24th Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Sportsman, Road Runner & Thumper Races

On the Historic Half-Mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Saturday September 10, 1988

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Flagman / starter Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas

Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

 

Total number of entries 147

 

 

  

Thumper

First Heat Race 5 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Rick Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

2

Dennis Brewster

Wichita, Kansas

3

Dennis Oller

Emporia, Kansas

4

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

5

Kevin Legan

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race 5 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Carl Nelson

Wichita, Kansas

2

Dennis Millard

Topeka, Kansas

3

Lafe Garst

Topeka, Kansas

4

Butch Whitford

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Joe Wakefield

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

Third Heat Race 5 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Mark Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Ted Thomas

 

3

Loren Erickson

Salina, Kansas

4

Jim Decker, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

5

Steve Arrington

Wichita, Kansas

DQ

Troy Kingsberry

Smith Center, Kansas

Kingsberry finished first but was disqualified for using tires that were wider than the rules allowed.

 

 

 

Thumper

Fourth Heat Race 5 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Pinky Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

2

Doug Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Robert Bookout

Wichita, Kansas

4

Tom Hickel

Hoisington, Kansas

5

Earl Hagor

 

 

 

 

Thumper

C Feature Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Ray Thiel

Nickerson, Kansas

2

Curtis Woods

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Jed Day

Wichita, Kansas

4

Steve Downs

Cheney, Kansas

5

Rick White

Wichita, Kansas

6

Mike Miller

Wichita, Kansas

7

Glen Garst

Topeka, Kansas

8

Kevin Powell

Lecompton, Kansas

 

Troy Kingsberry

Smith Center, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

B Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Ray Thiel

Nickerson, Kansas

2

John Foster

Duglass, Kansas 

3

Jed Day

Wichita, Kansas

4

Don Donovan

Junction City, Kansas

5

Joe Wakefield

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

Steve Downs

Cheney, Kansas

7

Rick Mueller

Wichita, Kansas

8

John Kammerer

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Thumper

A Feature 10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Pinky Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Doug Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

Carl Nelson

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Brian Powers

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Dennis Millard

Topeka, Kansas

  6

Ray Thiel

Nickerson, Kansas

  7

Loren Erickson

Salina, Kansas

  8

Robert Bookout

Wichita, Kansas

  9

Rick Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

10

Don Donovan

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

First Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Larry Wakefield

Salina, Kansas

2

Brett Williams

Ozawkie, Kansas

3

Jerome Davis

Wichita, Kansas

4

Joey Alvarez

 

5

Donovan Kundiger

Manhattan, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Jim Evans

Council Grove, Kansas

3

Rusty Rice

White City, Kansas

4

Grady Fielder

Abilene, Kansas

5

Leo Moore

 

  

 

 

Road Runner

Third Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Dave Taylor

Wichita, Kansas

2

Glen Garst

Topeka, Kansas

3

Dean Cranston

Colby, Kansas

4

Harlan Lofthus, Jr.

Junction City, Kansas

5

Craig McClane

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

Fourth Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Randy Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

2

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Jeff Oelkers

Wichita, Kansas

4

Mike Henry

Wichita, Kansas

5

Jerry Plenert

 

  

 

 

Road Runner

Fifth Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Glen Schartz

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

G. W. Fuller

Salina, Kansas

4

Gary Goff

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Darwin Ferguson

Great Bend, Kansas

2

Mark Crough

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Dick Brown

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Rodney Chaffin

Wichita, Kansas

5

Gary Schuessler

Wichita, Kansas

6

Don Fraser

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

Jeff Tector

Galva, Kansas

8

Allan McKee

Erie, Kansas

 

 

 

Road Runner

B Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Neal Nuss

Turon, Kansas

2

Gayle Smith

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Gary Goff

Wichita, Kansas

4

Mike Henry

Wichita, Kansas

5

Donovan Kundiger

Manhattan, Kansas

6

Dick Brown

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

Mike Crough

Hutchinson, Kansas

8

Don Fraser

Hutchinson, Kansas

   

 

 

Road Runner

A Feature Race 12 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

Randy Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

3

Larry Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

Dave Taylor

Wichita, Kansas

5

G. W. Fuller

Salina, Kansas

6

Wes Mohr, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

Mike Henry

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

First Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

2

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

Buddy Mullens

Maize, Kansas

4

Bob Billups

Maize, Kansas

5

Ron McAninch

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

Second Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Ted Martin

Dodge City, Kansas

2

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

3

Bud Purkey

Coffeyville, Kansas

4

Tim Wunder

Topeka, Kansas

5

Mike Martin

Wichita, Kansas

  

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

Third Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

2

Al Purkey

Coffeyville, Kansas

3

Joe Woods

Wichita, Kansas

4

Brice Leonard

Marysville, Kansas

5

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

Fourth Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

John Cragg

Junction City, Kansas

3

Rod Bencken

Rexford, Kansas

4

Kenny Moore

Winfield, Kansas

5

J. J. Adolph

Manhattan, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

C Feature Race

Place

Driver

From

1

Earl Kinderknecht

Salina, Kansas

2

Steve Stults

Wichita, Kansas

3

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

4

Ralph Thompson

Wichita, Kansas

5

Bill Hickey

Wichita, Kansas

6

Rick Schmid

Salina, Kansas

7

Steve Fuqua

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

B Feature Race 10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

1

Ron McAninch

Wichita, Kansas

2

Steve Foster

Abilene, Kansas

3

J. J. Adolph

Manhattan, Kansas

4

David Conkwright

Manhattan, Kansas

5

Steve Stults

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model Sportsman

A Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

  1

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

  2

Al Purkey

Coffeyville, Kansas

  3

Delbert Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  4

Lonnie Smith

Wichita, Kansas

  5

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

Ted Martin

Dodge City, Kansas

  7

Buddy Mullens

Maize, Kansas

  8

Bob Billups

Maize, Kansas

  9

Joe Woods

Wichita, Kansas

10

Steve Foster

Abilene, Kansas

McDaniels started on the pole and led every lap of this race.

 

 

 

 

Don Davis, Jr.

Warren Vincent photo

Al Purkey

Purkey collection

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson News

Bud Purkey

Mike Cornelison photo

 

 

 

Larry McDaniels

Webshots website

Rick Pitts

Charlie Pitts collection

Steve Foster

Warren Vincent photo

Pinky Mullens

Mullens family collection

 

 

 

Buddy Mullens

Mullens family collection

Shelby Steenson

Warren Vincent photo

Kenny Moore

Elaine Moore collection

Ricky Dunsworth

Warren Vincent photo

 

 

 

J. J. Adolph

Warren Vincent photo

Rick Mueller

Lehman collection

Jeff Oelkers

Oelkers collection

Randy Wilson

Wilson collection

 

 

 

Mark Crough

Melissa Lacey photo for the Hutchinson News

Steve Stults

Stults collection

Joe Woods

Lehman collection

 Lonnie Smith

81 Speedway program

 

 

 

Sam Brittendall

Duane Toyne collection from the Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

  

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page