36th Annual Kansas State Championship

Modified & Street Stock Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Saturday September 16, 2000

 

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Park City, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Bel Aire, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

#2 Adam Lee of Wichita, Kansas spins out during the first street stock heat race - Travis Morisse photo for the Hutchinson News 

 

 

Street Stock

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Robert Lamb

Valley Center, Kansas

2

Brandon Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Brad Taylor

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Adam Lee

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Justin Ungeheuer

Iola, Kansas

2

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Shannon Gilcrest

Rose Hill, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Kevin Zirkle

Topeka, Kansas

3

Shane Gerber

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

David Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Kirk Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

3

Harlan Lofthus, Jr.

Junction City, Kansas

 

  

 

Street Stock

Fifth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Shane Chandler

South Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Lee Morford

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Steve Niedens

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

Sixth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Clay Shackelford

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Scott Gruber

Wichita, Kansas

3

Ron Emmerson

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

Seventh Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Bush

Wichita, Kansas

2

Alan Borton

Wichita, Kansas

3

Dean Anderson

 

 

 

Street Stock

E Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Adam Lee

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Aaron Rayl

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Clay Shackelford

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Monty Albrecht

Herington, Kansas

  5

William Davis

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Chad Peak

 

  7

Aaron Humphries

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

Bill Narron

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Chris McGarvey

Chapman, Kansas

10

Vicki Leatherman

Andover, Kansas

11

Ron Beasley

 

 

 

 

Street Stock

D Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Larry Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

Tracy Everhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Adam Lee

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Jeff Stefanski

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Aaron Rayl

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Chris Eveland

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Mike Ross

Americas, Kansas

  8

Terry Brentley

Wichita, Kansas

  9

William Davis

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

Jim Still

Topeka, Kansas

11

Lonnie Shepard

Wichita, Kansas

12

Darrin Pickering

 

13

Chad Peak

 

14

Terry Neubert

Wichita, Kansas

15

Clay Shackelford

Hutchinson, Kansas

16

Bill Narron

Hutchinson, Kansas

17

Aaron Humphries

Hutchinson, Kansas

18

Brett Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

19

Corky Clem

Huron, Kansas

20

Carl Boyette

Valley Falls, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Ron Emmerson

Wichita, Kansas

  2

David Timmons

Valley Center, Kansas

  3

Dean Anderson

  4

Larry Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Brian Martinez

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Aaron King

Nickerson, Kansas

  7

Mike Eisenhunt

Topeka, Kansas

  8

Adam Lee

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

Tracy Everhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

11

Jeff Stefanski

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

Terry Bentley

Wichita, Kansas

13

Richard Ward

Great Bend, Kansas

14

Jim Simpson

 

15

Jack Martin

 

16

Rod Clever

Topeka, Kansas

17

Chris Eveland

Wichita, Kansas

18

Richard Reed

 

19

Aaron Rayl

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Kevin Zirkle

Topeka, Kansas

  2

Brad Taylor

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Marlin Farr

Nickerson, Kansas

  4

Craig Newell

Haysville, Kansas

  5

Shannon Gilchrist

Rose Hill, Kansas

  6

Brandon Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

Harlan Lofthus, Jr.

Junction City, Kansas

  8

Shane Gerber

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Adam Lee

Wichita, Kansas

10

Dean Anderson

 

11

Brian Martinez

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

Aaron King

Nickerson, Kansas

13

Ron Emmerson

Wichita, Kansas

14

David Timmons

Valley Center, Kansas

15

Dallas Butchee

Denison, Kansas

16

Heath Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

17

Mike Eisenhunt

Topeka, Kansas

18

Larry Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

19

Scott Gruber

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

A Feature Race - 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

Shane Chandler

South Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Robert Lamb

Valley Center, Kansas

  4

Brad Taylor

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Justin Ungeheuer

Iola, Kansas

  6

Alan Borton

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Dave Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

Lee Morford

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Corey Lagroon

Salina, Kansas

10

Steve Niedens

Wichita, Kansas

11

Shannon Gilchrist

Rose Hill, Kansas

12

Craig Newell

Wichita, Kansas

13

Marlin Farr

Nickerson, Kansas

14

Kirk Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

15

Brandon Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

16

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

17

Kevin Zirkle

Topeka, Kansas

18 

Scott Bush

Valley Center, Kansas

Morford started on the pole with Miller on the outside of the front row.  Morford led until the fourth lap when he was passed by Miller.

 

 

 

Modified

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

2

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

3

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

  

 

 

Modified

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

2

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

3

Brandon Massey

Valley Center, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Gary Chambers

Yates Center, Kansas

2

Don Renfro

Wichita, Kansas

3

Ed Mueller

Admire, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Brooke Phillips

Wichita, Kansas

2

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

3

Curt Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Fifth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Randy Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

2

Jimmy Decker

Wichita, Kansas

3

Danny Keller

Dodge City, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Sixth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Brown

Meriden, Kansas

2

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Michael Jones

 

 

 

 

Modified

D Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Jerry Eveland

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Rodney Dodds

Haysville, Kansas

  3

Chris Mikesell

Salina, Kansas

  4

Jeff Erickson

Mulvane, Kansas 

  5

Robbie Zink

Wichita, Kansas

  6

John Rawson

McPherson, Kansas

  7

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Tad Uncapher

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Wylan Petrie

Solomon, Kansas

10

Larry Looney

Wichita, Kansas

11

Bill Curtis

 

12

Brian Dailey

Emporia, Kansas

13

Shawn Langhover, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

14

Tony Foster

Wichita, Kansas

15

Ron Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

  2

Martin Curry

Haysville, Kansas

  3

Jeremy Massey

Valley Center, Kansas

  4

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

  6

Skyler Wedel

Ulysses, Kansas

  7

Rodney Dodds

Haysville, Kansas

  8

Jerry Eveland

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Chris Mikesell

Salina, Kansas

10

Tad Uncapher

Wichita, Kansas

11

Bill Curtis

 

12

Jeff Erickson

Mulvane, Kansas

13

Cliff Shepard

Ogden, Kansas

14

Steve Hawks

Topeka, Kansas

15

Robbie Zink

Wichita, Kansas

16

Bo Key

Colwich, Kansas

17

Lee Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

18

John Rawson

McPherson, Kansas

19

Alan Covert

Silver Lake, Kansas

20

Robert Shepard

Ogden, Kansas

The website WhoWon.com listed the above order of finish in this race while an article on page D5 of the September 17, 2000 issue of the Hutchinson News incorrectly listed the order of finish in this race as: (1) Tad Uncapher (2) Bill Burtis (3) Jeff Erickson (4) Cliff Shepard (5) Steve Hawks.

 

 

 

Modified

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

  2

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Scott Green

Derby, Kansas

  4

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Brad Johnston

Wichita, Kansas

  6

Brandon Massey

Valley Center, Kansas

  7

Ed Mueller

Admire, Kansas

  8

Kevin Hoeme

Scott City, Kansas

  9

Tom Folk

Iola, Kansas

10

Mike Jarvis

Wichita, Kansas

11

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

12

Brad Morris

Junction City, Kansas

13

Martin Curry

Haysville, Kansas

14

Jeremy Massey

Valley Center, Kansas

15

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

16

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

17

Jerry Eveland

Wichita, Kansas

18

Rodney Dodds

Haysville, Kansas

19

Skyler Wedel

Ulysses, Kansas

20

Danny Keller

Dodge City, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Don Renfro

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Jimmy Decker

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Brooke Phillips

Wichita, Kansas

  6

Delbert Smith 

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

Gary Chambers

Yates Center, Kansas

  9

Scott Green

Derby, Kansas

10

Michael Jones

Rose Hill, Kansas

11

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

12

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

13

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

14

Ed Mueller

Admire, Kansas

15

Kevin Hoeme

Scott City, Kansas

16

Randy Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

17

Brad Johnston

Wichita, Kansas

18

Curt Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

Renfro started on the pole and led this entire race.

 

 

 

Tommy Miller

Travis Morisse photo for the Hutchinson News

Richard Wilson

Wilson collection

Brian Powers

Rob Simmons photo

Don Renfro

Rob Simmons photo

 

 

 

Scott Green

Green collection

Greg Stephens

In the Dirt photo from the Hurd collection

Jimmy Segraves

Brad Miller collection

Shawn Langhover, Sr.

Langhover collection

 

 

 

Delbert Smith

Bmsmods.com

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page