21st Annual

National Super Modified Championship Races

On the Historic Half-Mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Sunday – July 31, 1977

 

Sanctioned by – National Championship Racing Association (N.C.R.A.)

Promotional Company – Merrick Racing Promotions (M.R.P.)

Race Director – Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

 Flagman / Starter – Forrest Cox of Dodge City, Kansas

 

Start of the 50-Lap Championship Race

The only cars identified here are eventual winner #52 Emmett Hahn at far left, #79 Fred Hembree leading, and #27 Terry Uehling who had moved down low on the racetrack from his inside second row starting position – Racing from the Past website

 

66 Super Modified Entries 

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

From

0

John LaShell

Ellis, Kansas

LeRoy R. LaShell

Ellis, Kansas

1

Don Adams

Liberal, Kansas

I. E. I. Service

Liberal, Kansas

01

Lyndon Moss

Amarillo, Texas

Lyndon Moss 

Amarillo, Texas

1x

Davie Moore

Wichita, Kansas

Keith Wirths

Wichita, Kansas

2

Lawrence Sinks

Lawrence, Kansas

Clifford W. “C.W.” Carr, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

2x

Harold Leep, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

Harold Leep, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

3

Bill Nichols

Wichita, Kansas

Bill Nichols

Wichita, Kansas

03

 

 

 

 

4

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

John Schippert

Junction City, Kansas

04

Bob Hurley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

 

5

Tommy Thomas

Tulsa, Oklahoma

 

 

6

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Evart Isaac

Dodge City, Kansas

6x

Randy Willingham

Emporia, Kansas

Randy Willingham

Emporia, Kansas

7

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Jim Kennedy

Scott City, Kansas

07

Royce Harlan

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

 

7x

Dutch Ter Steege

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Dutch Ter Steege

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

8

 

 

Evart Isaac

Dodge City, Kansas

8x

Mark Walinder

Bazine, Kansas

Mark Walinder

Bazine, Kansas

9

Court Grandstaff

Dewey, Oklahoma

Court Grandstaff

Dewey, Oklahoma

10

Dee Zelmer

Lees Summit, Missouri

Bob Kearney

Lawrence, Kansas

12

Randy Walker

 

D. D. "Red" Walker 

 

14

Wylan Cattrell

Wichita, Kansas

Wylan Cattrell

Wichita, Kansas

15

Herb Copeland

Dodge City, Kansas

Herb Copeland

Dodge City, Kansas

18

Don Smith

Norfolk, Nebraska

Don Smith

Norfolk, Nebraska

18x

Bob Ewell

Dallas, Texas

Bob Ewell

Dallas, Texas

20

Bob Finley

Garden City, Kansas

Fred Smith

Sublette, Kansas

21

Derrill Brazeal

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

 

 

22

Rick Salem

Oberlin, Kansas

Rick Salem

Oberlin, Kansas

24

Jerry Stone

Wichita, Kansas

Jelly Wilhelm

Wichita, Kansas

25

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

Jerry Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

27

Terry Uehling

Ness City, Kansas

Terry Uehling

Ness City, Kansas

38

Frank Offutt

Utica, Kansas

Lee Martin

Oberlin, Kansas

43

Bob Cody

Amarillo, Texas

Bob Cody

Amarillo, Texas

49

Lawrence Petrie

Solomon, Kansas

 

 

51

Eldon Borger

Jetmore, Kansas

Eldon Borger

Jetmore, Kansas

52

Emmitt Hahn

Tulsa, Oklahoma

John Zink

Tulsa, Oklahoma

55

Ray Crawford

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Harold Hillenburg, Jr.

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

56

Frank Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Frank Lies

Wichita, Kansas

58

Duane Cain

Wichita, Kansas

Don Cain

Wichita, Kansas

63

Johnny Stinnett

Lawton, Oklahoma

 

 

68

Larry Radcliffe

Hill City, Kansas

Larry Radcliffe

Hill City, Kansas

69

Jiggs Founds

Fitch, Texas

Jiggs Founds

Fitch, Texas

74

Jim Bryant

Quinter, Kansas

Jim Bryant

Quinter, Kansas

75

John Beeson

Scott City, Kansas

John Beeson

Scott City, Kansas

76

Harold Leep, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

Pat Suchy

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

77

Bobby Gray

Amarillo, Texas

 

 

77x

Chuck Robinett

Midwest City, Oklahoma

Chuck Robinett

Midwest City, Oklahoma

79

Fred Hembree

Ness City, Kansas

Robert Hembree

Ness City, Kansas

81

Larry McDaniels

Chanute, Kansas

Melvin Brown

Ft. Scott, Kansas

82

John Kelley

Wichita, Kansas

LeVern Swenson

Wichita, Kansas

84

 

 

Richard Hanson

Lindsborg, Kansas

86

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

87

Randall Carr

Garden City, Kansas

Norman Car, Sr.

Garden City, Kansas

87x

Mike McClelland

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Dee McClelland

Tulsa, Oklahoma

88

Randy Jones

Jetmore, Kansas

Danny King

Jetmore, Kansas

89

Paul Ott

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

 

90

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

 

 

97

Alan Herbert

Dodge City, Kansas

Alan Herbert

Dodge City, Kansas

98

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

99

Ron Lynch

Wichita, Kansas

Ron Lynch

Wichita, Kansas

111

Ken Pearson

Valley Center, Kansas

Ken Pearson

Valley Center, Kansas

112

Arnold Horner

Jetmore, Kansas

Mel Beutler

Meade, Kansas

127

Dennis Marshala

Midwest City, Oklahoma

 

 

166

Ronnie Ramer

Omega, Oklahoma

Ronnie Ramer

Omega, Oklahoma

309

Marion Jacobs

Colby, Kansas

Marion Jacobs

Colby, Kansas

401

Grady Burks

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

 

 

Super Modified

First Heat Race – 15 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

Time

  1

79

Fred Hembree

Ness City, Kansas

  4

4:11.0

  2

56

Frank Lies

Wichita, Kansas

  7

 

  3

90

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

11

 

  4

63

Johnny Stinnett

Lawton, Oklahoma

13

 

  5

38

Frank Offutt

Utica, Kansas

  8

 

  6

69

Jiggs Founds

Fritch, Texas

  6

 

  7

1

Don Adams

Liberal, Kansas

  9

 

  8

75

John Beeson

Scott City, Kansas

12

 

  9

5

Tommy Thomas

Tulsa, Oklahoma

14

 

10

18

Don Smith

Norfolk, Nebraska

15

 

DNF

10

Dee Zelmer

Lees Summit, Missouri

  1

 

DNF

127

Dennis Marshala 

Midwest City, Oklahoma

  2

 

DNF

58

Duane Cain

Wichita, Kansas

  3

 

DNF

01

Lyndon Moss 

Amarillo, Texas

  5

 

DNF

76

Harold Leep, Sr.

Wichita, Kansas

10

 

Leep’s engine expired on the ninth lap on the front straightaway.

Lies’ engine expired on the final lap but he was able to coast across the finish line and maintain his second place position.

 

Super Modified

Second Heat Race – 14 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

Time

  1

24

Jerry Stone

Wichita, Kansas

  4

4:13.0

  2

15

Herb Copeland

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

 

  3

89

Paul Ott

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

  8

 

  4

87x

Mike McClelland

Tulsa, Oklahoma

  3

 

  5

4

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

10

 

  6

51

Eldon Borger

Jetmore, Kansas

13

 

  7

86

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

  9

 

  8

166

Ronnie Ramer

Omega, Oklahoma

14

 

  9

2

Lawrence Sinks

Lawrence, Kansas

  5

 

10

07

Royce Harlan

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

  7

 

11

81

Larry McDaniels

Chanute, Kansas

11

 

DNF

12

Randy Walker

 

  1

 

DNF

77x

Chuck Robinett

Midwest City, Oklahoma

  2

 

DNF

20

Bob Finley

Garden City, Kansas

12

 

Copeland edged ahead of Ott for second place in the final turn on the final lap.

 

Super Modified

Third Heat Race – 13 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

Time

  1

27

Terry Uehling

Ness City, Kansas

  2

4:11.0

  2

6

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

  1

 

  3

2x

Harold Leep, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

  4

 

  4

55

Ray Crawford

Tulsa, Oklahoma

  8

 

  5

6x

Randy Willingham

Emporia, Kansas

  3

 

  6

7

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

  7

 

  7

88

Randy Jones

Jetmore, Kansas

11

 

  8

18x

Bob Ewell

Dallas, Texas

  5

 

  9

21

Derrill Brazeal

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

12

 

10

82

John Kelley

Wichita, Kansas

  6

 

DNF

8X

Mark Walinder

Bazine, Kansas

  9

 

DNF

309

Marion Jacobs

Colby, Kansas

10

 

DNF

7x

Dutch Ter Steege

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

13

 

Uehling took the lead from Reed in the southwest turn on the first lap and held onto it to the end.

 

Super Modified

Fourth Heat Race – 16 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

  1

52

Emmett Hahn

Tulsa, Oklahoma

  4

 

  2

98

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

11

 

  3

9

Court Grandstaff

Dewey, Oklahoma

  7

 

  4

22

Rick Salem

Oberlin, Kansas

  8

 

  5

3

Bill Nichols

Wichita, Kansas

  6

 

  6

25

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

13

 

  7

04

Bob Hurley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

16

 

  8

1x

Davie Moore

Wichita, Kansas

12

 

  9

99

Ron Lynch

Wichita, Kansas

10

 

10

43

Bob Cody

Amarillo, Texas

  1

 

 DNF

112

Armold Horner

Jetmore, Kansas

  2

 

 DNF

14

Wylan Cattrell

Wichita, Kansas

14

 

DNF

401

Grady Burks

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

  3

 

DNF

49

Lawrence Petrie

Solomon, Kansas

  5

 

DNF

03

 

 

15

 

DNF

10

 

 

  9

 

Hahn took the lead early from his second row starting position.

McWhorter moved up from his 11th starting spot to takeover second place on the fifth lap.

 

Results from the Late Model Heat Races have yet to be located (if they were even run at all).

 

Late Model

B Feature Race 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

43

Roland Bird

Salina, Kansas

2

1

Chris Massey

Benton, Kansas

3

98

Rod Keller

Dodge City, Kansas

4

00

Frank Sell

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

27

O. B. Barsh

Garden City, Kansas

6

03

Kenneth Jenkins

Liberal, Kansas

7

72

Von Morton

Hutchinson, Kansas

8

7-11

Harold Lohf

Salina, Kansas

9

94

Danny Crist

Dodge City, Kansas

 

Super Modified

B Feature Race – 25 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

4

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

  2

88

Randy Jones

Jetmore, Kansas

  3

21

Derrill Brazeal

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

  4

1x

Davie Moore

Wichita, Kansas

  5

99

Ron Lynch

Wichita, Kansas

  6

1

Don Adams

Liberal, Kansas

  7

43

Bob Cody

Amarillo, Texas

  8

07

Royce Harlan

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

  9

75

John Beeson

Scott City, Kansas

10

18

Don Smith

Norfolk, Nebraska

11

127

Dennis Marshala

Midwest City, Oklahoma

DNF

86

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

Johnson led the first 22 laps before suffering engine failure.

Jones led laps 23 and 24 before being passed on the final lap on the back straightaway by Thompson.

Brazeal and Moore waged a race long battle for the third spot.

One source lists the fifth place finisher in this race as Tom Worth of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

 

Late Model

A Feature Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

86

Ferris Collier

Lampe, Missouri

2

x11

Bud Haehn

Wichita, Kansas

3

99

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

4

0

Mel Potts

Salina, Kansas

5

111

Ron Case

Wichita, Kansas

6

71

Loyd Farr

Leoti, Kansas

7

15

J. D. Martin

Dodge City, Kansas

8

31

Buck Cadwell

Arnett, Oklahoma

9

21

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

 

Super Modified

Championship Race – 50 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

Laps Completed

Purse

  1

52

Emmett Hahn

Tulsa, Oklahoma

  4

50

$1,430

  2

24

Jerry Stone

Wichita, Kansas

  2

50

805

  3

15

Herb Copeland

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

50

665

  4

6

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

  7

50

565

  5

98

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

  8

50

415

  6

79

Fred Hembree

Ness City, Kansas

  1

50

330

  7

89

Paul Ott

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

10

49

285

  8

55

Ray Crawford

Tulsa, Oklahoma

15

49

180

  9

2x

Harold Leep, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

11

49

210

10

63

Johnny Stinnett

Lawton, Oklahoma

13

49

180

11

38

Frank Offutt

Utica, Kansas

17

48

115

12

6x

Randy Willingham

Emporia, Kansas

19

48

105

13

04

Bob Hurley

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

18

48

100

14

51

Eldon Borger

Jetmore, Kansas

22

48

83

15

22

Rick Salem

Oberlin, Kansas

16

48

70

16

69

Jiggs Founds

Fritch, Texas

21

46

 

17

90

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

  9

45

 

18

9

Court Grandstaff

Dewey, Oklahoma

12

22

 

19

3

Bill Nichols

Wichita, Kansas

20

21

 

20

7

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

23

17

 

21

1x

Davie Moore

Wichita, Kansas

26

12

 

22

25

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

24

12

 

23

21

Daerrill Brazeal

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

27

12

 

24

86

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

25

11

 

25

87x

Mike McClelland

Tulsa, Oklahoma

14

11

 

26

56

Frank Lies

Wichita, Kansas

  5

  6

 

27

27

Terry Uehling

Ness City, Kansas

  3

  2

 

Lies changed engines between his heat race in the championship race but the timing was not set right so he dropped out.

Woodside’s car had a tubeless tire go down and spun out going into the northeast turn on the 12th lap.  His spinning car was then struck by Moore’s car which then overturned.

Stone led the first five laps before being passed by Hahn in the final turn of the sixth lap.  Hahn then led the rest of the way continually stretching his lead over Stone.

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race

#87x Mike McClelland. #24 Jerry Stone, #15 Herb Copeland, and #2 Lawrence Sinks make up the second and third rows as the 14 car field goes into the northeast turn on the pace lap – Lawrence Sinks collection

 

Third Heat Race

#6 Dale Reed leads #27 Terry Uehling and #2x Harold Leep, Jr. going into the southwest turn but in the end, Uehling managed to slip past Reed for the victory – Leroy Byers photo from the Bob Mays collection

 

50-Lap Championship race

There was a tubeless tire on the right rear of Jerry-Wilson-owned #25 driven by Jay Woodside and it blew out entering the northeast turn causing Woodside to slide high and spinout.  Davie Moore, in the Keith-Wirths-owned #1x, had been riding high on the racetrack trying to pass Woodside on the outside when Woodside’s tire blew out causing Woodside’s car to slide up the racetrack and in front of Moore.  Left to right: are #22 Rick Salem, #25 Jay Woodside (sitting backward on the racetrack), #1x Davie Moore (sliding into Woodside’s car), #38 Frank Offutt, and #7 Roy Bryant.  The next two photos of this incident were taken in sequence right after this one – Racing from the Past website

 

#25 Jay Woodside at left with #1x Davie Moore upside down – Racing from the Past website

 

#25 Jay Woodside at far left and #1x Davie Moore on his side – Racing from the Past website

 

Bob Ewell of Dallas, Texas – Rusty Manning photo from the J. D. Porter

 

#90 Thad Dosher and #98 Walt McWhorter battle it out in the 50-lap championship race – Racing from the Past website

 

Johnny Stinnett of Lawton, Oklahoma – Racing from the Past website

 

#58 Duane Cain, #1 Don Adams, and #75 John Beeson – Racing from the Past website

 

