Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday June 19, 1959

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

 Total Purse $300

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 10

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

 

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

 

99

Bryce Barth

Adams, Oklahoma

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

Archie Smothermon

Cokeley collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Cokeley collection

  

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

 

Bryce Barth

Coffman collection

 

Glenn Smith

Glenn Smith collection

  

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 First Heat 5 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

2

1

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

1

3

99

Bryce Barth

Adams, Oklahoma

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

4

4

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

3

5

12

Glen Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Second Heat 5 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

1

2

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

2

3

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

3

4

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

5

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

4

          Siler's car lost a wheel on the second lap and had to drop out of the race.

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

    

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 4 Cars 6 Laps

Trophy Queen Mary Talbert

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

3

2

99

Bryce Barth

Adams, Oklahoma

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

1

3

1

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

2

4

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

First Semi-Final 5 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

1

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

1

2

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

3

3

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

4

4

99

Bryce Barth

Adams, Oklahoma

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

5

5

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

    

 

 

 Second Semi-Final 5 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

3

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

3

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

1

4

12

Glen Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

DNF

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

2

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 A Feature 8 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

8

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

7

3

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

4

12

Glen Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

4

5

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

3

6

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

6

7

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

DNF

1

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

1

          In addition to his share of the purse, Stanley Trahern was presented a watch after this victory but the reason it was presented to him is not clear.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage