23rd Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Sportsman, Road Runner & Thumper Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Thursday September 17, 1987

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Flagman / starter Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Jeff Oelkers driving through the northwest turn on his way to victory in one of the Road Runner races Oelkers collection

 

 

 

Thumper

Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

George Rotramel

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dave Johnson

Wichita, Kansas

3

Marc Robe

Wichita, Kansas

4

Perry Rice

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Albert Castor

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

A Feature

Place

Driver

From

1

Marc Robe

Wichita, Kansas

2

Albert Castor

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Nick Gutierrez

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Joe Wakefield

Hutchinson, Kansas

DQ

George Rotramel

Wichita, Kansas

DQ

Dave Johnson

Wichita, Kansas

Rotramel and Johnson started on the front row and then finished first and second in that order but both were disqualified when judges ruled that their engines did not meet race specifications.  Third place starter Robe also finished in third place but he was awarded the victory after the first two cars were disqualified.

 

 

 

 Kansas State Road Runner Championship

Determined from those winning the most total points over the three days of Thumper racing at the Kansas State Fair

Place

Driver

From

1

Marc Robe

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Road Runner

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Jeff Oelkers

Wichita, Kansas

2

Mike Moore

Great Bend, Kansas

3

Larry Schmidt

Lehigh, Kansas

4

Kevin Powell

Lecompton, Kansas

5

Randy Albight

White City, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Mike Cragg

Manhattan, Kansas

2

Randy Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

3

Alan Bullard

Great Bend, Kansas

4

Butch Bailey

Colby, Kansas

5

Randy Payne

Topeka, Kansas

  

 

 

Road Runner

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Wes Mohr Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Sam Randol

Topeka, Kansas

3

Jeff Tector

Galva, Kansas

4

Ken Umscheid

Manhattan, Kansas

5

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Dick Brown

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Dave Taylor

Wichita, Kansas

3

Jim Withee

Junction City, Kansas

4

James Ray

Junction City, Kansas

5

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Glen Garst

Topeka, Kansas

2

Tony Cofiekl

Junction City, Kansas

3

Greg Dodson

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

5

Roger Bennett

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Mike Henry

Mayetta, Kansas

3

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Mike Kidwell

Chanute, Kansas

5

Danny Graham

Hutchinson, Kansas

   

 

 

Road Runner

A Feature Race 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Jeff Oelkers

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Alan Bullard

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Ken Umscheid

Manhattan, Kansas

  5

Larry Schmidt

Lehigh, Kansas

  6

Sam Randol

Topeka, Kansas

  7

James Ray

Junction City, Kansas

  8

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Jeff Tector

Galva, Kansas

10

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

DNF

Mike Cragg

Manhattan, Kansas

Cragg led with Oelkers in second place until Cragg crashed into the outside wall in the northwest turn on the eighth lap.

 

 

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

2

Buddy Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

3

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

4

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

 

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Charlie Laing

Wichita, Kansas

3

Bud Purkey

Coffeyville, Kansas

4

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Steve Stults

Valley Center, Kansas

  

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Oren Haas

Wichita, Kansas

2

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

3

Brice Leonard

Marysville, Kansas

4

Steve Foster

Salina, Kansas

5

Al Purkey

Coffeyville, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Earl Kinderknecht

Salina, Kansas

2

Steve Kammerer

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

4

John Cragg

Manhattan, Kansas

5

Rod Bencken

Rexford, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Charlie Laing

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Oren Haas

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

  5

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Bud Purkey

Coffeyville, Kansas

  9

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

10

Ron McAninch

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Don Davis, Jr.

Warren Vincent photo

Al Purkey

Purkey collection

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson News

Bud Purkey

Mike Cornelison photo

 

 

 

Shelby Steenson

Warren Vincent photo

Buddy Mullens

Mullens family collection

Steve Foster

Warren Vincent photo

Don Morris

Warren Vincent photo

 

 

 

Randy Wilson

Wilson collection

Charlie Laing

81 Speedway program

Oren Haas

81 Speedway program

Van Gemmill

Brian Carroll collection

 

 

 

Steve Stults

Stults collection

 Lonnie Smith

Fraizer collection

 

 

  

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page