Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday Night - Memorial Day May 30, 1958

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

Total Purse $300

 Attendance "over 1,000"

 

Admission

Adults $1.00 

Children 50

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 16 Cars

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

2

Don Adams

Hooker, Oklahoma

Walter Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

4

Larry Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

Larry K. Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

13

Eldon Smith

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

 

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

28

Cliff Schriner

Sublette, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

33

Bob Schneider

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

 

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

Richard Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

75

Charlie Pitts

Hutchinson, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

 

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Dodge City, Kansas

 

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

 

Allan Fischer

Coffman collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

 

Don Adams

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

Eldon Smith

Hauser collection

  

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Cokeley collection

 

Cliff Schriner

Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race 7 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Dodge City, Kansas

5

2

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

2

3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

6

4

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

Richard Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

7

5

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

3

 

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

1

 

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race 9 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

 

1

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

 

2

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

3

 

3

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

8

 

4

75

Charlie Pitts

Hutchinson, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

7

 

5

13

Eldon Smith

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

4

 

 

33

Bob Schneider

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

1

 

 

4

Larry Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

Larry K. Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

 

 

2

Don Adams

Hooker, Oklahoma

Walter Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

9

 

DNF

28

Cliff Schriner

Sublette, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 4 Cars 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

4

2

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

3

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

2

4

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Dodge City, Kansas

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Semi-Final 7 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

4

2

75

Charlie Pitts

Hutchinson, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

6

3

4

Larry Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

Larry K. Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

4

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

Richard Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

3

 

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

1

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

2

 

2

Don Adams

Hooker, Oklahoma

Walter Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final 7 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

2

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

2

3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

3

4

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

7

5

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

1

 

33

Bob Schneider

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

4

 

13

Eldon Smith

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

  

B Feature 6 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Merle Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

3

2

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

1

3

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

6

4

4

Larry Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

Larry K. Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

 

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

2

 

13

Eldon Smith

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature 6 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

1

2

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

3

75

Charlie Pitts

Hutchinson, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

6

4

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

4

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

2

 

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Clarence "Nut" Cokeley won a total of $39 in prize money in the races this night.

 

** Walter Scott Talbert, Sr. (1915-1988) was paid $6 in tow money this night.

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage