20th Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Stock Car and Road Runner Races

On the Historic Half-Mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Friday September 14, 1984

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Flagman / starter Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas

Announcers Bo Kline and Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

Attendance 2,000 

 

 

 

Road Runner

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Jerry Hall

Junction City, Kansas

2

Dale Ulery

Dodge City, Kansas

3

Kevin McMinnville

Wichita, Kansas

4

Bob Glendening

Topeka, Kansas

5

Ricky Smith

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Gary Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Neal Huss

Russell, Kansas

3

Donovan Kundiger

Westmoreland, Kansas

4

Jim Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Marty Steinert

Hoisington, Kansas

 

 

  

Road Runner

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Jay Quiring

Manhattan, Kansas

2

Ernest Ramey

Wichita, Kansas

3

Randy Olson

Larned, Kansas

4

Jack Couse

Plainville, Kansas

5

Bobby Fiest

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Gene Snead

Plainville, Kansas

2

Randy Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

3

Jeff Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Kevin Sharp

 

5

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Sam Randol

Topeka, Kansas

2

Jim Childs

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Brad Haas

Wichita, Kansas

4

Melvin LaCoe

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Randy Lucas

Wichita, Kansas

6

Bill Cape

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

Roger Bennett

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Jim Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Ron Day

Junction City, Kansas

4

Steve Weddle

Wichita, Kansas

5

Ricky Smith

Wichita, Kansas

6

Bobby Fiest

Junction City, Kansas

7

Brad Haas

Wichita, Kansas

8

Jim Childs

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

  Road Runner

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Gary Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

Jeff Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Donovan Kundiger

Westmoreland, Kansas

  4

Neal Nuss

Russell, Kansas

  5

Randy Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

  6

Jay Quiring

Manhattan, Kansas

  7

Steve Weddle

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Jim Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

Jerry Hall

Junction City, Kansas

11

Kevin McMinnville

Wichita, Kansas

12

Bob Glendening

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Larry McDaniels

Park City, Kansas

2

David Brack

Great Bend, Kansas

3

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Ronnie McAda

Wichita Falls, Texas

5

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Dhon Hauserman

Wichita, Kansas

2

Gene Claxton

Kansas City, Kansas

3

Clay Bontrager

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Ron McAninch

Wichita, Kansas

5

Gary Jellison

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

2

David Hennan

Wichita Falls, Texas

3

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

4

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

5

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car  

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

  2

Tom Wunder

Topeka, Kansas

  3

Stan Swett

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

  4

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

  5

Gary Jellison

Topeka, Kansas

  6

R. B. Flynn

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Bob Billups

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Steve Fuqua

Topeka, Kansas

  9

Robin Wagner

Wichita, Kansas

10

Jeff Steever

Ulysses, Kansas

 

 

 

 Late Model Stock Car  

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Larry McDaniels

Park City, Kansas

  2

David Hennan

Wichita Falls, Texas

  3

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

  4

Dhon Hauserman

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

  6

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Gene Claxton

Kansas City, Kansas

  8

Ronnie McAda

Wichita Falls, Texas

  9

Stan Swett

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

10

Gary Jellison

Topeka, Kansas

11

Tom Wunder

Topeka, Kansas

12

Ron McAninch

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Don Davis, Jr.

Racing from the Past website

Tom Wunder

Racing from the Past website

Shelby Steenson

Racing from the Past website

Rob Glasse

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Larry McDaniels

Bill Rogers collection

Dhon Hauserman

Rick Kippes photo

Roger Thompson

Racing from the Past website

Don Morris

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

David Brack

Racing from the Past website

Clay Bontrager

81 Speedway program

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page