22nd Annual

National Super Modified Championship Races

On the Historic Half-Mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

Sunday – July 30, 1978

 

  

Sanctioned by – National Championship Racing Association (N.C.R.A.)

Promotional company – Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director – C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

 Race announcer – Fred Phaby of Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Number of entries – 78 Super Modifieds; 80 Late Models

Attendance – 9,500 as per NCRA yearbook; 10,977 as per Muskogee program, 12,400 as per Hutchinson News and the Wichita Eagle

Total purse - $20,000 

 

  

 

 

Late Model First Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

07

Buck Cadwell

Arnett, Oklahoma

  

 

 

Late Model Second Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

198

Randy Ogden

Woodward, Oklahoma

 

 

 

Late Model Third Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

70

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model D Feature Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

76

Les Angel, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

 

Late Model C Feature Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

50

Charles Benton

Enid, Oklahoma

 

 

 

Late Model B Feature Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

41

John Tipping

Enid, Oklahoma

 

44x

Rob Glass

Wichita, Kansas

 

022

Steve Bush

Wichita, Kansas

 

43

Roland Bird

Salina, Kansas

 

99x

Del Schmidt

Topeka, Kansas

 

241

Gary Abell

Salina, Kansas

 

30

Marvin Bradford

Salina, Kansas

 

1

Chuck Kidwell

Harvard, Nebraska

 

 

 

Late Model A Feature Race – 30 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

12

Ted Shepard

Enid, Oklahoma

2

71

Loyd Farr

Leoti, Kansas

3

2

Howard Spitler

Republic, Kansas

4

x11

Bud Haehn

Wichita, Kansas

5

99

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  

 

 

Buck Cadwell of Arnett, Oklahoma won the first heat race for late models – Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

Randy Ogden of Woodward, Oklahoma won the second heat race for late models – Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

Don Morris of Junction City, Kansas won the third heat race for late models – Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

Charles Benton of Enid, Oklahoma won the late mode C feature race – Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

John Tipping of Enid, Oklahoma won the late model B feature race – Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

Ted Shepard of Enid, Oklahoma won the 30-lap late model A feature race – Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

# 24 Ricky Dunsworth of Hutchinson, Kansas during a pace lap - Lies collection

 

 

 

#48x Sam Brittendall of Salina, Kansas, #77 Jack Petty of Wichita, Kansas, #24 Ricky Dunsworth of Hutchinson - Lies collection

 

 

 

#022 Steve Bush on the left, #41 John Tipping of Enid, Oklahoma in the middle and Rob Glasse of Wichita, Kansas on the right - Lies collection

 

 

 

The only cars that have been identified in this photo to date are #43 Roland Bird of Salina, Kansas, #99 Del Schmidt of Topeka, Kansas (with two wheels up on the wall) and #022 Steve Bush of Wichita, Kansas.  The race was the late model B feature – 81 Speedway program

 

 

 The only cars in this photo that have been identified to date is #241 Gary Abell of Salina, Kansas at left, #1 Chuck Kidwell of Harvard, Nebraska (in the air) and #30 Marvin Bradford of Salina, Kansas second from the right.  The race was the late model B feature – 81 Speedway program

 

 

 

Ted Shepard (second from right) of Enid, Oklahoma is shown here accepting his trophies for winning the 30-lap A feature.  The race car, just visible on the stage, is the #7 Kennedy Farms super-modified that was driven by Roy Bryant, which had just won the A feature for super-modifieds – 81 Speedway program

 Click your mouse on the photo to see a different photo, taken at nearly the same time, that shows Ted’s whole crew – Mike Pogue collection

 

 

 

Super Modified First Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

10

George Armstrong

Bixby, Oklahoma

2

51

Eldon Borger

Jetmore, Kansas

3

143

Bob Cody

Amarillo, Texas

4

64

Bob Walker

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

5

36

Butch Roberts

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

 92

Dick Walker

Arkansas City, Kansas

Armstrong assumed the lead on the eighth lap when Dick and Bob Walker collided while fighting for the lead.

 

 

 

Super Modified Second Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

7

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

2

15

Herb Copeland

Wichita, Kansas

3

10x

Dee Zelmer

Lee’s Summit, Missouri

4

79

Fred Hembree

Ness City, Kansas

5

501

Mario Fuentes

El Paso, Texas

Bryant started in seventh place and took over the lead on the fourth lap.

 

 

 

Super Modified Third Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

76

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

2

63

Johnny Stinnett

Lawton, Oklahoma

3

112

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

4

88

Dave Frusher

Ness City, Kansas

5

89

Paul Ott

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Leep took the lead on the southeast turn on the first lap and held it until the end.

 

 

 

Super Modified Fourth Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

98

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

2

94

Lyndon Moss

Amarillo, Texas

3

4

Pete Elkins

Amarillo, Texas

4

00x

Larry Slawson

Tulsa, Oklahoma

5

43

Jim Selenke

Wichita, Kansas

 

28

Ace Gearhart

Liberal, Kansas

 

06

Gary Pletcher

Sharon Springs, Kansas

 

 

 

Super Modified Fifth Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

55

Ray Crawford

Tulsa, Oklahoma

2

27

Terry Uehling

Ness City, Kansas

3

56

Frank Lies

Wichita, Kansas

4

87

Mike McClelland

Tulsa, Oklahoma

5

27x

Bob Waller

Tulsa, Oklahoma

 

86

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

 

25

Jan Opperman

Noxon, Montana

 

18x

Bob Ewell

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

Super Modified Sixth Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

52

Emmett Hahn

Tulsa, Oklahoma

2

6x

Randy Willingham

Emporia, Kansas

3

71

Mike Peters

Wichita, Kansas

4

2

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

5

 

Rick Blaylock

 

Hahn finished well ahead of Willingham.

 

 

 

Super Modified D Feature Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

58

Duane Cain

Wichita, Kansas

2

1

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

3

 

Darrell Jennings

Norman, Oklahoma

 

 

 

Super Modified C Feature Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

97

Alan Herbert

Dodge City, Kansas

2

58

Duane Cain

Wichita, Kansas

3

00

Lee Martin

Oberlin, Kansas

4

24

Jerry Stone

Wichita, Kansas

5

 

Darrell Jennings

Norman, Oklahoma

DNF

25

Jan Opperman

Noxon, Montana

Opperman was running in third place in the tenth lap when his engine blew.

 

 

 

Super Modified B Feature Race – 16 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

501

Mario Furentes

Juarez, Mexico

  2

89

Paul Ott

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

  3

27x

Bob Waller

Tulsa, Oklahoma

  4

86

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

  5

43

Jim Selenke

Wichita, Kansas

  6

22

Rick Salem

Oberlin, Kansas

  7

21

Darrill Brazeal

Tulsa, Oklahoma

  8

92

Dick Walker

Arkansas City, Kansas

  9

11

D. E. Suggs

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

10

 18x

Bob Ewell

Dallas, Texas

Johnson spun out in the southeast turn while leading on the fourteenth lap.

 

 

 

Super Modified Championship Race – 28 cars – 50 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

Laps Complete

Purse

  1

7

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

  2

50

$2,520

  2

76

Harold Leep

Wichita, Kansas

  3

50

1,967

  3

98

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

  4

50

1,654

  4

55

Ray Crawford

Tulsa, Oklahoma

  5

50

1,203

  5

10

George Armstrong

Bixby, Oklahoma

  1

50

1,192

  6

143

Bob Cody

Amarillo, Texas

13

50

785

  7

51

Eldon Borger

Jetmore, Kansas

  7

50

570

  8

71

Mike Peters

Wichita, Kansas

18

50

485

  9

87

Mike McClelland

Tulsa, Oklahoma

23

49

400

10

56

Frank Lies

Wichita, Kansas

17

49

360

11

52

Emmett Hahn

Tulsa, Oklahoma

  6

49

330

12

501

Mario Fuentes

Juarez, Mexico

26

49

420

13

88

Dave Frusher

Ness City, Kansas

21

49

185

14

89

Paul Ott

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

22

49

310

15

63

Johnny Stinnett

Lawton, Oklahoma

  9

41

165

16

4

Pete Elkins

Amarillo, Texas

 

38

 

17

64

Bob Walker

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

36

 

18

15

Herb Copeland

Wichita, Kansas

 

33

 

19

27

Terry Uehling

Ness City, Kansas

 

27

 

20

86

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

 

24

 

21

27x

Bob Waller

Tulsa, Oklahoma

 

19

 

22

94

Lyndon Moss

Amarillo, Texas

 

15

 

23

10x

Dee Zelmer

Lee’s Summit, Missouri

 

14

 

24

2

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

 

12

 

25

79

Fred Hembree

Ness City, Kansas

 

10

 

26

00

Lee Martin

Oberlin, Kansas

 

  9

 

27

6x

Randy Willingham

Emporia, Kansas

 

  4

 

28

112

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

 

  2

 

Bryant led briefly early before being passed by Armstrong who led for half a lap before Bryant regained the lead for good in the final turn of the first lap.

Crawford took fourth place from Armstrong on the 49th lap.

Jon Johnson suffered engine failure causing his car to catch on fire.

 

 

 

These cars were in the northeast turn on their pace lap to begin the fourth heat race.  Those that have been identified so far are #98 Walt McWhorter, #28 Ace Gearhart, #4 Pete Elkins, and #06 Gary Pletcher – Rusty Manning photo

 

 

 

 

#6 Joy Wilkerson of Hollywood, California is shown here waiting for her turn to get onto the racetrack in Evart Isaac's car on this afternoon.  The #27x at right was being driven by Bob Waller of Tulsa, Oklahoma – Rusty Manning photo

 

 

 

#00x Larry Slawson, #55 Ray Crawford, and #52 Emmett Hahn are all seen here sitting just off of the back straightaway on this afternoon – Rusty Manning photo

 

 

 

Super Modified #52 on the infield just southeast of the infield stage, was driven by Emmett Hahn of Tulsa, Oklahoma.  The #41 late model stock car in the background at right was driven by John Tipping of Enid, Oklahoma – Rusty Manning photo

 

 

 

 

#25 Jan Opperman in the Jerry-Wilson-owned Chevy on the outside races with #86 Jon Johnson to keep ahead of #27 Terry Uehling in the fifth heat race on this afternoon – Leroy Byers photo from the Bob Mays collection

 

 

 

#00 Lee Martin of Oberlin, Kansas leads #25 Jan Opperman of Noxon, Montana – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

This photo was taken on this afternoon.  The car partly visible at left is #53 Mike Beckerman of Fowler, Kansas.  The #43 in the center of this photo was driven by Jim Selenke of Wichita, Kansas.  Selenke finished fifth in the fourth heat race and fifth in the B feature – Rusty Manning photo from the Dwane Wolf collection

 

 

 

#86 Jon Johnson of Utica, Kansas finished fourth in the B feature before dropping out at the halfway point of the 50-lap championship race.   #55 Ray Crawford of Tulsa, Oklahoma won the fifth heat race and finished fourth in the 50-lap championship race – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

#87 Mike McClelland of Tulsa, Oklahoma finished fourth in the fifth heart race and ninth in the 50-lap championship race.  #27 Terry Uehling of Ness City, Kansas finished second in the fifth heat race before dropping out on the 28th lap of the 50-lap championship race – Rusty Manning photo

 

 

  

#52 Emmett Hahn alongside #51 Eldon Borger in the 50-lap championship race.  Borger finished seventh and Hahn finished eleventh – Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

