30th Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Stock Car, Road Runner & Thumper Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Saturday September 10, 1994

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Thumper

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Don Strahley

Junction City, Kansas

2

Chris Mayes

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

4

Mark Haehn

Wichita, Kansas

5

William Davis

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Brian Dailey

Emporia, Kansas

3

Lee Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Ralph Kerschner

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Brian Casey

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Mike Arebalo

Wichita, Kansas

3

Lyle Goertzen

Buhler, Kansas

4

Ed Rickerson

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Fourth Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Matt Swiggart

Wichita, Kansas

2

T. J. Herl

Wichita, Kansas

3

Duane Zwickl

Wichita, Kansas

4

Brad Taylor

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Grady Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

B Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Brian Casey

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Grady Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

3

Darrell Beckham, Jr.

Valley Center, Kansas

4

Tad Uncapher

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

A Feature Race 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Mike Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

Clint Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

T. J. Herl

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Don Strahley

Junction City, Kansas

  5

Lyle Goertzen

Buhler, Kansas

  6

Grady Fielder

Chapman, Kansas

  7

Chris Mayes

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

Darrell Beckham, Jr.

Valley Center, Kansas

  9

Brad Taylor

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

Brian Casey

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Mike Arebalo

Wichita, Kansas

Arebalo started on the pole with Burkhart on the outside of the front row but it was Burkhart who managed to lead every lap of this race.

 

 

 

Road Runner

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Danny McFadden

Wichita, Kansas

2

Frank Lewis

Newton, Kansas

3

Kenny Schmidt

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Pinky Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

5

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

  

 

 

Road Runner

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Scott Brown

Meriden, Kansas

2

Jason Murray

Derby, Kansas

3

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Joe Hockenbury

Arkansas City, Kansas

5

Rick Cochran

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Eric Main

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Scott Lehman

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

4

Ray Thiel

Nickerson, Kansas

5

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

B Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Mike Schlatter

Turon, Kansas

2

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Mark Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

A Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Greg Stephens

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Danny McFadden

Wichita, Kansas

  3

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

Scott Brown

Meriden, Kansas

  5

Eric Main

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Frank Lewis

Newton, Kansas

  7

Kenny Schmidt

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

Rick Cochran

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

Pinky Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

10

Brent Burkhart

Hutchinson, Kansas

McFadden led the first seven laps before being passed by Stephens who had started in the third row back.

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

2

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

3

David Hughes

Enid, Oklahoma

4

David Brack

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Mike Conkwright

Manhattan, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Deen Woods

Beloit, Kansas

2

Steve Hamlin

Wellington, Kansas

3

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

4

Darrick Klima

Belleville, Kansas

5

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Stock Car

A Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Deen Woods

Beloit, Kansas

  2

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  3

David Hughes

Enid, Oklahoma

  4

David Brack

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

Mike Conkwright

Manhattan, Kansas

  6

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  7

Steve Hamlin

Wellington, Kansas

  8

Darrick Klima

Belleville, Kansas

  9

Randy Wiens

Wellington, Kansas

10

Conner Ward

Wichita, Kansas

Woods started on the outside of the front row and led this entire race.

Delbert Smith started on the pole.

Lonnie Smith passed Hughes on the final turn and almost caught Woods before the finish line falling short by jut inches.

 

 

 

Kansas State Late Model Stock Car Championship

Place

Driver

From

1

Deen Woods

Beloit, Kansas

2

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

3

David Hughes

Enid, Oklahoma

 

 

 

Darrell Beckham, Jr.

Stults collection

Pinky Mullens

Mullens family collection

Rick Mueller

Lehman collection

Scott Lehman

Lehman collection

 

 

 

Delbert Smith

Running the High Side Blog

 Lonnie Smith

81 Speedway program

David Brack

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page