Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Independence Day - Friday Afternoon July 4, 1958

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

Total Posted Purse $500

 

Admission:

Adults $1.00

Children 50

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 27

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

00

Richard Figgins**

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

 

2

Don Adams

Hooker, Oklahoma

Walter Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

 

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

 

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

 

16

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

 

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

23

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Ralph Miller

Liberal, Kansas

 

26

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Isaac C. "Junior" Seawright

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

31

John Bingaman*

 

 

 

33

George Whitehead

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

 

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

 

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

 

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

 

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

 

48

D. R. Shepard

Satanta, Kansas

N. J. Pulis

Satanta, Kansas

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

 

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

 

79

Buster Farley

Hooker, Oklahoma

Henry E. Hodges, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

 

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

          Two different cars each with the #48 were entered in these races.

 

 

Don Adams

Cokeley collection

  

Stanley Trahern

Coffman collection

 

 

Glenn Smith

Glenn Smith collection

 

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Cokeley collection

 

Archie Smothermon

Cokeley collection

 

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Buster Farley

Cokeley collection

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

Duane Caldwell

Cokeley collection

 

C. J. Mouser

Coffman collection

 

 

Allan Fischer

Coffman collection

 

Doyt Meyer

Meyer collection

 

Lavon Turner

Hauser collection

 

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

Fred Gleason

Cokeley collection

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race 9 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

2

2

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

9

3

33

George Whitehead

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

4

4

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

1

5

00

Richard Figgins**

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

3

6

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

7

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

7

8

48

D. R. Shepard 

Satanta, Kansas

N. J. Pulis

Satanta, Kansas

8

9

31

John Bingaman*

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Second Heat Race 9 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

2

2

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

 Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas 

8

3

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

6

4

79

Buster Farley

Hooker, Oklahoma

Henry E. Hodges, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

1

5

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

7

6

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

9

7

16

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

5

8

2

Don Adams

Hooker, Oklahoma

Walter Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

9

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race 9 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

2

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

2

3

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

9

4

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

1

5

23

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Ralph Miller

Liberal, Kansas

8

DNF

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

4

DNF

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

6

DNF

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

3

DNF

26

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Isaac C. "Junior" Seawright

Hooker, Oklahoma

7

          Schriner's car spun out in the fourth turn and was struck by cars driven by Murphy and Cott putting all three cars out of the race.

          Second place in this race paid $10 from the posted purse.

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 5 Cars 5 Laps

Trophy Sponsor Neal Sawyer

Trophy Queen Pat Martin

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

3

2

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

4

3

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

2

4

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

5

DNF

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Semi-Final 13 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

  6

2

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  9

3

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

  8

4

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

12

5

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

  5

6

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

13

7

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

10

DNF

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

  4

DNF

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

  7

DNF

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

  3

DNF

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

  1

DNF

00

Richard Figgins**

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

  2

DNF

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final 10 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

  1

  2

23

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Ralph Miller

Liberal, Kansas

10

  3

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

  7

  4

33

George Whitehead

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

  2

  5

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  9

  6

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

  8

  7

16

C. J. Mouser

Hooker, Oklahoma

C. J. Mouser 

Garden City, Kansas

  6

  8

79

Buster Farley

Hooker, Oklahoma

Henry E. Hodges, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

  5

  9

48

D. R. Shepard 

Satanta, Kansas

N. J. Pulis

Satanta, Kansas

  4

10

31

John Bingaman*

 

 

 

  3

          Second place in this race paid $7 in prize money.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The remainder of the races scheduled for this afternoon were canceled due to a quick rain storm.

 

 

 

 

 

*  This driver's name has also been found spelled as John VonEggeman, John Vaneggeman, John Bignamann, and John Benekmen in various records but with no hometown listed for any of these spellings.  If you know anything more about this driver or what the proper spelling of his name is, please contact Bob Lawrence.

 

**  Richard Figgins drove car number double zero although the race announcer always referred to that car as "Oh, Oh".

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage