The 58th Annual Hutchinson Grand Nationals

360 Sprint Car, Modified, Street Stock & Thumper Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Friday night – July 25, 2014

 

 

 

Sanctioned by – National Championship Racing Association (N.C.R.A.)

Promotional company – Speedways Inc. of Park City, Kansas

Race director – C. Ray Hall of Bel Aire, Kansas

Publicity director / Public address announcer – Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

Assistant public address announcer – Don Jenkins of Beaver, Oklahoma

Trackside announcer – Scott Stiles of Wichita, Kansas

Physical plant manager / Track preparation – Keith Schroeder of Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Tylor Davis – Brent Thomas collection

 

 

 

Thumper

First Heat Race – 7 Cars – 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

4X

Dustin Whitford

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

2

132

Patrick Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

3

88H

Rich Higerd

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

4

924

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

7

5

14

Dustin Brown

Blackwell, Oklahoma

6

DNF

7L

L. K. Sisney

Ponca City, Oklahoma

1

DNF

57

 

 

4

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race – 7 Cars – 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

4X

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

2

91e

Scot Granzella

Salina, Kansas

4

3

97

Jeremie Myers

Junction City, Kansas

1

4

23F

Fred Transkowsky

Herington, Kansas

3

5

28

Shane Chandler

Pretty Prairie, Kansas

2

DNF

78

Tony Blanton

Sedgwick, Kansas

6

 

21c

Clay McConnell

Wichita, Kansas

DNS

 

 

 

Thumper

Preliminary Feature Race – 12 Cars – 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

4X

Dustin Whitford

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

2

91e

Scot Granzella

Salina, Kansas

3

3

1

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

4

23

Joel Hill

Wichita, Kansas

8

5

924

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

6

6

97

Jeremie Myers

Junction City, Kansas

7

7

88H

Richard Higerd

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

8

14

Dustin Brown

Blackwell, Oklahoma

9

9

28

Shane Chandler

Pretty Prairie, Kansas

10

DNF

132

Patrick Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

DNF

29

Dustin Choate

Ponca City, Oklahoma

11

DNF

7L

L. K. Sisney

Ponca City, Oklahoma

12

 

 

 

Street Stock

First Heat Race – 6 Cars – 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

03

Jeremy Bishop

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

2

134

Alan Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

3

121

Greg Lynch

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

4

29

Marlin Farr

Nickerson, Kansas

3

5

164

James Weve

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

6

10-4

Adam Popp

Haven, Kansas

5

 

 

 

Street Stock

Second Heat Race – 6 Cars – 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

M11

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

2

311

Adam Schragg

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

3

24B

David Blocher

Newton, Kansas

2

4

7

Shawn Bretthauer

Mt. Hope, Kansas

5

5

9D

Dustin Frenya

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

DNF

34

Darren Moses

Valley Center, Kansas

3

Frenya spun out on the first lap in the southeast turn causing the race to be restarted.

Miller won this race by a large margin over second place finisher Schragg.

 

 

 

Street Stock

Preliminary Feature Race – 11 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

  1

311

Adam Schragg

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

  2

134

Alan Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

  1

  3

03

Jeremy Bishop

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

  4

24B

David Blocher

Newton, Kansas

  5

  5

34

Darren Moses

Valley Center, Kansas

11

  6

29

Marlin Farr

Nickerson, Kansas

  3

  7

10-4

Adam Popp

Haven, Kansas

  9

  8

9D

Dustin Frenya

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

  9

7

Shawn Bretthauer

Mt. Hope, Kansas

  8

10

121

Greg Lynch

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

11

164

James Weve

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

First Heat Race – 9 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

75

Jon Thompson

Superior, Nebraska

1

2

86

Brian Franz

Halstead, Kansas

2

3

78

Justin Moler

Wichita, Kansas

3

4

75x

Tad Davis

Mt. Hope, Kansas

7

5

22A

A. J. Brochu

Enid, Oklahoma

5

6

00

Rodney Chaffin

Wichita, Kansas

4

7

729

Robbie Simmons

Wichita, Kansas

6

8

01

Chris Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

8

9

2w

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

9

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

Second Heat Race – 9 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

1

Kirby Robe

Colwich, Kansas

1

2

4A

Josh Lanterman

Wichita, Kansas

2

3

22K

Kevin Newell

Wichita, Kansas

6

4

MC2

Clint McFadden

Valley Center, Kansas

9

5

0

Bob Lane

Andover, Kansas

4

6

2

Richie Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

8

7

6M

Jerry Mahoney

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

8

22

Dustin Belcher

Wichita, Kansas

5

9

49

J. R. Sandlian

Wichita, Kansas

7

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

Third Heat Race – 8 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

K6

Joe Adams

Enid, Oklahoma

3

2

5

Jason McGehee

Wichita, Kansas

1

3

01x

Scott Green

Derby, Kansas

5

4

11B

Bill Siemers

Mulvane, Kansas

8

5

88

Jase Wedel

Wichita, Kansas

6

6

747c

Cuyler Calkin

Wichita, Kansas

2

7

70

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

7

8

65

Tyler Davis

Derby, Kansas

4

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

Fourth Heat Race – 8 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

4

Dan Powers

Wichita, Kansas

7

2

91

Ross Shipman

Belle Plaine, Kansas

1

3

B2

Bobby Bills

Wichita, Kansas

2

4

12c

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

5

5

Johnny Whitmore

Wichita, Kansas

4

6

93c

Carson McKeen

Benton, Kansas

5

7

84

Gary Kilbourn

Hutchinson, Kansas

8

8

J02

Danny Evans

Wichita, Kansas

6

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

Fifth Heat Race – 8 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

G3

Brendon Gemmill

Wichita, Kansas

3

2

02

Tanner Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

2

3

10

Marc Hurd

Wichita, Kansas

7

4

10 K

Kyle Schmidt

Farmington, Arkansas

8

5

721

Troy Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

5

6

D8

Don Hodge

Wichita, Kansas

6

7

44

James Riner

Wichita, Kansas

4

DQ

42L

Bud Longpine

Drummond, Oklahoma

1

 Longpine finished this race in first place but was disqualified. 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

Preliminary Feature Race – 14 Cars – 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

K6

Joe Adams

Enid, Oklahoma

  2

2

4

Dan Powers

Wichita, Kansas

  1

3

86

Brian Franz

Halstead, Kansas

  7

4

10

Marc Hurd

Wichita, Kansas

  6

5

11B

Bill Siemers

Mulvane, Kansas

14

6

75

Jon Thompson

Superior, Nebraska

  4

7

1

Kirby Robe

Colwich, Kansas

  5

DNF

G3

Brendon Gemmill

Wichita, Kansas

  3

DNF

22K

Kevin Newell

Wichita, Kansas

  8

DNF

91

Ross Shipman

Belle Plaine, Kansas

  9

DNF

5

Jason McGehee

Wichita, Kansas

10

DNF

MC2

Clint McFadden

Valley Center, Kansas

11

DNF

02

Tanner Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

12

DNF

01x

Scott Green

Derby, Kansas

13

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. 360 Sprint Cars

First Heat Race – 8 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

24B

Tyler Drueke

Eagle, Nebraska

2

2

3x

Cody Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

1

3

8w

J. D. Johnson

Wichita, Kansas

6

4

48

Jake Martens

Fairview, Oklahoma

4

5

72

Ray Seeman

Jetmore, Kansas

3

6

29

Brandon Hahn

Tulsa, Oklahoma

8

7

26

Jimmie Hobbs

Bentley, Kansas

5

8

53

Jack Dover

Springfield, Nebraska

7

Dover’s car suffered a broken bolt in the birdcage on the final lap of this race.

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. 360 Sprint Cars

Second Heat Race – 7 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

10c

Jeremy Campbell

Wichita, Kansas

2

2

81

Jon Freeman

Salina, Kansas

1

3

45x

C. J. Johnson

Quinter, Kansas

3

4

17w

Harli White

Lindsay, Oklahoma

6

5

91

Jeff Stasa

Kingman, Kansas

5

6

85

Forest Sutherland

Cherryvale, Kansas

4

 

20G

Jake Greider

Haysville, Kansas

DNS

  

 

 

N. C. R. A. 360 Sprint Cars

Preliminary Feature Race – 15 Cars – 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

  1

8w

J. D. Johnson

Wichita, Kansas

  3

  2

10c

Jeremy Campbell

Wichita, Kansas

  2

  3

45x

C. J. Johnson

Quinter, Kansas

  8

  4

81

Jon Freeman

Salina, Kansas

  5

  5

53

Jack Dover

Springfield, Nebraska

13

  6

91

Jeff Stasa

Kingman, Kansas

10

  7

17w

Harli White

Lindsay, Oklahoma

  6

  8

72

Ray Seeman

Jetmore, Kansas

  9

  9

3x

Cody Forshee

Wichita, Kansas

  4

10

29

Brandon Hahn

Tulsa, Oklahoma

12

11

48

Jake Martens

Fairview, Oklahoma

  7

12

85

Forest Sutherland

Cherryvale, Kansas

11

DNF

24B

Tyler Drueke

Eagle, Nebraska

  1

DNF

25

Jimmie Hobbs

Bentley, Kansas

15

DNF

20G

Jake Greider

Haysville, Kansas

14

 Drueke grabbed the lead at the start and led to the northeast turn where his car jumped the cushion, struck the outside crash wall, and rolled several times.  Drueke was not hurt but the car was destroyed.

J. D. Johnson had amassed a large lead by the end of the race.

 

 

 

 

Scot Granzella of Salina, Kansas in his thumper – In the Dirt photo

 

 

 

Patrick Blevins of Hutchinson, Kansas in his thumper – In the Dirt photo

 

 

 

  

Darren Moses

In the Dirt photo

Adam Schrag

In the Dirt photo

 

Marlin Farr

Farr collection

Brian Franz

Franz collection

  

 

 

 

Don Hodge

Rob Simmons photo

Marc Hurd

In the Dirt photo

Craig Miller

Hutchinson News file photo

Joe Adams

Thompson collection

 

 

 

Ross Shipman

Charles Pearson II photo

Johnny Whitmore

Whitmore collection

Jason McGehee

McGehee collection

Jon Thompson

Thompson collection

 

 

 

  

J. R. Sandlian

Sandlian collection

Dustin Belcher

Belcher collection

Jeremy Campbell

Campbell collection

Jon Freeman

LuvRacin.com

 

 

 

Jake Martens

Martens collection

 

Jack Dover

www.jackdoverracing.com

 

Ray Seeman

Seeman collection

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page