Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday July 17, 1959

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

Total Purse $300

 

 

 

  

List of Entries 16

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

9

Roger Davis

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

 

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

 

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr. 

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

 

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

 

66

Scott Talbert,Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

 

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

 

81

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Scott Talbert

Cokeley collection

  

Doyt Meyer

Meyer collection

 

Glenn Smith

Glenn Smith collection

 

Duane Caldwell

Cokeley collection

 

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

 

Archie Smothermon

Cokeley collection

 

Leo Siler

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

Roger Davis

Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"All-Car" Race 15 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

  1

  2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  4

  3

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  2

  4

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

  8

  5

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  5

  6

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  3

  7

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

14

  8

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

11

  9

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

  7

10

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

13

11

81

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

15

12

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

10

13

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  9

14

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

12

15

9

Roger Davis

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

  6

          This race has also been called the "Gate Race" because every car that came in the gate was entered in it.

          Third place in this race was  paid $3 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat 7 Cars 7 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

2

2

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

1

3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

5

4

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

7

5

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

6

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

3

DNF

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat 9 Cars 9 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

6

2

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

7

3

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Loyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

1

4

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

5

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

9

6

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

3

7

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

5

8

81

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

8

9

9

Roger Davis

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

4

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 5 Cars 6 Laps

Trophy sponsor Bud & Russ Frye of Hunts' Hotel & Tavern of Ulysses

Trophy queen Aline Lightcap

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

3

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

1

4

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

3

DNF

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

4

          Caldwell's car suffered a blown tire.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Australian Pursuit 16 Cars

This race was run until only four cars remained and then for two additional laps.

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

  7

2

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

  4

3

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

15

4

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

16

DNF

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  1

DNF

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  2

DNF

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  5

DNF

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  3

DNF

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

  6

DNF

9

Roger Davis

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

  8

DNF

81

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

  9

DNF

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

10

DNF

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

11

DNF

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

13

DNF

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

14

DNF

44

Ray Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

Travis Herger

Ulysses, Kansas

12

          Cott spun out and crashed into the poles protecting the starter's stand before the race was officially started so there was a complete restart.

          Murphy rolled completely over the top of the cars driven by Libich and Talbert.

          Coffman's jalopy collided with the jalopy driven by Befort as the latter was trying to make his way to the pits.

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-Final 8 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

1

2

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

2

3

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

7

4

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

5

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

6

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

DNF

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

4

DNF

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

8

          Cokeley crashed into the jalopy driven by Trahern with both cars winding up in the infield.  Trahern as able to get his car restarted but dropped out later with a hot wheel.

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature 5 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

3

2

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

2

3

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

5

4

81

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

4

DNF

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

1

          First place in this race paid $14 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature 10 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  2

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

10

3

78

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

Doyt Meyer

Hooker, Oklahoma

  5

4

15

Duane Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

Carl Caldwell

Sublette, Kansas

  9

5

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  4

6

12

Glenn Smith

Hooker, Oklahoma

Don Hofferber

Hooker, Oklahoma

  3

7

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  1

8

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  6

9

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

  8

DNF

91

Laverne Akers

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

  7

          First place in this race paid $17 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This photo was taken on this evening of the #50 jalopy that was owned by Floyd Keller and driven by Bob Murphy after it had rolled in the Australian Pursuit race.  No one in the photo has been identified to date - Cokeley collection

 

 

 

This photo was taken in 1959 and shows the #9 jalopy driven by Roger Davis.  It was owned by Roger's father, John Davis and John's brother-in-law, Gene Ochs all of whom were from Sublette, Kansas - Cokeley collection

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage