Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday July 3, 1959

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

 Total Purse $300

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 12

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

2

Kenneth Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

 

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

 

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

40

Leo Siler*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

91

Ray McLellian

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

98

Stanley Trahern

Satanta, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Sid Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Cokeley collection

  

Duane Caldwell

Cokeley collection

 

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

 

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

Leo Siler

Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 "All-Car" Race 12 Cars 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  2

  2

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

  1

  3

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

  8

  4

98

Stanley Trahern

Satanta, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

10

  5

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

  9

  6

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  7

  7

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  5

  8

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

11

  9

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Hooker, Oklahoma

  4

DNF

40

Leo Siler*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

  3

DNF

91

Ray McLellian

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

  6

DNF

2

Kenneth Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

12

          This race has also been called the "Gate Race" because every car that came in the gate was entered in it.

          Gillette's car crashed into a cable at the edge of the racetrack on the third lap.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 First Heat 6 Cars 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

98

Stanley Trahern

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

6

2

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

2

3

40

Leo Siler*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

4

4

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

5

DNF

91

Ray McLellian

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

DNF

2

Kenneth Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

1

          In addition to the prize money, Trahern also won a case of beer from Dean and Lou's Tavern in Ulysses for winning this race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Second Heat 6 Cars 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

3

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

3

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

2

4

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

1

5

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

6

6

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

          In addition to $12 in prize money from the purse, Coffman also won a "case of beverage" from Dean and Lou's Tavern in Ulysses for winning this race.  He excepted it as half a case of Pepsi for himself and half a case of beer for the car owner.

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 Trophy Dash 4 Cars 5 Laps

Trophy sponsor Howard Phifer, Phifer Motors, Ulysses, Kansas

Trophy queen Evelyn Meford

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit' Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

3

2

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

3

98

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

2

4

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

Australian Pursuit 12 Cars

This race was run until only four cars remained and then for two additional laps.

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

  2

2

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

  8

3

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

11

4

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

12

DNF

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  7

DNF

40

Leo Siler*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

  4

DNF

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

  5

DNF

91

Ray McLellian

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

  3

DNF

98

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

  6

DNF

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  9

DNF

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

10

DNF

2

Kenneth Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

          Rabbit Trahern spun out.

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Semi-Final 8 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Liberal, Kansas

7

2

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

8

3

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

1

4

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

6

5

73

Paul Bufort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

3

6

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

7

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

4

DNF

98

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Smith

Tyrone, Oklahoma

2

          Bud & Russ Frye of Hunts' Hotel & Tavern in Ulysses presented Cokeley with a Royal brand beer cooler and a case of Coke-a-Cola to go in it.

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final 7 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

98

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tryone, Oklahoma

3

2

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

4

3

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

4

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

1

5

2

Kenneth Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

7

6

40

Leo Siler*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

2

DNF

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

6

          Befort spun out.

          Third place in this race paid $13 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature 10 Cars 11 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  9

2

98

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

  5

3

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  7

4

2

Kenneth Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

5

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

  4

6

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

  2

DNF

40

Leo Siler*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

  3

DNF

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

  6

DNF

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

10

DNF

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  8

          The car driven by Sid Trahern got squeezed between the cars driven by Murphy and Siler in the fourth turn causing Trahern's car to raise up and ride on top of the other two cars for a short time before coming back down on all four wheels.  None of the three cars involved was able to continue in the race.

          Third place in this race paid $18 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This photo of the 1934 Ford 2-door sedan jalopy #7 owned by Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern of Sublette, Kansas and driven by Clarence "Nut" Cokeley of Liberal, Kansas was taken the next day after these races.  Note the beer cooler propped up on the trailer tire that Cokeley had been presented for winning the first-semi final race this night at Ulysses - Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

* Leo R. Siler (1931-2008) was paid $8 from the purse for finishing third in the first heat race.

 

** Walter Scott Talbert, Sr. (1915-1988) was paid a total of $20 from the purse for finishing second in the "All Car" race, fourth in the first heat race, third in the first semi-final race, and fifth in the A feature race.

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage