Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday Night July 18, 1958

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

Total Posted Purse $300

 

Admission:

Adults $1.00

Student 50

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 14 

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

 

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

 

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

 

31

John Bingaman*

 

 

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

 

33

George Whitehead

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

 

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

 

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

  

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Cokeley collection

 

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

Dean Lewis

Crook collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 First Heat Race 6 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

4

2

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

6

3

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

5

4

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

2

5

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

3

6

31

John Bingaman*

 

 

1

          First place in this race paid $12 in prize money.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 \

 

 Second Heat Race 7 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

3

2

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

7

4

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

6

5

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

1

6

33

George Whitehead

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

2

DNF

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 Trophy Dash 6 Cars 5 Laps

Trophy Sponsor Dick & Lois' Dairy Kreem, Ulysses, Kansas

Place

Car #

Driver

Drover From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

1

2

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

2

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

3

 

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

4

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

5

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 First Semi-Final 7 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

7

2

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

5

3

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

6

4

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

2

5

31

John Bingaman*

 

 

1

DNF

33

George Whitehead

Walsh, Colorado

Virgil Beeson

Walsh, Colorado

3

DNF

7

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

          The cars driven by Whitehead and Trahern were involved in together in a wreck.

          Figgins lost a wheel on the final lap but still completed the race.

          Third place in this race paid $6 in prize money.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final 6 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

3

2

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

6

3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

5

4

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

4

5

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

6

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 B Feature 6 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

3

2

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

5

3

23JR

Frank Garcia

Liberal, Kansas

6

4

36

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Pete Ansley

Adams, Oklahoma

4

5

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

2

DNF

31

John Bingaman*

 

 

1

         Fourth place in this race paid $10 in prize money.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 A Feature 6 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

98

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Glen Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

3

2

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

6

3

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

5

4

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

4

5

8

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

DNF

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

Ennis Figgins

Manter, Kansas

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* This driver's name has also been found spelled as John VonEggeman, John VanEggeman, John VanEggman, John Bignamann, and John Benekmen in various records but with no hometown listed for any of these spellings.  If you know anything more about this driver or what the proper spelling of his name is, please contact Bob Lawrence.

 

** Walter Scott Talbert, Sr. (1915-1988) finished fourth in the second semi-final race and fourth in the A feature to collect a total of $20 from the purse this night.

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage