Jalopy Stock Car Races

Grant County Fairgrounds

Ulysses, Kansas

Friday July 10, 1959

 

Sponsor Grant County Jaycees

 Total Purse $300

 

 

 

Car #40 was owned by Scott Talbert, Sr. and driven by Leo Siler both of Ulysses.  This photo was taken just after the car had been unloaded at the racetrack on this evening.  Shown standing near the car is Scott "Scotty" Talbert, Jr. - Cokeley collection

 

 

 

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley of Liberal, Kansas (dressed in white) visiting with Fred Gleason of Ulysses as he worked on his #76 jalopy in the pits before the races on this evening at Ulysses - Cokeley collection 

 

 

 

Paul Befort, Jr. of Garden City, Kansas looking over his #73 jalopy in the pits at Ulysses on this evening.  That is Clarence "Nut" Cokeley of Liberal, Kansas in the foreground - Cokeley collection

 

 

 

This photo was taken in the pits at Ulysses on this evening.  #40 was owned by Scott Talbert, Sr. and driven by Leo Siler both of Ulysses.  #50 was owned by Floyd Keller and driven by Bob Murphy. both of Ulysses.  #73 was owned and driven by Paul Befort, Jr. of Garden City, Kansas - Coffman collection

 

 

 

All three of these cars were owned by Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern of Sublette, Kansas.  The drivers were: #7 Clarence "Nut" Cokeley of Liberal, Kansas; #6 Merle "Rabbit" Trahern of Sublette, Kansas; and #21 Gene Coffman of Liberal, Kansas.  The photo was taken in the pits at Ulysses before the races on this evening - Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 14

 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

2

Kenneth Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

 

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

 

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

40

Leo Siler*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

 

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

 

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

 

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

 

91

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

98

Stanley Trahern

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Rabbit Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Sid Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Cokeley collection

  

Archie Smothermon

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Murphy

Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"All-Car" Race 14 Cars 14 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

  1

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  2

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

  3

98

Stanley Trahern

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

  4

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

2

Kenneth Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

27

Archie Smothermon

Liberal, Kansas

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

40

Leo Siler*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

91

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

          This race has also been called the "Gate Race" because every race car that came in the gate was automatically entered in it.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat 5 Cars 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklaoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

3

2

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

1

3

40

Leo Siler*

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.**

Ulysses, Kansas

4

4

91

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

5

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat 4 Cars 4 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

98

Stanley Trahern

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

4

2

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

1

3

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

2

4

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

3

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat 4 Cars 4 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

2

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

3

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

1

4

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

3

          Fourth place in this race collected $6 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 6 Laps

Trophy sponsor Milt's Standard Station, Ulysses, Kansas

Trophy queen Georgine Hampton

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

98

Stanley Trahern

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

4

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

5

3

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

1

DNF

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

DNF

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

3

DNF

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Australian Pursuit 13 Cars

This race was run until only four cars remained and then for two additional laps.

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

12

2

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

10

3

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

11

4

91

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

  2

DNF

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

  1

DNF

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

  3

DNF

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  4

DNF

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

  5

DNF

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  6

DNF

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

  7

DNF

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  8

DNF

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

13

DQ

98

Stanley Trahern

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Kansas

  9

          Stanley Trahern was disqualified for bumping #91 who was using his brakes.

          Rabbit and Sid Trahern both spun out in the #2 corner but both were able to restart the race.

          First place in this race collected $8 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-Final 7 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

98

Stanley Trahern

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

3

2

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

7

3

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Liberal, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

5

4

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

1

5

73

Paul Bufort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

2

DNF

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

4

DNF

21

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

6

          Murphy hit Rabbit Trahern on the seventh lap and spun him into the posts that protect the starter's stand.

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature 9 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

2

Kenneth Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

9

2

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

3

91

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

2

4

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

7

5

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

6

6

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

4

7

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

5

8

76

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

Fred Gleason

Ulysses, Kansas

1

DNF

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

8

          Murphy and Gleason tangled putting Murphy out of the race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature 12 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

7

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

12

2

98

Stanley Trahern

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

  9

3

80

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

11

4

91

Harold Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

Max Libich

Hooker, Oklahoma

  1

5

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  7

6

6

Merle "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Merle E. "Rabbit" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

10

7

50

Bob Murphy

Ulysses, Kansas

Floyd Keller

Ulysses, Kansas

  6

8

27

Archie Smothermon

Hooker, Oklahoma

Lloyd N. Reccius, Jr.

Hooker, Oklahoma

  2

9

48

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

Doug Tackett

Deerfield, Kansas

  4

DNF

2

Kenneth Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

  8

DNF

40

Leo Siler

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  3

DNF

66

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

Scott Talbert, Sr.

Ulysses, Kansas

  5

          The car driven by Sid Trahern got squeezed between the cars driven by Murphy and Siler in the fourth turn causing Trahern's car to raise up and ride on top of the other two cars for a short time before coming back down on all four wheels.  None of the three cars involved was able to continue in the race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A boy named Duane Davis broke his wrist while competing in a bicycle race on the racetrack between car races on this evening.  This was the only incident ever that involved a broken bone on this racetrack.

 

 

 

 

Admission ticket good for the jalopy races on this night at Ulysses

Coffman collection

 

 

 

 

* Leo R. Siler (1931-2008) was paid $8 from the purse for finishing third in the first heat race.

 

** Walter Scott Talbert, Sr. (1915-1988) was paid $10 from the purse for finishing second in the second heat race.

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Auto Racing at the Grant County Fairgrounds homepage