Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday Night – August 16, 1957

 

Sponsor – Charles B. Hart American Legion Post 379

Races Sanctioned by – Grant County Racing Association 

Race Director – Ernest Mann of Ulysses, Kansas

 Total Purse – $300

 

 

 

 

Total Entries – 19

 

Car #

Driver

From

 

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

 

2

Bob Snider

Johnson, Kansas

 

5

Floyd “Dutch” Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

 

10

Raymond Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

 

11

Fred Caster

Ulysses, Kansas

 

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

21

Merle "Rabbit” Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

22

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

 

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

 

35

Emmett Packard

Walsh, Colorado

 

37

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

 

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Ulysses, Kansas

 

79

Carroll "Rusty" Russell

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

 

88

Charles “Chuck” Lucas

Big Bow, Kansas

 

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

 

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

 

Allan Fischer

Coffman collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

Scott Talbert

Cokeley collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

 

Bob Salem

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Bob Sale collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race – 6 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

21

Merle "Rabbit” Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

1

2

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

6

3

22

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

2

4

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

3

 

10

Raymond Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

4

 

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race – 7 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

79

Carroll "Rusty" Russell

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

2

37

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

6

3

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

5

4

2

Bob Snider

Johnson, Kansas

7

DNF

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

2

DNF

11

Fred Caster

Ulysses, Kansas

1

DQ

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Ulysses, Kansas

4

          Caster’s car had a flat tire.

          Talbert was disqualified for an unknown reason.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race – 6 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

5

Floyd “Dutch” Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

1

2

88

Charles “Chuck” Lucas

Big Bow, Kansas

4

3

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

6

4

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

5

DNF

19

Allan Fischer

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

DNF

35

Emmett Packard

Walsh, Colorado

2

          Packard’s car spun out on the first lap and was struck by Fisher’s car causing the race to have to be restarted.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash – 6 Cars – 6 Laps

Trophy donated by Bill’s IGA

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

21

Merle “Rabbit” Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

2

2

5

Floyd “Dutch” Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

6

3

88

Charles “Chuck” Lucas

Big Bow, Kansas

5

4

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

1

 

37

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

3

 

79

Carroll "Rusty" Russell

Hooker, Oklahoma

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Semi-Final Race – 9 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

21

Merle “Rabbit” Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

1

2

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

4

3

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

9

4

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

5

 

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

2

 

10

Raymond Cott

Ulysses, Kansas

3

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Ulysses, Kansas

6

 

37

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

7

 

88

Charles “Chuck” Lucas

Big Bow, Kansas

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race – 8 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

5

Dutch Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

7

2

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

8

3

79

Carroll "Rusty" Russell

Hooker, Oklahoma

5

4

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

6

 

22

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

1

 

11

Fred Caster

Ulysses, Kansas

4

DNF

2

Bob Snider

Johnson, Kansas

2

DNF

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race – 9 Cars – 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

21

Merle “Rabbit” Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

1

2

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

7

3

90

Max Malone

Plaines, Kansas

9

4

00

Richard Figgins

Manter, Kansas

3

 

22

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

2

 

2

Bob Snider

Johnson, Kansas

4

 

10

Wayne Morris

Moscow, Kansas

5

 

11

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

8

DNF

34

Bertie "Junior" Dapron

Walsh, Colorado

6

          Driver changes after the semi-final races had Morris taking car #10 over from Raymond Cott and Elliott taking over car #11 from Fred Caster.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race – 8 Cars – 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

8

2

5

Floyd “Dutch” Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

5

3

79

Carroll "Rusty" Russell

Hooker, Oklahoma

1

4

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

7

 

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

3

 

37

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

4

 

88

Charles “Chuck” Lucas

Big Bow, Kansas

6

DNF

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.*

Ulysses, Kansas

2

          The cars driven by Davis and Befort bumped and got hooked together on the first lap necessitating a complete restart of the race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Walter Scott Talbert, Sr. (1915-1988) was paid $7 in tow money this night.

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage