29th Annual Kansas State Championship

Sportsman, Road Runner, Thumper & Mini-Stock Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Monday September 13, 1993

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

Flagman / starter Jimmy Cross of Wichita, Kansas 

 

 

 

Unidentified Mini-Stock cars roar down the front straightaway on the first lap of one of their races on this afternoon Monty Davis photo for the Hutchinson News

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

2

Ted Hite

Lawrence, Kansas

3

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Don Henderson

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Steve Withee

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

G. W. Fuller

Salina, Kansas

2

Brad Morris

Junction City, Kansas

3

Richard Stock

Lawrence, Kansas

4

Chris Vogan

Salina, Kansas

5

Lance Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Dave Stipson

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Dan Wilkerson

Salina, Kansas

3

Steven Streit

Salina, Kansas

4

Don Holt

Holton, Kansas

5

Allan Unruh

Valley Center, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Lance Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Brad Withorn

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Shane Howard

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Bruce Newman

Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

 

Mini-Stock

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

G. W. Fuller

Salina, Kansas

  2

Ted Hite

Lawrence, Kansas

  3

Richard Stock

Lawrence, Kansas

  4

Brad Morris

Junction City, Kansas

  5

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

  6

Chris Vogan

Salina, Kansas

  7

Allan Unruh

Valley Center, Kansas

  8

Dan Wilkerson

Salina, Kansas

  9

Steven Streit

Salina, Kansas

10

Steve Withee

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

2

Harlan Luftus, Jr.

Junction City, Kansas

3

Lyle Goertzen

Buhler, Kansas

4

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Fred Seachris

Buhler, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Joe Wakefield

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

James McManus

Wichita, Kansas

4

Kenny Schettler

Walnut, Kansas

5

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

  

 

 

Thumper

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Ralph Kershner

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Arnie Grossnickle

Maize, Kansas

3

Lee Steffen

Inman, Kansas

4

Terry Herl

Wichita, Kansas

5

Larry Meir

White City, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Lloyd Drake

Rose Hill, Kansas

2

Rodney Schmutz

Junction City, Kansas

3

Mark Diehl

Junction City, Kansas

4

Duane Zwickl

Wichita, Kansas

5

Ron Creech

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Roxie Powell

Lecompton, Kansas

2

Howard Cravens

Wichita, Kansas

3

William Davis

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Brad Taylor

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Rick Greenley

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

David Sherow

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

James McManus

Wichita, Kansas

3

Fred Seachris

Buhler, Kansas

4

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Rick Bell

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Harlan Lofthus, Jr.

Junction City, Kansas

  2

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

  4

Ralph Kershner

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Arnie Grossnickle

Maize, Kansas

  6

Lee Steffen

Inman, Kansas

  7

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

David Sherow

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Mark Diehl

Junction City, Kansas

10

Fred Seachris

Buhler, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Jeff Quier

Wichita, Kansas

2

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Frank Lewis

Newton, Kansas

4

Tim Echevarria

Junction City, Kansas

5

Mike Lawrence

Cambridge, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Rick Cochran

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

3

Kenny Schmidt

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

C. W. Devena

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Third Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

3

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Ray Thiel

Nickerson, Kansas

5

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Gary Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Steve Burch

Junction City, Kansas

3

David Squire

Wichita, Kansas

4

Jay Neal

Wellington, Kansas

5

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

Rick Cochran

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

  4

C. W. Devena

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

  6

Jimmy Segraves

Valley Center, Kansas

  7

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Ray Thiel

Nickerson, Kansas

10

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson, Kansas

DQ

Jeff Quier

Wichita, Kansas

Quier led until he was passed by Lehman with less than two laps to go.  Quier finished a close second to Lehman only to be disqualified for using alcohol as fuel.

 

 

 

Sportsman

First Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

2

Steve Hamlin

Winfield, Kansas

3

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

4

Jack Simmons

Erie, Kansas

5

Jack Begnoche

Clyde, Kansas

 

 

 

Sportsman

Second Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

2

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

3

David Blocher

Newton, Kansas

4

Darrick Klima

Belleville, Kansas

5

Joe Hockenbury

Arkansas City, Kansas

 

 

 

Sportsman

A Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

  2

David Blockher

Newton, Kansas

  3

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Darrick Klima

Belleville, Kansas

  6

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

  7

Randy Hake

Concordia, Kansas

  8

Jack Simmons

Erie, Kansas

  9

Joe Hockenbury

Arkansas City, Kansas

10

Jim Stolzenburg

Clyde, Kansas

 

 

 

#9 Scott Lehman winning either the third heat race or the A Feature in the Road Runner division Lehman collection

 

 

 

#64 Mike Lawrence finished fifth in the first heat race in the Road Runner division Mike Lawrence collection 

 

 

 

 

Doug Thompson

Doug Thompson collection

Rick Mueller

Lehman collection

Rickey Blackburn

Hutchinson News

 Lonnie Smith

81 Speedway program

 

 

 

Delbert Smith

Running the High Side Blog

 

   

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page