Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday Night August 8, 1958

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

Total Posted Purse $300

Attendance "a big crowd" 

 

Admission:

Adults $1.00

Student 50

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 22

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

 

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

 

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

 

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

 

37

Ken Clark

Garden City, Kansas

Dale Johnson & Ken Taylor

Garden City, Kansas

37

Eldon Smith

Tribune, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

 

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

 

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Ulysses, Kansas

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

 

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

 

79

Buster Farley

Hooker, Oklahoma

Henry E. Hodges, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

 

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Kansas

          Car #37 driven by Ken Clark was red while the other car #37 driven by Eldon Smith was black and usually driven by its owner, Bernard Pfeifer of Leoti, Kansas.

Ted Kreger

Cokeley collection

 

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Cokeley collection

 

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Glenn Smith

Glenn Smith collection

 

Buster Farley

Cokeley collection

 

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Lavon Turner

Hauser collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Cokeley collection

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race 11 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

79

Buster Farley

Hooker, Oklahoma

Henry E. Hodges, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

  6

2

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

10

3

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

11

4

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

  7

5

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr 

Garden City, Kansas

  8

6

37

Eldon Smith

Tribune, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

  4

7

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Ulysses, Kansas

  2

DNF

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

  9

DNF

37

Ken Clark

Garden City, Kansas

Dale Johnson & Ken Taylor

Garden City, Kansas

  3

DNF

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

  1

DNF

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

  5

          Lewis rolled his car.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Second Heat Race 11 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

  1

2

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

  8

3

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

  7

4

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

10

5

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

  9

6

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

7

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

11

DNF

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

  3

DNF

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

  2

DNF

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

  5

DNF

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

  4

          Higgins' car had a flat tire.

          Coffman was running in third place when his car broke an axle.  He did collect $5 for the evening in tow money.

          Second place in this race paid $10 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 6 Laps

Trophy Sponsor Ray Cisco

Trophy Girl JoAnn Batten

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

4

2

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

2

3

79

Buster Farley

Hooker, Oklahoma

Henry E. Hodges, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

4

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

5

5

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

6

6

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

First Semi-Final 9 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

6

2

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

5

3

79

Buster Farley

Hooker, Oklahoma

Henry E. Hodges, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

4

4

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

7

5

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Dodge City, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Ulysses, Kansas

2

6

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

8

7

37

Eldon Smith

Tribune, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

3

8

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

9

DNF

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final 10 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

  2

  2

13

Dale Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

  3

  3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  8

  4

37

Don Johnson

Garden City, Kansas

Dale Johnson & Ken Taylor

Garden City, Kansas

  1

  5

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

  6

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

  5

  7

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

  7

  8

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  9

  9

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr 

Garden City, Kansas

10

10

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

  4

          Don Johnson replaced Ken Clark as driver of the red car #37 while Dale Carter replaced Lavon Turner as driver of car #13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

  

Consolation Race 7 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

4

2

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

3

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

6

4

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr 

Garden City, Kansas

7

5

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

1

6

37

Eldon Smith

Tribune, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

2

7

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

B Feature 10 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

5

2

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Sublette, Kansas

2

3

13

Dale Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

7

4

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

8

5

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr 

Garden City, Kansas

9

6

79

Buster Farley

Hooker, Oklahoma

Henry E. Hodges, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

7

37

Eldon Smith

Tribune, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

4

DNF

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

1

DNF

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

10

DNF

37

Don Johnson

Garden City, Kansas

Dale Johnson & Ken Taylor

Garden City, Kansas

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

A Feature 9 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

2

2

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

4

3

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

7

4

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

5

5

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

6

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

9

7

34

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

1

DNF

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

8

DNF

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

          The cars driven by Befort and Akers tangled in the second turn..

          There was a driver change before this race with Lyle Lewis replacing Rod Higgins in car #34.

          Akers spun out twice before dropping out of this race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Powder Puff Derby 8 Cars 10 Laps Time: 4:10.0

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

50

Janet Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

3

2

73

Gladys Holmes

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

5

3

66

Jennie Talbert

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

2

4

80

Betty Ann Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

8

5

91

Clara Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

4

6

13

Marge Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

7

7

34

Mary Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

6

8

37

Margaret Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

1

          Murphy received a $7.50 gift certificate from a local clothing store for winning this race.

          Holmes received a $5.00 gift certificate from a local clothing store for her second place finish in this race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Walter Scott Talbert, Sr. (1915-1988) finished fifth in the first semi-final and second in the B feature to collect a total of $17 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage