The Hutchinson Nationals

305 Sprint Car, Modified, Street Stock & Thumper Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Friday night July 13, 2012

 

 

 

Sanctioned by National Championship Racing Association (N.C.R.A.)

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Park City, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Bel Aire, Kansas

Publicity director / Public address announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

Trackside announcer Scott Stiles of Wichita, Kansas

Physical plant manager / Track preparation Keith Schroeder of Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

www.81 Speedway.org 

 

 

 

 

Thumper

First Go-Round First Heat Race 9 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

57M

Andy McElfresh

Garber, Oklahoma

2

10-4

Adam Popp

Haven, Kansas

3

H20

Derrick Oden

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

4

Scott Claussen

St. John, Kansas

5

121

Greg Lynch

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

711

Darrell Dove

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

N50

Rod Northcutt

Wichita, Kansas

 

DNF

63K

Kelley Blanton

Haven, Kansas

 

DNF

33J

Bruce Swank

Valley Center, Kansas

 

Blanton and Swank were involved in a wreck.

  

 

 

Thumper

First Go-Round Second Heat Race 9 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

164

James Weve

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

8D

Devin Hammann

Wichita, Kansas

3

R2

Brad Costello

Enid, Oklahoma

4

56

Steve Moore

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

11

Jason Dove

Stafford, Kansas

6

13DC

Darin Cain

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

7

829

Carl Frey

Wichita, Kansas

 

8

2

Aaron Humphries

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

DNF

47

Chris Bratcher

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Bratcher's car was involved in a wreck.

 

 

 

Street Stock

First Go-Round First Heat Race 7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

1

14

Ray Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

2

311

Adam Schrag

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

3

29

Marlin Farr

Nickerson, Kansas

 

4

57

Jerry Derr

Enid, Oklahoma

 

5

03

Jeremy Bishop

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

6

28

Derrick King

Drummond, Oklahoma

 

 

DNF

1

 

Enid, Oklahoma

 

 

 

 

 

Street Stock

First Go-Round Second Heat Race 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

01

Chris Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

2

56

Darin Busch

Enid, Oklahoma

3

34

Darren Moses

Valley Center, Kansas

4

24B

David Blocher

Newton, Kansas

5

429

Shelby Stucky

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

23R

Bob Roberts

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

  

N. C. R. A. Modified

First Go-Round First Heat Race  8 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

10

Marc Hurd

Wichita, Kansas

2

4

Dan Powers

Wichita, Kansas

3

75

Jon Thompson

Superior, Nebraska

4

91

Ross Shipman

Belle Plaine, Kansas

5

4A

Josh Lanterman

Wichita, Kansas

6

D8

Don Hodge

Wichita, Kansas

7

22K

Kevin Newell

Wichita, Kansas

 

DNF

M111

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

  

N. C. R. A. Modified

First Go-Round Second Heat Race  7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

65

Tyler Davis

Derby, Kansas

2

22

Dustin Belcher

Wichita, Kansas

3

96

Jim Johnson

Derby, Kansas

4

79

Shane Campbell

Wichita, Kansas

5

28x

Seth Beard

Wichita, Kansas

6

28

Shawn Langhover, Jr.

Haysville, Kansas

7

49

J. R. Sandlian

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

First Go-Round Third Heat Race  7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

02

Tanner Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

2

86

Brian Franz

Halstead, Kansas

3

3K

Kirk Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

4

11

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

78

Justin Moler

Wichita, Kansas

6

12c

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

DNF

64

Jimmy Brozek

Stafford, Kansas

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

First Go-Round Fourth Heat Race  6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

52

Ryan McAninch

Wichita, Kansas

2

26

Jimmie Hobbs

Bentley, Kansas

3

84

Gary Kilbourn

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

M1

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

88

Jase Wedel

Wichita, Kansas

6

11B

Bill Siemers

Mulvane, Kansas

DNS

1

Kirby Robe

Colwich, Kansas

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. 305 Sprint Car

First Go-Heat Race  6 Cars  8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

98

J. D. Johnson

Wichita, Kansas

2

2J

Zach Blurton

Jetmore, Kansas

3

9B

Darren Bowman

Kinsley, Kansas

4

51

Josh Fairbank

Wichita, Kansas

5

11K

Tyler Knight

Wright, Kansas

DNF

33

Kris Miller

Woodward, Oklahoma

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. 305 Sprint Car

Second Go-Heat Race  6 Cars  8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

1

w51

Mike Peters

Wichita, Kansas

 

2

97

Brian Herbert

Dodge City, Kansas

 

3

45x

C. J. Johnson

Quinter, Kansas

 

4

60

Kip Hughes

Enid, Oklahoma

 

5

72

Raymond Seeman

Jetmore, Kansas

 

6

7J

David Wheeler

Valley Center, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Go-Round First Heat Race 7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

1

R2

Brad Costello

Enid, Oklahoma

3

2

11

Jason Dove

Stafford, Kansas

5

3

4

Scott Claussen

St. John, Kansas

6

4

711

Darrell Dove

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

5

N50

Rod Northcutt

Wichita, Kansas

4

6

56

Steve Moore

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

7

2

Aaron Humphries

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

DNS

47

Chris Bratcher

Hutchinson, Kansas

DNS

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Go-Round Second Heat Race 8 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

1

164

James Weve

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

2

57M

Andy McElfresh

Graber, Oklahoma

 

3

10-4

Adam Popp

Haven, Kansas

 

4

121

Greg Lynch

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

5

8D

Devin Hammann

Wichita, Kansas

 

6

829

Carl Frey

Wichita, Kansas

 

DNF

H20

Derrick Oden

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

DNF

13DC

Darin Cain

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Street Stock

Second Go-Round First Heat Race 7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

1

00

Jerrod Reimer

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

34

Darren Moses

Valley Center, Kansas

 

3

311

Adam Schrag

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

4

29

Marlin Farr

Nickerson, Kansas

 

5

57

Jerry Derr

Enid, Oklahoma

 

6

24B

David Blocher

Newton, Kansas

 

7

23R

Bob Roberts

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Street Stock

Second Go-Round Second Heat Race 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

1

01

Chris Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

 

2

14

Ray Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

3

56

Darin Busch

Enid, Oklahoma

 

4

03

Jeremy Bishop

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

5

28

Derrick King

Drummond, Oklahoma

 

DNF

429

Shelby Stucky

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

Second Go-Round First Heat Race 7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

1

4

Dan Powers

Wichita, Kansas

 

2

91

Ross Shipman

Belle Plaine, Kansas

 

3

78

Justin Moler

Wichita, Kansas

 

4

96

Jim Johnson

Derby, Kansas

 

5

12c

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

11B

Bill Siemers

Mulvane, Kansas

 

DNF

M111

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

DNS

1

Kirby Robe

Colwich, Kansas

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

Second Go-Round Second Heat Race 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

1

10

Marc Hurd

Wichita, Kansas

 

2

3K

Kirk Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

 

3

65

Tyler Davis

Derby, Kansas

 

4

88

Jase Wedel

Wichita, Kansas

 

5

D8

Don Hodge

Wichita, Kansas

6

22K

Kevin Newell

Wichita, Kansas

 

DNS

64

Jimmy Brozek

Stafford, Kansas

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

Second Go-Round Third Heat 7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

1

02

Tanner Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

 

2

75

Jon Thompson

Superior, Nebraska

 

3

11

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

4

4A

Josh Lanterman

Wichita, Kansas

 

5

28x

Seth Beard

Wichita, Kansas

6

84

Gary Kilbourn

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

7

28

Shawn Langhover, Jr.

Haysville, Kansas

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

Second Go-Round Fourth Heat 7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

1

22

Dustin Belcher

Wichita, Kansas

 

2

52

Ryan McAninch

Wichita, Kansas

 

3

86

Brian Franz

Halstead, Kansas

 

4

26

Jimmie Hobbs

Bentley, Kansas

 

5

M1

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

79

Shane Campbell

Wichita, Kansas

 

7

49

J. R. Sandlian

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. 305 Sprint Car

A Feature 12 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

  1

w51

Mike Peters

Wichita, Kansas

 

  2

97

Brian Herbert

Dodge City, Kansas

 

  3

45x

C. J. Johnson

Quinter, Kansas

 

  4

98

J. D. Johnson

Wichita, Kansas

 

  5

2J

Zach Blurton

Jetmore, Kansas

  6

72

Raymond Seeman

Jetmore, Kansas

 

  7

51

Josh Fairbank

Wichita, Kansas

 

  8

60

Kip Hughes

Enid, Oklahoma

 

  9

9B

Darren Bowman

Kinsley, Kansas

 

10

11K

Tyler Knight

Wright, Kansas

 

11

7J

David Wheeler

Valley Center, Kansas

 

DNF

33

Kris Miller

Woodward, Oklahoma

 

 

 

 

 

 #02 Tanner Mullens of Wichita, Kansas leads #64 Jimmy Brozek of Stafford, Kansas and Brian Franz of Halstead, Kansas during one of the heat races run on this evening at Hutchinson

  

 

 

 This N.C.R.A. 305 sprint car race was run on this evening but the only car identified to date is the #w51 driven by Mike Peters in the lead here as they negotiate the first (southwest) turn Troy Asper collection

 

 

 

  

 

Adam Popp

In the Dirt photo

Shelby Stucky

In the Dirt photo

 

Marlin Farr

Farr collection

Darren Moses

In the Dirt photo

 

 

 

 

Adam Schrag

In the Dirt photo

 

Bill Siemers

Rob Simmons photo

 

Brian Franz

Franz collection

 

Marc Hurd

In the Dirt photo

 

 

 

 

Ryan McAninch

In the Dirt photo

 

Kirby Robe

Charles Pearson II photo

  

Josh Lanterman

In the Dirt photo

 

Kirk Coleman

Rob Simmons photo

 

 

 

Don Hodge

Rob Simmons photo

 

Ross Shipman

Charles Pearson II photo

Brian Franz

Franz collection

Jim Johnson

Rob Simmons collection

 

 

 

Shane Campbell

Campbell collection

 

Dan Powers

Charles Pearson II photo

Shawn Langhover, Jr.

Langhover collection

Craig Miller

Hutchinson News file photo

 

 

 

Scott Miller

Scott Miller collection

Tyler Davis

In the Dirt photo

J. D. Johnson

In the Dirt photo

Mike Peters

In the Dirt photo

 

 

 

C. J. Johnson

Billie Cole photo for the McCook Daily Gazette

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page