28th Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Stock Car, Road Runner & Thumper Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Sunday September 20, 1992

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

Flagman / starter Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas 

 

 

 

 

Thumper

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Jay Neal

Wellington, Kansas

2

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

3

Rick Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

4

Don Strahley

Junction City, Kansas

5

Les Stephen

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Rod Butler

Silver Lake, Kansas

2

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Danny McFadden

Wichita, Kansas

4

Rod Schmutz

Junction City, Kansas

5

Fred Seachris

Buhler, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Grady Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

2

Tim Echevarria

Junction City, Kansas

3

Albert Castor

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Jeff Miller

Council Grove, Kansas

5

Brian Martinez

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Fourth Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Terry Quier

Wichita, Kansas

2

William Davis

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Scott Green

Wichita, Kansas

4

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

5

Larry Mine

White City, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

C Feature Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Randy Huerter

Manhattan, Kansas

2

Jon Sinnard

Junction City, Kansas

3

David Squire

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

B Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Rod Schmutz

Junction City, Kansas

2

Eric Main

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Jeff Miller

Council Grove, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

A Feature Race 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Rick Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

  3

Jay Neal

Wellington, Kansas

  4

Terry Quier

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Jeff Miller

Council Grove, Kansas

  6

Tim Echevarria

Junction City, Kansas

  7

Don Strahley

Junction City, Kansas

  8

Rod Schmutz

Junction City, Kansas

  9

Rod Butler

Silver Lake, Kansas

10

Danny McFadden

Wichita, Kansas

    

 

 

Kansas State Thumper Championship

Determined from those winning the most total points over the three days of Thumper racing at the Kansas State Fair

Place

Driver

From

1

Don Strahley

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Rick Cash

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Ryan Nye

Newton, Kansas

3

Jeff Tector

Galva, Kansas

4

Gerald Spurgeon

Ponca City, Oklahoma

5

Rick Moon

Lyndon, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Jeff Oelkers

Wichita, Kansas

2

Ray Thiel

Nickerson, Kansas

3

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Kevin Shelman

Topeka, Kansas

5

Travis Patch

Holton, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Curtis Woods

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

4

Rick Parker

Wichita, Kansas

5

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

B Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

2

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Ted Thomas

Wichita, Kansas

4

Mick Mantzke

Hugoton, Kansas

5

Butch Hall

Wichita, Kansas

6

Mark Crough

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

Leon Bidinger

Perry, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

A feature Race 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Jeff Oelkers

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Ray Thiel

Nickerson, Kansas

  3

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Ryan Nye

Newton, Kansas

  5

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

  6

Travis Patch

Holton, Kansas

  7

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Ted Thomas

Wichita, Kansas

10

Jeff Tector

Galva, Kansas

    

 

 

Kansas State Road Runner Championship

Determined from those winning the most total points over the three days of Road Runner racing at the Kansas State Fair

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Frank McGehee

Wichita, Kansas

2

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

3

Rod Bencken

Oakley, Kansas

4

Deen Woods

Beloit, Kansas

5

Ted Martin

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Dan Topliff

Manhattan, Kansas

2

Mike Conkwright

Wichita, Kansas

3

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

4

Mike Cooper

Beloit, Kansas

5

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

  

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

A Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Frank McGehee

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Mike Cooper

Beloit, Kansas

  4

Mike Conkwright

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  6

Dan Topliff

Manhattan, Kansas

  7

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

Joe Woods

Augusta, Kansas

  9

Ted Martin

Salina, Kansas

10

Bob Billups

Wichita, Kansas

     

 

 

Kansas State Late Model Stock Car Championship

Determined from those winning the most total points over the two days of Late Model Stock Car racing at the Kansas State Fair

Place

Driver

From

1

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Rick Mueller

Lehman collection

Ricky Dunsworth

Racing from the Past website

Scott Lehman

Lehman collection

Rick Pitts

Charlie Pitts collection

 

 

 

Jeff Oelkers

Oelkers collection

Mark Crough

Melissa Lacey photo for the Hutchinson News

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson News

 Lonnie Smith

81 Speedway program

  

 

 

Delbert Smith

Running the High Side Blog

Joe Woods

Lehman collection

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page