The Hutchinson Nationals

Sportsman, Thumper & Mini-Stock Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Sunday July 18, 1993

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

Flagman Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 Mini-Stock

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Billy Fuller

Salina, Kansas

2

Dan Wilkerson

Salina, Kansas

3

Gary Bradford

Salina, Kansas

4

Bob Henderson

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Shane Howard

Hutchinson, Kansas

  

 

 

Mini-Stock

Second Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

G. W. Fuller

Salina, Kansas

2

Brad Whithorn

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

David Hughes, III

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Mark Crough, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Doug Thompson

Abilene, Kansas

2

Kevin Legleiter

Arkansas City, Kansas

3

Steve Withee

Junction City, Kansas

4

James Sollars

Salina, Kansas

5

Bud Lee

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

A Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

G. W. Fuller

Salina, Kansas

  2

Dan Wilkerson

Salina, Kansas

  3

Steve Withee

Junction City, Kansas

  4

Bud Lee

Salina, Kansas

  5

Kevin Legleiter

Arkansas City, Kansas

  6

Steven Streit

Salina, Kansas

  7

James Sollars

Salina, Kansas

  8

Don Henderson

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Bob Henderson

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

Lance Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

DNF

Doug Thompson

Abilene, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Robert Lowman

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Gary Douglas

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Ralph Kerschner

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Rex Allen, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

2

G. W. Fuller

Salina, Kansas

3

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Arnie Grossnickle

Maize, Kansas

5

Dennis Glazien

 

 

 

 

Thumper

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

David Griffin

Nickerson, Kansas

2

Randy Christner

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Cynthia Wolcott

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

William Dunlavy

Wichita, Kansas

5

David Potter

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Fourth Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Kyle McAllister

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Steve Alexander

Mulvane, Kansas

3

William Davis

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Rick Bell

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Chad Steinert

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

C Feature Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Rod Walters

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Larry Gallardo

Wichita, Kansas

3

Kevin McMillan

Wichita, Kansas

4

Shawn Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

   

 

 

Thumper

B Feature Race 10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Lee Steffen

Inman, Kansas

  2

William Davis

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Chad Steinert

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Dennis Glazien

 

  5

Russell Rozean

Blair, Oklahoma

  6

T. J. Herl

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Kerry Knetzer

Mulvane, Kansas

  8

Kenneth Davis, Jr.

Council Grove, Kansas

  9

Kevin McMillan

Wichita, Kansas

10

Ray Hill

Wichita, Kansas

   

 

 

Thumper

A Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Robert Lowman

Wichita, Kansas

  2

David Griffin

Nickerson, Kansas

  3

Kyle McAllister

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Gary Douglas

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Arnie Grossnickle

Maize, Kansas

  6

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

Cynthia Wolcott

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

Rick Bell

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Chad Steinert

Wichita, Kansas

10

Ray Hill

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Sportsman

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Deen Woods

Beloit, Kansas

2

Joe Woods

Augusta, Kansas

3

Ralph Thompson

Wichita, Kansas

4

Kent Taylor

Wellington, Kansas

5

Jim Stolzenburg

Clyde, Kansas

 

 

 

Sportsman

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

2

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

3

Ron Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Terry Cheek

Wichita, Kansas

5

Lonnie Veteto

Belleville, Kansas

 

 

 

Sportsman

A Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Deen Woods

Beloit, Kansas

2

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

3

Lonnie Veteto

Belleville, Kansas

4

Jed Day

Wichita, Kansas

5

Ken Taylor

Wellington, Kansas

6

Randy Blocher

Newton, Kansas

7

Ralph Thompson

Wichita, Kansas

8

Ron Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

9

Jim Stolzenburg

Clyde, Kansas

DQ

Joe Woods

Augusta, Kansas

Joe Woods started on the pole with Deen Woods on the outside of the front row.  Joe Woods led the entire race only to be disqualified for failing to meet the minimum weight required for the size of engine he was running.

 

 

 

Delbert Smith

Running the High Side Blog

Joe Woods

Lehman collection

Doug Thompson

Doug Thompson collection

 

 

  

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page