Harold Leep of Wichita, Kansas won the third heat race and finished second in the 50-lap championship race – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Mike Beckerman of Fowler, Kansas on this afternoon at Hutchinson – Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

Bob Waller of Tulsa, Oklahoma finished fifth in the fifth heat race and third in the B feature before dropping out on the 20th lap of the 50-lap championship race – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Alan Herbert of Dodge City, Kansas won the C feature race – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Johnny Stinnett of Lawton, Okla homa finished second in the third heat race before dropping out on the 42nd lap of the 50-lap championship race – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Mike Peters of Wichita, Kansas finished third in the sixth heat race and eighth in the 50-lap championship race – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Lyndon Moss of Amarillo, Texas finished second in the fourth heat race before dropping out on the sixteenth lap of the 50-lap championship race – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Bob Cody of Amarillo, Texas finished third in the first heat race and sixth in the 50-lap championship race - Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Fred Hembree of Ness City, Kansas finished fourth in the second heat race before dropping out on the eleventh lap of the 50-lap championship race - Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Randy Willingham of Emporia, Kansas finished second in the sixth heat race before dropping out on the fifth lap of the 50-lap championship race - Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Emmett Hahn of Tulsa, Oklahoma won the sixth heat race and finished eleventh in the 50-lap championship race - Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

#4 Pete Elkins of Amarillo, Texas cut low to get under #10x Dee Zelmer of Lee’s Summit, Missouri in the 50-lap championship race.  Elkins dropout on the 39th lap of this race while Zelmer went out on the 15th lap – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Bob Ewell of Dallas, Texas finished tenth in the B feature.  Click your mouse on the photo to see one taken of Bob and his crew as he sat on the north end of the infield during the fourth heat race on this afternoon - Rusty Manning photos

 

 

 

Walt McWhorter of Wichita, Kansas won the fourth heat race and finished third in the 50-lap championship race - Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

#15 Herb Copeland of Dodge City, Kansas finished second in the second heat race before dropping out on the 34th lap of the 50-lap championship race.  #89 Paul Ott of Oklahoma City finished fifth in the third heat race, second in the B feature and 14th in the 50-lap championship race – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Dave Frusher of Jetmore, Kansas finished fourth in the third heat race and 13th in the 50-lap championship race – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Derrill Brazeal of Broken Arrow, Oklahoma finished seventh in the B feature – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Eldon Borger of Jetmore, Kansas finished second in the first heat race and seventh in the 50-lap championship race - Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Rick Salem of Oberlin, Kansas finished sixth in the B feature – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

#2 Jay Woodside of Wichita, Kansas finished fourth in the sixth heat race but dropped out of the 50-lap championship race on the thirteenth lap.  #6 Joy Wilkerson of Hollywood, California driving the Evart-Isaac-owned #6 was plagued all weekend with engine problems – Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

#51 Eldon Borger and #56 Frank Lies dice during the championship feature race - Lies collection

 

 

 

#76 Harold Leep and #98 Walt McWhorter running in second and third place in the 50-lap championship race – Earl Mahoney photo for the NCRA yearbook

 

 

 

#7 Roy Bryant is shown here lapping #88 Dave Frusher on his way to winning the 50-lap championship race – Earl Mahoney photo for the NCRA yearbook

 

 Roy Bryant taking a victory lap after winning the championship race on this day - Lies collection

 

 

 

Roy Bryant of Wichita, Kansas at left, with car owner Jim Kennedy of Ness City, Kansas excepting their National Super Modified Championship trophies – 81 Speedway program

 

 

 

 

Dick Walker

Racing from the Past website

Jerry Everhart

Everhart family collection

Dee Zelmer

Racing from the Past website

Mario Fuentes

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

George Armstrong

Racing from the Past website

Herb Copeland

Hutchinson Nationals program

Dale Reed

Racing from the Past website

Bob Walker

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

 Van Gemmill

Larry Jackson collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page