19th Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Stock Car Races

On the Historic Half-Mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Saturday September 17, 1983

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

 Flagman / starter Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas

Announcers Bo Kline and Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

44x

Rob Glass

Wichita, Kansas

2

77

Rick Dauer

Falun, Kansas

3

99

Leroy Dauer

Falun, Kansas

4

23

Jeff Scott

Roxbury, Kansas

5

 

Oren Haas

Wichita, Kansas

 

  

 

Second Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

D11

David Hennan

Wichita Falls, Texas

2

60

David Hughes

Breckinridge, Oklahoma

3

701

David Brack

Great Bend, Kansas

4

 

Terry Deatherage

Houston, Texas

5

18

Tony Bruce, Sr.

Liberal, Kansas

 

  

 

Third Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

L99

Ron Dauer

Falun, Kansas

2

7B

Clay Bontrager

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

70x

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

4

7c

Howard Spitler

Republic, Kansas

5

92

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  

  

 

Fourth Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

50B

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

2

4

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

3

D21

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

05

Mike Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

5

48

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

 

  

 

Trophy Dash 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

D11

David Hennan

Wichita Falls, Texas

  

  

 

B Feature Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

18

Tony Bruce, Sr.

Liberal, Kansas

2

 

Oren Haas

Wichita, Kansas

3

92

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

4

47

Jerry Covert

Topeka, Kansas

5

17

James Shepherd

Wichita Falls, Texas

6

00

Rick Taylor

Wichita, Kansas

7

z21

Steve Foster

Abilene, Kansas

8

48

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

A Feature Race 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

50B

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

  2

44x

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

  3

60

David Hughes

Breckinridge, Oklahoma

  4

L99

Ron Dauer

Falun, Kansas

  5

701

David Brack

Great Bend, Kansas

  6

70x

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

  7

7B

Clay Bontrager

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

18

Tony Bruce, Sr.

Liberal, Kansas

  9

99

Leroy Dauer

Falun, Kansas

10

7c

Howard Spitler

Republic, Kansas

  

 

 

 

Howard Spitler

Racing from the Past website

Leroy Dauer

Racing from the Past website

Terry Deatherage

Racing from the Past website  

Ron Dauer

Racing from the Past website

  

 

 

Don Davis, Jr.

Racing from the Past website

Roger Thompson

Racing from the Past website

Steve Foster

Racing from the Past website

Rob Glasse

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Larry McDaniels

Bill Rogers collection

Clay Bontrager

81 Speedway program

Oren Haas

81 Speedway program

Don Morris

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

 Lonnie Smith

81 Speedway program

Sam Brittendall

Duane Toyne collection from the Racing from the Past website

David Brack

Racing from the Past website

David Hennan

Mikek Cornelison photo

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page