33rd Annual Kansas State Championship

Modified, Road Runner & Thumper Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Monday September 8, 1997

 

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Thumper

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Shane Wettengel

Topeka, Kansas

3

Craig Newell

Haysville, Kansas

4

Ron McCoy

Wichita, Kansas

5

Tim England

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

Curt Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

7

Ed Mueller

Admire, Kansas

8

David McDonald

Shawnee, Kansas

9

Chad McNamara

Blackwell, Oklahoma

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Lance Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

David Chambers

Iola, Kansas

3

Dale Winchell

Medicine Lodge, Kansas

4

Kevin Zirkle

Topeka, Kansas

5

Darrell Backham

Valley Center, Kansas

6

Kirk Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

7

Brian Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

8

Joey Rice

White City, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Bud Martinez

Wichita, Kansas

2

Darren Moses

Wichita, Kansas

3

Lee Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Chris Mayes

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Brian Shirley

Dodge City, Kansas

6

Mike Ross

Emporia, Kansas

7

Ralph Kershner

Hutchinson, Kansas

8

Brad Whithorn

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Jeremy Chambers

Yates Center, Kansas

3

Chris Kratzer

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Shane Howard

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Robert Shepard

Ogden, Kansas

6

Tom VanKleeck

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

Ray Thiel

Hutchinson, Kansas

8

Steve Bowers, Sr.*

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Curt Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

2

Brian Shirley

Dodge City, Kansas

3

Ed Mueller

Admire, Kansas

4

Brian Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

A Feature Race - 15  Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Bud Martinez

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Darren Moses

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Lance Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

David Chambers

Iola, Kansas

  7

Dale Winchell

Medicine Lodge, Kansas

  8

Ron McCoy

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Craig Newell

Haysville, Kansas

10

Chris Kratzer

Hutchinson, Kansas

11

Jeremy Chambers

Yates Center, Kansas

12

Curt Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

13

Lee Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

14

Brian Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

15

Shane Howard

Hutchinson, Kansas

16

Brian Shirley

Dodge City, Kansas

17

Kevin Zirkle

Topeka, Kansas

18

Ed Mueller

Admire, Kansas

19

Tim England

Hutchinson, Kansas

20

Shane Wettengel

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Kansas State Thumper Championship

Determined from those winning the most total points over the three days of thumper racing at the Kansas State Fair

Place

Driver

From

1

Bud Martinez

Wichita, Kansas

2

Darren Moses

Wichita, Kansas

3

Chris Kratzer

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Dale Winchell

Medicine Lodge, Kansas

5

Ron McCoy

Wichita, Ksansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Ed Seidl

Valley Center, Kansas

2

Ray Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Jerrod Reimer

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Brian Casey

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Brandon Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

7

Bart Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

8

Steve Fuqua

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

2

Gary Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

David Holcomb

Rose Hill, Kansas

7

Carl Reusser

Corpus Christi, Texas

8

John Boyce

Valley Falls, Kansas

   

 

 

Road Runner

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Ray Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Gary Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Carl Reusser

Corpus Christi, Texas

  5

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

Ed Seidl

Valley Center, Kansas

  8

Brian Casey

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

10

Bart Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

11

Carl Reusser

Corpus Christi, Texas

12

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

13

John Boyce

Valley Valls, Texas

 

 

 

Kansas State Road Runner Championship

Determined from those winning the most total points over the three days of road runner racing at the Kansas State Fair

Place

Driver

From

1

Gary Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Jerrod Reimer

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Ed Seidl

Valley Center, Kansas

4

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

5

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

  

Modified

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Randy Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

2

Grady Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

3

Brad Morris

Junction City, Kansas

4

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

5

Troy Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

6

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

7

Alan Covert

Silver Lake, Kansas

8

John Boyce

Valley Falls, Kansas

9

Monty Burchett

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dimond Mundy

Wichita, Kansas

3

Steve Stults

Valley Center, Kansas

4

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

5

Kelly Brown

Wichita, Kansas

6

Todd Plank

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

Marc Robe

Benton, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

2

Don Foster

Wichita, Kansas

3

Larry Looney

Wichita, Kansas

4

James Flowers

Topeka, Kansas

5

Randy Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

6

Jim Berends

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

Marc Hurd

Wichita, Kansas

8

Kenny Mashaney

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Randy Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Troy Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  5

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

  6

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Dimond Mundy

Wichita, Kansas

  8

James Flowers

Topeka, Kansas

  9

Steve Stults

Valley Center, Kansas

10

Jim Berends

Hutchinson, Kansas

11

Grady Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

12

Monty Burchett

Hutchinson, Kansas

13

Alan Covert

Silver Lake, Kansas

14

Todd Plank

Hutchinson, Kansas

15

Larry Looney

Wichita, Kansas

16

Don Foster

Wichita, Kansas

17

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

18

Kelly Brown

Wichita, Kansas

19

Brad Morris

Junction City, Kansas

20

John Boyce

Valley Falls, Kansas

 

 

 

 Jimmy Segraves of Valley Center, Kansas in his modified at Hutchinson - Brad Miller collection

 

 

 

The modifieds driven by Kelly Brown of Wichita, Kansas and #38 Jim Berends of Hutchinson tangled in the feature race - Dan Bayer photo for the Hutchinson News

 

 

 

 

 

Rick Mueller

Lehman collection

Richard Wilson

Wilson collection

 

Randy Wilson

Wilson collection

Marc Hurd

In the Dirt photo

 

 

 

Steve Stults

Stults collection

Brian Powers

Rob Simmons photo

Troy Gemmill

Picasa website

 

 

 

* Steven L. Bowers, Sr. (1960-2009) was fatally injured in a racing accident at Mayetta, Kansas.

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page