso

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $240.00

Time

Place 

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:17.16

1

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Cream

Norberg special

Hisso

 

2

58

Morris Musick

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

 

3

K1

Pat Cunningham

Dallas, Texas

Jack Keys

Dallas, Texas

Yellow

American Gyro special

Ford Frontenac

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps –  Total Purse:  $135.00

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:17.15

1

9

Sam Hoffman

Omaha, Nebraska

 Cecil Boyer

Omaha, Nebraska

Red

Boyer special

220 cubic-inch Miller

 

2

1

John Tersinor

West Frankfort, Illinois

John Tersinor

West Frankfort, Illinois

White

Tersinor Hisso

Hisso

 

3

3

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Orange

Messer special

Ford

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $102.50

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:22.40

1

4

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Ford

Ford Frontenac

 

2

5

Dutch Dorris

Dallas, Texas

Pappy Lawrence 

Dallas, Texas

White & Green

Lawrence special

Ford Model B Riley

 

3

24

Floyd Larsen

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

M & L special

 

 

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $65.00

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:25.74

1

4

Red Hodges

Dallas, Texas

 Les Butler, Sr.

Dallas, Texas

Green & White

Ford special

Ford Riley

 

2

49

Red Ryan

Los Angeles, California

Red Ryan

Los Angeles, California

White

McDowell special

Ford McDowell

 

3

333

Port DeFraties

Decatur, Illinois

 Hal Leeds

Decatur, Illinois

Yellow

Leeds special

Chevrolet

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Total Purse:  $445.00

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

8:33.89

1

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

 Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Cream

Norberg special

Hisso

 

2

1

John Tersinor

West Frankfort, Illinois

John Tersinor

West Frankfort, Illinois

White

Tersinor Hisso

Hisso

 

3

58

Morris Musick

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

 

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

 

4

9

Sam Hoffman

Omaha, Nebraska

 Cecil Boyer

Omaha, Nebraska

Red

Boyer special

220 cubic-inch Miller

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:41.4 – Total Purse:  $50.00

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:41.40

1

22A

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Tex West****** 

Dallas, Texas

 

Ford special

Model B Ford Riley

 

2

28

Bus Tasker

Herington, Kansas

Henry Pauley

Herington, Kansas

White

Pauley special

Ford Frontenac

 

3

H1

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Orange

Harding special

 

 

4

 

Cotton Grable

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

Ford special

Ford Riley

 

5

14

Charles Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Henry Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Blue

Pauley special

Ford Model A Ford

 

Red Hodges

Lloyd Axel

 

 

 

Tom Murie

Red Campbell

Everett Saylor

 

 

Bill Morris**

Dr. Harold Cowan

Carl Meyers

 

Wednesday – September 2, 1936

The fair board put up a total purse of $890 for the races run on this day.

Attendance – 3,000

 

List of the “Professionals” Entered in these Races on September 2nd through September 4th

 

 

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

 

 

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Blue

Norberg special

Hisso

 

 

75

Waldo Barnett****

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Black

Ford special

Double Overhead Cam Ford Frontenac

 

 

700

Rea Clyde Bray

Topeka, Kansas

Bray & Coulter

Topeka, Kansas

White

Ford special

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

 

34

Sherman “Red” Campbell

Sioux City, Iowa

Ralph E. Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Gold

Morgan Miller

Miller

 

 

K-1

Gordon Chard

Dallas, Texas

Jack Keys

Dallas, Texas

Yellow

American Gyro special

Ford Riley

 

 

X-3

George Rice “Joie” Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

Yellow

Lawhon Brothers special

 

 

 

12

Clay Corbitt

Columbus, Ohio

Shorty Wolf

 

Red

Wolf Hisso

Hisso

 

 

70

Dr. Harold Dexter Cowan

Atchison, Kansas

Dr. Harold Dexter Cowan

Atchison, Kansas

 

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

19

James Howard “Howdy” Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris

Royal Oak, Michigan

Red

Stagger-Valve Fronty

Ford Stager-Valve Frontenac

 

 

99

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford special

McDowell Ford

 

 

S-1

Dutch Dorris

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Red

Ford special

Ford Riley

 

 

 

Loren Fondoble

Palco, Kansas

Loren Fondoble

Palco, Kansas

 

Fondoble special

Ford Riley

 

 

3

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Cream

Ford special

Ford Schofield

 

 

5

Clyde Gilbert

Longmont, Colorado

Lloyd Fisher

Longmont, Colorado

Tan

Riverside special

Ford McDowell

 

 

 

Frank Gill

Denver, Colorado

Frank Gill

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

5

Ed Graves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Ed Graves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

 

 

 

 

H1 

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Orange

Harding special

 

 

 

8

Bud Henderson

Dayton, Ohio

 

 

Red

Fronty special

Double overhead Cam Ford Frontenac

 

 

4

William Ben “Red” Hodges

Dallas, Texas

Leo “Les” Butler, Sr.

Dallas, Texas

Green & White

Primrose special

 

 

 

 

Bill Hooper

Decatur, Illinois

W. W. Hooper

Decatur, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

 

Earl J. Matron

Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Earl J. Matron

Sioux Falls, South Dakota

 

 

 

 

 

300

Dan McCloskey

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

Orange

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

3

Bill Morris**

Lincoln, Nebraska

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Orange

Messer special

Ford McDowell

 

 

5

Thomas Clarence “Tom” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

Thomas Clarence “Tom” Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

Cream

Miller special

Miller

 

 

49

Lynton Howard “Lyn” Musick

Dallas, Texas

Carl Meyers 

Dallas, Texas

Orange

McDowell special

McDowell Ford

 

 

4

Morris Musick

Lincoln, Nebraska

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Red

Messer special

Cragar

 

 

 

Marcel St. Cricq

Dallas, Texas

Marcel St. Cricq

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

 

 

121

Mike Salay

South Bend, Indiana

Vincent Salay

South Bend, Indiana

White

Belmont special

 

 

 

3

Everett E. Saylor

Dayton, Ohio

Floyd “Pop” Dreyer

Indianapolis, Indiana

Blue

Dreyer special

Dreyer

 

 

 

Larry Sullivan

Thompson, Illinois

Larry Sullivan

Thompson, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

1

John Tersinor

West Frankfort, Illinois

Rogers & Tersinor

West Frankfort, Illinois

 

Tersinor Hisso

Hisso

 

 

22A

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Blue & White

Ford special

Model B Ford Riley

 

 

 

Eugene L “Gene” Zeimet

St. Paul, Minnesota

Hazel Park Garage

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

 

 

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

23.79

1

19

Howdy Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

 Milt Harris

Royal Oak, Michigan

Red

Stagger-Valve Fronty

Ford Stager-Valve Frontenac

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $187.50

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:13.14

1

19

Howdy Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

 Milt Harris

Royal Oak, Michigan

Red

Harris Stagger-Valve Fronty

Ford Stagger-Valve Frontenac

 

2

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

 Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Blue

Norberg special

Hisso

 

3

12

Clay Corbitt

Columbus, Ohio

Shorty Wolf 

 

Red

Wolf Hisso

Hisso

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $112.50

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:09.98

1

8

Bud Henderson

Dayton, Ohio

 

 

Red

Fronty special

Double Overhead Cam Ford Frontenac

 

2

4

Morris Musick

Lincoln, Nebraska

 Chelsie Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Red

Messer special

Cragar

 

3

34

Red Campbell

Sioux City, Iowa

 Ralph Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Gold

Morgan Miller

Miller

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $77.50

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:15.09

1

3

Everett Saylor

Dayton, Ohio

Floyd “Pop” Dreyer

Indianapolis, Indiana

Blue

Dreyer special

Dreyer

 

2

K-1

Gordon Chard

Dallas, Texas

Jack Keys

Dallas, Texas

Yellow

American Gyro special

Ford Riley

 

3

3

Bill Morris**

Lincoln, Nebraska

Chelsie Johnson 

Lincoln, Nebraska

Orange

Messer special

Ford McDowell

 

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $52.50

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:18.54

1

5

Clyde Gilbert

Longmont, Colorado

Lloyd Fisher 

Longmont, Colorado

Tan

Riverside special

Ford Frontenac

 

2

49

Lyn Musick

Dallas, Texas

 Carl Meyers

Dallas, Texas

Orange

McDowell special

Ford McDowell

 

3

121

Mike Salay

South Bend, Indiana

Vincent Salay 

South Bend, Indiana

White

Belmont special

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Total Purse:  $410.00

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 Car Owner

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

8:21.25

1

19

Howdy Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris

Royal Oak, Michigan

Red

Stagger-Valve Fronty

Ford Stager-Valve Frontenac

 

2

35

Lloyd Axle

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Blue

Norberg special

Hisso

 

3

3

Everett Saylor

Dayton, Ohio

Floyd “Pop” Dreyer

Indianapolis, Indiana

Blue

Dreyer special

Dreyer

Howdy Cox won a total of $317.50 at this afternoon of racing.

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $50.00

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:23.18 

1

22A

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

Tex West****** 

Dallas, Texas

Blue & White

Ford special

Model B Ford Riley

 

2

S-1

Dutch Dorris

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Red

Ford special

Ford Riley

 

3

5

Tom Murie

Kansas City, Missouri

Tom Murie 

Kansas City, Missouri

Cream

Miller special

Miller

 

4

4

Red Hodges

Dallas, Texas

Les Butler, Sr.

Dallas, Texas

Green & White

Primrose special

 

 

5

3

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Gene Frederick 

Dallas, Texas

Cream

Ford special

Ford Schofield

 

Gordon Chard in Jack Keys’ Ford Riley at Belleville in 1936.  The #H1, in the background, was owned and driven by Bill Harding.

Don Radbruch collection

 

 

Lloyd Axel in the #35 Hisso-powered Norberg special is lined up next to Howdy Cox and the #19 Harris stagger-valve Fronty on this afternoon at Belleville.  That is Morris Musick in the #4 Messer special, owned by Chelsie E. Johnson, starting outside of the second row behind Axel.

Jeff Adams collection

  

 

   

Thursday – September 3, 1936

The fair board put up a total purse of $940 for the races run on this day which were watched by 6,000 people.

Attendance – “almost 6,000”

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

23.59

1

19

Howdy Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris 

Royal Oak, Michigan

Red

Stagger-Valve Fronty

Ford Stager-Valve Frontenac

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $202.50

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:06.34*

1

3

Everett Saylor

Dayton, Ohio

Floyd “Pop” Dreyer

Indianapolis, Indiana

Blue

Dreyer special

Dreyer

 

2

19

Howdy Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris 

Royal Oak, Michigan

Red

Stagger-Valve Fronty

Ford Stager-Valve Frontenac

 

3

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt 

Denver, Colorado

Blue

Norberg special

Hisso

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $122.50

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:08.71

1

4

Morris Musick

Lincoln, Nebraska

Chelsie Jonson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Red

Messer special

220 cubic-inch Miller

 

2

121

Mike Salay

South Bend, Indiana

Vincent Salay

South Bend, Indiana

White

Belmont special

 

 

3

99

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Ford special

McDowell special

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $87.50

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:13.52

1

5

Clyde Gilbert

Longmont, Colorado

Lloyd Fisher

Longmont, Colorado

Tan

Riverside special

Ford Frontenac

 

2

K-1

Gordon Chard

Dallas, Texas

Jack Keys

Dallas, Texas

Yellow

American Gyro special

Ford Riley

 

3

X-3

Joie Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

George Lahon

St. Joseph, Missouri

Yellow

Lawhon Brothers special

 

 

 

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $60.00

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

4:28.81

1

S-1

Dutch Dorris

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Red

Riley special

Ford Riley

 

2

49

Lyn Musick

Dallas, Texas

Carl Meyers

Dallas, Texas

Orange

McDowell special

Ford McDowell

 

3

3

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Cream

Ford special

Ford Schofield

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Total Purse:  $417.50

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

8:17.57

1

19

Howdy Cox

Royal Oak, Michigan

Milt Harris 

Royal Oak, Michigan

Red

Stagger-Valve Fronty

Ford Stager-Valve Frontenac

 

2

3

Everett Saylor

Dayton, Ohio

Floyd “Pop” Dreyer

Indianapolis, Indiana

Blue

Dreyer special

Dreyer

 

3

4

Morris Musick

Lincoln, Nebraska

Chelsie Jonson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Red

Messer special

220 cubic-inch Miller

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps – Time:  – Total Purse:  $50.00

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Car Color

Automobile

Engine

 

1

X-3

Joie Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

George Lawhon

St. Joseph, Missouri

Yellow

Lawhon Brothers special

 

 

2

3

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Cream

Ford special

Ford Schofield

 

3

300

Dan McCloskey

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

Orange

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

4

 700

Rea Bray

Topeka, Kansas

Bray & Coulter

Topeka, Kansas

White

Ford special

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

5

75

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Black

Ford special

Double-Overhead Cam Ford Frontenac

 

Morris Musick

Clay Corbitt

 

 

   

Friday – September 4, 1936

The fair board put up a total purse of $1,037.50 for the races scheduled to be run on this day but those races were canceled due to rain.

 

 

 

Rea Bray

 

Wednesday – September 1, 1937

The fair board put up a total purse of $700.00 for the races scheduled to be run on this day.

Leonard E. Kerbs was named the official starter for both the auto races and the motorcycle races run at the 1937 fair.

Attendance – 4,200+

 

List of the “Professionals” Entered in these Races on September 1st through September 3rd

 

 

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

 

 

 

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Felt Hisso

Hisso

 

 

 

6

Waldo Barnett****

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Morris Garnard 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Garnard Cragar 

Double Overhead Cam Cragar

 

 

 

 

Rea Bray

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

George Rice “Joie” Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

Ralph Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Morgan Miller

Miller

 

 

 

9

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Louis “Lou” Durant a.k.a. Durant Lewis

Herington, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray

 

Fronty special

 

 

 

 

3

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Ford special 

Ford Schofield

 

 

 

Charley Gates

San Diego, California

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Lloyd Fisher 

Longmont, Colorado

Fisher Dreyer

Double Overheat Cam Dreyer

 

 

 

8

Augusts Fuller “Cotton” Grable

Ft. Worth, Texas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H1

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Harding special

 

 

 

 

4

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Wes “Feather Foot” Johnson

Kansas City, Kansas

Bob Wilson 

Kansas City, Kansas

Gillette special

2-port Riley

 

 

 

Tory Kent

Glendale, California

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Lantz

Normal, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Bayliss Levrett

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66

Dan McCloskey

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Johnny McDowell

Glendale, California

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie E. Johnson 

Lincoln, Nebraska

Messer special

Cragar

 

 

 

3

Lynton Howard “Lyn” Musick

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roman special

Ford

 

 

 

5

Morris Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K1

Ted Parker

Dallas, Texas

Jack Keys 

Dallas, Texas

Keys special

Ford Riley

 

 

 

5

Buddy Rusch

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Salay

South Bend, Indiana

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Everett E. Saylor

Dayton, Ohio

Floyd “Pop” Dreyer

Indianapolis, Indiana

Dreyer special

Dreyer

 

 

 1

Joe Turco

Omaha, Nebraska

Joe & Lewis Turco

Omaha, Nebraska

Turco special

 Cragar

 

 

 

Bob Vorbeck

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Pontiac special

Pontiac 6 

 

 

 

Wallace Wood

Palco, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eugene L “Gene” Zeimet

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

 

 

 

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23.12

1

4

Johnny McDowell

Glendale, California

 

 

 

 

$10

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Time:  4:06.41 – Total Purse:  $150.00

Started the fastest 8 cars from time trials

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

 

1

4

Johnny McDowell

Glendale, California

 

 

 

 

$75

 

2

4

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

 

 

 

 

50

 

3

34

Joie Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

 Ralph Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Morgan Miller

Miller

25

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $100.00

Started the 5 non-money winners from the first heat plus the next 3 fastest cars from time trials

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:13.10

1

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Felt Hisso

Hisso

$50

 

2

5

Morris Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

 

30

 

3

4

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Messer special

Ford

20

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $75.00

Race made up of the non-money winners in the second heat who were not entered in the first heat plus the cars next in order from time trials who had not run, to bring the entries in this race up to 8.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:18.00

1

27

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Lloyd Fisher 

Longmont, Colorado

Fisher Dreyer

Double Overhead Cam Dreyer

$40.00

 

2

K1

Ted Parker

Dallas, Texas

Jack Keys 

Dallas, Texas

Keys special

Ford Riley

22.50

 

3

5

Buddy Rusch

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

 

12.50

 

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $50.00

Race made up of the non-money winners in the third heat, who were not entered in the second heat, and the cars next in order in time trials who had not run, to bring the entries in the race up to 8.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:20.20

1

1

Joe Turco

Omaha, Nebraska

Joe & Lewis Turco

Omaha, Nebraska

Turco special

Cragar

$25

 

2

8

Cotton Grable

Ft. Worth, Texas

 

 

 

 

15

 

3

3

Lyn Musick

Lincoln, Nebraska

Chelsie Johnson 

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roman special

Ford

10

 

Match Race

6 Laps – Total Purse:  $50.00

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

 

2:58.34

1

34

Joie Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

 Ralph Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Morgan Miller

Miller

 

 

2

4

Johnny McDowell

Glendale, California

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Total Purse:  $265.00

Race made up of all of the money winners from the first two heats plus the first and second place finishers in the third and fourth heats.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

8:14.50

1

4

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

 

 

 

 

$125

 

2

4

Johnny McDowell

Glendale, California

 

 

 

 

  75

 

3

 34

Joie Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

Ralph Miller 

Indianapolis, Indiana

Morgan Miller

Miller

  45

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  20

 

Clyde Gilbert

 

 

Thursday – September 2, 1937

The fair board put up a total purse of $775.00 for the races scheduled to be run on this day.

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

23.12

1

4

Johnny McDowell

Glendale, California

 

$10

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $170.00

Started the fastest 8 cars from time trials

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:11.49

1

4

Johnny McDowell

Glendale, California

 

 

 

 

$85

 

2

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Felt Hisso

Hisso

  55

 

3

4

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

 

 

 

 

  30

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $110.00

Started the 5 non-money winners from the first heat plus the next 3 fastest cars from time trials.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:11.59

1

34

Joie Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

Ralph Morgan 

Indianapolis, Indiana

Morgan Miller

Miller

$55

 

2

1

Lou Durant

Herington, Kansas

 

 

 

 

  35

 

3

8

Cotton Grable

Ft. Worth, Texas

 

 

 

 

  20

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $90.00

Made up of the non-money winners in the 2nd heat who were not entered in the 1st heat plus the cars next in order from time trials who had not run, to bring the entries up to 8.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:06.34*

1

5

Morris Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

 

$45.00

 

2

2

Bayliss Levrett

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

 

 

  27.50

 

3

4

Bill Morris**

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Messer special

Ford

  17.50

 

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $60.00

Made up of the non-money winners in the 3rd heat, who were not entered in the 2nd heat, plus the cars next in order in time trials who had not run, to bring the entries up to 8.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:19.33

1

27

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Lloyd Fisher 

Longmont, Colorado

Fisher Dreyer

Double Overhead Cam Dreyer

$30

 

2

8

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Pontiac special

Pontiac 6

  20

 

3

5

Buddy Rusch

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

 

  10

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $50.00

Race made up of cars that have not placed in the money in any of the preceding races.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:39.86

1

6

Waldo Barnett****

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Morris Garnard  

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Garnard Cragar

Double Overhead Cam Cragar

$15.00

 

2

3

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Ford special

Ford Schofield

  12.50

 

3

6

Feather Foot Johnson

Kansas City, Kansas

Bob Wilson

Kansas City, Kansas

Gillette special

2-port Ford Riley

  10.00

 

4

H1

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Bill Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Harding special

 

    7.50

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    5.00

 

Feature Race

20 Laps – Total Purse:  $285.00

Race made up of all of the money winners from the first two heats plus the first and second place finishers in the third and fourth heats.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

8:21.26

1

4

Johnny McDowell

Glendale, California

 

 

 

 

$130

 

2

34

Joie Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

Ralph Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Morgan Miller

Miller

    80

 

3

4

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

 

 

 

 

    50

 

4

35

Lloyd Axtel

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt 

Denver, Colorado

Felt Hisso

Hisso

    25

 

Wes “Feather Foot” Johnson

Waldo Barnett****

Johnny McDowell

 

 

Friday – September 3, 1937

The fair board put up a total purse of $950.00 for the races scheduled to be run on this day.

  

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

24.12

1

4

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

 

 

 

$10

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $200.00

Started the fastest 8 cars from time trials

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:10.50

1

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Felt Hisso

Hisso

$100

 

2

4

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

 

 

 

 

    65

 

3

34

Joie Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

Ralph Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Morgan Miller

Miller

    35

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $120.00

Started the 5 non-money winners from the first heat plus the next 3 fastest cars from time trials.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:14.76

1

5

Morris Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

 

$60

 

2

1

Lou Durant

Herington, Kansas

 

 

 

 

  40

 

3

3

Lyn Musick

Dallas, Texas

Chelsie Johnson 

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roman special

Ford

  20

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $100.00

Made up of the non-money winners in the 2nd heat who were not entered in the 1st heat, plus the cars next in order from time trials who had not run, to bring the entries to 8.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:19.72

1

27

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Lloyd Fisher

Longmont, Colorado

Fisher Dreyer

Double Overhead Cam Dreyer

$50

 

2

8

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Pontiac special

Pontiac 6

  30

 

3

3

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Ford special

Ford Schofield

  20

 

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $70.00

Race made up of the non-money winners in the third heat, who were not entered in the second heat, and the cars next in order in time trials who had not run, to bring the entries in the race up to 8.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

4:39.65

1

9

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

 

$35

 

2

66

Dan McCloskey

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

  20

 

3

6

Feather Foot Johnson

Kansas City, Kansas

Bob Wilson

Kansas City, Kansas

Gillette special

2-port Ford Riley

  15

 

Feature Race

14 Laps – Total Purse:  $400.00

Race made up of all of the money winners from the first two heats plus the first and second place finishers in the third and fourth heats.

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner 

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

5:55.32*

1

34

Joie Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

Ralph Morgan 

Indianapolis, Indiana

Morgan Miller

Miller

$180

 

2

35

Lloyd Axel

Denver, Colorado

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Felt Hisso

Hisso

  100

 

3

4

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

 

 

 

 

    80

 

4

5

Morris Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

 

    40

 

    

Bud Rose

Jack Keys

Val Jameson

Cecil Burnaugh

 

Thursday – September 1, 1938

The fair board named Earle C. Carroll and Ivol King to be in charge of the auto races at the 1938 fair.  Leonard E. Kerbs was again named to be the official starter and flagman of those races.

The fair board put up a total purse of $890 for the races scheduled to be run on this day but each race was shortened due to rain.

Attendance – 2,000

 

List of the “Professionals” Entered in these Races on September 1st through September 3rd

 

 

Driver

From

 

 

Lester James “Les” Adair

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

Waldo Barnett****

Denver, Colorado

 

 

Bo Bocock

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

Cecil Burnaugh

Moline, Illinois

 

 

Sil Callison

Kingfisher, Oklahoma

 

 

George Rice “Joie” Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

 

 

Loren Fondoble

Palco, Kansas

 

 

Clyde Gilbert

Longmont, Colorado

 

 

Fred Goolsky

Forest City, Missouri

 

 

Augusts Fuller “Cotton” Grable

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

 

 

Ira Harper

Argonia, Kansas

 

 

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

 

 

W. T. “Bill” Howe

Chesterfield, Missouri

 

 

Valentine U. “Val” Jameson

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Bruce Jones

Lawton, Oklahoma

 

 

Vernon Kesl

Cuba, Kansas

 

 

Jack Keys

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Roy Lake

Los Angeles, California

 

 

R. W. Miller

Barberton, Ohio

 

 

Bill Morris**

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

 

Lynton Howard “Lyn” Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Morris Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Bud Rose

Los Angeles, California

 

 

Buddy Rusch

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Mike Salay

South Bend, Indiana

 

 

Keith Sapp

Macomb, Illinois

 

 

Everett E. Saylor

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

Lewis Turco

Omaha, Nebraska

 

 

Travis “Spider” Webb

Joplin, Missouri

 

 

Tex West******

Dallas, Texas

 

 

Jimmy Wilburn

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

Bob Wilson

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

Eugene L “Gene” Zeimet

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap – Total Purse: $10

Time

Place

Driver

From

26.56

1

Everett Saylor

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

First Heat Race

5 Laps – Total Purse:  $150

Time

Place

Driver

From

2:28.02*

1

Everett Saylor

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

2

Jimmy Wilburn

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

3

Morris Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

Second Heat Race

5 Laps – Total Purse:  $100

Time

Place

Driver

From

2:24.02*

1

Joie Chitwood

Topeka, Kansas

 

2

Spider Webb

Joplin, Missouri

 

3

Les Adair

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Third Heat Race

5 Laps – Total Purse:  $80

Time

Place

Driver

From

2:21.95*

1

Buddy Rusch

Dallas, Texas

 

2

Lyn Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

3

Roy Lake

Los Angeles, California

 

Feature Race

8 Laps – Total Purse:  $510

Time

Place

Driver

From

3:44.52*

1

Everett Saylor

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

2

Jimmy Wilburn

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

3

Morris Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

Jimmy Wilburn

Spider Webb

Les Adair

 

     

Friday – September 2, 1938

The fair board put up a total purse of $1,000 for the races scheduled to be run on this day but the entire program was canceled due to rain.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* New track record

 

** William “Bill” Morris was an alias often used by Benjamin Franklin “Ben” Musick (1908-1966) of Dallas, Texas while he drove racing cars.

 

*** The “B & B special” had been built by Leonard E. Kerbs of Otis, Kansas for car owner, Charles O. Bennett of St. Joseph, Missouri.  Due to a sponsorship deal, Bennett renamed the “B & B special” the “Firestone special” for a short period in 1930.

 

**** This was Charles Waldo Barnett (1905-1947) of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

 

***** This was Charles Guy Stith (1904-1983).

 

****** “Tex West” was an alias used by Austin E. Wetzler (1903-1962) of Dallas, Texas.

 

******* Although Ted Davis was entered as the driver of the #M33 car, he actually drove a car #4 in these races.

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 1 of 6

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1910 – 1929

To go to Page 2 of 6

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1930 - 1933 

 

To go to Page 4 of 6

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1939 - 1950 

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 5 of 6

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1951 - 1954 

To go to Page 6 of 6

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1955 - 1960 

To be taken to the Facebook page for the

High Banks Hall of Fame and Museum

 

 

 

 

To be taken to the web page of the

Belleville High Banks

 For Links to other webpages at

KansasRacingHistory.com

To Search this Web Site

 

 

 

 

 You can contact Bob Lawrence at:  sprintguy @ cox.net

 

 

 

wordpress statistics