Fourteenth Annual National Modified Championship Races

On the Historic Half-Mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Sunday – July 26, 1970

 

 

 

Promotional Company – Merrick Racing Promotions (M.R.P.)

Race director – Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / Starter – Al Alexander of Wichita, Kansas

Trophy Queen – Colleen Hand of Newton, Kansas

 

 Attendance – “over 12,000”

 

 

 

 Pace Lap for the Fourth Heat Race

Left to right:  Ron Fowler in the Cates #2x, Grady Wade in the Suchy #33, Jim Harkness in the Prather #97, Dale Reed in the Isaac #6, Bob Williams in the Weiland #37, Jackie Howerton in the Zink #1300, Herb Copeland in the Isaac #8, David Ross in the Ross #54, Roy Bryant in the Hibbs #69, and Frank Lies in the Riffel #55 – Roger Burnett collection 

 

 

 

David Ross

Bob Mays collection

 

Roy Bryant

Bob Mays collection

 

Walt McWhorter

Bob Mays collection

 

Aaron Madden

Racing from the Past website

 

Ken Myers

Bob Mays collection

 

Dick Hendershot

Bob Mays collection

 

Forrest Coleman

Bob Mays collection

 

Bill Bookout

Bill Bookout collection

 

Dick Walker

Bob Mays collection

 

Jackie Howerton

Loretta Cox collection

 

Herb Copeland

High Plains THUNDER BY Bob Mays

 

Alan Herbert

Dodge City Globe

 

Grady Wade

Monte Cole collection

Racing from the Past website

 

Jerry Reed

Bob Mays collection

 

Ron Fowler

High Plains THUNDER  by Bob Mays collection

 

Al Lemmons

High Plains THUNDER  by Bob Mays

 

Jerry Holm

High Plains THUNDER  by Bob Mays

 

Dale McDaniel

High Plains THUNDER  by Bob Mays

 

Pinky Mullens

Mullens family collection

 

Jack Petty

Ken Gretemen photo from the Bob Mays collection

 

Todd Coker

High Plains THUNDER  by Bob Mays

 

Frank Lies

Bob Mays collection

 

Bill Cohee

Racing from the Past website

 

Wylan Cattrell

Racing from the Past website

 

Joe Ballard

Racing from the Past website

 

Emmett Hahn

National Championship program

 

Jim Harkness

Racing from the Past website

 

Terry Uehling

Hutchinson Nationals program

 

Lawrence Sinks

Lawrence Sinks collection

 

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Lyndon Greaney photo

 

Don Craig

Brian Conn collection

Racing from the Past website

 

 

Carl "C.Q." Curless

Lies collection

 

Ray Eubanks

81 Speedway program

 

Kenny Stidd

Satterwhite collection

 

First Heat Race – 16 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Engine

Time 

  1

 

Aaron Madden

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

 4:32.39

  2

72

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  3

 

Steve Foster

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

  4

62

Carl “C.Q.” Curless

Hutchinson, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  5

76

Don Borntrager

Burrton, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  6

87

Bud Hatch

Yates Center, Kansas

 

 

  7

83

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  8

11

Ray Eubanks

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  9

 

Dick Coker

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

 

10

 

H. E. White

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

 

 DNF

49

Lawrence Petrie

Salina, Kansas

Ford

 

 DNF

10

Clark Racer

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

 DNF

82

Ronnie Holman

Omaha, Nebraska

Chevrolet

 

 DNF

36

Henry Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

 DNF

48

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

 DNF

 

Bill Martinson

McPherson, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race – 14 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Engine

Time 

1

14

Wylan Cattrell

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

4:28.21

2

12

Bill Cohee

Topeka, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

3

222

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

4

2

Ray Riner

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

5

45 

Don Hovda

Oxford, Nebraska

Chevrolet

 

6

02

Pinky Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

7

39

Bill Smith

Lecompton, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

8

666

Alan Herbert

Dodge City, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

DNF

16x

Charlie Randolph

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

DNF

7

Lawrence Sinks

Lawrence, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

DNF

59

Billy Ager

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Chevrolet

 

DNF

22

Dave Ediger

Buhler, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

DNF

75

Don Craig

Lawrence, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

DNF

17

Walt Whitney

Norton, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race – 15 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Engine

Time 

  1

58

Dick Walker

Arkansas City, Kansas

Chevrolet

4:19.49

  2

18

Francis Hoppenstedt

Manhattan, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  3

3

Dick Hendershot*

Hutchinson, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  4

21

Jim Black

Enid, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

  5

49x

David Brotherton

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

  6

97x

Joe Ballard

Muskogee, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

  7

19

Ken Myers

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  8

151

Dale McDaniel

Ft. Scott, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  9

50

Bill Bookout

Enid, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

10

71

Jerry Holm

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

11

1-A 

Kenny Stidd

Amarillo, Texas

Ford

 

12

27

Terry Uehling

Ness City, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

13

66

Ron Huff

Denver, Colorado

Chevrolet

 

DNF

4

Todd Coker

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

DNF

98

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fourth Heat Race – 15 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Engine

Time 

  1

6

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

4:11.40

  2

50x

Bob Reynolds

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

  3

1300

Jackie Howerton

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

  4

2x

Ron Fowler

Chanute, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  5

97

Jim Harkness

Ness City, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  6

33

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  7

77

Al Lemmons

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

  8

37

Bob Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

Chevrolet

 

  9

8

Herb Copeland

Dodge City, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

10

55

Frank Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

DNF

16

D. E. “Gene” Suggs

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

DNF

1

Emmett Hahn

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

DNF

04

Forrest Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

DNF

69

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

DNF

54

David Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

          Hahn dropped out due to engine failure.

          Ross dropped out with a blown head gasket.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash – 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Engine

Time 

1

1300

Jackie Howerton

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

2

 

Aaron Madden

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

3

222

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

4

18

Francis Hoppenstedt

Manhattan, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

5

 

Steve Foster

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-National Race – 30 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Engine

Time 

  1

666

Alan Herbert

Dodge City, Kansas

Chevrolet

12:56.7

  2

87

Bud Hatch

Yates Center, Kansas

 

 

  3

62

Carl “C.Q.” Curless

Hutchinson, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  4

222

Thad Dosher

Topeka, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  5

83

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  6

39

Bill Smith

Lecompton, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  7

22

Dave Ediger

Buhler, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  8

11

Ray Eubanks

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  9

72

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

10

36

Henry Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Championship Race – 27 Cars – 50 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Engine

Time 

  1

6

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

20.05.2

  2

37

Bob Williams

Kansas City, Missouri

Chevrolet

 

  3

97

Jim Harkness

Ness City, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  4

33

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  5

77

Al Lemmons

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

  6

56

Dick Walker

Arkansas City, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  7

151

Dale McDaniel

Ft. Scott, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

  8

66

Ron Huff

Denver, Colorado

Chevrolet

 

  9

71

Jerry Holm

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

10

50x

Bob Reynolds

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

DNF

1300

Jackie Howerton

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Chevrolet

 

DNF

55

Frank Lies

Wichita, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

DNF

8

Herb Copeland

Dodge City, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

DNF

54

David Ross

Jetmore, Kansas

Chevrolet

 

          Ross started on the front row but dropped out in the southeast turn on the parade lap.

          Copeland ran in third place until the end of the fourth lap when he dropped out in the northwest turn.

          Lies led the first two laps with Howerton close behind.  On lap three, Howerton passed Lies for the lead.  Lies kept the pressure on Howerton until the fifteenth lap when he dropped out.  Howerton maintained the lead until the twenty-ninth lap when he dropped out.  That left the lead to Reed who held it to the finish with Williams in second place a half lap behind.  Reed lapped all but the second and third place cars by the end of the race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heat Race Winners this Day 

Left to right:  Dale Reed, Dick Walker, Wylan Cattrell, Aaron Madden, and Wynn’s Friction Proofing Representative Max McGinnis.  Also visible in the background in the stripped shirt between Madden and McGinnis is flagman / starter Al Alexander – Merrick National Championship program

 

 

 

 

Alan Herbert with Trophy Queen Colleen Hand after Alan won the 30-Lap Semi-National race on this afternoon – Merrick National Championship program

 

 

 

 

 This photo was taken right after the 50-Lap championship race.  Left to right are David Flatt, Donna Reed, Dale Reed, Evart Isaac, and Ernie McCoy – Hutchinson National Championship program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Richard M. “Dick” Hendershot (1925-1976) was fatally injured in a racing accident at Salina, Kansas.

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page