28th Annual Kansas State Championship

Road Runner, Sportsman, Thumper & Mini-Stock Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Monday September 14, 1992

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

Flagman / starter Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas 

 

Attendance 1,494 

 

 

 

#9 Scott Lehman of Hutchinson wins the Road Runner A Feature before a rather sparse crowd Lehman collection

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Richard Hird

Lawrence, Kansas

2

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Steve Blanton

Nickerson, Kansas

4

David Anderson

 

5

James Sollars

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Billy Fuller

Salina, Kansas

2

Brad Morris

Junction City, Kansas

3

Kevin Legleiter

Arkansas City, Kansas

4

Steven Streit

Salina, Kansas

5

Larry Clark

 

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Steve Withee

Junction City, Kansas

2

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Rick Dreasher

Topeka, Kansas

4

Danny Morrison

 

5

Lyndell Masters

Preston, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

Fourth Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Allan Unruh

Valley Center, Kansas

2

Ted Hite

Lawrence, Kansas

3

Chris Vogan

Salina, Kansas

4

Gary VanSickle

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Fred Cross

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

C Feature Race 4 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Randy Hyatt

 

2

Robert Herrington

 

3

Ken Meggison

Topeka, Kansas

4

Gary Bradford

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

B Feature Race 10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

2

David Anderson

 

3

Kevin Legleiter

Arkansas City, Kansas

4

Gary VanSickle

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

James Sollars

Salina, Kansas

6

Randy Hyatt

 

7

Gary Bradford

Salina, Kansas

8

Rick Dreasher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

A Feature Race 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Allan Unruh

Valley Center, Kansas

  2

Billy Fuller

Salina, Kansas

  3

Richard Hird

Lawrence, Kansas

  4

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

  5

Brad Morris

Junction City, Kansas

  6

Ted Hite

Lawrence, Kansas

  7

Chris Vogan

Salina, Kansas

  8

Steve Withee

Junction City, Kansas

  9

David Anderson

 

10

Gary Bradford

Salina, Kansas

   

 

 

Kansas State Mini-Stock Championship

Place

Driver

From

1

Allan Unruh

Valley Center, Kansas

2

Billy Fuller

Salina, Kansas

3

Richard Hird

Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Grady Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

2

Don Strahley

Junction City, Kansas

3

James McManus

Wichita, Kansas

4

Doug Platter

Winfield, Kansas

5

Fred Robertson

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Rick Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

2

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

3

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Mark Diehl

Junction City, Kansas

5

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Danny McFadden

Wichita, Kansas

2

Scott Green

Wichita, Kansas

3

David Sherow

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Eric Main

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Brian Martinez

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

B Feature Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Brian Martinez

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Jay Neal

Wellington, Kansas

3

Ralph Kerschner

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Cynthia Wolcott

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

John Boyce

Valley Falls, Kansas

6

James Simmons

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

A Feature Race 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Scott Green

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Don Strahley

Junction City, Kansas

  3

Grady Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

  4

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

  6

Jim Stolzenburg

Clyde, Kansas

  7

Jerry Bird

Salina, Kansas

  8

Jerry Eveland

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

10

Doug Platter

Winfield, Kansas

 

Rick Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

Pitts and Fielder tangled in the northeast turn allowing Green to slip past and then hold the lead to the finish.

 

 

 

Sportsman

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Rich Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

3

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

4

Ed Siedel

Wichita, Kansas

5

Daryl Ferguson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

Sportsman

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Mike Hickey

Wichita, Kansas

2

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

3

Jerry Eveland

Wichita, Kansas

4

Jerry Bird

Salina, Kansas

5

Joe Woods

Augusta, Kansas

 

 

 

Sportsman

A Feature Race 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Rich Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Joe Woods

Augusta, Kansas

  4

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Mike Hickey

Wichita, Kansas

  6

Jim Stolzenburg

Clyde, Kansas

  7

Jerry Bird

Salina, Kansas

  8

Jerry Eveland

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

10

Oren Covert

Silver Lake, Kansas

Wilson started on the pole with Sweet outside of the front row.  Sweet won the race into the first corner and Wilson followed him for the rest of the race.

  

 

 

Kansas State Sportsman Championship

Place

Driver

From

1

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Frank Lewis

Wichita, Kansas

3

Mark Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Jed Day

Wichita, Kansas

5

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Jeff Quier

Wichita, Kansas

3

Mick Mantzke

Hugoton, Kansas

4

Travis Patch

Holton, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Jimmy Segraves

Furley, Kansas

2

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

3

Ryan Nye

Newton, Kansas

4

Rick Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

B Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Dave Waring

Belleville, Kansas

2

Pinky Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

3

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

4

Rick Cash

So. Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

A Feature Race 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Ryan Nye

Newton, Kansas

  4

Rick Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Mark Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Jeff Quier

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Jimmy Segraves

Furley, Kansas

  9

Frank Lewis

Wichita, Kansas

10

Dave Waring

Belleville, Kansas

Miller started on the pole with Lehman on the outside of the front row.  Miller won the race to the first corner but was passed by Lehman in the southwest turn on the second lap.  Lehman then held the lead until the finish.

 

 

 

 

Richard Wilson

Wilson collection

Doug Thompson

Doug Thompson collection

Rick Pitts

Charlie Pitts collection

Pinky Mullens

Mullens family collection

 

 

 

Rick Dunsworth

Racing from the Past website

Scott Lehman

Lehman collection

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson News

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson News

 

 

 

Ken Sweet

81 Speedway program

Joe Woods

Lehman collection

 

 

 

 

 

  

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page