The Hutchinson Nationals

Mini-Stock & Limited Sportsman

On the Historic Half-Mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Saturday August 1, 1992

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

Flagman Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Doug Thompson (second from right) celebrated his A Feature victory in front of his Kansas-Auto-Racing-Museum-owned 1984 Ford Pinto Mini-Stocker on the front straightaway at Hutchinson Doug Thompson collection 

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Darrick Klima

Belleville, Kansas

2

Brad Morris

Junction City, Kansas

3

James Sollars

Salina, Kansas

4

Steve Winter

Junction City, Kansas

5

Bud Lee

Salina, Kansas

6

Steve Blanton

Nickerson, Kansas

7

Harold Collins

Salina, Kansas

  

 

 

Mini-Stock

Second Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Clark Fritz

Salina, Kansas

2

Doug Thompson

Abilene, Kansas

3

Billy Fuller

Salina, Kansas

4

Gary VanSickle

So. Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Dan Wilkerson

Newton, Kansas

6

Allan Unruh

Valley Center, Kansas

7

Bill Rairden

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Chris Vogan

Salina, Kansas

2

Brian Garlow

Belleville, Kansas

3

Jerrod Reimer

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Perry Rice

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Kenny Berry

Salina, Kansas

6

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

Don Henderson

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Allan Unruh

Valley Center, Kansas

2

Bill Rairden

Salina, Kansas

3

Steve Strait

Salina, Kansas

4

Steve Blanton

Nickerson, Kansas

5

Shane Howard

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

Fred Cross

Salina, Kansas

7

Wylan Petrie

Solomon, Kansas

8

Don Henderson

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Doug Thompson

Abilene, Kansas

  2

Brad Morris

Junction City, Kansas

  3

Chris Vogan

Salina, Kansas

  4

Steve Winter

Junction City, Kansas

  5

Allan Unruh

Valley Center, Kansas

  6

Gary VanSickle

So. Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

Darrick Klima

Belleville, Kansas

  8

Bud Lee

Salina, Kansas

  9

Brian Garlow

Belleville, Kansas

10

Steve Strait

Salina, Kansas

Klima gook the lead from Thompson on the front straightaway on the ninth lap.  For the next couple of laps, Klima and Thompson exchanged the lead a couple of times per lap before Klima spun out in the northwest turn.  Thompson then held off a couple of late race challenges by Morris and took the win.

 

 

 

Thumper

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

2

Don Derringer

Wichita, Kansas

3

Don Strahley

Junction City, Kansas

4

Roger Rankin

Wichita, Kansas

5

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

Tom Hunt

Lyons, Kansas

7

David Sherow

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Shad Byard

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Jay Neal

Wellington, Kansas

3

Paulette Twyford

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Scott Green

Wichita, Kansas

5

Rich Hartman

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Doug Platter

Winfield, Kansas

2

Tom Johnson

El Dorado, Kansas

3

Paul Allred

Wichita, Kansas

4

Fred Robertson

Wichita, Kansas

5

Christian Shiver

Pratt, Kansas

6

David Griffin

Nickerson, Kansas

7

Gary Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Doug McFadden

Wichita, Kansas

2

Tim Echevarria

Junction City, Kansas

3

Rick Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

4

Lafe Garst

Topeka, Kansas

5

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

6

Troy Sale

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

Bob Roberts

So. Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Fifth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Arnie Grossnickle

Maize, Kansas

2

Jason Murray

Wichita, Kansas

3

Gunner Peterson

McPherson, Kansas

4

Terry Quier

Wichita, Kansas

5

Chad Steinert

Wichita, Kansas

6

Duane Zwickl

Wichita, Kansas

7

Scott Shoeman

Belvue, Kansas

   

 

 

Thumper

D Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Cynthia Wolcott

Wichita, Kansas

2

Chad McNamara

Blackwell, Oklahoma

3

David Squier

Wichita, Kansas

   

 

 

Thumper

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Shueman

Belvue, Kansas

2

Bob Roberts

So. Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Gary Douglas

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Dennis Millard

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Pinky Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

2

Ray Thiel

Nickerson, Kansas

3

Darren Nichols

Winfield, Kansas

4

Jeff Quier

Wichita, Kansas

5

Larry Wakefield

Salina, Kansas

6

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

Dave Wanning

Belleville, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

2

Steve Hamlin

Winfield, Kansas

3

Doug Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

6

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

7

Kenny Schmidt

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Mark Crough

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Rick Cash

So. Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Bruce McNamara

Blackwell, Oklahoma

4

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

5

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

6

David Boyce

Salina, Kansas

7

Butch Hall

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Jed Day

Wichita, Kansas

2

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Rick Cochran

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Gerald Spurgeon

Ponca City, Oklahoma

6

Joe Hockenbury

Arkansas City, Kansas

7

Troy Kingsbury

Smith Center, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Ted Thomas

Wichita, Kansas

2

Roger Bennett

Salina, Kansas

3

Grady Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

4

Roger Hoddy

El Dorado, Kansas

 

 

 

Limited Sportsman

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Mike Smith

Wichita, Kansas

2

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

3

Rickey Blackburn

Nickerson, Kansas

4

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

5

Ed Seidl

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Limited Sportsman

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Darwin Ferguson

Great Bend, Kansas

2

Joe Woods

Augusta, Kansas

3

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

4

Mike Hickey

Wichita, Kansas

5

Steve Hamlin

Wichita, Kansas

6

Jerry Bird

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

Limited Sportsman

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

2

Rickey Blackburn

Nickerson, Kansas

3

Darwin Ferguson

Great Bend, Kansas

4

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

5

Mike Smith

Wichita, Kansas

6

Jerry Bird

Salina, Kansas

7

Steve Hamlin

Wichita, Kansas

Smith held the lead for the first six laps before being passed in the southwest turn by Sweet who then led the rest of the way.

 

 

 

Modified

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

2

Corky VanGotten

Chanute, Kansas

3

Bobby Simmons

Wichita, Kansas

4

Ted Martin

Salina, Kansas

5

Rodger Peck

Manhattan, Kansas

6

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

7

Ron Lundry

Mt. Hope, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

2

Brian Franz

Newton, Kansas

3

Vernon Hammond

Wichita, Kansas

4

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

5

Don Renfro

Wichita, Kansas

6

Mike Wishman

Silver Lake, Kansas

7

Jerry Munden

St. John, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Buddy Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

2

Jeff Oelkers

Wichita, Kansas

3

John Allen

Chanute, Kansas

4

Jerry Fox

Dewey, Oklahoma

5

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

6

Jim Decker, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

7

Richard Ward

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

2

Randy Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

3

Jim Decker, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

4

Robert McMurtrie

Bartlesville, Oklahoma

5

Tom Yocom

Sedgwick, Kansas

6

Jim Witter

 

7

Brad Johnston

Wichita, Kansas

  

 

 

Modified

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Richard Ward

Great Bend, Kansas

2

Marc Hurd

Wichita, Kansas

3

Rick Davis

Mt. Hope, Kansas

4

Jerry Munden

St. John, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

2

David Brack

Great Bend, Kansas

3

Ted Martin

Salina, Kansas

4

Rodger Peck

Manhattan, Kansas

5

Rod Bencken

Oakley, Kansas

6

Steve Foster

Abilene, Kansas

7

Mark Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Frank McGehee

Wichita, Kansas

2

Mike Cooper

Beloit, Kansas

3

Mike Conkwright

Manhattan, Kansas

4

Carl Nelson

St. John, Kansas

5

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

2

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

3

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Dan Topliff

Manhattan, Kansas

5

Darwin Dove

Belleville, Kansas

 

 

 

Hutchinson News

August 1, 1992 

 

Scott Lehman

Lehman collection

Mark Crough

Melissa Lacey photo for the Hutchinson News

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson News

John Allen

Topeka Examiner photo

 

Randy Wilson

Wilson collection

Richard Wilson

Wilson collection

Brian Franz

Franz collection

Marc Hurd

In the Dirt photo

 

Jeff Oelkers

Oelkers collection

Buddy Mullens

Wilson collection

 Lonnie Smith

81 Speedway program

Delbert Smith

Running the High Side Blog

 

Ken Sweets

81 Speedway program

Joe Woods

Lehman collection

Larry McDaniels

Webshots website

David Brack

Racing from the Past website

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page