26th Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Stock Car, Modified & Mini-Stock Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Friday September 14, 1990

 

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Flagman / starter Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Roly Bird, Jr.

Salina, Kansas

2

Brad Morrison

Junction City, Kansas

3

Brad Roupp

Hesston, Kansas

4

Becky Blackburn

Nickerson, Kansas

5

Vince Stephens

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Perry Rice

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

3

Bruce Ward

 

4

Wylan Petrie

Solomon, Kansas

5

Rick Dreasher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

  

Mini-Stock

A Feature Race 10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Roly Bird, Jr.

Salina, Kansas

  2

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

  3

Brad Morrison

Junction City, Kansas

  4

Dan Wilkerson

Newton, Kansas

  5

Perry Rice

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Bruce Ward

 

  7

Wylan Petrie

Solomon, Kansas

  8

Brad Roupp

Hesston, Kansas

  9

Jim Corbin

 

10

Rick Dreasher

Topeka, Kansas

 

Vince Stephens

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Becky Blackburn

Nickerson, Kansas

DNF

Jim Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

Stephens spun out while trying to pass another car in the northeast turn and Ellington spun to miss him.  Both cars where stopped on the racetrack when they were struck by the car driven by Blackburn.  Ellington suffered a broken foot in the crash.

 

 

 

Kansas State Mini-Stock Championship

Determined from those winning the most total points over the two days of Mini-Stock racing at the Kansas State Fair

Place

Driver

From

1

Roly Bird, Jr.

Salina, Kansas

2

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

First Heat 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Don Renfro

Wichita, Kansas

2

Jerry Fox

Dewey, Oklahoma

3

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Bud Hatch

Yates Center, Kansas

5

Tom Yocom

Hillsboro, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Second Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

 

1

Marc Robe

Wichita, Kansas

 

2

Troy Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

3

Jeff Atkinson

Topeka, Kansas

 

4

Randy Ginest

Stafford, Kansas

 

5

Shawn Langhover, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Modified

Third Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Buddy Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

2

Bobby Simmons

Wichita, Kansas

3

Brian Franz

Newton, Kansas

4

Jerry Schniepp

Wichita, Kansas

5

Johnny Whitmore

Wichita, Kansas

Mullens started this race in last place.

 

 

 

Modified

B Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

2

David White

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Chuck Fairchild

Salina, Kansas

4

Steve McConkey

Tonganoxie, Kansas

5

Kevin Powell

Lecompton, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

A Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Buddy Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Marc Robe

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Don Renfro

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Jerry Fox

Dewey, Oklahoma

  5

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Bobby Simmons

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Brian Franz

Newton, Kansas

  8

Troy Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  9

Randy Ginest

Stafford, Kansas

10

Jeff Atkinson

Topeka, Kansas

Mullens started this race on the pole and led the entire event.  Robe started outside of the front row and Renfro started from the inside of the second row.

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

First Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

3

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Deen Woods

Beloit, Kansas

5

Mark Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

Second Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

2

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

3

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

4

Brice Leonard

Marysville, Kansas

5

Bob Billups

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

Third Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Mike Conkwright

Manhattan, Kansas

3

John Craig

Manhattan, Kansas

4

Steve Fuqua

Abilene, Kansas

5

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

B Feature Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Joe Woods

Wichita, Kansas

2

Rusty Hilderman

Topeka, Kansas

3

Jim House

Copan, Oklahoma

4

David Conkwright

Topeka, Kansas

5

Lynn Page

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

A Feature Race 20 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Mark Conkwright

Manhattan, Kansas

  5

Deen Woods

Beloit, Kansas

  6

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

Joe Woods

Wichita, Kansas

  8

David Brack

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

Bob Billups

Wichita, Kansas

10

David Conkwright

Topeka, Kansas

 

Rusty Hilderman

Topeka, Kansas

DNF

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

Smith started on the pole with McDaniels on the outside of the front row.  McDaniels passed Smith for the lead on the back straightaway of the first lap and led the rest of the way.  Smith dropped out on the fourth lap with engine trouble.

 

 

 

Kansas State Late Model Stock Car Championship

Place

Driver

From

1

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

2

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Vince Stephens

Vince Stephens collection

Doug Thompson

Doug Thompson collection

Shawn Langhover, Sr.

Langhover collection

Troy Gemmill

Picasa website

 

Don Renfro

Rob Simmons photo

Buddy Mullens

Wilson collection

Larry McDaniels

Webshots website

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson News

 

Richard Wilson

Wilson Collection

David Brack

Racing from the Past website

Don Davis, Jr.

Warren Vincent collection

Shelby Steenson

Racing from the Past website

 

 Lonnie Smith

81 Speedway program

Joe Woods

Lehman collection

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page