Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday June 5, 1959

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

 Total Purse $300

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 12

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

 

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

 

98

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

Scott Talbert

Cokeley collection

 

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Sid Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

 

Doyt Meyer

Meyer collection

 

Leo Siler

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

Fred Gleason

Cokeley collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat 5 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

1

2

98

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

3

3

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Liberal, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

2

4

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

5

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

4

          First place in this race was paid $12 from the purse.

          Third place in this race was paid $8 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

  

Second Heat 7 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

2

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

3

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

1

4

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

7

5

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

6

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

4

DNF

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

6

          Third place in this race was paid $8 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

  

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 6 Laps

Trophy Queen Beverly Weber

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

98

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

3

2

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

1

3

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

6

4

97

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

4

DNF

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

2

DNF

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

5

          There was a driver change before this race when Cliff Schriner replaced Lyle Lewis as driver of car #97.

          Siler spun his car into the infield.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final 6 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

4

2

98

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

2

3

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

6

4

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

3

5

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

5

6

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

1

         Fourth place in this race was paid $5 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Second Semi-Final 6 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

6

2

97

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

2

3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

3

4

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

5

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

4

6

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature 5 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

1

2

98

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

3

3

97

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

2

4

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

4

5

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

5

          First place in this race was paid $20 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature 5 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

1

  2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

  3

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

3

  4

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

  5

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage