Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday Night June 20, 1958

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

Total Purse $300

 

Admission:

Adults $1.00

Children 50 cents

 

 

  

List of Entries 16

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

00

Eldon Smith

Syracuse, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

 

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

 

16

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

 

22

Bruce Westphal

Springfield, Colorado

Bruce Westphal 

Springfield, Colorado

 

23

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Ralph Miller

Liberal, Kansas

 

26

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Isaac C. "Junior" Seawright

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

33

Bob Schneider

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

 

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

 

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

 

75

Cliff Schriner

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

 

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

C. J. Mouser

Coffman collection

  

Rabbit Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Cokeley collection

 

Archie Smothermon

Cokeley collection

 

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Lavon Turner

Hauser collection

 

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

Fred Gleason

Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race 7 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

00

Eldon Smith

Syracuse, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

2

2

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

3

16

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

7

4

22

Bruce Westphal

Springfield, Colorado

Bruce Westphal 

Springfield, Colorado

4

5

33

Bob Schneider

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

3

DNF

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

1

DNF

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Second Heat Race 8 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

5

2

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

3

3

23

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Ralph Miller

Liberal, Kansas

4

4

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

8

5

75

Cliff Schriner

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

7

6

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

2

7

26

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Isaac C. "Junior" Seawright

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

DNF

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

1

          Coffman was running in first place when his car blew a tire.  He still collected $8 for his third place finish.

          Fourth place in this race paid $6 in prize money.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Trophy Dash 4 Cars 5 Laps

Trophy Sponsor Dean and Lou's Tavern Ulysses, Kansas

Trophy Queen Connie Laner

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

3

2

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

1

3

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

4

DNF

00

Eldon Smith

Syracuse, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Semi-Final 7 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

23

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Ralph Miller

Liberal, Kansas

5

2

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

7

3

26

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Isaac C. "Junior" Seawright

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

4

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

4

5

33

Bob Schneider

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

2

DNF

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

1

DNF

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

3

          There is probably an error here but the records show that first place in this race paid $8 in prize money while second place paid $9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final 8 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

3

2

50

Dale Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

5

3

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

8

4

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

4

5

16

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

7

6

22

Bruce Westphal

Springfield, Colorado

Bruce Westphal

Springfield, Colorado

2

00

Eldon Smith

Syracuse, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

1

 

75

Cliff Schriner

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

6

          There was a driver change before this race as Dale Carter of Ulysses took over the driver duties of car #50 that had been driven in the second heat race and the trophy dash by Bob Murphy of Ulysses.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature 5 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

5

2

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

3

3

22

Bruce Westphal

Springfield, Colorado

Bruce Westphal 

Springfield, Colorado

2

4

16

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

C. J. Mouser

Garden City, Kansas

4

5

33

Bob Schneider

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

1

          Cott collected the first place prize money for this race plus an extra $5 that was donated by Dean and Lou's Tavern.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

 

 

 

A Feature 8 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

23

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Ralph Miller

Liberal, Kansas

4

2

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

8

3

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

3

4

26

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Isaac C. "Junior" Seawright

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

5

13

Lavon Turner

Tribune, Kansas

Dick Wilson

Johnson, Kansas

1

DNF

50

Dale Carter

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

5

DNF

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

Rod Higgins

Walsh, Colorado

2

DNF

75

Cliff Schriner

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

7

          Cokeley put small tires on the rear of his car and ran the entire race in high gear.

          Turner collided with Carter's car puncturing both a tire and a radiator hose on car #50

          Dapron's car lost a wheel.

          Coffman collected $25 from the purse for first place in this race plus an additional $10 that was posted by Dean and Lou's Tavern.  Second place paid $15 in prize money from the posted purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Walter Scott Talbert, Sr. (1915-1988) finished second in the second heat race, fourth in the second semi-final, and third in the A feature to collect a total of $33 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage