Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday Night July 25, 1958

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

Total Posted Purse $300

 

Admission:

Adults $1.00

Student 50

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 18

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

 

5

Earl Whitaker

Copeland, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

 

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

 

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

 

26

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Isaac C. "Junior" Seawright

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

31

John Bingaman*

 

 

 

33

George Whitehead

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

 

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

 

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

 

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

  

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Cokeley collection

 

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Earl Whitaker

Cokeley collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

Glenn Smith

Glenn Smith collection

 

Archie Smothermon

Cokeley collection

 

Lavon Turner & Ronnie Hauser

Hauser collection

 

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 First Heat Race 8 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

3

2

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

5

3

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbitt" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

6

4

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

8

5

33

George Whitehead

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

2

6

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

7

DNF

5

Earl Whitaker

Copeland, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

4

DNF

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Second Heat Race 10 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

  4

2

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

  2

3

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

  8

4

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  7

5

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

  5

6

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  9

7

26

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Isaac C. "Junior" Seawright

Hooker, Oklahoma

  3

8

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

  1

9

31

John Bingaman*

 

 

 

10

DNF

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

  6

          Fourth place in this race paid $6 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 6 Laps

Trophy Sponsor Keller Garage, Ulysses, Kansas

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

1

2

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

4

3

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

6

4

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

2

5

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

3

DNF

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

          Meyer spun out.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Semi-Final 9 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

7

2

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

9

3

33

George Whitehead

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

3

4

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

2

5

13

Ronnie Hauser

Ulysses, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

6

6

5

Earl Whitaker

Copeland, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

5

7

31

John Bingaman*

 

 

1

8

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

4

9

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

8

          There was a driver change before this race with Ronnie Hauser replacing Lavon Turner in the #13 car.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 Second Semi-Final 9 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

4

2

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

3

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

8

4

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

5

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

9

6

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

1

DNF

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

7

DNF

26

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Isaac C. "Junior" Seawright

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

DNF

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

5

         Smothermon's car spun out and was head-on by the car driven by Talbert damaging both cars so badly that neither was able to race for the rest of the evening.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race 6 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

5

2

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

6

3

34

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

4

4

5

Earl Whitaker

Copeland, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

2

5

00

Orville Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

3

6

31

John Bingaman*

 

 

1

          There were two driver changes before this race with Orville Figgins replacing Richard Figgins in the #00 car and Fred Gleason relpacing Rod Higgins in car #34.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 B Feature 7 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

6

2

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

7

3

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

5

4

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

1

5

5

Earl Whitaker

Copeland, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

4

6

33

George Whitehead

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

2

7

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

3

          There was a driver change before this race with Lavon Turner replacing Ronnie Hauser as the driver of car #13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 A Feature 8 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

2

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

7

3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

8

4

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

5

5

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

4

6

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

DNF

34

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

2

DNF

00

Orville Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

1

          Figgins ran into a cable on the first lap of this race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* This driver's name has also been found spelled as John VonEggeman, John Vaneggeman, John Bignamann, and John Benekmen in various records but with no hometown listed for any of these spellings.  If you know anything more about this driver or what the proper spelling of his name is, please contact Bob Lawrence.

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage