Grand National Championship

Road Runner, Thumper & Mini-Stock Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Sunday July 24, 1988

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Some of the thumper class cars race out of a turn and down a straightaway on this afternoon at Hutchinson Monty Davis photo for the Hutchinson News

 

 

 

Randy Wilson of Wichita, Kansas won the Road Runner A Feature Wilson collection

 

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

First Heat Race 6 Cars 5 Laps Time: 2:37.17

Finish

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

9

Randy Pedersen

Salina, Kansas

1

2

87

Mark Pearson

Junction City, Kansas

2

3

12x

Tony Cofield

Junction City, Kansas

3

4

41

Wayne Crowder

Salina, Kansas

5

5

25

Dennis Berry

Salina, Kansas

4

6

2

Wylan Petrie

Solomon, Kansas

6

Berry spun out on the first lap in the southwest turn but was able to continue on. 

Petrie spun out on the first lap in the southeast turn but was able to continue on. 

 

 

 

 Mini-Stock

Second Heat Race 6 Cars 5 Laps Time: 2:29.98

Finish

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

48

Jerry Bird

Salina, Kansas

1

2

5

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

3

3

63

Chris Vogan

Salina, Kansas

4

4

80

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

5

5

4

Jim Rowe

 

6

6

 

Kenny Jacobs

Salina, Kansas

2

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

A Feature Race 13 Cars

Finish

Car #

Driver

From

  1

5

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

  2

9

Randy Pedersen

Salina, Kansas

  3

87

Mark Pearson

Junction City, Kansas

  4

41

Wayne Crowder

Salina, Kansas

  5

63

Chris Vogan

Salina, Kansas

  6

4

Jim Rowe

 

  7

2

Wylan Petrie

Solomon, Kansas

  8

 

Kenny Jacobs

Salina, Kansas

  9

3

Walt Blackburn

Clay Center, Kansas

10

25

Dennis Berry

Salina, Kansas

11

12x

Tony Cofield

Junction City, Kansas

12

48

Jerry Bird

Salina, Kansas

13

80

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

 Thompson won this race by a wide margin.

 

 

 

Thumper

First Heat Race 9 Cars 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

117

Carl Nelson

St. John, Kansas

2

 

Tom Garner

St. John, Kansas

3

 

Henton McConnell

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

 

Doug Meng

Wichita, Kansas

5

40

Jerry Munden

St. John, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race 6 Laps Time: 3:00.66

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

442

Perry Rice

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

 

Ray Thiel

Nickerson, Kansas

3

 

Don Hickel

Chaflin, Kansas

4

 

Gary Douglas

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

 

Butch Hall

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Third Heat Race 9 Cars 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

71

John Foster

Douglas, Kansas

2

 

Kenny Schmidt

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

 

Gary Cooper

St. John, Kansas

4

 

Jed Day

Wichita, Kansas

5

 

Shane Jacobs

Wichita, Kansas

 Foster passed Schmidt in the northeast turn on the final lap to win this race.

 

 

 

Thumper

Fourth Heat Race 9 Cars 6 Laps Time: 3:05.05

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

42

Mark Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

 

Skip Bucher

Douglas, Kansas

3

 

Jeff Crumrine

Wichita, Kansas

4

 

David Squier

Wichita, Kansas

5

 

Eddie Martinez

Hutchinson, Kansas

Borecky beat Bucher to the finish line by about two feet.

 

 

 

Thumper

Fifth Heat Race 10 Cars 6 Laps Time: 2:58.98

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

 

Pinky Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

2

15

Steve Downs

Wichita, Kansas

3

 

Butch Whitford

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

 

Curtis Woods

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

72

J. D. Botts

Ponca City, Oklahoma

 

 

 

Thumper

B Feature Race 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

24B

David Blocher

Newton, Kansas

  2

12x

Chuck Taylor

Dodge City, Kansas

  3

075

Robert Banks

 

  4

72

J. D. Botts

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  5

 

Shane Jacobs

Wichita, Kansas

  6

 

Jim Evans

Council Grove, Kansas

  7

 

John Kammerer

Wichita, Kansas

  8

 

Tom Hickel

Chaflin, Kansas

  9

 

Mike Prichard

Douglas, Kansas

10

 

John Wyer

El Dorado, Kansas

11

 

Andy Tennison

Wichita, Kansas

12

 

Fred Huff

Hutchinson, Kansas

13

 

Eddie Martinez

Hutchinson, Kansas

14

 

J. D. Martin

Dodge City, Kansas

15

40

Jerry Munden

St. John, Kansas

16

 

 

 

17

 

Butch Hall

Wichita, Kansas

18

 

Don Donovan

Dodge City, Kansas

19

 

Glen Fox

Wichita, Kansas

20

 

Mark Moore

Hutchinson, Kansas

   

 

 

Thumper

A Feature Race 22 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

39

Curtis Woods

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

15

Steve Downs

Wichita, Kansas

  3

442

Perry Rice

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

 

Pinky Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

  5

 

Tom Garner

St. John, Kansas

  6

 

Butch Whitford

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

 

Ray Thiel

Nickerson, Kansas

  8

72

J. D. Botts

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  9

42

Mark Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

 

Carl Nelson

St. John, Kansas

11

 

John Foster

Douglas, Kansas

12

 

David Blocher

Newton, Kansas

13

 

Henton McConnell

Hutchinson, Kansas

14

 

Jed Day

Wichita, Kansas

15

 

Doug Meng

Wichita, Kansas

16

 

Jeff Crumrine

Wichita, Kansas

17

 

Don Hickel

Chaflin, Kansas

18

 

Skip Bucher

Douglas, Kansas

19

 

Gary Cooper

St. John, Kansas

20

 

David Squier

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

First Heat Race 10 Cars 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

35

Neal Nuss

Turon, Kansas

2

9B

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

 

Jeff Oelkers

Wichita, Kansas

4

 

Darwin Ferguson

Great Bend, Kansas

5

 

Jim Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

DNF

1F

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

DNF

 

Mike Henry

Mayetta, Kansas

The cars driven by Fuller and Henry tangled exiting the northwest turn onto the front straightaway and crashed into the outside wall.

 

 

 

Road Runner

Second Heat Race 11 Cars 6 Laps Time: 3:39.38

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

2

Randy Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

2

 

Don Fraser

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

 

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

 

Jeff Tector

Galva, Kansas

5

 

Dave Taylor

Wichita, Kansas

Wilson started from the pole position and led this entire race. 

 

 

 

Road Runner

Third Heat Race 9 Cars 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

17

Alan Bullard

Great Bend, Kansas

2

 

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

21

Jerry Plenert

Wichita, Kansas

4

 

Dick Brown

El Dorado, Kansas

5

46

Roger Hoddy

El Dorado, Kansas

  

 

 

Road Runner

B Feature Race 6 Laps Time: 2:42.22

Place

Driver

From

1

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

John Chevalier

Wichita, Kansas

3

Mike Henry

Mayetta, Kansas

4

Glen Swartz

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Jerome Davis

Wichita, Kansas

6

Melvin Bailey

Mayetta, Kansas

7

Denny Graham

Hutchinson, Kansas

   

 

 

Road Runner

A Feature Race 20 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

2

Randy Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

  2

 

Jeff Tector

Galva, Kansas

  3

 

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

 

Dick Brown

El Dorado, Kansas

  5

 

Jeff Oelkers

Wichita, Kansas

  6

 

Jim Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

 

Glen Swartz

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

 

John Chevalier

Wichita, Kansas

  9

46

Roger Hoddy

El Dorado, Kansas

10

 

Darwin Ferguson

Great Bend, Kansas

11

 

Mike Henry

Mayetta, Kansas

12

 

Jerry Plenert

Wichita, Kansas

13

35

Neal Nuss

Turon, Kansas

14

 

Mark Crough

Hutchinson, Kansas

15

 

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

16

 

Dave Taylor

Wichita, Kansas

17

 

Don Fraser

Hutchinson, Kansas

18

9B

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

19

 

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

20

17

Alan Bullard

Great Bend, Kansas

Wilson started on the inside of the 6th row and won this race by a large margin.

 

 

 

 

Pinky Mullens

Mullens family collection

Doug Thompson

Doug Thompson collection

Ricky Dunsworth

Warren Vincent collection

Randy Wilson

Wilson collection

 

 

 

Mark Crough

Melissa Lacey photo for the Hutchinson News

Jeff Oelkers

Oelkers collection

 

 

  

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page