44th Annual Hutchinson Nationals

360 Sprint Car, Late Model Stock Car, Modified, Super Stock & Street Stock Races

On the Historic Half-Mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Saturday – July 29, 2000

 

 

Sanctioned by – National Championship Racing Association (N.C.R.A.)

Promotional company – Speedways Inc. of Park City, Kansas

Race director – C. Ray Hall of Bel Aire, Kansas

Announcer – Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

Attendance – 7,000

Entry fee - all classes $25

 

 

 

 

Hutchinson News 

July 22, 2000 - Page C4

 

 

 

#c17 Gary Chambers of Towanda, Kansas leads #1 Brooke Phillips of Wichita, Kansas during the modified D feature race on this evening.  Phillips was able to pass Chambers before the end of the race - Travis Morisse photo for the Hutchinson News

 

 

 

#88 Steve King of Jetmore, Kansas and #98 J. D. Johnson of Goddard, Kansas on the pace lap before the start of the 360 sprint car C feature race on this evening - Travis Morisse photo for the Hutchinson News

 

 

 

Robert Lamb of Valley Center, Kansas is shown here winning in the Gene and Sherry Miner owned Street Stocker - Robert Lamb collection

 

 

 

 

Street Stock

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Brad Taylor

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

Lee Morford

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Scott Gruber

Great Bend, Kansas

  4

Rick Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

  5

Kevin Legan

Wichita, Kansas

  6

Jim Bell

 

  7

Lonnie Shepard

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Tracy Everhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Jeff Carrell

Wichita, Kansas

10

Aaron King

Nickerson, Kansas

 First ten finishers transferred to the B feature while finishers 11-20 received $50 each.

 

 

 

Street Stock

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Link Shelton

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  2

Kirk Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Bob Kurt

Rose Hill, Kansas

  6

Shane Gerber

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Scott Bush

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Richard Ward

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

Aaron Rayl

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

Brad Taylor

Hutchinson, Kansas

11

Dean Anderson

 

12

Rick Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

13

Scott Gerber

Wichita, Kansas

14

Jim Bell

 

15

Doug Sieh

Wichita, Kansas

16

Kevin Legan

Wichita, Kansas

17

Jason Morford

Hutchinson, Kansas

18

Lonnie Shepard

Wichita, Kansas

19

Jeff Stefanski

Hutchinson, Kansas

20

Mike Donges

 

First eight place finishers transferred to the A feature while finishers 9-20 received $100 each.

 

 

 

Street Stock

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

Purse

  1

Robert Lamb

Valley Center, Kansas

$600

  2

Monte Padgett

Seneca, Missouri

  550

  3

Link Shelton

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  500

  4

Shane Chandler

South Hutchinson, Kansas

  450

  5

Kirk Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

  400

  6

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

  350

  7

Shane Gerber

Wichita, Kansas

  300

  8

Travis Bryant

Valley Center, Kansas

  250

  9

Brad Taylor

Hutchinson, Kansas

  200

10

Aaron Rayl

Hutchinson, Kansas

  150

11

Ron Emmerson

Wichita, Kansas

  150

12

Marlin Farr

Nickerson, Kansas

  125

13

Scott Bush

Wichita, Kansas

  125

14

Ray Thiel

Hutchinson, Kansas

  100

15

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  100

16

Mike Ross

Americus, Kansas

  100

17

Adam Lee

Wichita, Kansas

  100

18

Richard Ward

Great Bend, Kansas

  100

19

Craig Newell

Wichita, Kansas

  100

20

Rocky Austin

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  100

21

Brandon Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  100

22

Kelly Choate

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  100

23

Bob Kurt

Rose Hill, Kansas

  100

24

Kenny Thomson

 

 

 Padgett started this race on the pole.

 

 

 

Super Stock

A Feature Race - 20 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Purse

  1

Ron McCoy

Hutchinson, Kansas

$600

  2

Steve Burch

Junction City, Kansas

  550

  3

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson, Kansas

  500

  4

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

  450

  5

Chris Mayes

Hutchinson, Kansas

  400

  6

Dennis Roths

Valley Center, Kansas

  350

  7

Bob Arnold

Salina, Kansas

  300

  8

Jerrod Reimer

Hutchinson, Kansas

  250

  9

Gary Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

  200

10

Tim England

Hutchinson, Kansas

  150

 11

Randy Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

  150

12

Scott Phillips

Salina, Kansas

  125

13

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  125

14

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  100

15

Lance Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  100

16

Bobby Bills

Wichita, Kansas

  100

17

Jeremy Bishop

Hutchinson, Kansas

  100

18

Brad Young

Maize, Kansas

  100

19

Doug Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  100

DQ

Ray Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

DQ

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Burkhart was running in third place when he ran out of fuel.  Miller also ran out of fuel with two laps remaining.

Nulf finished first and Miller finished second but both were disqualified when their cars were judged to be too light.

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

D Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Brooke Phillips

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Gary Chambers

Towanda, Kansas

  3

Domond Mundy

Rose Hill, Kansas

  4

Mike Jarvis

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Jim Ciampi

Enid, Oklahoma

  6

Scott Brown

Meriden, Kansas

  7

Jed Day

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Michael Jones

Rose Hill, Kansas

  9

Kenny Mashaney

Goddard, Kansas

10

Travis Govern

Wichita, Kansas

11

Jason Roe

Wichita, Kansas

12

Shawn Govern

Wichita, Kansas

13

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

14

Dustin Huehl

Salina, Kansas

15

Jerry Phillips

Galva, Kansas

16

Ed Mueller

Admire, Kansas

17

Raymond Mazur

Lyons, Kansas

18

Robbie Zink

Wichita, Kansas

19

Danny Evans

Wichita, Kansas

20

Phil Sagar

 

21

Larry Looney

Wichita, Kansas

22

Brad Johnston

Wichita, Kansas

First place through tenth place finishers each received $10 plus a transfer into the C feature.  The eleventh through twentieth place finishers received $25 each.

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Zach Wood

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Johnny Whitmore

Maize, Kansas

  3

Randy Kirkland

Mesquite, Texas

  4

Dave Hardesty

Minneapolis, Kansas

  5

Don Renfro

Wichita, Kansas

  6

Justin Moler

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Gary Chambers

Towanda, Kansas

  8

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Scott Brown

Meriden, Kansas

10

Dale Wanger

Ft. Supply, Oklahoma

11

Brooke Phillips

Wichita, Kansas

12

Scott Robins

Minneapolis, Kansas

13

Jim Ciampi

Enid, Oklahoma

14

Jeff Oelkers

Wichita, Kansas

15

Michael Jones

Rose Hill, Kansas

16

Marc Hurd

Wichita, Kansas

17

Dimond Mundy

Rose Hill, Kansas

18

Jed Day

Wichita, Kansas

19

Mike Jarvis

Wichita, Kansas

20

Kenny Mashaney

Goddard, Kansas

 First place through tenth place finishers each received $15 plus a transfer into the B feature.  The eleventh through twentieth place finishers received $50 each.

 

 

  

N. C. R. A. Modified

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

  2

Darren Hacker

Enid, Oklahoma

  3

Chad McNamara

Blackwell, Oklahoma

  4

Brian McGowen

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Mike Henderson

Tulsa, Oklahoma

  6

Jim Armstrong

Liberal, Kansas

  7

Sean Buckland

Ceresco, Nebraska

  8

Lyle Shepard

Manhattan, Kansas

  9

Jim Graves

Liberal, Kansas

10

Dave Hardesty

Minneapolis, Kansas

11

Zach Wood

Wichita, Kansas

12

Randy Kirkland

Mesquite, Texas

13

Gary Chambers

Towanda, Kansas

14

Johnny Whitmore

Maize, Kansas

15

Don Renfro

Wichita, Kansas

16

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

17

Justin Moler

Wichita, Kansas

18

Garry Riley

Valley Center, Kansas

19

Kenny Sweet, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

  First place through eighth place finishers each received $25 plus a transfer into the A feature.  The eleventh through twentieth place finishers received $100 each.

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

A Feature Race - 25 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Purse

  1

John Allen

Chanute, Kansas

$2,000

  2

Brian Franz

Newton, Kansas

  1,500

  3

David Lahey

Moscow, Kansas

  1,000

  4

Curt Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

    900

  5

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

    800

  6

Vernon Hammond

Wichita, Kansas

    700

  7

Darrick Klima

Belleville, Kansas

    600

  8

Dan Daniels

Humboldt, Kansas

    550

  9

Scott Green

Derby, Kansas

    500

10

Steve Stults

Valley Center, Kansas

    500

11

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

    500

12

Tim Echevarria

Junction City, Kansas

    500

13

Jerry Phillips

Galva, Kansas

    500

14

Mike Henderson

Tulsa, Oklahoma

    500

15

Jim Armstrong

Liberal, Kansas

    500

16

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

    500

17

Brian McGowen

Wichita, Kansas

    500

18

Sean Buckland

Ceresco, Nebraska

    500

19

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

    500

20

Lyle Shepard

Manhattan, Kansas

    500

21

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

    300

22

John Rawson

McPherson, Kansas

    300

23

Darren Hacker

Enid, Oklahoma

    300

24

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

    300

25

Wayne Brooks

Bald Knob, Arkansas

 

Hammond started this race on the front row. 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Late Model Stock Car

A Feature Race - 19 Cars - 25 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Purse

  1

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

$3,000

  2

Tony Gregg

Hastings, Nebraska

  1,500

  3

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  1,200

  4

Eric Main

Hutchinson, Kansas

  1,100

  5

Kent Taylor

Wellington, Kansas

  1,000

  6

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

    900

  7

Mike Conkwright

Manhattan, Kansas

    850

  8

Dusty Kuntz

Abilene, Kansas

    800

  9

Charlie Randolph

Muskogee, Oklahoma

    750

10

Earl Kinderknecht

Salina, Kansas

    700

11

Joe Woods

Augusta, Kansas

    650

12

Mike Martin

Dodge City, Kansas

    600

13

Chris Kratzer

Hutchinson, Kansas

    550

14

Joe Conway

Lawton, Oklahoma

    500

15

Bill Grit

Salina, Kansas

    500

16

Ted Martin

Bennington, Kansas

    500

17

David Conkwright

Manhattan, Kansas

    500

18

Jason McGehee

Wichita, Kansas

    500

19

Ryan McAninch

Wichita, Kansas

    500

McGehee tangled with Conway and flipped on the eighth lap.  Lonnie Smith won this race by the length of a straightaway.  

  

 

 

N. C. R. A. 360 Sprint Car

C Feature

Driver

From

Steve King*

Jetmore, Kansas

J. D. Johnson

Goddard, Kansas

The two drivers above were among those that competed in this race but it is not known who won the event.

First ten finishers transferred into the B feature while finishers 11-20 received $50 each.

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. 360 Sprint Car

B Feature

Place

Driver

From

  1

Kirby Hagans

LaCrosse, Kansas

  2

Abe Sherwood

Drumright, Oklahoma

  3

Marcus Jackson

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

  4

Danny Jennings

Norman, Oklahoma

  5

Steve King*

Jetmore, Kansas

  6

J. D. Johnson

Goddard, Kansas

  7

Jon Freeman

Salina, Kansas

  8

Mark Walinder

Ness City, Kansas

  9

Allan Unruh

Valley Center, Kansas

10

Rick Riner

Wichita, Kansas

11

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

Larry Parson

Madison, Kansas

13

Tim Long

Enid, Oklahoma

14

Travis Adams

Kismet, Kansas

 First eight finishers transferred into the A feature while finishers 9-20 received $200 each.

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. 360 Sprint Car

A Feature Race - 25 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Purse

  1

C. J. Johnson

Utica, Kansas

$2,000

  2

Mike Peters

Wichita, Kansas

  1,500

  3

John Blurton

Dodge City, Kansas

  1,000

  4

Clay Bontrager

Hutchinson, Kansas

      900

  5

Rick England

Wichita, Kansas

      800

  6

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

      700

  7

A. J. Selenke

Colwich, Kansas

      600

  8

Kirby Hagans

LaCrosse, Kansas

      550

  9

Mike Johnson

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

      500

10

Jim Selenke

Colwich, Kansas

      500

11

Marcus Jackson

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

      500

12

Danny Jennings

Norman, Oklahoma

      500

13

Stev King*

Jetmore, Kansas

      500

14

Bill Cohee, Jr.

Tulsa, Oklahoma

      500

15

Charlie Rishel

Derby, Kansas

      500

16

Mark Walinder

Ness City, Kansas

      500

17

J. D. Johnson

Goddard, Kansas

      500

18

Rick Riner

Wichita, Kansas

      500

19

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

      500

20

Jon Freeman

Salina, Kansas

      500

21

Abe Sherwood

Drumright, Oklahoma

      300

22

Allan Unruh

Valley Center, Kansas

      300

23

Mike Woodruff

Satanta, Kansas

      300

24

Jason Martin

Liberal, Kansas

      300

 Johnson started on the front row but fell to fourth place at the start.  He passed Peters for the lead good with two laps remaining in the race.

 

 

 

 

Rick Pitts

Charlie Pitts collection

Tommy Miller

Travis Morisse photo for the Hutchinson News

Adam Lee

Hutchinson News photo

Randy Woodside

Kelly Glasscock photo for the Hutchinson News

 

 

 

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson News

Kelly Choate

Kelly Choate collection

Scott Miller

Scott Miller collection

Don Renfro

Rob Simmons photo

 

 

 

Jeff Oelkers

Oelkers collection

Marc Hurd

In the Dirt photo

Scott Green

Green collection

Johnny Whitmore

Whitmore collection

 

 

 

Steve Stults

Stults collection

Brian Powers

Rob Simmons photo

Darren Hacker

Oklahomatidbits.com

Jimmy Segraves

Brad Miller collection

 

 

 

David Lahey

Travis Morisse photo for the Hutchinson News

John Allen

Topeka Examiner photo

Greg Stephens

In the Dirt photo from the Hurd collection

Travis Govern

Rob Simmons collection

 

 

 

Darrick Klima

Rick Kippes photo

Brian Franz

Franz collection

Dave Hardesty

Minneapolis Raceway

Dustin Huehl

LuvRacin.com

 

 

 

Joe Woods

Lehman collection

Eric Main

In the Dirt photo

Delbert Smith

Running the High Side Blog

 Lonnie Smith

81 Speedway program

 

 

 

Larry McDaniels

Webshots website

Scott Lehman

Lehman collection

Jon Johnson

Brian Carroll collection

A. J. Selenke

Selenke collection

 

 

Mark Walinder

Walinder collection

Steve King*

Hutchinson News photo

J. D. Johnson

In the Dirt photo

Mike Peters

In the Dirt photo

 

 

 

Rick England

Cokeley collection

Danny Jennings

In the Dirt photo

Jon Freeman

LuvRacin.com

Allan Unruh

Charles Pearson II photo

 

 

 

C. J. Johnson

Billie Cole photo for the McCook Daily Gazette

Jason Martin

In the Dirt photo

Clay Bontrager

Debi Roberts photo for the Hutchinson News

Jim Selenke

J D and Jannie Porter collection from the Racing From the Past website

 

 

 

 

 

* Steven M. “Steve” King (1973-2006) was fatally injured in a racing accident at Knoxville, Iowa.

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page