#15 Herb Copeland, #89 Paul Ott – Racing from the Past website

 

Randy Jones of Jetmore, Kansas – Racing from the Past website

 

Derrill Brazeal of Broken Arrow, Oklahoma – Racing from the Past website

 

Rick Salem of Oberlin, Kansas – Racing from the Past website

 

Bob Cody of Amarillo, Texas – Racing from the Past website

 

Randy Willingham of Emporia, Kansas – Racing from the Past website

 

Jiggs Founds of Fitch, Texas – Racing from the Past website

 

Frank Lies of Wichita, Kansas - Lies collection

 

Lawrence Sinks of Lawrence, Kansas – Lawrence Sinks collection

 

#52 Emmett Hahn alongside #51 Eldon Borger – Racing from the Past website

 

B Feature

 #4 Roger Thompson is shown here leading #88 Randy Jones on the last lap of the B feature – Leroy Byers photo from High Plains THUNDER by Bob Mays

 

#52 Emmett Hahn is shown here passing #24 Jerry Stone of the fifth lap to take the lead of the 50-lap championship race – Earl Mahoney photo for the NCRA yearbook

 

#6 Dale Reed leads #15 Herb Copeland in the 50-lap championship race here but at the end, it was Copeland finishing just ahead of Reed – Earl Mahoney photo for the NCRA yearbook

 

#7x Larry Sherbert of Ellinwood, Kansas leading #81 Bill Martinson of McPherson, Kansas and an unidentified car.  If you can identify the driver of the third car in line here, please contact Bob Lawrence – Racing from the Past website

 

#50 Charley Benton tries the really high groove through the south turn as #27 O. B. Barsh passes by on the inside

Frank Niemeier photo for the Hutchinson News

 

Von Morton of Hutchinson, Kansas – Racing from the Past website

 

Ferris Collier of Lampe, Missouri won the Late Model Stock Car A Feature Race – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Roger Thompson after winning the 25-lap B-feature – Tom Belk collection

 

Emmett Hahn accepts the spoils for winning both the fourth heat race and the Championship race – Racing from the Past website

 

Herb Copeland

Hutchinson Nationals program

Bob Hurley

Racing from the Past website

Mark Walinder

Racing from the Past website

Roger Thompson

Racing from the Past website

 

Davie Moore

Racing from the Past website

Dale Reed

Racing from the Past website

Dave Frusher

Racing from the Past website

Fred Hembree

Racing from the Past website

 

Emmett Hahn

Racing from the Past website

Roy Bryant

Racing from the Past website

Jerry Stone

Racing from the Past website

Jon Johnson

Racing from the Past website

 

Jay Woodside

Racing from the Past website

Dee Zelmer

Racing from the Past website

Bob Cody

Racing from the Past website

Terry Uehling

Hutchinson Nationals program

 

Bill Nichols

Racing from the Past website 

Dutch Ter Steege

Racing from the Past website

Eldon Borger

Racing from the Past website

Ray Crawford

Racing from the Past website

 

Jim Bryant

Racing from the Past website

 

Mike McClelland

Tim Malone photo from High Plains THUNDER by Bob Mays

Court Grandstaff

Rusty Manning photo

Bob Ewell

 Racing from the Past website

 

 

Don Smith

Racing from the Past website

Larry Radcliffe

Racing from the Past website

Harold Leep, Jr.

Racing from the Past website

Harold Leep, Sr.

Racing from the Past website

 

Arnold Horner

Racing from the Past website 

Buck Cadwell

Racing from the Past website

J. D. Martin

Racing from the Past website

Ron Case

Mullens family collection

 

Alan Herbert

Racing from the Past website

Marion Jacobs

Racing from the Past website

Loyd Farr

Racing from the Past website

Bud Haehn

Racing from the Past collection

 

 Van Gemmill

Larry Jackson collection

Doug Thompson

Racing from the Past website

Mel Potts

Racing from the Past website 

Frank Sell

Racing from the Past website 

 

Roland Bird

Racing from the Past website

  

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page