28th Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Stock Car, Road Runner & Thumper Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Saturday September 19, 1992

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

Flagman / starter Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas 

 

 

 

#9 Scott Lehman of Hutchinson, Kansas is shown here going through the southwest turn Lehman collection

 

 

 

Thumper

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Grady Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

2

Tim Echevarria

Junction City, Kansas

3

Rick Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

4

Bob Roberts

So. Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Jay Neal

Wellington, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Larry Mein

White City, Kansas

2

Russell Rozean

Blair, Oklahoma

3

Rod Butler

Silver Lake, Kansas

4

Jon Sinnard

Junction City, Kansas

5

David Squire

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Fred Robertson

Wichita, Kansas

2

Don Strahley

Junction City, Kansas

3

William Davis

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Kenneth Davis, Jr.

Council Grove, Kansas

5

Tony Johnston

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Fourth Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Green

Wichita, Kansas

2

Arnie Grossnickle

Maize, Kansas

3

Doug Platter

Winfield, Kansas

4

Danny McFadden

Wichita, Kansas

5

Brent Beasley

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Fifth Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

2

Albert Castor

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

5

Eric Main

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

C Feature Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Christian Shriver

Coats, Kansas

2

Cynthia Wolcott

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Danny Socha

Nickerson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

B Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

James Simmons

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

David Squire

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

A Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Grady Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

  2

Don Strahley

Junction City, Kansas

  3

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

  4

Rick Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

  5

Albert Castor

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Doug Platter

Winfield, Kansas

  7

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Fred Robertson

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Arnie Grossnickle

Wichita, Kansas

10

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

Fielder started on the second row but took over the lead on the second lap.  The race had been scheduled to run twelve laps but was called after eight laps due to an accident on the racetrack.

 

 

 

Road Runner

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Rick Cash

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Dave Boyce

Salina, Kansas

3

Rick Parker

Wichita, Kansas

4

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Leon Bidinger

Perry, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Mark Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Jed Day

Wichita, Kansas

3

Gerald Spurgeon

Ponca City, Oklahoma

4

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Mark Crough

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

3

Butch Hall

Wichita, Kansas

4

Ken Umscheid

Manhattan, Kansas

5

Brian Martinez

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Fourth Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

2

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

3

Travis Patch

Holton, Kansas

4

Rickey Blackburn

Nickerson, Kansas

5

Mick Mantzke

Hugoton, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

C Feature Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Curtis Woods

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

Ray Thiel

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Kevin Shelman

Topeka, Kansas

  6

Michael Hilbert

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  7

Mark Haehn

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

B Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Gerald Spurgeon

Ponca City, Oklahoma

2

Leon Bidinger

Perry, Kansas

3

Mark Crough

Wichita, Kansas

4

Ryan Nye

Newton, Kansas

5

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

6

Ted Thomas

Wichita, Kansas

7

Mick Mantzke

Hugoton, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

A feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Mark Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Ryan Nye

Newton, Kansas

  5

Travis Patch

Holton, Kansas

  6

Gerald Spurgeon

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  7

Rick Parker

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

Dave Boyce

Salina, Kansas

DQ

Jeff Quier

Wichita, Kansas

Quier started inside of the second row and assumed the lead on the first lap to finish a half lap ahead of Mueller but was disqualified when his car failed to meet the minimum weight requirement. 

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Bob Billups

Maize, Kansas

2

Deen Woods

Beloit, Kansas

3

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

4

Mike Copper

Beloit, Kansas

5

Mark Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Ted Martin

Salina, Kansas

2

Rod Bencken

Oakley, Kansas

3

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Joe Woods

Augusta, Kansas

5

Dan Topliff

Manhattan, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

2

David Brack

Great Bend, Kansas

3

Steve Foster

Abilene, Kansas

4

Frank McGehee

Wichita, Kansas

5

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

A Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Ted Martin

Salina, Kansas

  2

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Bob Billups

Maize, Kansas

  4

Deen Woods

Beloit, Kansas

  5

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Frank McGehee

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Mike Conkwright

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Steve Foster

Abilene, Kansas

  9

Bill Lafollette

Kansas City, Kansas

10

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

Billups started on the pole with Martin on the outside of the front row.  Billups led until Martin passed him on the outside in the northeast turn on the first lap.  Martin then held the lead to the end.

 

 

 

 

Rick Mueller

Lehman collection

Ricky Dunsworth

Racing from the Past website

Scott Lehman

Lehman collection

Rick Pitts

Charlie Pitts collection

 

 

 

Mark Crough

Melissa Lacey photo for the Hutchinson News

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson News

 Lonnie Smith

81 Speedway program

David Brack

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Joe Woods

Lehman collection

 

 

 

 

   

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page