Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday July 31, 1959

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

 Total Purse $300

 

 

 

  

List of Entries 11

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

9

Roger Davis

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

 

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

98

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Scott Talbert

Cokeley collection

  

Doyt Meyer

Meyer collection

 

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

 

Roger Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Leo Siler

Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat 5 Cars 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

4

2

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

2

3

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

5

4

9

Roger Davis

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

1

5

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat 5 Cars 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

2

2

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

3

3

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

4

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

1

5

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

          Coffman was paid $8 from the purse for winning this race.

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

3

2

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

5

3

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

1

4

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

2

DNF

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

DNF

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

Australian Pursuit 10 Cars

This race was run until only four cars remained and then for two additional laps.

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

78

Doty Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

  6

2

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  7

3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  8

4

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

10

DNF

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  2

DNF

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  5

DNF

9

Roger Davis

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

  1

DNF

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

  3

DNF

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

  4

DNF

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  9

          Second place in this race paid $5 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-Final 6 Cars 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

3

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

6

3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

4

4

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

5

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

6

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

1

          First place in this race paid $6 from the purse.

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clockwise Race 4 Cars 4 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

2

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

3

DNF

78

Doty Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

1

          Meyer spun out.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature 6 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

4

2

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

2

3

78

Doty Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

4

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

3

5

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

5

6

9

Roger Davis

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

1

          First place in this race paid $14 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature 10 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  7

2

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

  4

3

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

  6

4

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

10

5

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  9

6

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  8

7

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  5

DNF

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

  3

DNF

9

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

  1

DNF

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  2

          There was a driver change before this race when Sidney "Sid" Trahern replaced Roger Davis as driver of the #9 jalopy.

          Murphy crashed his car into the fence surrounding the racetrack.

          Sidney "Sid" Trahern rolled the #9 jalopy.

          Fourth place in this race paid $10 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 The #50 jalopy owned by Floyd Keller and driven by Bob Murphy both of Ulysses after it had crashed into the fence in the A feature race on this night - Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

* Leo R. Siler (1931-2008) was paid $19 from the purse for finishing second in the first heat race and second in the B feature race.

 

** Walter Scott Talbert, Sr. (1915-1988) was paid $3 from the purse for finishing third in the first heat race.

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage