Modified & Street Stock Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Friday June 11, 1999

 

 

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Park City, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Street Stock

Heat Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

Trophy Dash - 4 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

Scott Miller beat his brother, Tommy Miller by three car lengths.

 

 

 

Street Stock

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Darren Johnson

Wichita, Kansas

2

Perry Rice

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Linda Zwickl

Wichita, Kansas

4

Burt Choate

Blackwell, Oklahoma

5

Larry Nulf

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

Chuck Kirk

Pratt, Kansas

7

David Blevins

Sterling, Kansas

8

Bill Narron

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

B Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

  1

David Young

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Corey Lagroon

Salina, Kansas

  3

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Perry Rice

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Brandon Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Burt Choate

Blackwell, Oklahoma

  7

Adam Lee

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Darren Johnson

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Aaron King

Nickerson, Kansas

10

Heath Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Street Stock

A Feature Race - 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

Craig Newell

Haysville, Kansas

  3

Darren Moses

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Perry Rice

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Shane Howard

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

Marlin Farr

Nickerson, Kansas

  8

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Burt Choate

Blackwell, Oklahoma

10

Brandon Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

Scott Miller started inside of the second row and took the lead on the second lap leading the rest of the race.  Newell started inside of the fourth row.

 

  

 

Modified

First Heat Race - 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

David Lahey

Moscow, Kansas

2

Justin Boney

DeSoto, Kansas

3

John Rawson

McPherson, Kansas

4

Jerry Phillips

Galva, Kansas

5

Marc Hurd

Wichita, Kansas

6

Shawn Brassfield

Ada, Oklahoma

7

Ken Sweet, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

8

James Murphy

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Second Heat Race - 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Brooke Phillips

Wichita, Kansas

2

Clint Bowyer*

Emporia, Kansas

3

Scott Green

Derby, Kansas

4

Garry Riley

Valley Center, Kansas

5

Troy Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

6

Toby Brown

Carthage, Missouri

7

Vernon Hammond

Haysville, Kansas

8

Danny Shepard

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Third Heat Race - 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

2

Curt Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

3

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

5

John Allen

Chanute, Kansas

6

Brad Johnston

Wichita, Kansas

7

Joe Brumback

Wichita, Kansas

8

Marc Robe

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Fourth Heat Race - 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

2

Brian Franz

Newton, Kansas

3

Bret Carpenter

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Brian McGowen

Wichita, Kansas

5

John Schwab

Liberal, Kansas

6

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

7

Tom Yocom

Sedgwick, Kansas

8

Alan Bullard

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

Fifth Heat Race - 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Dan Daniels

Humboldt, Kansas

2

Randy Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

3

Kenny Sweet, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

4

Chad McNamara

Blackwell, Oklahoma

5

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

6

Todd Myers

Newton, Kansas

7

Eric Main

Hutchinson, Kansas

8

Don Renfro

Wichita, Kansas

9

Randy Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

C Feature Race - 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Marc Robe

Wichita, Kansas

2

Mark Brumback

Wichita, Kansas

3

Danny Shepard

Wichita, Kansas

4

Tom Yocom

Sedgwick, Kansas

5

James Murphy

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

B Feature Race - 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Marc Hurd

Wichita, Kansas

  2

John Allen

Chanute, Kansas

  3

Bret Carpenter

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Jerry Phillips

Galva, Kansas

  5

John Schwab

Liberal, Kansas

  6

Brad Johnston

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Garry Riley

Wichita, Kansas

  8

Troy Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  9

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

10

Vernon Hammond

Haysville, Kansas

11

Brian McGowen

Wichita, Kansas

12

Shawn Brassfield

Ada, Oklahoma

12

Toby Brown

Carthage, Missouri

13

Marc Robe

Wichita, Kansas

14

Joe Brumback

Wichita, Kansas

15

Danny Shepard

Wichita, Kansas

16

Todd Myers

Newton, Kansas

17

Ken Sweet, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Modified

A Feature Race - 25 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

David Lahey

Moscow, Kansas

  2

Randy Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Justin Boney

DeSoto, Kansas

  4

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Scott Green

Wichita, Kansas

  6

John Allen

Chanute, Kansas

  7

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

Clint Bowyer*

Emporia, Kansas

  9

Chad McNamara

Ponca City, Oklahoma

10

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

11

Brooke Phillips

Wichita, Kansas

12

Curt Fulps

Wichita, Kansas

13

Jerry Phillips

Galva, Kansas

14

Marc Hurd

Wichita, Kansas

15

Brian Franz

Newton, Kansas

16

Kenny Sweet, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

17

Dan Daniels

Humboldt, Kansas

18

John Rawson

McPherson, Kansas

19

Bret Carpenter

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Scott Miller

Scott Miller collection

Justin Boney

LuvRacing.com

Richard Wilson

Wilson collection

Marc Hurd

In the Dirt photo

 

 

 

Scott Green

Green collection

Randy Wilson

Wilson collection

 

 

Troy Gemmill

Picasa website

Brian Franz

Franz collection

 

 

 

John Allen

Topeka Examiner photo

Greg Stephens

In the Dirt photo from the Hurd collection

Delbert Smith

Bmsmods.com

Don Renfro

Rob Simmons photo

 

 

 

Clint Bowyer

Streed collection

Alan Bullard

Bullard collection

 

 

  

 

 

 

* Clint Bowyer has competed in the Daytona "500" several times.

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page