Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday August 22, 1958

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

Public Address Announcer Hubert F. McCall, Jr. of Ulysses, Kansas

Attendance "A large crowd but not as big as in other years"

 Total Purse $500

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The four photos above were taken the day following these races after Bryce Barth had rolled this Hudson sedan on a restart of the A feature race at Ulysses on this date - Photos from the Coffman collection

 

  

 

 

List of Entries 26

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

4

Larry Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

Larry K. Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

13

Dale Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

 

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

23

Bryce Barth

Liberal, Kansas

 

 

 

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

 

 

 

24

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

 

27

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

 

Hooker, Oklahoma

31

Jack Shultz

Elkhart, Kansas

 

 

 

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

 

33

John Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

 

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

 

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

 

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

 

55

Monte Weaver

 

 

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

 

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

 

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

 

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

 

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

Ted Kreger

Cokeley collection

 

 

Allan Fischer

Coffman collection

 

Scott Talbert

Cokeley collection

 

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Junior Maupin

Schrater family collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Dale Carter

Hauser collection

 

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

 

Fred Gleason

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Cokeley collection

  

Dean Lewis

Crook collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race 9 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

2

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

7

3

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

4

4

24

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

8

5

4

Larry Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

Larry K. Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

6

31

Jack Shultz

Elkhart, Kansas

 

 

3

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

1

 

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

2

 

55

Monte Weaver

 

 

 

9

          Second place in this race was paid $10 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

  

Second Heat Race 9 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

4

2

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

1

3

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

2

4

23

Bryce Barth

Liberal, Kansas

 

 

7

5

13

Dale Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

8

6

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

6

7

33

John Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

3

8

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

5

9

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

  

Third Heat Race 8 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

3

2

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

4

3

27

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

 

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

4

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

 

 

8

5

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

5

6

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

7

DNF

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

1

DQ

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

2

          Car #98 was owned by Glen Palmer of Tyrone, Oklahoma.  Arnold finished this race in first place but was disqualified for using an illegal engine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

1

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

2

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

3

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

DQ

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

5

          Arnold finished in first place but was disqualified after his engine was protested by Allan Fischer after the races and it was found to not be in compliance with the rules.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final 13 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

24

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

  2

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

  4

  3

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  3

  4

23

Bryce Barth

Liberal, Kansas

 

 

  8

  5

27

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

 

Hooker, Oklahoma

12

  6

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

 

 

13

  7

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

11

  8

33

John Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

  5

  9

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

  1

10

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

  9

11

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

  7

12

31

Jack Shultz

Elkhart, Kansas

 

 

  2

DQ

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

10

          Arnold finished in third place but was disqualified for using an illegal engine.

          Second place in this race was paid $7 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Second Semi-Final 12 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

  5

2

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

  1

3

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

12

4

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

10

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

  2

4

Larry Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

Larry K. Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

  3

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  4

55

Monte Weaver

 

 

  6

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

  7

 

13

Dale Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

  8

 

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

  9

DQ

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

11

          Kreger was disqualified for cutting through the infield.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

B Feature 12 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

  9

2

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

  6

3

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

  1

4

24

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

10

5

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

12

6

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  4

7

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  7

8

33

John Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

  8

9

4

Larry Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

Larry K. Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

  5

DNF

31

Jack Shultz

Elkhart, Kansas

 

 

  3

DNF

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

  2

DNF

37

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

Bernard Pfeifer

Leoti, Kansas

11

          Shultz spun ran into a light pole knocking it down and halting the races until it could be put back up again.

          Second place in this race was paid $17 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

A Feature 13 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

10

  2

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

 

 

13

  3

27

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

 

Hooker, Oklahoma

11

  4

73

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Paul Berfort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  9

  5

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  8

  6

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

12

  7

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

  5

  8

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

  1

  9

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

  2

10

13

Dale Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

  4

11

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

  6

DNF

23

Bryce Barth

Liberal, Kansas

 

 

  3

DQ

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

  7

          There was a driver change before this race with Stanley Trahern replacing Paul Befort, Jr. in car #73.

          Cars driven by Kerr, Lewis, and Carter tangled and crashed into a cable at the start of the race necessitating a complete restart.  Barth's car overturned on that restart causing the race to be restarted a second time.

          Arnold finished in first place but was disqualified for using an illegal engine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature 18 Cars 50 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

 

 

  1

  2

27

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

 

Hooker, Oklahoma

  3

  3

73

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  5

  4

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  6

  5

24

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

  9

  6

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

  4

  7

75

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

16

  8

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

  2

  9

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

12

10

21

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

15

 

34

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

  8

 

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Raymond V. Hanson

Hooker, Oklahoma

10

 

33

John Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

11

DNF

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

13

DNF

4

Larry Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

Larry K. Hart

Hooker, Oklahoma

14

DNF

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

17

DNF

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

18

DQ

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

  7

          Arnold finished in first place but was disqualified for using an illegal engine.

          Coffman's car lost second gear during this race.

          The total purse paid out for this one race was a total of $200.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage