Eighteenth Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Stock Car Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Sunday September 12, 1982

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Flagman / starter Jerry Mason of Wichita, Kansas

Announcers Bo Kline and Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 Jeff Stever of Johnson, Kansas driving through the northwest turn at Hutchinson - Mike Cornelison photo

 

 

 

#60 David Hughes of Breckinridge, Oklahoma driving through the north turn at Hutchinson - Mike Cornelison photo

 

 

 

Andy Claiborne of Stanley, Kansas - Mike Cornelison photo

 

 

 

 First Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Time

1

9

Charlie Randolph

Muskogee, Oklahoma

3:44.9

2

1F

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

 

3

711s

Jeff Stever

Johnson, Kansas

 

4

21

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

5

48

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

 

6

7x

R. B. Flynn

Wichita, Kansas

 

7

91

Jeff Eastes

Pratt, Kansas

 

8

50

Steve Oehlert

Salina, Kansas

 

 

  

 

Second Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

1

50B

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

 

2

60

David Hughes

Breckinridge, Oklahoma

 

3

4x

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

 

4

55

Shannon Little

Wichita, Kansas

 

5

67B

Rick Taylor

Wichita, Kansas

 

6

65

Rusty Hilderman

Topeka, Kansas

 

7

86A

Buddy Wysong

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

8

84

Duane Holton

Abilene, Kansas

 

9

70

Don Morris

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

  

 

Third Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Time

1

99L

Ron Dauer

Lindsborg, Kansas

3:21.2

2

7B

Clay Bontrager

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

3

44x

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

 

4

00

Clay Julian

Great Bend, Kansas

 

5

M1

Marvin McNett

Great Bend, Kansas

 

6

18

Tony Bruce, Sr.

Liberal, Kansas

 

7

4T

Ralph Thompson

Dodge City, Kansas

 

8

444

Bill Wills

Salina, Kansas

 

9

13

Von Morton

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

  

 

Fourth Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Time

1

701

David Brack

Great Bend, Kansas

3:19.8

2

1B

Gary Moore

Wichita, Kansas

 

3

0

Mel Potts

Salina, Kansas

 

4

x11

Bud Haehn

Hoisington, Kansas

 

5

99

Leroy Dauer

Falun, Kansas

 

6

82

Joe Smith

Woodward, Oklahoma

 

7

21F

Steve Foster

Abilene, Kansas

 

8

2

Mike Moore

Great Bend, Kansas

 

9

23

Jeff Scott

Roxbury, Kansas

 

Brack only finished slightly ahead of Moore in the closest race of the day.

  

 

Fifth Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Time

1

721

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

3:15.1

2

47

Andy Claiborne

Stanley, Kansas

 

3

4

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, Kansas

 

4

42

Ken Sweet

Wichita, Kansas

 

5

77

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

 

6

1#

Terry Dickey

Wichita, Kansas

 

7

16

Paul Lanfermann

Atchison, Kansas

 

8

93G

Gary Haas

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

  

 

Trophy Dash 4 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Time

1

9

Charlie Randolph

Muskogee, Oklahoma

1:33.7

2

50B

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

 

3

721

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

 

4

99L

Ron Dauer

Lindsborg, Kansas

 

5

701

David Brack

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

  

 

C Feature Race 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

  1

21

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

  2

23

Jeff Scott

Roxbury, Kansas

 

  3

93G

Gary Haas

Wichita, Kansas

 

  4

91

Jeff Eastes

Pratt, Kansas

 

  5

444

Bill Wills

Salina, Kansas

 

  6

16

Paul Lanfermann

Atchison, Kansas

 

 

  

 

B Feature Race 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

  1

21

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

  2

x11

Bud Haehn

Hoisington, Kansas

 

  3

77

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

 

  4

55

Shannon Little

Wichita, Kansas

 

  5

82

Joe Smith

Woodward, Oklahoma

 

  6

99

Leroy Dauer

Falun, Kansas

 

  7

M1

Marvin McNett

Great Bend, Kansas

 

  8

18

Tony Bruce, Sr.

Liberal, Kansas

 

  9

1#

Terry Dickey

Wichita, Kansas

 

10

67B

Rick Taylor

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

 

  1

50B

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

 

  2

721

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Kansas

 

  3

9

Charlie Randolph

Muskogee, Oklahoma

 

  4

60

David Hughes

Breckinridge, Oklahoma

 

  5

47

Andy Claiborne

Stanley, Kansas

 

  6

99L

Ron Dauer

Lindsborg, Kansas

 

  7

4

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, Kansas

 

  8

711s

Jeff Stever

Johnson, Kansas

 

  9

701

David Brack

Great Bend, Kansas

 

10

7B

Clay Bontrager

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

11

44x

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

 

12

21

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

13

0

Mel Potts

Salina, Kansas

 

14

X11

Bud Haehn

Hoisington, Kansas

 

Gemmill moved into second place on the eleventh lap and then challenged McDaniels for the lead until he slid wide in the southwest turn on the fifteenth lap and dropped back.

 

Kansas State Late Model Sock Car Championship

Determined from those winning the most total points over the two days of Late Model Stock Car racing at the Kansas State Fair.

Place

Driver

From

1

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

 

Shelby Steenson

Racing from the Past website

Leroy Dauer

Racing from the Past website

Bill Wills

Racing from the Past website

Charles Randolph

Racing from the Past website

  

 

 

Buddy Wysong

Racing from the Past website

Roger Thompson

Racing from the Past website

Ron Dauer

Racing from the Past website

Rob Glasse

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

 

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Racing from the Past website

 Van Gemmill

Brian Carroll collection

Von Morton

Racing from the Past website 

Terry Deatherage

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Larry McDaniels

Bill Rogers collection

Bud Haehn

Racing from the Past website

Mel Potts

Racing from the Past website

Don Morris

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Terry Dickey

Racing from the Past website 

Steve Foster

Racing from the Past website

Don Davis, Jr.

Racing from the Past website

Ken Sweet

81 Speedway program

 

 

 

Clay Bontrager

81 Speedway program

Sam Brittendall

Duane Toyne collection from the Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page