36th Annual Kansas State Championship

Modified & Street Stock Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Friday September 15, 2000

 

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Park City, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Bel Aire, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Street Stock

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Justin Ungeheuer

Iola, Kansas

2

Robert Lamb

Valley Center, Kansas

3

Brandon Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Shane Chandler

South Hutchinson, Kansas

2

James Derrick

3

David Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Marlin Farr

Nickerson, Kansas

2

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Harlan Lofthus, Jr.

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Dean Anderson

2

Heath Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Lee Morford

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

  

 

Street Stock

Fifth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Ron Emmerson

Wichita, Kansas

2

Shane Wettengel

Topeka, Kansas

3

Richard Reed

 

 

 

 

Street Stock

Sixth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Kirk Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

2

Adam Lee

Wichita, Kansas

3

Corky Clem

Huron, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

D Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Shane Gerber

Wichita, Kansas

2

Jim Simpson

3

Scott Bush

Wichita, Kansas

4

Aaron Humphries

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Carl Boyette

Valley Falls, Kansas

6

Kevin Blume

 

 

 

 

Street Stock

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Shannon Gilchrist

Rose Hill, Kansas

2

David Timmons

Valley Center, Kansas

3

(car #2M, driver unknown)

 

4

Scott Gruber

Wichita, Kansas

5

Brian Martinez

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

Shane Gerber

Wichita, Kansas

7

Dallas Butchee

Denison, Kansas

8

Brad Taylor

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Aaron King

Nickerson, Kansas

  2

Robbie Simmons

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Brandon Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Heath Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Lee Morford

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

David Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

Corey Lagroon

Salina, Kansas

  8

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Shannon Gilchrist

Rose Hill, Kansas

10

Steve Niedens

Wichita, Kansas

11

David Timmons

Valley Center, Kansas

12

Shane Gerber

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Shane Chandler

South Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

Robert Lamb

Valley Center, Kansas

  3

Marlin Farr

Nickerson, Kansas

  4

Justin Ungeheuer

Iola, Kansas

  5

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Ron Emmerson

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Robbie Simmons

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Kirk Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

  9

James Derrick

10

Heath Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

11

Correy Lagroon

Salina, Kansas

12

Brandon Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

13

Adam Lee

Wichita, Kansas

14

David Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

15

Dean Anderson

 

16

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

17

Lee Morford

Hutchinson, Kansas

18

Corky Clem

Huron, Kansas

19

Aaron King

Nickerson, Kansas

20

Shane Wettengel

Topeka, Kansas

Lee started on the pole and held the lead until he spun out in the southeast turn on the sixth lap.  Chandler took the lead then and held it for the rest of the race.

 

 

 

Modified

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Jeremy Massey

Valley Center, Kansas

3

John Rawson

McPherson, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

2

Scott Green

Derby, Kansas

3

Curt Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Brown

Meriden, Kansas

2

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

3

Don Renfro

Wichita, Kansas

  

 

 

Modified

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

2

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

3

Randy Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Fifth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

2

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

3

Mike Jarvis

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

D Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Tom Folk

Iola, Kansas

2

Alan Covert

Silver Lake, Kansas

3

Martin Curry

Haysville, Kansas

4

Steve Hawks

Topeka, Kansas

5

Gary Chambers

Yates Center, Kansas

6

Brandon Massey

Valley Center, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Michael Jones

Rose Hill, Kansas

  2

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Brad Johnston

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Lee Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Alan Covert

Silver Lake, Kansas

  6

Gary Chambers

Yates Center, Kansas

  7

Jerry Eveland

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

  9

Tom Folk

Iola, Kansas

10

Steve Hawks

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Scott Green

Derby, Kansas

  2

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Curt Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Michael Jones

Rose Hill, Kansas

  6

Randy Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Jerry Schniepp

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Marty Clark

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Brooke Phillips

Wichita, Kansas

10

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

11

Lee Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

Tom Folk

Iola, Kansas

13

Brad Johnston

Wichita, Kansas

14

Jerry Eveland

Wichita, Kansas

15

Ed Mueller

Admire, Kansas

16

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

17

Robert Shepard

Ogden, Kansas

18

Alan Covert

Silver Lake, Kansas

19

Steve Hawks

Topeka, Kansas

20

Gary Chambers

Yates Center, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

A Feature Race - 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

  2

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Jeremy Massey

Valley Center, Kansas

  4

Scott Brown

Meriden, Kansas

  5

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

  6

Rick Mueller 

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Don Renfro

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

10

Scott Green

Derby, Kansas

11

Mike Jarvis

Wichita, Kansas

12

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

13

Michael Jones

Rose Hill, Kansas

14

Brooke Phillips

Wichita, Kansas

15

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

16

Curt Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

17

Randy Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

18

Marty Clark

Hutchinson, Kansas

19

John Rawson

McPherson, Kansas

20

Jerry Schniepp

Wichita, Kansas

Segraves started on the pole with Mueller on the outside of the front row.  Segraves took the lead at the start and held it for the entire race.  Burkhart started on the outside of the second row, moved into second place in the first corner, and held that position for the rest of the race.

 

 

 

 

Brent Burkhart of Hutchinson is shown here leading the first heat race for the modifieds on this Friday afternoon - Bryan Bosch photo for the Hutchinson News

 

 

 

 

Adam Lee

Hutchinson News photo

Robbie Simmons

Robbie Simmons photo

Brian Powers

Rob Simmons photo

Don Renfro

Rob Simmons photo

 

 

 

Greg Stephens

In the Dirt photo from the Hurd collection

Richard Wilson

Wilson collection

Jimmy Segraves

Brad Miller collection

Scott Green

Green collection

 

 

 

Delbert Smith

Bmsmods.com

  

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page